Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/Oral-Dental-Hygiene-and-Care/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''Time''' |
| '''Narration''' | | '''Narration''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:08 |
| − | |He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, | + | |He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, applies paste and starts brushing. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:15 |
|He brushes quickly as he needs to rush to school. | |He brushes quickly as he needs to rush to school. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:20 |
|He rinses and rushes for his bath. And gets ready. | |He rinses and rushes for his bath. And gets ready. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:25 |
|Ramu’s mother calls him for breakfast. | |Ramu’s mother calls him for breakfast. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:28 |
|Ramu eats his breakfast. | |Ramu eats his breakfast. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:31 |
|The food gets stuck between his teeth and he screams out loudly. | |The food gets stuck between his teeth and he screams out loudly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:36 |
|Mother gives him water and tells him to rush for school as he is already late. | |Mother gives him water and tells him to rush for school as he is already late. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:43 |
|Ramu, still in pain, picks his bag and leaves home. | |Ramu, still in pain, picks his bag and leaves home. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:48 |
|He meets a friend on his way. | |He meets a friend on his way. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:51 |
| − | |Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh | + | |Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh asks him what is wrong. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:56 |
|Ramu narrates the incident. | |Ramu narrates the incident. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:59 |
|Suresh listens to Ramu patiently. | |Suresh listens to Ramu patiently. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 01:02 |
| − | | | + | | Then he tells him about a dentist uncle who stays in his neighborhood. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:07 |
|Suresh promises Ramu to take him to the dentist uncle after school. | |Suresh promises Ramu to take him to the dentist uncle after school. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:13 |
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on bridging the digital divide | + | |Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on bridging the '''digital divide'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:18 |
| − | |Here we will talk about | + | |Here we will talk about the ways of maintaining good oral hygiene, the primary care and consulting the dentist. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:27 |
| − | |On the way back from school Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. | + | |On the way back from school, Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:33 |
|The dentist examines Ramu’s teeth and informs him that he has a small cavity. | |The dentist examines Ramu’s teeth and informs him that he has a small cavity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:39 |
| − | |He then tells the children about the causes of cavities | + | |He then tells the children about the causes of cavities- |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:45 |
|Food stuck between teeth | |Food stuck between teeth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:48 |
|Not brushing teeth properly | |Not brushing teeth properly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:52 |
| − | |Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid | + | |Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:57 |
| − | |The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain | + | |The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain - |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |02:04 |
|Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. | |Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:08 |
| − | | | + | |Brushing your teeth properly. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:11 |
| − | | | + | |Brushing twice a day. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:14 |
| − | | | + | |Rinsing your mouth after every meal. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:17 |
|A dental visit every six months is considered good for all age groups. | |A dental visit every six months is considered good for all age groups. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:24 |
| − | |Visit a dentist | + | |Visit a dentist: If the teeth are uneven, crowded or jumbled. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:31 |
| − | | | + | |If cavities are observed in the teeth. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | |02:34 |
| − | | | + | |If your teeth are sensitive to hot and cold foodstuff. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | | 02:38 |
| − | | | + | |Gently brush the outer and inner side of the chewing area. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | | 02:45 |
| − | | | + | |Also brush the tongue to maintain good breath and to get rid of germs. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:53 |
| − | | | + | | Miswak is a chewing stick cut from a twig of the peelu tree. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:58 |
| − | | | + | |The stick needs to be chewed on. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 03:01 |
| − | | | + | |Then this chewed stick can be used as a natural brush. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:06 |
| − | | | + | |Remember, taking care of your teeth and visiting a dentist from time to time helps maintain good oral hygiene. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:14 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. | |Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. | ||
| Line 177: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:24 |
| − | |If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:29 |
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | + | |The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:35 | | 03:35 | ||
|Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:38 |
|For more details, please write to:contact@spoken-tutorial.org | |For more details, please write to:contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:46 |
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:51 |
| − | |It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 03:57 |
| − | | | + | |For more information on this mission, please go to the website: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04: | + | | 04:14 |
| − | |The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by | + | |The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by Shital and Arthi. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:21 | | 04:21 | ||
| − | |And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University | + | |And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:01, 24 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Ramu gets up in the morning and starts getting ready for school. |
| 00:08 | He is sleepy but manages to pick up his brush, applies paste and starts brushing. |
| 00:15 | He brushes quickly as he needs to rush to school. |
| 00:20 | He rinses and rushes for his bath. And gets ready. |
| 00:25 | Ramu’s mother calls him for breakfast. |
| 00:28 | Ramu eats his breakfast. |
| 00:31 | The food gets stuck between his teeth and he screams out loudly. |
| 00:36 | Mother gives him water and tells him to rush for school as he is already late. |
| 00:43 | Ramu, still in pain, picks his bag and leaves home. |
| 00:48 | He meets a friend on his way. |
| 00:51 | Seeing him in pain, his friend Suresh asks him what is wrong. |
| 00:56 | Ramu narrates the incident. |
| 00:59 | Suresh listens to Ramu patiently. |
| 01:02 | Then he tells him about a dentist uncle who stays in his neighborhood. |
| 01:07 | Suresh promises Ramu to take him to the dentist uncle after school. |
| 01:13 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on bridging the digital divide. |
| 01:18 | Here we will talk about the ways of maintaining good oral hygiene, the primary care and consulting the dentist. |
| 01:27 | On the way back from school, Suresh and Ramu meet the dentist. |
| 01:33 | The dentist examines Ramu’s teeth and informs him that he has a small cavity. |
| 01:39 | He then tells the children about the causes of cavities- |
| 01:45 | Food stuck between teeth |
| 01:48 | Not brushing teeth properly |
| 01:52 | Soft drinks which contain more % of citric acid. |
| 01:57 | The dentist then suggests measures that will help to avoid this kind of pain - |
| 02:04 | Eating food rich in mineral and calcium. |
| 02:08 | Brushing your teeth properly. |
| 02:11 | Brushing twice a day. |
| 02:14 | Rinsing your mouth after every meal. |
| 02:17 | A dental visit every six months is considered good for all age groups. |
| 02:24 | Visit a dentist: If the teeth are uneven, crowded or jumbled. |
| 02:31 | If cavities are observed in the teeth. |
| 02:34 | If your teeth are sensitive to hot and cold foodstuff. |
| 02:38 | Gently brush the outer and inner side of the chewing area. |
| 02:45 | Also brush the tongue to maintain good breath and to get rid of germs. |
| 02:53 | Miswak is a chewing stick cut from a twig of the peelu tree. |
| 02:58 | The stick needs to be chewed on. |
| 03:01 | Then this chewed stick can be used as a natural brush. |
| 03:06 | Remember, taking care of your teeth and visiting a dentist from time to time helps maintain good oral hygiene. |
| 03:14 | Thanking you for listening and STAY SAFE. |
| 03:17 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 03:21 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 03:24 | If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 03:29 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 03:35 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 03:38 | For more details, please write to:contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 03:46 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 03:51 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 03:57 | For more information on this mission, please go to the website: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 04:14 | The animation for this tutorial has been contributed by Shital and Arthi. |
| 04:21 | And this is Aditi Gokarn from the Department of Educational technology, S.N.D.T Women’s University, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Priyacst, Sandhya.np14, Sneha