Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/First-Aid-on-Fever/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:13 | | 00:13 | ||
| − | | She was complaining of body pain head ache as well. | + | | She was complaining of body pain, head ache as well. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:17 |
| The worried mother who came near her noticed that she has a high temperature. | | The worried mother who came near her noticed that she has a high temperature. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00: | + | | 00:24 |
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on | + | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First aid in case of fever |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:37 | |00:37 | ||
| − | | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 | + | | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit is considered having fever. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 01.00 |
| Shaking and shivering | | Shaking and shivering | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:19 |
| Give the patient a sponge bath in Luke warm water | | Give the patient a sponge bath in Luke warm water | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:27 |
|Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing | |Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:32 |
|Do not give medicines on your own | |Do not give medicines on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:35 |
| − | | | + | | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:40 |
| Do not block fresh air | | Do not block fresh air | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:47 |
| Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms | | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:53 |
| Irregular breathing | | Irregular breathing | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:55 |
| Stiff neck | | Stiff neck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 01.57 |
| Persistent sore throat | | Persistent sore throat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 01.59 |
| Rashes | | Rashes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:02 |
| * Vomiting | | * Vomiting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:03 |
| Painful urinations & Diarrhea | | Painful urinations & Diarrhea | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:07 |
| This brings us to the end of this tutorial | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:11 |
| Watch the video available at the following link | | Watch the video available at the following link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:14 |
| It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:17 |
| − | | If | + | | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:22 |
| The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 02:27 |
| Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:31 |
| For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org | | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:37 |
| Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02: | + | | 02:42 |
| It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 02:49 |
| − | | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org | + | | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 02.59 |
| The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi | | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:05 |
| Drawings by Saurabh Gadgil | | Drawings by Saurabh Gadgil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:07 |
| This is arthi signing off from IIT Bombay | | This is arthi signing off from IIT Bombay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:11 |
| Thanks for joining | | Thanks for joining | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:23, 18 March 2014
| Time' | Narration |
| 00:05 | The village girl Meena returned home from school feeling shaky and shivery and looked tired. |
| 00:13 | She was complaining of body pain, head ache as well. |
| 00:17 | The worried mother who came near her noticed that she has a high temperature. |
| 00:24 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First aid in case of fever |
| 00:30 | Here we will talk about, the symptoms of fever, the primary care and consulting the doctor |
| 00:37 | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit is considered having fever. |
| 00:51 | Let us see what are the symptoms of fever |
| 00:54 | Increase in temperature |
| 00:57 | Aches and pains |
| 01.00 | Shaking and shivering |
| 01:02 | Severe headache and |
| 01:04 | Soar throat |
| 01:06 | The mother seeing the shivering condition, wrapped the child in a blanket to keep her warm |
| 01:14 | Let us check what to do and what to avoid in case of fever. |
| 01:19 | Give the patient a sponge bath in Luke warm water
|
| 01:24 | Give the patient lots of water to drink |
| 01:27 | Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing |
| 01:32 | Do not give medicines on your own |
| 01:35 | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor |
| 01:40 | Do not block fresh air |
| 01:43 | In fact, fresh breeze helps to lower the fever. |
| 01:47 | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms |
| 01:53 | Irregular breathing
|
| 01:55 | Stiff neck |
| 01.57 | Persistent sore throat |
| 01.59 | Rashes |
| 02:02 | * Vomiting |
| 02:03 | Painful urinations & Diarrhea
|
| 02:07 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial |
| 02:11 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 02:14 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 02:17 | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it |
| 02:22 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 02:27 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 02:31 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 02:37 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 02:42 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 02:49 | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 02.59 | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi |
| 03:05 | Drawings by Saurabh Gadgil |
| 03:07 | This is arthi signing off from IIT Bombay |
| 03:11 | Thanks for joining |