Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/Oral-Dental-Hygiene-and-Care/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:08 | | 00:08 | ||
| − | |He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, | + | |He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, applies paste and starts brushing. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:51 | | 00:51 | ||
| − | |Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh | + | |Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh asks him what is wrong. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:13 | | 01:13 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on bridging the digital divide | + | |Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on bridging the '''digital divide'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:18 | | 01:18 | ||
| − | |Here we will talk about | + | |Here we will talk about the ways of maintaining good oral hygiene, the primary care and consulting the dentist. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:27 | | 01:27 | ||
| − | |On the way back from school Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. | + | |On the way back from school, Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:39 | | 01:39 | ||
| − | |He then tells the children about the causes of cavities | + | |He then tells the children about the causes of cavities- |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:45 | | 01:45 | ||
| − | |Food stuck between teeth | + | |* Food stuck between teeth |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:48 | | 01:48 | ||
| − | |Not brushing teeth properly | + | |* Not brushing teeth properly |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:52 | | 01:52 | ||
| − | |Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid | + | |* Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:57 | |01:57 | ||
| − | |The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain | + | |The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain - |
|- | |- | ||
|02:04 | |02:04 | ||
| − | |Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. | + | |* Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:14 | | 02:14 | ||
| − | |* Rinsing your mouth after every meal | + | |* Rinsing your mouth after every meal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:24 | |02:24 | ||
| − | |Visit a dentist | + | |Visit a dentist: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:06 | | 03:06 | ||
| − | |Remember, taking care of your teeth | + | |Remember, taking care of your teeth and visiting a dentist from time to time helps maintain good oral hygiene. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:24 | | 03:24 | ||
| − | |If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:29 | | 03:29 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | + | |The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:35 | | 03:35 | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:51 | | 03:51 | ||
| − | |It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:57 | | 03:57 | ||
| − | | | + | |For more information on this mission, please go to the website: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:14 | | 04:14 | ||
| − | |The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by Shital and Arthi | + | |The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by Shital and Arthi. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:21 | | 04:21 | ||
| − | |And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University | + | |And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 20 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Ramu gets up in the morning and starts getting ready for school. |
| 00:08 | He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, applies paste and starts brushing. |
| 00:15 | He brushes quickly as he needs to rush to school. |
| 00:20 | He rinses and rushes for his bath. And gets ready. |
| 00:25 | Ramu’s mother calls him for breakfast. |
| 00:28 | Ramu eats his breakfast. |
| 00:31 | The food gets stuck between his teeth and he screams out loudly. |
| 00:36 | Mother gives him water and tells him to rush for school as he is already late. |
| 00:43 | Ramu, still in pain, picks his bag and leaves home. |
| 00:48 | He meets a friend on his way. |
| 00:51 | Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh asks him what is wrong. |
| 00:56 | Ramu narrates the incident. |
| 00:59 | Suresh listens to Ramu patiently. |
| 01:02 | Then he tells him about a dentist uncle who stays in his neighborhood. |
| 01:07 | Suresh promises Ramu to take him to the dentist uncle after school. |
| 01:13 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on bridging the digital divide. |
| 01:18 | Here we will talk about the ways of maintaining good oral hygiene, the primary care and consulting the dentist. |
| 01:27 | On the way back from school, Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. |
| 01:33 | The dentist examines Ramu’s teeth and informs him that he has a small cavity. |
| 01:39 | He then tells the children about the causes of cavities- |
| 01:45 | * Food stuck between teeth |
| 01:48 | * Not brushing teeth properly |
| 01:52 | * Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid. |
| 01:57 | The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain - |
| 02:04 | * Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. |
| 02:08 | * Brushing your teeth properly. |
| 02:11 | * Brushing twice a day. |
| 02:14 | * Rinsing your mouth after every meal. |
| 02:17 | A dental visit every six months is considered good for all age groups. |
| 02:24 | Visit a dentist: |
| 02:25 | * If the teeth are uneven, crowded or jumbled. |
| 02:31 | * If cavities are observed in the teeth. |
| 02:34 | * If your teeth are sensitive to hot and cold foodstuff. |
| 02:38 | * Gently brush the outer and inner side of the chewing area. |
| 02:45 | * Also brush the tongue to maintain good breath and to get rid of germs. |
| 02:53 | Miswak is a chewing stick cut from a twig of the peelu tree. |
| 02:58 | * The stick needs to be chewed on. |
| 03:01 | * Then this chewed stick can be used as a natural brush. |
| 03:06 | Remember, taking care of your teeth and visiting a dentist from time to time helps maintain good oral hygiene. |
| 03:14 | Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. |
| 03:17 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 03:21 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 03:24 | If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 03:29 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 03:35 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 03:38 | For more details, please write to:contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 03:46 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 03:51 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 03:57 | For more information on this mission, please go to the website: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 04:14 | The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by Shital and Arthi. |
| 04:21 | And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Priyacst, Sandhya.np14, Sneha