Difference between revisions of "Understanding-Emotions/C2/Origin-of-Emotions/English"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with "'''Spoken Tutorial Script – Origin of Emotions''' Keywords: emotions, origin, compass, self-awareness, survival, storytelling {|border=1 |- || Visual Cue | Narration |- |...") |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | The word 'emotion' comes from the Latin word ''' | + | | The word 'emotion' comes from the Latin word '''emovere''', meaning 'to move.' |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Emotions come from the word | + | | Emotions come from the word emovere, meaning to move. |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:56, 21 November 2025
Spoken Tutorial Script – Origin of Emotions
Keywords: emotions, origin, compass, self-awareness, survival, storytelling
| Visual Cue | Narration |
| Slide 1: Title – Origin of Emotions | Welcome to this Spoken Tutorial on the Origin of Emotions. |
| Slide 2: Common greeting | When someone asks us, “How are you?”, what do we say? |
| Often, we just reply, “I’m fine, thank you,” and move on. | |
| But what if we could pause and look deeper into how we truly feel? | |
| In this tutorial, we will understand the origin of emotions. | |
| Slide 3: Word 'Emotion' on screen | Emotions are powerful. |
| The word 'emotion' comes from the Latin word emovere, meaning 'to move.' | |
| Emotions give us energy to take action. | |
| Just as a compass shows us direction, emotions guide the way we experience life. | |
| Slide 4: Four emotions icons | Happiness, sadness, fear, and anger – we often hear these words. |
| But do we really know what they mean, or how to recognize them? | |
| Illustration: Hunter-gatherers | To answer this, let’s travel back thousands of years. |
| Imagine living in a hunter-gatherer tribe. | |
| Their survival depended on hunting, gathering, and community life. | |
| Scene: Tiger or snake | When they saw a dangerous animal, they felt fear. |
| Fear kept them alert and quick to respond. | |
| Scene: Sharing food | When they found food and ate together, they felt happy |
| Happiness strengthened bonds and encouraged teamwork. | |
| Scene: Death of a member | When they lost a member of the tribe, they felt sad. |
| Sadness made them seek comfort and support from others. | |
| Scene: Threat inside tribe | When threatened, they felt anger. |
| Anger gave them energy to protect their loved ones. | |
| Transition slide | These emotions guided early humans to survive. |
| Life may be different now, but the emotions remain the same. | |
| Slide: Question – 'Are emotions good or bad?' | So, what do you think? Are emotions good or bad? |
| The truth is, emotions are neither good nor bad. | |
| They are signals.
They help us understand how we are experiencing a situation. | |
| Once we listen to the message and take appropriate action, the emotion fades. | |
| Slide: Summary | Let’s summarize what we learnt. |
| Emotions come from the word emovere, meaning to move. | |
| They act like a compass, telling us how we are experiencing a situation. | |
| Early humans survived because of emotions. | |
| We continue to feel the same emotions today. | |
| Slide: What’s Next? | In the next tutorials, we will explore some basic emotions. |
| Slide: Assignment | Here’s your assignment.
Write a short paragraph on what you think emotions are. |
| Then share your thoughts with a friend, classmate, or family member. | |
| Be open to listening to how they describe emotions. | |
| Closing slide | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial. |
| Final slide: EduPyramids logo | This Spoken Tutorial is brought to you by EduPyramids Educational Services Private Limited, SINE IIT Bombay |