Difference between revisions of "Git/C2/Basic-commands-of-Git/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:01 | |00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on''' Basic commands of Git'''. | + | |Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on''' Basic commands of Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:05 | |00:05 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we will learn about | + | |In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
| − | + | ||
* '''Git repository''' and | * '''Git repository''' and | ||
* Some basic commands of '''Git'''. | * Some basic commands of '''Git'''. | ||
| Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | |For this tutorial, I am using | + | |For this tutorial, I am using: |
| − | + | ||
* '''Ubuntu Linux 14.04''' | * '''Ubuntu Linux 14.04''' | ||
* '''Git 2.3.2'''. and | * '''Git 2.3.2'''. and | ||
| − | * '''gedit Text Editor''' | + | * '''gedit Text Editor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:23 | |00:23 | ||
| − | |You can use any editor of your choice. | + | |You can use any '''editor''' of your choice. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:27 | |00:27 | ||
| − | |To follow this tutorial | + | |To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of running '''Linux '''commands on the '''Terminal.''' |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | | It can be located on the local machine or on a remote machine | + | | It can be located on the local machine or on a remote machine. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:00 | |01:00 | ||
| − | | Normal folder contains only files and directories | + | | Normal folder contains only files and directories |
|- | |- | ||
|01:04 | |01:04 | ||
| − | | | + | |but the '''Git repository '''contains set of files and directories, along with their complete history. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:11 | |01:11 | ||
| − | |Now let us learn to create a '''Git repository''' in our local machine. | + | |Now, let us learn to create a '''Git repository''' in our local machine. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:22 | |01:22 | ||
| − | |On my machine, I will create a '''directory''' for the '''Git repository, '''in my '''Home''' directory | + | |On my machine, I will create a '''directory''' for the '''Git repository, '''in my '''Home''' directory. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:37 | |01:37 | ||
| − | | Type | + | | Type: '''mkdir space mywebpage''' and press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:44 | |01:44 | ||
| − | | So | + | | So, now we have created a directory '''mywebpage''' in our '''Home''' directory. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:49 | |01:49 | ||
| − | |To go into this '''directory''', type | + | |To go into this '''directory''', type: '''cd space mywebpage''' and press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:00 | |02:00 | ||
| − | |To make | + | |To make "mywebpage" directory as the '''Git repository''', type: '''git space init''' and press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:08 | |02:08 | ||
| − | |You can see the message | + | |You can see the message “Initialized empty Git repository”. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:13 | |02:13 | ||
| − | | This indicates that '''Git '''is initialized successfully | + | | This indicates that '''Git '''is initialized successfully |
|- | |- | ||
|02:17 | |02:17 | ||
| − | | | + | |and this is the path where '''Git repository''' is created in our system. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:32 | |02:32 | ||
| − | |To see the hidden folder, type '''ls space hyphen a''' and press''' Enter'''. | + | |To see the hidden folder, type: '''ls space hyphen a''' and press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:47 | |02:47 | ||
| − | |So you should be very careful with this '''dot git''' folder. | + | |So, you should be very careful with this '''dot git''' folder. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:51 | |02:51 | ||
| − | |Now we have to set our identity to '''Git'''. | + | |Now, we have to set our identity to '''Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:55 | |02:55 | ||
| − | |To set the email address, type git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot email space priya[dot]spoken@gmail.com''' and press '''Enter''' | + | |To set the email address, type: '''git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot email space priya[dot]spoken@gmail.com''' and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:12 | |03:12 | ||
| − | |Here I have used '''<nowiki>priya[dot]spoken[at]gmail[dot]com</nowiki>''' | + | |Here, I have used '''<nowiki>priya[dot]spoken[at]gmail[dot]com</nowiki>'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:21 | |03:21 | ||
| − | |To set the username, type '''git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot name space Priya''' and press '''Enter.''' | + | |To set the username, type: '''git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot name space Priya''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|03:36 | |03:36 | ||
| − | |I have used | + | |I have used "Priya" as a username. Please use your name instead of "Priya". |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:29, 12 April 2016
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Basic commands of Git. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will learn about:
|
| 00:13 | For this tutorial, I am using:
|
| 00:23 | You can use any editor of your choice. |
| 00:27 | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of running Linux commands on the Terminal. |
| 00:34 | If not, for relevant Linux tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:40 | Now we will see what is Git repository. |
| 00:44 | Git repository is a folder where all the data of our project will be stored. |
| 00:50 | It can be located on the local machine or on a remote machine. |
| 00:55 | The difference between normal folder and a Git repository is: |
| 01:00 | Normal folder contains only files and directories |
| 01:04 | but the Git repository contains set of files and directories, along with their complete history. |
| 01:11 | Now, let us learn to create a Git repository in our local machine. |
| 01:17 | Press Ctrl+Alt+T keys to open the terminal. |
| 01:22 | On my machine, I will create a directory for the Git repository, in my Home directory. |
| 01:28 | You can create the directory wherever you want on your machine. |
| 01:33 | By default, we are in our Home directory. |
| 01:37 | Type: mkdir space mywebpage and press Enter. |
| 01:44 | So, now we have created a directory mywebpage in our Home directory. |
| 01:49 | To go into this directory, type: cd space mywebpage and press Enter. |
| 02:00 | To make "mywebpage" directory as the Git repository, type: git space init and press Enter. |
| 02:08 | You can see the message “Initialized empty Git repository”. |
| 02:13 | This indicates that Git is initialized successfully |
| 02:17 | and this is the path where Git repository is created in our system. |
| 02:24 | After initialization, a hidden folder dot git will be created inside the mywebpage folder. |
| 02:32 | To see the hidden folder, type: ls space hyphen a and press Enter. |
| 02:39 | It shows the dot git folder. Deleting this dot git folder will delete the whole repository. |
| 02:47 | So, you should be very careful with this dot git folder. |
| 02:51 | Now, we have to set our identity to Git. |
| 02:55 | To set the email address, type: git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot email space priya[dot]spoken@gmail.com and press Enter. |
| 03:12 | Here, I have used priya[dot]spoken[at]gmail[dot]com. |
| 03:18 | You can use your own valid email address. |
| 03:21 | To set the username, type: git space config space hyphen hyphen global space user dot name space Priya and press Enter. |
| 03:36 | I have used "Priya" as a username. Please use your name instead of "Priya". |
| 03:43 | The name and the email address that we set are the identities of the person who is working on Git. |
| 03:51 | Next I will configure the gedit text editor to give the commit message. |
| 03:57 | Type git space config space hyphen hyphen global space core dot editor space gedit and press Enter. |
| 04:09 | Now gedit is configured to Git. |
| 04:14 | Here global flag is optional. |
| 04:17 | We will switch back to our slides to know more about global flag. |
| 04:22 | Multiple repositories can be created in a single machine. |
| 04:26 | If you use hyphen hyphen global flag, the setting will be applied to all the repositories in the machine. |
| 04:34 | So, whenever you create a new Git repository, this setting will be applied, by default. |
| 04:42 | If you want the identity only for a particular repository, then do not use hyphen hyphen global flag. |
| 04:49 | Switch back to the terminal. |
| 04:51 | Now let us check the configuration details of the identity that we set earlier. |
| 04:57 | Type git space config space hyphen hyphen list and press Enter. |
| 05:04 | Now, you can see the editor name, email address and username. |
| 05:10 | I will be using html files for demonstration. |
| 05:14 | You can use any file type of your choice. For eg: text files or doc files. |
| 05:22 | Switch back to the terminal. Let me clear the prompt. |
| 05:26 | Now type gedit space mypage.html space ampersand. |
| 05:34 | If you are using another file, then give that filename instead of mypage.html. |
| 05:41 | We use the & (ampersand) to free up the prompt. Now press Enter. |
| 05:47 | I will copy and paste some code into this file, from my Writer document, which I had saved earlier. |
| 05:54 | Likewise, add some content into your file. |
| 05:58 | Now, I will save my file. |
| 06:00 | So, I have an html file with some code in it. |
| 06:05 | Note: wherever I use mypage.html, you will have to replace it with your filename. |
| 06:13 | Next, we will ask Git to follow the file mypage.html |
| 06:18 | Switch back to the terminal and type git space add space mypage.html and press Enter. |
| 06:27 | Now we will check the current status of Git. So type git space status and press Enter. |
| 06:36 | You can see “new file: mypage.html”. This means that Git has started following the changes made to this file mypage.html. |
| 06:48 | This is called “tracking”. |
| 06:51 | Let us switch back to our file mypage.html. |
| 06:55 | And add a few more lines of code to this file. |
| 06:58 | Like before, I will copy-paste from my Writer file. |
| 07:06 | Save and close the file. |
| 07:10 | Then switch back to the terminal. As before, to check the current status of Git, type
git space status and press Enter. |
| 07:21 | It shows “Changes not staged for commit” and “modified: mypage.html”. |
| 07:28 | This means that the changes we made, have not been added to the staging area. |
| 07:34 | Let us switch back to our slides to know more about Staging area. |
| 07:39 | Staging area is a file that stores information of the changes that need to be committed. |
| 07:46 | The file contents should be added to the staging area before committing them. |
| 07:51 | We will discuss more about commit in the upcoming tutorials. |
| 07:56 | Older Git versions used the term index instead of staging area. |
| 08:01 | Now, let us see how to add the new changes of the file, to the staging area. |
| 08:07 | Switch back to the terminal. Let me clear the prompt. |
| 08:11 | Type git space add space mypage dot html and press Enter. |
| 08:19 | To check the Git status, type git space status and press Enter. |
| 08:26 | Now you can see the message “Changes to be committed:” |
| 08:30 | This means that the file has been added to the staging area and is ready to be committed. |
| 08:37 | Now we will freeze our code at this point. |
| 08:40 | When we attain a particular stage in our work, we can save them in the repository. This is called commit. |
| 08:49 | Each commit is saved with the information of username, email-id, date, time and commit message. |
| 08:57 | Now let us see how to commit. Switch back to the terminal and type git space commit and press Enter. |
| 09:07 | gedit text editor opens up automatically to get the commit message. |
| 09:13 | In the first line, I will type “Initial commit” as the commit message. |
| 09:18 | You can type any informative message that you want. |
| 09:22 | Here you can see some lines begin with hash. You can leave them as it is or you can delete them. |
| 09:30 | Please write the commit message before or after the hash line. |
| 09:35 | In future, with this commit message, we can identify what we did till this stage. |
| 09:41 | Let me save and close the editor. |
| 09:44 | You will see some details, such as
|
| 09:56 | Now let us see the commit details using git log command. |
| 10:00 | Type git space log and press Enter. |
| 10:06 | We have only one commit in our repository. |
| 10:09 | It shows a unique ID which is called commit hash or SHA-1 hash. |
| 10:16 | Switch back to our slides to know more about SHA-1 hash. |
| 10:20 | SHA-1 hash is a unique id of 40 alpha-numeric characters. |
| 10:25 | Git stores all the informations in its database by the hash value. |
| 10:31 | Git commits are identified by the SHA-1 hash |
| 10:35 | You will understand the importance of the SHA-1 hash in future tutorials |
| 10:41 | Let us come back to our terminal. |
| 10:43 | It shows the details of the commit such as author name, email address, date, time and the commit message, which we gave earlier. |
| 10:56 | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 11:00 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial we have learnt about
|
| 11:14 | As an assignment Create a directory in your machine and make it as a repository. |
| 11:20 | Create a text file and add some content into it. |
| 11:25 | Add the file to the staging area of the Git repository. |
| 11:29 | Commit the file to your repository and |
| 11:32 | See the commit details using git log command. |
| 11:35 | The video at the following link summarises the Spoken Tutorial project.Pls download and watch it. |
| 11:43 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass online tests. For more details, please write to us. |
| 11:55 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 12:02 | More information on this Mission is available at the following link. |
| 12:08 | This is Priya from IIT Bombay. Thanks for joining. |