Difference between revisions of "Health-and-Nutrition/C2/Importance-of-breastfeeding/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with "{|border=1 | <center>Time</center> |<center>Narration</center> |- | 00:00 | Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' about the importance of breastfeeding. |- | 00:06 | In this...") |
|||
| Line 456: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11: | + | | 11:07 |
| It does not involve money spent on formula milk, bottles and plastic nipples. | | It does not involve money spent on formula milk, bottles and plastic nipples. | ||
Latest revision as of 21:06, 6 April 2021
| |
|
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial about the importance of breastfeeding. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn about: |
| 00:09 | Importance of breastfeeding. |
| 00:12 | Benefits of breastfeeding for the babies and the mothers. |
| 00:17 | Breastfeeding is a vital process. |
| 00:19 | It starts from the birth of a child to its second birthday or beyond. |
| 00:26 | Breastfeeding gives a healthy start of life to the infant. |
| 00:31 | It decides the immediate and future health of a child and the mother. |
| 00:38 | The benefits of it lasts a lifetime for both of them. |
| 00:43 | Even malnourished mothers can breastfeed their baby. |
| 00:49 | During pregnancy, breast size increases. |
| 00:53 | This is due to an increase in the number of milk producing tissues. |
| 00:59 | However, the final size of the breasts do not affect the milk production amount. |
| 01:07 | Breastfeeding should be initiated within 1 hour of birth. |
| 01:13 | This increases the supply of breast milk. |
| 01:17 | Therefore, exclusive breastfeeding in the first 6 months also increases. |
| 01:24 | It further helps in extending breastfeeding beyond 2 years. |
| 01:31 | The risk of neonatal deaths is low in babies who are breastfed within 1 hour. |
| 01:39 | Delayed breastfeeding can increase the risk of diseases in newborn babies. |
| 01:47 | For example, diabetes, obesity and high blood pressure. |
| 01:53 | Early initiation of breastfeeding also ensures that the baby receives colostrum. |
| 02:00 | Colostrum is the first milk secreted by the mother after giving birth. |
| 02:07 | For babies, it is a primary source of energy and nutrients. |
| 02:13 | It is important for them especially in the initial days of their lives. |
| 02:20 | It has a large number of infection-fighting elements, |
| 02:24 | Vitamin A and |
| 02:26 | good fat. |
| 02:28 | Numerous growth and protective factors are also there in colostrum. |
| 02:35 | Colostrum has the property which helps to remove the old feces faster. |
| 02:42 | Detailed benefits of colostrum are discussed in another tutorial. |
| 02:48 | Please check the website for more details. |
| 02:52 | Remember that exclusive breastfeeding should be done for the first 6 months. |
| 02:59 | Breast milk is a unique natural food which cannot be duplicated. |
| 03:05 | When the baby completes 6 months, complementary food should be started. |
| 03:12 | It should be given along with breastfeeding. |
| 03:16 | Breastfeeding should be continued until 2 years or beyond. |
| 03:22 | There are many benefits of breastfeeding for the babies. |
| 03:27 | Nutrients and composition of breast milk are ideal for digestion by babies. |
| 03:34 | Through breast milk babies get antibodies. |
| 03:38 | Antibodies strengthen the immunity of the baby and reduces the risk of infections. |
| 03:46 | Additionally, it prevents allergic reactions in babies. |
| 03:52 | Breast milk also contains growth factors. |
| 03:56 | They help in the development of the lining of the baby’s intestine. |
| 04:02 | It promotes the growth of good bacteria in the baby's intestine. |
| 04:08 | Thus, it protects the babies against intestinal inflammation and infection. |
| 04:16 | Similarly, it helps in the development of all other organs of the body. |
| 04:22 | Breastfeeding reduces the risk of diarrhea. |
| 04:27 | Other benefits are prevention of ear infections |
| 04:31 | and tooth decay. |
| 04:33 | Development of jaws and proper alignment of teeth are some other examples. |
| 04:41 | Risk of developing some diseases later in life also gets reduced. |
| 04:48 | For example, diabetes, obesity, high blood pressure and blood cancer. |
| 04:56 | The risk of respiratory diseases like asthma and pneumonia also gets reduced. |
| 05:04 | Breastfeeding reduces the chances of sudden death in babies below 1 year of age. |
| 05:14 | The risk of developing atopic eczema is also less in breastfed babies. |
| 05:22 | Eczema is a condition in which skin develops red, itchy and rough patches. |
| 05:30 | Breastfed babies are also less likely to be hospitalised for illness and infections. |
| 05:39 | Breastfed babies have better control over their appetite. |
| 05:44 | Breast milk contains appetite controlling hormones. |
| 05:48 | Such hormones help the babies listen to their body’s hunger and satiety signals. |
| 05:57 | This self regulation is disturbed in babies who are not breastfed. |
| 06:03 | Eventually this can lead to overeating, |
| 06:07 | obesity
and later diabetes. |
| 06:11 | Breastfeeding also has an effect on the brain. |
| 06:15 | The breast milk has components which help in brain development and maturation. |
| 06:23 | Breastfed children have a higher IQ and other skills. |
| 06:28 | Breast milk benefits premature babies even more. |
| 06:34 | Suckling at the breast improves the breathing in such babies. |
| 06:40 | These babies are at a risk of developing intestinal infection. |
| 06:47 | For example: Diarrhea and Necrotizing enterocolitis which is known as NEC. |
| 06:56 | NEC is a serious condition caused due to infection and damage to the intestine. |
| 07:05 | Breast milk protects premature babies from this infection. |
| 07:11 | Milk from mothers of premature babies is rich in infection fighting proteins. |
| 07:19 | It also contains intestinal protective growth promoting factors. |
| 07:25 | High concentration of specific amino acids and good bacteria is also present. |
| 07:33 | These amino acids are essential for growth in premature infants. |
| 07:40 | Thus, breast milk helps in preventing infections |
| 07:43 | and gaining weight. |
| 07:46 | Breastfeeding reduces long term problems caused due to premature birth. |
| 07:52 | For example, problems of the lungs and eyes. |
| 07:57 | Thus, premature babies should get a maximum amount of breast milk. |
| 08:04 | Even Kangaroo mother care also known as KMC, is useful for premature babies. |
| 08:12 | It improves the frequency and duration of breastfeeding in them. |
| 08:18 | Skin to skin contact during KMC helps maintain the baby’s body temperature. |
| 08:27 | It also helps in stabilising the baby’s heartbeat and oxygen levels in blood. |
| 08:35 | The procedure for kangaroo mother care has been explained in an another tutorial. |
| 08:42 | Apart from babies, breastfeeding is beneficial for mothers as well. |
| 08:48 | The benefits are immediate and long term. |
| 08:53 | Immediate breastfeeding after childbirth helps reduce vaginal bleeding. |
| 08:59 | It increases the level of oxytocin hormone in the body. |
| 09:05 | This helps in expelling the placenta out of the body. |
| 09:09 | As a result uterus contractions are improved and vaginal bleeding reduces. |
| 09:17 | Thus, anaemia can be prevented in mothers. |
| 09:21 | There are psychological advantages of breastfeeding for mothers. |
| 09:27 | Frequent skin to skin contact develops bonding between the mother and her baby. |
| 09:35 | This bonding makes the mother ready to breastfeed. |
| 09:39 | Ultimately, it reduces the postpartum stress and depression in mothers. |
| 09:46 | Breastfeeding also has long term benefits for mothers. |
| 09:51 | It prevents weakening of the bones in the later age. |
| 09:56 | The risk of breast cancer and ovarian cancer also gets reduced. |
| 10:02 | During pregnancy, women gain fat around internal body organs. |
| 10:08 | Such as stomach, intestine and liver. |
| 10:12 | This fat is hidden in the belly or abdominal region. |
| 10:18 | Excess of this fat can result in insulin resistance, |
| 10:23 | diabetes and
obesity. |
| 10:26 | Breastfeeding helps reduce this fat in women. |
| 10:31 | It minimizes the risk of obesity, hypertension and heart diseases. |
| 10:37 | Exclusive breastfeeding can act as a natural birth control. |
| 10:44 | However, couples should use contraception after 6 weeks of delivery. |
| 10:50 | This helps in keeping space between two pregnancies. |
| 10:56 | There are some economical benefits of breastfeeding. |
| 11:00 | Breast milk is available free of cost and is best for the baby. |
| 11:07 | It does not involve money spent on formula milk, bottles and plastic nipples. |
| 11:14 | Extra time is also not spent in preparing breast milk. |
| 11:20 | Hot water, utensils and heating fuel is not required for preparing breast milk. |
| 11:28 | Dirty water or dirty feeding bottles can make the baby sick. |
| 11:35 | Thus, healthcare costs for the mother and baby is low in the future years. |
| 11:42 | There are several environmental benefits of breastfeeding too. |
| 11:47 | Firstly, breastfeeding does not involve any packaging or transportation. |
| 11:54 | It does not produce any waste, |
| 11:57 | smoke or
noise. |
| 12:00 | It reduces pollution by saving global resources and energy. |
| 12:06 | Therefore, breastfeeding is the best option. |
| 12:10 | Mothers should ensure to breastfeed the baby from birth until 2 years of age. |
| 12:18 | This is for the good health of the baby and the mother as well. |
| 12:24 | Breastfeeding requires an understanding of the correct breastfeeding technique. |
| 12:30 | Along with that, adequate support and guidance from the family is necessary too. |
| 12:38 | All of this has been explained in an another tutorial of the same series. |
| 12:44 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial.
Thanks for joining. |