Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/Pre-Natal-Health-Care/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Jyotisolanki (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| − | | | + | | Time |
| − | | | + | | Narration |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:43 |
|maternal psychological changes, | |maternal psychological changes, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:46 |
| prenatal nutrition & diet, | | prenatal nutrition & diet, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:48 |
| vitamins and | | vitamins and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:50 |
| biological changes. | | biological changes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:52 |
|“It is my first time and I am new to all this. | |“It is my first time and I am new to all this. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:55 |
|Please advise me on taking better care of myself and the baby.” | |Please advise me on taking better care of myself and the baby.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:00 |
| Welcome to the spoken tutorial on prenatal health care. | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on prenatal health care. | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:23 |
|“During pregnancy, the need for blood in your body increases. | |“During pregnancy, the need for blood in your body increases. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:27 |
|You need more iron to make hemoglobin, for the additional blood required by your baby. | |You need more iron to make hemoglobin, for the additional blood required by your baby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:34 |
|Hence you should take iron rich foods such as | |Hence you should take iron rich foods such as | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:40 |
|egg yolks, | |egg yolks, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:41 |
| dried fruits, | | dried fruits, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:42 |
|beans and | |beans and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:43 |
| iron rich cereals” | | iron rich cereals” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:46 |
| “Caesarian delivery has many risks like | | “Caesarian delivery has many risks like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:50 |
| infection in the incision site and | | infection in the incision site and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:52 |
| blood loss, which can cause anemia. | | blood loss, which can cause anemia. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:56 |
| “Pregnant women must try to have a normal delivery. | | “Pregnant women must try to have a normal delivery. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:59 |
| This is possible by taking proper prenatal care and having healthy diet. | | This is possible by taking proper prenatal care and having healthy diet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:04 |
| Exercise well as this is important to boost your energy level. | | Exercise well as this is important to boost your energy level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:09 |
|Exercise also relieves you from back problems, reduces constipation and helps relieve stress.” | |Exercise also relieves you from back problems, reduces constipation and helps relieve stress.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:16 |
| “What does this machine do?” | | “What does this machine do?” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:18 |
| This is a Sonography Machine | | This is a Sonography Machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:20 |
|It is used to monitor the health and development of the baby.” | |It is used to monitor the health and development of the baby.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:25 |
|“Anita, please lie down so that I can demonstrate the importance of sonography.” | |“Anita, please lie down so that I can demonstrate the importance of sonography.” | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:30 |
| “Sonography is performed usually at 20 weeks of pregnancy. | | “Sonography is performed usually at 20 weeks of pregnancy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:36 |
| It is used to detect - | | It is used to detect - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:37 |
|if the placenta is healthy and | |if the placenta is healthy and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:40 |
|whether the baby is growing properly inside the uterus. | |whether the baby is growing properly inside the uterus. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:43 |
| “This helps detect serious problems like low birth weight of baby. | | “This helps detect serious problems like low birth weight of baby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:48 |
|It also helps to prevent miscarriage and even abortion, to a great extent.” | |It also helps to prevent miscarriage and even abortion, to a great extent.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:54 |
|“For proper health care during pregnancy the following are important - ” | |“For proper health care during pregnancy the following are important - ” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:58 |
|Regular Check ups | |Regular Check ups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:00 |
| Importance Of Sonography | | Importance Of Sonography | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:02 |
| Iron Deficiency prevention & Good nutrition | | Iron Deficiency prevention & Good nutrition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:05 |
| Information on Caesarian Birth | | Information on Caesarian Birth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:07 |
|Importance of Exercise | |Importance of Exercise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:09 |
| “Thank you doctor, for giving a lot of information. We promise to follow your instructions.” | | “Thank you doctor, for giving a lot of information. We promise to follow your instructions.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:16 |
|I am so proud of you both for taking good care during pregnancy. | |I am so proud of you both for taking good care during pregnancy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:20 |
|Because of this, the baby and the mother are healthy and happy.” | |Because of this, the baby and the mother are healthy and happy.” | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:24 |
|This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Remember, to take good care and to eat nutritious food during pregnancy. | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Remember, to take good care and to eat nutritious food during pregnancy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:32 |
|Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. | |Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:35 |
| Watch the video available at the following link | | Watch the video available at the following link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:38 |
|It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | |It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:40 |
|If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | |If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:45 |
| The Spoken Tutorial team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | | The Spoken Tutorial team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:49 |
|Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:53 |
|For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org | |For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:00 |
| Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:05 |
|It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | |It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:11 |
|More information on this mission is available at the following link | |More information on this mission is available at the following link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:16 |
| The video for this tutorial as been contributed by Saurabh Gadgil and Arthi | | The video for this tutorial as been contributed by Saurabh Gadgil and Arthi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:21 |
|And this is Danasree from IIT Bombay signing off | |And this is Danasree from IIT Bombay signing off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:25 |
|Thanks for joining us. | |Thanks for joining us. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:49, 9 July 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:06 | “Congratulations. Please be seated.” |
| 00:10 | “Anita, when was your last appointment?” |
| 00:12 | It was around 2 months back. |
| 00:15 | Now, I am into my 4th month of pregnancy. |
| 00:19 | “Regular checkups are necessary in cases of pregnancy.”
|
| 00:23 | Check-ups during pregnancy is a preventive care towards potential health problems. |
| 00:29 | This will help in reducing complications during pregnancy.
|
| 00:33 | “Frequency of check-ups should be every 3 months and it should be weekly in the last month of pregnancy.” |
| 00:41 | “ Check-ups provide information about |
| 00:43 | maternal psychological changes,
|
| 00:46 | prenatal nutrition & diet, |
| 00:48 | vitamins and |
| 00:50 | biological changes. |
| 00:52 | “It is my first time and I am new to all this. |
| 00:55 | Please advise me on taking better care of myself and the baby.”
|
| 01:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on prenatal health care. |
| 01:04 | Here, we will talk about health care for an expectant mother during pregnancy.
|
| 01:10 | First and foremost is the health of the mother. |
| 01:14 | Hence the prevention of iron deficiency is very important. |
| 01:18 | Expectant mothers should take iron-rich food during pregnancy.
|
| 01:23 | “During pregnancy, the need for blood in your body increases.
|
| 01:27 | You need more iron to make hemoglobin, for the additional blood required by your baby. |
| 01:34 | Hence you should take iron rich foods such as
|
| 01:38 | green vegetables,
|
| 01:40 | egg yolks,
|
| 01:41 | dried fruits,
|
| 01:42 | beans and
|
| 01:43 | iron rich cereals” |
| 01:46 | “Caesarian delivery has many risks like
|
| 01:50 | infection in the incision site and |
| 01:52 | blood loss, which can cause anemia. |
| 01:56 | “Pregnant women must try to have a normal delivery. |
| 01:59 | This is possible by taking proper prenatal care and having healthy diet. |
| 02:04 | Exercise well as this is important to boost your energy level. |
| 02:09 | Exercise also relieves you from back problems, reduces constipation and helps relieve stress.” |
| 02:16 | “What does this machine do?”
|
| 02:18 | This is a Sonography Machine |
| 02:20 | It is used to monitor the health and development of the baby.”
|
| 02:25 | “Anita, please lie down so that I can demonstrate the importance of sonography.”
|
| 02:30 | “Sonography is performed usually at 20 weeks of pregnancy. |
| 02:36 | It is used to detect - |
| 02:37 | if the placenta is healthy and |
| 02:40 | whether the baby is growing properly inside the uterus. |
| 02:43 | “This helps detect serious problems like low birth weight of baby. |
| 02:48 | It also helps to prevent miscarriage and even abortion, to a great extent.” |
| 02:54 | “For proper health care during pregnancy the following are important - ”
|
| 02:58 | Regular Check ups |
| 03:00 | Importance Of Sonography
|
| 03:02 | Iron Deficiency prevention & Good nutrition
|
| 03:05 | Information on Caesarian Birth |
| 03:07 | Importance of Exercise |
| 03:09 | “Thank you doctor, for giving a lot of information. We promise to follow your instructions.” |
| 03:16 | I am so proud of you both for taking good care during pregnancy. |
| 03:20 | Because of this, the baby and the mother are healthy and happy.” |
| 03:24 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Remember, to take good care and to eat nutritious food during pregnancy. |
| 03:32 | Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE.
|
| 03:35 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 03:38 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 03:40 | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it |
| 03:45 | The Spoken Tutorial team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 03:49 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 03:53 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 04:00 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 04:05 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 04:11 | More information on this mission is available at the following link |
| 04:16 | The video for this tutorial as been contributed by Saurabh Gadgil and Arthi |
| 04:21 | And this is Danasree from IIT Bombay signing off |
| 04:25 | Thanks for joining us. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, Jyotisolanki, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14