Difference between revisions of "Health-and-Nutrition/C2/How-to-bathe-a-newborn/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{|border=1 | <center>Time</center> |<center>Narration</center> |- | 00:00 | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial '''on How to bathe a newborn. |- | 00:06 | In this tutorial, we...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about- | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about- safety tips for a mother or a caregiver before and during the bath, |
|- | |- | ||
|00:15 | |00:15 | ||
| − | | When to give a baby its first bath | + | | When to give a baby its first bath, |
| − | Sponge bath | + | Sponge bath, |
|- | |- | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
| − | | Regular bath | + | | Regular bath, |
| − | Traditional bath | + | Traditional bath, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Bath to babies in hilly areas or cold regions and | | Bath to babies in hilly areas or cold regions and | ||
| − | '''Cradle cap''' | + | '''Cradle cap'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:46 | | 00:46 | ||
| − | | Before we begin, it is important to know | + | | Before we begin, it is important to know the safety tips to be followed before bathing a baby - |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:29 | |01:29 | ||
| − | | Once the cord falls off | + | | Once the cord falls off, the mother or any other family member can start giving regular bath to the baby. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:38 | | 01:38 | ||
| − | | However, in case a baby has low birth weight then | + | | However, in case a baby has low birth weight then such baby should be given sponge baths until it gains weight up to 2 kilograms. |
| − | + | ||
| − | such baby should be given sponge baths until it gains weight up to 2 kilograms. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:53 | |01:53 | ||
| − | | Before starting, ensure that | + | | Before starting, ensure that the room should be warm enough with closed windows. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:32 | | 02:32 | ||
| − | | During bathing, first | + | | During bathing, first use soapy water for cleaning. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:37 | |02:37 | ||
| − | | To make soapy water | + | | To make soapy water always use any mild, colourless and odourless soap or baby soap. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:45 | |02:45 | ||
| − | | Then | + | | Then use clean water to remove the soap. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 143: | Line 141: | ||
| Also, do not forget to clean creases - | | Also, do not forget to clean creases - | ||
| − | under arms | + | under arms, |
| − | behind the ears | + | behind the ears, |
|- | |- | ||
|03:18 | |03:18 | ||
| − | | around the neck | + | | around the neck, |
between fingers and toes and in the genital area. | between fingers and toes and in the genital area. | ||
| Line 155: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:25 | | 03:25 | ||
| − | | Now that we have discussed what is sponge bath let us learn about regular bath. | + | | Now that we have discussed what is sponge-bath, let us learn about regular bath. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:31 | | 03:31 | ||
| − | | Please remember | + | | Please remember; regular bath should be given to all healthy babies after the umbilical cord falls off. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:39 | | 03:39 | ||
| − | | During a regular bath, if you are using a bathtub - | + | | During a regular bath, if you are using a bathtub - first, fill the bathtub up to 2 inches with soapy water. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:48 | |03:48 | ||
| − | | To make soapy water always use any mild colourless and odourless soap or baby soap | + | | To make soapy water, always use any mild colourless and odourless soap or baby soap as explained earlier. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:09 | |04:09 | ||
| − | | After you are satisfied with the temperature of the water | + | | After you are satisfied with the temperature of the water, very carefully place the baby in the tub which contains soapy water, ensuring that the head is supported always. |
| − | + | ||
| − | ensuring that the head is supported always. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 189: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:27 | | 04:27 | ||
| − | | To begin with | + | | To begin with- First, wash the baby’s head by using odourless and colourless baby shampoo or soap. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:39 | |04:39 | ||
| − | | Next, clean the rest of the body along with the creases and nappy area | + | | Next, clean the rest of the body along with the creases and nappy area which is the most contaminated. |
| − | + | ||
| − | which is the most contaminated. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 207: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:53 | | 04:53 | ||
| − | | On the other hand - If the mother or caregiver wants to give bath to the baby in the traditional Indian method then | + | | On the other hand - If the mother or caregiver wants to give bath to the baby in the traditional Indian method then sit on the floor by spreading your legs parallel to each other. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:06 | |05:06 | ||
| − | | Then, place the baby on your leg | + | | Then, place the baby on your leg. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:09 | |05:09 | ||
| − | | | + | | Baby’s head should be near the mother or caregiver’s feet. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:14 | |05:14 | ||
| − | | | + | | Baby’s feet should be near the mother or caregiver’s abdomen. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 247: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:49 | |05:49 | ||
| − | | Use surmaa or kajal may lead to lead poisoning and infection in newborns. | + | | Use of surmaa or kajal may lead to lead poisoning and infection in newborns. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:56 | | 05:56 | ||
| − | | Interestingly, special care must be taken for the babies living in | + | | Interestingly, special care must be taken for the babies living in hilly areas or cold regions. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:04 | | 06:04 | ||
| − | | For babies in such places | + | | For babies in such places, a quick daily sponge bath can be given before the cord falls off. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:11 | |06:11 | ||
| − | | However, immediately after drying the baby | + | | However, immediately after drying the baby, mother or caregiver must provide skin to skin contact to the baby. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:25 | | 06:25 | ||
| − | | Please note that | + | | Please note that shampooing should be done twice a week. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:35 | | 06:35 | ||
| − | | It might also happen that | + | | It might also happen that a newborn may have crusty patches or scales on the scalp. |
This is known as '''Cradle cap'''. | This is known as '''Cradle cap'''. | ||
| Line 285: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:50 | | 06:50 | ||
| − | | Note that | + | | Note that there is nothing to worry about '''Cradle cap'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:35, 9 September 2019
| |
|
| 00:00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on How to bathe a newborn. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about- safety tips for a mother or a caregiver before and during the bath, |
| 00:15 | When to give a baby its first bath,
Sponge bath, |
| 00:20 | Regular bath,
Traditional bath, |
| 00:23 | Bath to babies in hilly areas or cold regions and
Cradle cap. |
| 00:32 | All new parents are anxious about how to bathe a newborn. |
| 00:37 | Lot of care must be taken while bathing the baby. |
| 00:42 | One wrong step can harm the newborn a lot. |
| 00:46 | Before we begin, it is important to know the safety tips to be followed before bathing a baby - |
| 00:54 | The mother or the family member- should always have clipped fingernails before touching the baby and |
| 01:02 | should not wear any rings, bangles or watches. |
| 01:07 | This will reduce the chances of injury to the baby. |
| 01:11 | So, when to give a baby its first bath? |
| 01:16 | Mother can start giving a sponge bath to the baby after 48 hours of delivery. |
| 01:22 | Remember that only sponge bath should be given until the umbilical cord falls off. |
| 01:29 | Once the cord falls off, the mother or any other family member can start giving regular bath to the baby. |
| 01:38 | However, in case a baby has low birth weight then such baby should be given sponge baths until it gains weight up to 2 kilograms. |
| 01:49 | Let us see how sponge bath is given. |
| 01:53 | Before starting, ensure that the room should be warm enough with closed windows. |
| 02:00 | Keep a very soft, clean, small cloth ready before giving a sponge bath. |
| 02:07 | The baby should be placed on a safe, flat surface. |
| 02:12 | The floor would be the safest one. |
| 02:15 | Do not keep the baby on a high platform. |
| 02:19 | The temperature of the water for bathing should not be more than 37 degrees celsius. |
| 02:26 | Mother should check the temperature of the water using her elbow or wrist. |
| 02:32 | During bathing, first use soapy water for cleaning. |
| 02:37 | To make soapy water always use any mild, colourless and odourless soap or baby soap. |
| 02:45 | Then use clean water to remove the soap. |
| 02:50 | Dip the small, soft cloth in water and squeeze out excess water. |
| 02:56 | Now wipe the baby’s eye from the inner corner to the outer edge. |
| 03:02 | Do not use the same cloth for wiping other body parts. |
| 03:06 | Always use a fresh and soft cloth to clean other body parts. |
| 03:12 | Also, do not forget to clean creases -
under arms, behind the ears, |
| 03:18 | around the neck,
between fingers and toes and in the genital area. |
| 03:25 | Now that we have discussed what is sponge-bath, let us learn about regular bath. |
| 03:31 | Please remember; regular bath should be given to all healthy babies after the umbilical cord falls off. |
| 03:39 | During a regular bath, if you are using a bathtub - first, fill the bathtub up to 2 inches with soapy water. |
| 03:48 | To make soapy water, always use any mild colourless and odourless soap or baby soap as explained earlier. |
| 03:58 | Keep another tub ready which contains fresh water. |
| 04:03 | Then, check the temperature of the water with your elbow in both the tubs. |
| 04:09 | After you are satisfied with the temperature of the water, very carefully place the baby in the tub which contains soapy water, ensuring that the head is supported always. |
| 04:22 | Do not add extra water when the baby is already in the tub. |
| 04:27 | To begin with- First, wash the baby’s head by using odourless and colourless baby shampoo or soap. |
| 04:35 | Then gently wash away the soap with fresh water. |
| 04:39 | Next, clean the rest of the body along with the creases and nappy area which is the most contaminated. |
| 04:47 | In the end, gently wash the rest of the body with fresh water. |
| 04:53 | On the other hand - If the mother or caregiver wants to give bath to the baby in the traditional Indian method then sit on the floor by spreading your legs parallel to each other. |
| 05:06 | Then, place the baby on your leg. |
| 05:09 | Baby’s head should be near the mother or caregiver’s feet. |
| 05:14 | Baby’s feet should be near the mother or caregiver’s abdomen. |
| 05:20 | Now the baby is in the correct position to be bathed. |
| 05:24 | After bathing, dry the baby immediately using soft and clean towels. |
| 05:30 | Remember to dry the creases as explained earlier. |
| 05:35 | Also avoid using talcum powder or baby powder. |
| 05:40 | Baby powders may cause breathing difficulties in newborns. |
| 05:45 | Never use surmaa or kajal in the eyes. |
| 05:49 | Use of surmaa or kajal may lead to lead poisoning and infection in newborns. |
| 05:56 | Interestingly, special care must be taken for the babies living in hilly areas or cold regions. |
| 06:04 | For babies in such places, a quick daily sponge bath can be given before the cord falls off. |
| 06:11 | However, immediately after drying the baby, mother or caregiver must provide skin to skin contact to the baby. |
| 06:20 | This will reduce the risk of low body temperature in babies. |
| 06:25 | Please note that shampooing should be done twice a week. |
| 06:30 | Do not shampoo every day as it will cause dryness of the scalp. |
| 06:35 | It might also happen that a newborn may have crusty patches or scales on the scalp.
This is known as Cradle cap. |
| 06:45 | There can be some redness around these patches or the scales. |
| 06:50 | Note that there is nothing to worry about Cradle cap. |
| 06:54 | It will go away on its own and does not need to be treated. |
| 06:59 | Baby oil may help soften the scales. |
| 07:04 | When applying the oil, rub only small amount into the scales. |
| 07:09 | Too much oil may worsen the condition. |
| 07:12 | Then, wash the baby's hair with a mild tear-free baby shampoo within an hour or two. |
| 07:20 | After that, gently brush out the scales an hour later to avoid more build-up. |
| 07:27 | Never pull the scales as it leads to the sore scalp and further infection. |
| 07:33 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial on How to bathe a newborn. Thanks for joining |