Difference between revisions of "FrontAccounting/C2/Setup-in-FA/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:09 | | 00:09 | ||
| − | | '''FrontAccounting''' interface | + | | '''FrontAccounting''' interface, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:12 | | 00:12 | ||
| − | | | + | | various '''module'''s in the '''Setup''' tab. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:17 | | 00:17 | ||
| − | | | + | | create our own '''organization''' or '''company''', |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:21 | | 00:21 | ||
| − | | | + | | setup '''user account'''s, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | | + | | setup '''access permissions''', |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:27 | | 00:27 | ||
| − | | and | + | | and setup display. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:30 | | 00:30 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial I am using | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:43 | | 00:43 | ||
| − | | To follow this tutorial you should have | + | | To follow this tutorial, you should have |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:45 | | 00:45 | ||
| − | | | + | | knowledge of higher secondary commerce and knowledge of '''Accounting'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:55 | | 00:55 | ||
| − | | Click on the browser, type '''localhost slash account''' and press '''Enter.''' | + | | Click on the browser, type: '''localhost slash account''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:06 | | 01:06 | ||
| − | | Recall during installation, we had created '''admin''' user. | + | | Recall, during installation, we had created '''admin''' user. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:12 | | 01:12 | ||
| − | | So | + | | So here, type username as '''admin'''and password as '''spoken.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | | Let us start with the '''Setup | + | | Let us start with the '''Setup''' tab in '''FrontAccounting'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:54 | | 01:54 | ||
| − | | The '''setup | + | | The '''setup''' tab is used for '''Company Setting''', |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:08 | | 02:08 | ||
| − | | We can see the default icons which have to be filled | + | | We can see the default icons which have to be filled to '''Setup''' a '''company'''. They are : |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:24 | | 02:24 | ||
| − | | Let us create a | + | | Let us create a new organisation or '''Company''' by clicking on the '''Company Setup''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:54 | | 02:54 | ||
| − | | Since my company is in India, I will setup the | + | | Since my '''company''' is in India, I will setup the '''Home Currency''' to Rupees. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | | In the '''Home currency''' field, click on the | + | | In the '''Home currency''' field, click on the drop-down menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:30 | | 03:30 | ||
| − | | A new window appears. | + | | A new '''window''' appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | | In the '''Hundredths Name''' field, enter '''Hundred''' and in the '''Country''' field enter '''India'''. | + | | In the '''Hundredths Name''' field, enter '''Hundred''' and in the '''Country''' field, enter '''India'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:02 | | 04:02 | ||
| − | | Let us go back to the | + | | Let us go back to the '''Company Setup''' page. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:05 | | 04:05 | ||
| − | | For this click on '''Setup''' in the top menu and then on '''Company setup''' icon. | + | | For this, click on '''Setup''' in the top menu and then on '''Company setup''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:28 | | 04:28 | ||
| − | | Click on the '''Home Currency''' | + | | Click on the '''Home Currency''' drop-down box. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:36 | | 04:36 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now, I will do the setup of '''fiscal year'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:40 | | 04:40 | ||
| − | | When you create a new '''Company''', you should check that the '''Fiscal Year''' is set up correctly | + | | When you create a new '''Company''', you should check that the '''Fiscal Year''' is set up correctly. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:53 | | 04:53 | ||
| − | | This is not suitable for | + | | This is not suitable for companies and organisation in India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:58 | | 04:58 | ||
| − | | So here, we can create our own '''financial year | + | | So here, we can create our own '''financial year''' which is from '''April to March'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:05 | | 05:05 | ||
| − | | Click on '''Update''' button to save the entries. | + | | Click on '''Update''' button to '''save''' the entries. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:21 | | 05:21 | ||
| − | | You can see that | + | | You can see that the '''Fiscal year''' begins from '''01 January 2015''' to '''31 December 2015.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:38 | | 05:38 | ||
| − | | This is because we have to fill the gap between | + | | This is because, we have to fill the gap between |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:42 | | 05:42 | ||
| − | | the '''Fiscal year''' | + | | the '''Fiscal year''' i.e. 1st January 2015 to 31st December 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:50 | | 05:50 | ||
| − | | and the '''Financial year''' which is from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017 | + | | and the '''Financial year''' which is from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:12 | | 06:12 | ||
| − | | Here, you can see the '''dummy | + | | Here, you can see the '''dummy period''' is created. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:16 | | 06:16 | ||
| − | | A message appears and it says - | + | | A message appears and it says -“New Fiscal year has been added”. |
| − | “New Fiscal year has been added”. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:22 | | 06:22 | ||
| − | | Then, I will type the next '''financial year,''' from '''1 April 2016 to 31 March 2017 | + | | Then, I will type the next '''financial year,''' from '''1 April 2016''' to '''31 March 2017'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 334: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:39 | | 06:39 | ||
| − | | Once again, the same message appears - | + | | Once again, the same message appears -“New Fiscal year has been added”. |
| − | “New Fiscal year has been added”. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 347: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:52 | | 06:52 | ||
| − | | Then click on the '''Company Setup | + | | Then click on the '''Company Setup''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:55 | | 06:55 | ||
| − | | Under '''Fiscal year''' field, click on the | + | | Under '''Fiscal year''' field, click on the drop-down menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:59 | | 06:59 | ||
| − | | | + | | Select the '''current Financial Year.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 363: | Line 361: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:05 | | 07:05 | ||
| − | | A message appears and says - | + | | A message appears and says - “Company Setup has been updated”. |
| − | “Company Setup has been updated”. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 385: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:27 | | 07:27 | ||
| − | | We can see the Fiscal year from 1st January 2015 to 31st December 2015. | + | | We can see the '''Fiscal year''' from '''1st January 2015''' to '''31st December 2015'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:35 | | 07:35 | ||
| − | | Click on '''Edit icon''', then select '''Yes''' from the '''Is Closed ''' drop down menu. | + | | Click on '''Edit icon''', then select '''Yes''' from the '''Is Closed ''' drop-down menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 397: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:46 | | 07:46 | ||
| − | | A message appears - | + | | A message appears - “Selected fiscal year has been updated”. |
| − | “Selected fiscal year has been updated” | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:51 | | 07:51 | ||
| − | | Now, I will click on the '''cross'''( | + | | Now, I will click on the '''cross''' sign (X) for deleting the year. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 410: | Line 406: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:02 | | 08:02 | ||
| − | | A message appears as | + | | A message appears as “Selected fiscal year has been deleted”. |
| − | “Selected fiscal year has been deleted”. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:07 | | 08:07 | ||
| − | | Likewise, I will remove the | + | | Likewise, I will remove the dummy period also. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:18 | | 08:18 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now you can see, the current '''Financial Year''' has remained. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:23 | | 08:23 | ||
| − | | Here, you will see the updated '''Financial Year''' in | + | | Here, you will see the updated '''Financial Year''' in pink colour. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 431: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:32 | | 08:32 | ||
| − | | Again click on the '''Setup | + | | Again click on the '''Setup''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 439: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:38 | | 08:38 | ||
| − | | We can see the '''admin''' user login information such as | + | | We can see the '''admin''' user login information such as- |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:41 | | 08:41 | ||
| − | | '''Full Name | + | | '''Full Name , Email, Access Level etc.''' |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:46 | | 08:46 | ||
| − | | Recall these information are entered during the installation. | + | | Recall, these information are entered during the installation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 481: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:22 | | 09:22 | ||
| − | | In '''Access Level field''', click on the drop down | + | | In '''Access Level field''', click on the drop-down menu and select '''Sub Admin.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:28 | | 09:28 | ||
| − | | In the '''Language ''' field, by default, the drop down menu | + | | In the '''Language ''' field, by default, the drop down menu option is '''English.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 505: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:48 | | 09:48 | ||
| − | | Next, by default the checkbox is checked for '''Popup window for the reports''' option. | + | | Next, by default, the checkbox is checked for '''Popup window for the reports''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 521: | Line 514: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:08 | | 10:08 | ||
| − | | Again, click on the '''Setup | + | | Again, click on the '''Setup''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 541: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:28 | | 10:28 | ||
| − | | We can see the permissions available for the '''sub admin.''' | + | | We can see the '''permissions''' available for the '''sub admin.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:33 | | 10:33 | ||
| − | | You can also | + | | You can also check or uncheck the boxes as required for the '''Sub admin''' to use. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 553: | Line 546: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:42 | | 10:42 | ||
| − | | A message appears as | + | | A message appears as “'''Security role has been updated'''”. |
| − | “'''Security role has been updated'''”. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:47 | | 10:47 | ||
| − | | Again, click on the '''Setup | + | | Again, click on the '''Setup''' icon to see the next tab. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:52 | | 10:52 | ||
| − | | '''Display Setup''' is used to change the | + | | '''Display Setup''' is used to change the '''Decimal places, ''' |
| − | '''Decimal places, ''' | + | '''Date format and Separators''' and other parameters. |
| − | '''Date format and ''' | + | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:01 | | 11:01 | ||
| − | | We can see the number of decimal places for | + | | We can see the number of decimal places for '''Prices/amounts''', '''Quantities''' |
| − | '''Prices/amounts''' | + | '''Exchange rate''' and '''Percentages'''. |
| − | '''Quantities''' | + | |
| − | '''Exchange rate''' and | + | |
| − | '''Percentages''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:10 | | 11:10 | ||
| − | | We can change the '''date format''' and '''date separators''' by selecting the | + | | We can change the '''date format''' and '''date separators''' by selecting the drop-down menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:16 | | 11:16 | ||
| − | | We can see various '''Miscellaneous | + | | We can see various '''Miscellaneous''' settings also. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:20 | | 11:20 | ||
| − | | Click on '''Update | + | | Click on '''Update''' button to '''save''' the changes. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:24 | | 11:24 | ||
| − | | We can see a message “Display settings have been updated”. | + | | We can see a message- “Display settings have been updated”. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 601: | Line 588: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:34 | | 11:34 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we learnt about | + | | In this tutorial, we learnt about: |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:37 | | 11:37 | ||
| − | | '''FrontAccounting''' interface | + | | '''FrontAccounting''' interface, |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:39 | | 11:39 | ||
| − | | | + | | various modules in the '''Setup''' tab. <br/> |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:43 | | 11:43 | ||
| Also, we have learnt how to: | | Also, we have learnt how to: | ||
| − | + | create our own organisation or '''Company''', | |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:49 | | 11:49 | ||
| − | | | + | | setup user accounts, |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:51 | | 11:51 | ||
| − | | | + | | setup access permissions, |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:54 | | 11:54 | ||
| − | | | + | | setup display. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 634: | Line 621: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:57 | | 11:57 | ||
| − | | | + | | open the '''FrontAccounting''' interface. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00 | | 12:00 | ||
| − | | Add a new user using | + | | Add a new '''user''' using '''user account setup'''. |
| − | '''user account setup''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:04 | | 12:04 | ||
| − | | Give '''Access Level''' as an '''Accountant''' | + | | Give '''Access Level''' as an '''Accountant'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:08 | | 12:08 | ||
| − | | This video summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | | This video summarises the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 656: | Line 642: | ||
| 12:17 | | 12:17 | ||
| The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: | | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: | ||
| − | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials, |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:22 | | 12:22 | ||
| − | | | + | | gives certificates to those who pass an on-line test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 668: | Line 654: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:31 | | 12:31 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD Government of India. | + | | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD''', Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:38 | | 12:38 | ||
| − | | The script and video has been contributed by '''Sheetal Prabhu'''. This is | + | | The script and video has been contributed by '''Sheetal Prabhu'''. This is Nirmala Venkat, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:15, 14 June 2018
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to this tutorial on Set Up FrontAccounting. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:09 | FrontAccounting interface, |
| 00:12 | various modules in the Setup tab. |
| 00:15 | Also, we will learn how to: |
| 00:17 | create our own organization or company, |
| 00:21 | setup user accounts, |
| 00:24 | setup access permissions, |
| 00:27 | and setup display. |
| 00:30 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:33 | Ubuntu Linux OS version 14.04 |
| 00:38 | and FrontAccounting version 2.3.24 |
| 00:43 | To follow this tutorial, you should have |
| 00:45 | knowledge of higher secondary commerce and knowledge of Accounting. |
| 00:51 | Let us start by opening the FrontAccounting interface. |
| 00:55 | Click on the browser, type: localhost slash account and press Enter. |
| 01:03 | The login page appears. |
| 01:06 | Recall, during installation, we had created admin user. |
| 01:12 | So here, type username as adminand password as spoken. |
| 01:20 | Then click on Login button. |
| 01:24 | The FrontAccounting window opens. |
| 01:27 | Standard modules have been provided in FrontAccounting. |
| 01:32 | The various modules are:
Sales Purchases Items and Inventory Manufacturing Dimensions Banking and General Ledger and Setup |
| 01:45 | We will learn about all these modules in the upcoming tutorial. |
| 01:50 | Let us start with the Setup tab in FrontAccounting. |
| 01:54 | The setup tab is used for Company Setting, |
| 01:58 | Parameters, default values and preferences are entered in this option. |
| 02:05 | Click on the Setup tab. |
| 02:08 | We can see the default icons which have to be filled to Setup a company. They are : |
| 02:15 | Company Setup
User Accounts setup Access setup Display Setup Fiscal Years |
| 02:24 | Let us create a new organisation or Company by clicking on the Company Setup icon. |
| 02:30 | In the Name field, by default, we can see the name of the company ST COMPANY PVT. LTD. |
| 02:37 | This is because we had given this name during installation. |
| 02:42 | But here you can also change the name based on how you want it to appear in the reports. |
| 02:49 | I will keep the same name. |
| 02:52 | Scroll down. |
| 02:54 | Since my company is in India, I will setup the Home Currency to Rupees. |
| 03:00 | We will be using this information later in this tutorial. |
| 03:05 | In the Home currency field, click on the drop-down menu. |
| 03:09 | A list of options will appear. |
| 03:12 | But Rupees is not avialable in the list. |
| 03:16 | Let us see how to add a new currency to the list here. |
| 03:21 | Click on the Banking and General Ledger link in the top menu. |
| 03:26 | In the Maintenance panel, click on Currencies. |
| 03:30 | A new window appears. |
| 03:33 | Type 'INR' in the Currency Abbreviation field and Rs in the Currency Symbol field. |
| 03:42 | In the Currency Name field, enter Rupees. |
| 03:46 | In the Hundredths Name field, enter Hundred and in the Country field, enter India. |
| 03:54 | Now click on Add new button. |
| 03:58 | We can see a message New currency has been added. |
| 04:02 | Let us go back to the Company Setup page. |
| 04:05 | For this, click on Setup in the top menu and then on Company setup icon. |
| 04:12 | In the Address field, You have to give your company’s address. |
| 04:17 | In the Phone No. field, you have to give your company’s phone number. |
| 04:22 | In the E-mail address field, give your company’s official email-id. |
| 04:28 | Click on the Home Currency drop-down box. |
| 04:31 | We can now see Rupees in the list. |
| 04:34 | Select Rupees. |
| 04:36 | Now, I will do the setup of fiscal year. |
| 04:40 | When you create a new Company, you should check that the Fiscal Year is set up correctly. |
| 04:46 | By default, FrontAccounting software shows the fiscal year from January to December. |
| 04:53 | This is not suitable for companies and organisation in India. |
| 04:58 | So here, we can create our own financial year which is from April to March. |
| 05:05 | Click on Update button to save the entries. |
| 05:10 | Let us change the Fiscal Year to Financial Year. |
| 05:14 | Click on the Setup tab of FrontAccounting. |
| 05:18 | Click on to the Fiscal Years icon. |
| 05:21 | You can see that the Fiscal year begins from 01 January 2015 to 31 December 2015. |
| 05:30 | First, I will create a dummy period for 3 months from 01 January 2016 to 31 March 2016. |
| 05:38 | This is because, we have to fill the gap between |
| 05:42 | the Fiscal year i.e. 1st January 2015 to 31st December 2015 |
| 05:50 | and the Financial year which is from 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017. |
| 05:58 | I will select the 3 months dummy period from 01 January 2016 to 31 March 2016. |
| 06:08 | Now, click on the Add New button. |
| 06:12 | Here, you can see the dummy period is created. |
| 06:16 | A message appears and it says -“New Fiscal year has been added”. |
| 06:22 | Then, I will type the next financial year, from 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2017. |
| 06:31 | Again, click on the Add new button. |
| 06:35 | Here, you can see the Financial Year has been created. |
| 06:39 | Once again, the same message appears -“New Fiscal year has been added”. |
| 06:45 | Now, we need to update these changes in the Company setup. |
| 06:50 | Click on the Setup tab. |
| 06:52 | Then click on the Company Setup icon. |
| 06:55 | Under Fiscal year field, click on the drop-down menu. |
| 06:59 | Select the current Financial Year. |
| 07:02 | Click on the Update button. |
| 07:05 | A message appears and says - “Company Setup has been updated”. |
| 07:11 | Now, we have to close and delete the fiscal year and the 3 months dummy period,
except the current financial year. |
| 07:19 | I will demonstrate the same. |
| 07:21 | Again, click on the Setup tab. |
| 07:24 | Click on the Fiscal years icon. |
| 07:27 | We can see the Fiscal year from 1st January 2015 to 31st December 2015. |
| 07:35 | Click on Edit icon, then select Yes from the Is Closed drop-down menu. |
| 07:43 | Click Update button. |
| 07:46 | A message appears - “Selected fiscal year has been updated”. |
| 07:51 | Now, I will click on the cross sign (X) for deleting the year. |
| 07:56 | A dialog box appears to confirm. Click on the Ok button. |
| 08:02 | A message appears as “Selected fiscal year has been deleted”. |
| 08:07 | Likewise, I will remove the dummy period also. |
| 08:18 | Now you can see, the current Financial Year has remained. |
| 08:23 | Here, you will see the updated Financial Year in pink colour. |
| 08:28 | Thus, we have updated the Company Setup. |
| 08:32 | Again click on the Setup icon. |
| 08:35 | Click on the User Accounts Setup. |
| 08:38 | We can see the admin user login information such as- |
| 08:41 | Full Name , Email, Access Level etc. |
| 08:46 | Recall, these information are entered during the installation. |
| 08:51 | Let us create a new user login. |
| 08:54 | In the User login field, I will type sheetalvp as a new user. |
| 09:00 | Type the password in the password field. |
| 09:04 | In the Full Name field, I will type Sheetal Prabhu. |
| 09:08 | In the Telephone No field, I will type my phone no. |
| 09:12 | Next is Email Address. |
| 09:15 | I will type sheetalvp@ spoken-tutorial.org |
| 09:22 | In Access Level field, click on the drop-down menu and select Sub Admin. |
| 09:28 | In the Language field, by default, the drop down menu option is English. |
| 09:34 | Here, POS means Point of Sale. |
| 09:38 | We will keep the Default option. |
| 09:41 | Click on the Printing option drop down menu. |
| 09:44 | I will select Browser printing support. |
| 09:48 | Next, by default, the checkbox is checked for Popup window for the reports option. |
| 09:55 | Click on Add new button. |
| 09:58 | We can see the message ‘A new user has been added’. |
| 10:02 | We can also see that the new user is added in the panel below the admin. |
| 10:08 | Again, click on the Setup icon. |
| 10:12 | Next, let us see Access setup |
| 10:16 | Click on the Role drop down menu. |
| 10:19 | I will select Sub admin. |
| 10:22 | We can see the default access given for a Sub admin to use. Scroll down. |
| 10:28 | We can see the permissions available for the sub admin. |
| 10:33 | You can also check or uncheck the boxes as required for the Sub admin to use. |
| 10:39 | Click on Save Role button. |
| 10:42 | A message appears as “Security role has been updated”. |
| 10:47 | Again, click on the Setup icon to see the next tab. |
| 10:52 | Display Setup is used to change the Decimal places,
Date format and Separators and other parameters. |
| 11:01 | We can see the number of decimal places for Prices/amounts, Quantities
Exchange rate and Percentages. |
| 11:10 | We can change the date format and date separators by selecting the drop-down menu. |
| 11:16 | We can see various Miscellaneous settings also. |
| 11:20 | Click on Update button to save the changes. |
| 11:24 | We can see a message- “Display settings have been updated”. |
| 11:29 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 11:32 | Let us summarize. |
| 11:34 | In this tutorial, we learnt about: |
| 11:37 | FrontAccounting interface, |
| 11:39 | various modules in the Setup tab. |
| 11:43 | Also, we have learnt how to:
create our own organisation or Company, |
| 11:49 | setup user accounts, |
| 11:51 | setup access permissions, |
| 11:54 | setup display. |
| 11:56 | As an Assignment, |
| 11:57 | open the FrontAccounting interface. |
| 12:00 | Add a new user using user account setup. |
| 12:04 | Give Access Level as an Accountant. |
| 12:08 | This video summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 12:12 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can also download and watch it. |
| 12:17 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team:
Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials, |
| 12:22 | gives certificates to those who pass an on-line test. |
| 12:27 | For more details, please write to us contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 12:31 | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 12:38 | The script and video has been contributed by Sheetal Prabhu. This is Nirmala Venkat, signing off. Thank you for joining. |