Difference between revisions of "Health-and-Nutrition/C2/Calcium-rich-non-vegetarian-recipes/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with "{|border=1 | <center>Time</center> | <center>Narration</center> |- | 00:00 | Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on '''calcium''' rich non-vegetarian recipes. |- | 00:06 |...") |
|||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01: | + | | 01:23 |
| 3-4 garlic pods | | 3-4 garlic pods | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:21 | | 03:21 | ||
| − | | ½ lemon for | + | | ½ lemon for marination |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03: | + | | 03:28 |
| Marinate the fish pieces with salt and lemon juice. | | Marinate the fish pieces with salt and lemon juice. | ||
| Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05: | + | | 05:08 |
| One serving of this curry gives around 280 milligrams of '''calcium'''. | | One serving of this curry gives around 280 milligrams of '''calcium'''. | ||
| Line 480: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:48 | | 06:48 | ||
| − | | This black thread has to be removed from the other side also | + | | This black thread has to be removed from the other side also if found. |
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 11:08, 20 March 2020
| |
|
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on calcium rich non-vegetarian recipes. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about few calcium rich non-vegetarian recipes. |
| 00:12 | Calcium is the most abundant mineral in our body. |
| 00:17 | 99% of the body’s calcium is found in bones and teeth. |
| 00:22 | The remaining 1% is present in the blood. |
| 00:27 | The role of calcium in our body has been explained in another tutorial. |
| 00:32 | Please visit our website for these tutorials. |
| 00:35 | It is necessary to take good amount of calcium through diet. |
| 00:39 | Calcium is found in some non-vegetarian food. |
| 00:43 | For example: prawns, lobsters, bombay duck, dried shrimp and dried bony fishes. |
| 00:52 | Other sources of calcium are milk, milk products, nuts and seeds. |
| 00:59 | Calcium is also present in green leafy vegetables and some legumes. |
| 01:05 | Let us see some calcium rich non-vegetarian recipes. |
| 01:09 | The first recipe is dried shrimp curry. |
| 01:13 | To prepare this recipe, you need: |
| 01:16 | 20 grams or 3 tablespoons of dried shrimp |
| 01:20 | ½ onion
½ tomato |
| 01:23 | 3-4 garlic pods |
| 01:25 | 1 lemon sized tamarind |
| 01:27 | One sprig of curry leaves |
| 01:30 | The spices needed for this recipe are: |
| 01:33 | ¼ teaspoon turmeric powder |
| 01:35 | ½ teaspoon red chilli powder |
| 01:38 | ½ teaspoon coriander powder |
| 01:41 | ½ teaspoon mustard seeds |
| 01:44 | You will need 2 teaspoons of oil or ghee |
| 01:48 | and salt according to taste. |
| 01:51 | Procedure: |
| 01:53 | Soak the dried shrimp in water for 15 minutes. |
| 01:57 | Meanwhile, heat the oil in a vessel |
| 02:00 | and add mustard seeds. |
| 02:02 | As they start to crackle, |
| 02:04 | add curry leaves and chopped garlic. |
| 02:07 | Then, add chopped onions. |
| 02:10 | Saute the mixture until it becomes light golden. |
| 02:14 | Next, add the tomatoes and spices. |
| 02:17 | Mix it well. |
| 02:19 | Add half cup of water. |
| 02:22 | Let it cook for 2-3 minutes. |
| 02:24 | Strain the dried shrimp in a sieve for few minutes. |
| 02:29 | Add this to the mixture in the pan. |
| 02:32 | Cover and cook on low flame for 5-6 minutes. |
| 02:36 | Dried shrimp curry is ready. |
| 02:39 | One serving of this recipe gives around 876 milligrams of calcium. |
| 02:45 | Our next recipe is Bombay duck fish curry. |
| 02:50 | For this, you need:
150 grams of Bombay duck fish |
| 02:55 | 1/2 onion
2-3 garlic pods |
| 02:59 | 1-2 green chillies |
| 03:01 | 1 teaspoon cumin seeds |
| 03:03 | You also need:
2-3 kokum or dry mango pieces or tamarind |
| 03:09 | ¼ fresh coconut |
| 03:12 | Handful of coriander leaves |
| 03:14 | ½ teaspoon turmeric powder |
| 03:16 | Salt to taste |
| 03:18 | 2 teaspoon oil or ghee |
| 03:21 | ½ lemon for marination |
| 03:23 | Procedure: |
| 03:25 | Clean and wash the fish pieces thoroughly. |
| 03:28 | Marinate the fish pieces with salt and lemon juice. |
| 03:31 | Keep it aside for 15-30 minutes. |
| 03:35 | Let us see how to prepare the coconut milk. |
| 03:39 | Grind coconut pieces with ½ cup of lukewarm water. |
| 03:43 | Strain the coconut mixture in a sieve. |
| 03:46 | Collect the coconut milk in a bowl. |
| 03:50 | Squeeze the coconut residues with clean hands to extract maximum milk. |
| 03:55 | Put back the coconut residue in the mixer. |
| 03:58 | Add ½ cup of lukewarm water and grind it again. |
| 04:03 | Strain it.
Collect the coconut milk for a second time. |
| 04:08 | Repeat the procedure one more time. |
| 04:11 | Keep the collected coconut milk aside. |
| 04:15 | Do not throw away the coconut residue. |
| 04:17 | I will tell you what to do with it later. |
| 04:21 | Next, grind onion, chilli, cumin seeds, garlic and coriander leaves. |
| 04:28 | Add a little water to make a thick paste. |
| 04:31 | Take a pan and heat oil or ghee. |
| 04:35 | Add the paste to it. |
| 04:37 | Saute it for 2-3 minutes. |
| 04:40 | Add curry leaves, kokum and turmeric powder. |
| 04:44 | Mix well. |
| 04:46 | Add half cup of water. |
| 04:48 | Add the marinated fish pieces to the curry. |
| 04:52 | Cover the pan and cook on low flame for 7-10 minutes. |
| 04:57 | Add the prepared coconut milk to the curry and stir it. |
| 05:01 | Cook for 2 minutes and switch off the flame. |
| 05:05 | Bombay duck fish curry is ready. |
| 05:08 | One serving of this curry gives around 280 milligrams of calcium. |
| 05:14 | If Bombay duck is not available then you can use any of the following: |
| 05:19 | Tengra fish |
| 05:21 | Seer fish
Indian herring fish |
| 05:24 | Indian jew fish |
| 05:27 | Let me tell you about the coconut residue which we had saved earlier. |
| 05:32 | You can roast it and store it. |
| 05:35 | This roasted coconut flakes can be added in curries |
| 05:38 | or cheela batter. |
| 05:41 | It can even be used to make dry chutney powder with nuts and seeds. |
| 05:46 | It can be added to the flour of rotis and parathas. |
| 05:51 | Adding the roasted coconut enhances the fiber content and flavour. |
| 05:57 | Our third recipe is prawn curry. |
| 06:00 | For this recipe, take the following ingredients: |
| 06:04 | 80 grams of prawns |
| 06:06 | ½ medium sized onion |
| 06:09 | ½ medium sized tomato |
| 06:11 | 3 teaspoons of sesame seeds |
| 06:14 | Few curry leaves |
| 06:16 | Spices required for this recipe are: |
| 06:20 | ½ teaspoon red chilli powder |
| 06:22 | ½ teaspoon turmeric powder |
| 06:25 | ½ teaspoon coriander powder |
| 06:27 | ½ teaspoon garam masala powder (powder of a few mixed spices) |
| 06:30 | You will need ½ lemon, |
| 06:33 | salt according to taste
and 2 teaspoon oil or ghee. |
| 06:37 | Procedure: |
| 06:39 | Clean and wash the prawns properly. |
| 06:42 | Make a slit on the back side of prawns. |
| 06:45 | Now, pull out the black thread from it. |
| 06:48 | This black thread has to be removed from the other side also if found. |
| 06:54 | Marinate the prawns with salt and some lemon juice. |
| 06:58 | Keep it aside for 15-30 minutes. |
| 07:02 | Next, dry roast the sesame seeds in a pan on medium heat. |
| 07:07 | Let it cool. |
| 07:09 | Keep 1 teaspoon of sesame seeds aside for garnishing. |
| 07:14 | Grind the onions, tomatoes and 2 teaspoon roasted sesame seeds in a mixer. |
| 07:20 | Make a thick paste. |
| 07:23 | Heat oil in a pan. |
| 07:25 | Add curry leaves and the paste. |
| 07:28 | Saute this mixture well for 2-3 minutes. |
| 07:32 | Then, add the spices and mix well. |
| 07:35 | Add half cup of water and cook for five minutes. |
| 07:40 | Next, add the prawns and mix well. |
| 07:43 | Cover the pan and cook on low flame for 10 minutes. |
| 07:48 | Garnish with 1 teaspoon of roasted sesame seeds. |
| 07:52 | Prawn curry is ready. |
| 07:54 | One serving of prawn curry gives around 250 milligrams of calcium. |
| 08:01 | If prawns are not available, |
| 08:03 | you can also use lobsters for this recipe. |
| 08:07 | The next recipe is dried fish powder. |
| 08:11 | You will need 15 grams or about 1/4th cup of dried fish. |
| 08:17 | Examples of some calcium rich dried fishes are as follows: |
| 08:22 | ribbon fish
Kingfish |
| 08:24 | tengra fish, etc. |
| 08:28 | For this recipe, we have used dried bombay duck. |
| 08:32 | Other ingredients required to make the powder are: |
| 08:36 | 1-2 red chilli |
| 08:38 | 3-4 garlic pods |
| 08:40 | 1 lemon sized tamarind |
| 08:43 | 1 teaspoon cumin seeds |
| 08:45 | and salt to taste |
| 08:48 | Dry roast the dried fish pieces on medium flame for 2 minutes. |
| 08:53 | Keep it aside to cool. |
| 08:55 | Grind the roasted dried fish and the rest of the ingredients in a grinder. |
| 09:01 | Dried fish powder is ready. |
| 09:03 | You can have this powder 2 to 3 times a day with your meals. |
| 09:08 | Quarter bowl of dry fish powder contains 208 milligrams of calcium. |
| 09:14 | All these recipes are also a good source of the following nutrients: |
| 09:20 | Protein |
| 09:22 | Zinc
Folate |
| 09:25 | Phosphorus |
| 09:27 | Iron
Omega 3 fatty acids |
| 09:30 | It is necessary to have these nutrients in our daily diet for our good health. |
| 09:36 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial.
Thank you for joining |