Difference between revisions of "Jmol-Application/C2/Introduction-to-Jmol-Application/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:11 | |00:11 | ||
| − | |'''Jmol''' | + | |''''Jmol' Application''' '''window''' and some basic operations. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:18 | |00:18 | ||
| − | |'''Menu Bar, Tool bar''' | + | | '''Menu Bar, Tool bar''' and '''Jmol''' panel. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:34 | |00:34 | ||
| − | |We will also learn | + | |We will also learn: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:41 | |00:41 | ||
| − | |and * Save the image as '''.mol''' file. | + | |and * Save the image as ''''.mol'''' file. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:45 | |00:45 | ||
| − | |To follow this tutorial, you should have knowledge of | + | |To follow this tutorial, you should have knowledge of: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | |* Basic Organic Chemistry | + | |* Basic Organic Chemistry. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:53 | |00:53 | ||
| − | |To record this tutorial I am using: | + | |To record this tutorial, I am using: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:06 | |01:06 | ||
| − | |Please note | + | |Please note- |
|- | |- | ||
|01:07 | |01:07 | ||
| − | | | + | |for '''Jmol '''Application to run smoothly, you should have '''Java '''installed on your system. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:14 | |01:14 | ||
| − | |About '''Jmol Application | + | |About '''Jmol Application-''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01:17 | |01:17 | ||
| − | |It is | + | |It is: * A free and open source '''Molecular Viewer'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:33 | |01:33 | ||
| − | |Information regarding Download and Installation | + | |Information regarding Download and Installation- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:56 | |01:56 | ||
| − | |For installation on Windows, Mac OS and Android devices, please visit '''www.jmol.sourceforge.net''' | + | |For installation on Windows, Mac OS and Android devices, please visit: '''www.jmol.sourceforge.net''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:40 | |02:40 | ||
| − | |Below the '''Menu bar''' there is a '''Tool bar'''. | + | |Below the '''Menu bar''', there is a '''Tool bar'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:43 | |02:43 | ||
| − | |Here is the '''Display area''' | + | |Here is the '''Display area''' which is referred to as '''Jmol panel'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:48 | |02:48 | ||
| − | |In the menu bar, there are various options like '''File, Edit, Display, '''etc | + | |In the menu bar, there are various options like- '''File, Edit, Display, '''etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:23 | |03:23 | ||
| − | |'''Tool bar '''has a number of menu | + | |'''Tool bar '''has a number of menu '''icon'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:27 | |03:27 | ||
| − | |The menu icons execute certain functions quickly; for | + | |The menu icons execute certain functions quickly; for e.g.- '''open, save, export, print''' etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:37 | |03:37 | ||
| − | |Here is a set of icons to rotate, select a set of atoms, measure distances | + | |Here is a set of icons- to rotate, select a set of atoms, measure distances etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:47 | |03:47 | ||
| − | |“ modelkit” icon is used to create and edit molecular models | + | |'''“ modelkit”''' icon is used to create and edit molecular models. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:53 | |03:53 | ||
| − | |The '''Jmol panel''' can be resized | + | |The '''Jmol panel''' can be resized according to our requirement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:10 | |04:10 | ||
| − | |'''Display''' menu in the '''menu bar''' can also be used to change the size of the panel. | + | |'''Display''' menu in the '''menu bar''' can also be used to change the size of the '''panel'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:20 | |04:20 | ||
| − | |A dialog box opens | + | |A dialog box opens where we can specify the width and height dimensions, in '''pixels'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:32 | |04:32 | ||
| − | |So I will type '''800 space 600''' and click on '''OK''' button. | + | |So, I will type '''800 space 600''' and click on '''OK''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:25 | |05:25 | ||
| − | |* Add Hydrogens, Minimize and save files | + | |* Add Hydrogens, Minimize and save files etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:30 | |05:30 | ||
| − | |To use a particular feature on the menu, click on the check box provided. | + | |To use a particular feature on the menu, click on the check-box provided. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:35 | |05:35 | ||
| − | |The '''Modelkit''' function allows us to substitute a '''Hydrogen | + | |The '''Modelkit''' function allows us to substitute a '''Hydrogen''' atom with a '''Methyl group'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:41 | |05:41 | ||
| − | |Bring the cursor to the '''Hydrogen | + | |Bring the cursor to the '''Hydrogen''' atom you want to substitute. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:46 | |05:46 | ||
| − | |A | + | |A red ring appears on that '''Hydrogen''' atom. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:56 | |05:56 | ||
| − | |'''Methane | + | |'''Methane''' molecule is now converted to '''Ethane'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:03 | |06:03 | ||
| − | |Click on the ''' | + | |Click on the '''Hydrogen''' atom to get a model of '''Propane'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:13 | |06:13 | ||
| − | |To do '''Energy minimization | + | |To do '''Energy minimization,'''- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:22 | |06:22 | ||
| − | |We now have the model of the most stable conformation of '''Propane | + | |We now have the model of the most stable conformation of '''Propane''' molecule. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:03 | |07:03 | ||
| − | |Now, click on the '''Save''' button at the bottom right of the dialog box. | + | |Now, click on the '''Save''' button at the bottom right of the '''dialog box'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:14 | |07:14 | ||
| − | |To exit '''Jmol''', click on the '''File''' menu and select '''Exit '''option | + | |To exit '''Jmol''', click on the '''File''' menu and select '''Exit '''option to exit the program. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:22 | |07:22 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we learnt : | + | |In this tutorial, we learnt : |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:48 | |07:48 | ||
| − | |* And save the image as '''.mol''' file | + | |* And save the image as '''.mol''' file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:07 | |08:07 | ||
| − | |* Save the image as '''.mol '''file. | + | |* Save the image as ''''.mol''''file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:19 | |08:19 | ||
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link | + | |Watch the video available at the following link: '''http://spoken-tutorial.org/What]_is_a_Spoken_ Tutorial''' |
|- | |- | ||
|08:22 | |08:22 | ||
| − | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | |It summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:30 | |08:30 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project team: * conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:36 | |08:36 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an on-line test . | + | |* Gives certificates to those who pass an on-line test. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:40 | |08:40 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org''' | + | |For more details, please write to: '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org''' |
|- | |- | ||
|08:47 | |08:47 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:52 | |08:52 | ||
| − | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:59 | |08:59 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at this link '''http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro''' |
|- | |- | ||
|09:04 | |09:04 | ||
| − | |This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. | + | |This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:48, 13 September 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello everyone. |
| 00:02 | Welcome to this tutorial on Introduction to Jmol Application. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, I will briefly explain about: |
| 00:11 | 'Jmol' Application window and some basic operations. |
| 00:16 | We will learn about |
| 00:18 | Menu Bar, Tool bar and Jmol panel. |
| 00:22 | How to: * Modify the size of Jmol panel. |
| 00:25 | * Create models of simple organic molecules. |
| 00:28 | * Build molecules by substituting hydrogen with a Methyl group. |
| 00:34 | We will also learn: |
| 00:36 | * To Minimize energy to get a stable conformation |
| 00:41 | and * Save the image as '.mol' file. |
| 00:45 | To follow this tutorial, you should have knowledge of: |
| 00:49 | * High school Chemistry and |
| 00:50 | * Basic Organic Chemistry. |
| 00:53 | To record this tutorial, I am using: |
| 00:56 | * Ubuntu Operating System version. 12.04 |
| 01:00 | * Jmol version 12.2.2 |
| 01:03 | and * Java version 7 |
| 01:06 | Please note- |
| 01:07 | for Jmol Application to run smoothly, you should have Java installed on your system. |
| 01:14 | About Jmol Application- |
| 01:17 | It is: * A free and open source Molecular Viewer. |
| 01:21 | * Used to create and view 3 dimensional models of chemical structures. |
| 01:27 | And also * Used to view secondary structures of proteins and macromolecules. |
| 01:33 | Information regarding Download and Installation- |
| 01:37 | For Ubuntu OS, installation of Jmol is done using Ubuntu Software Center. |
| 01:45 | Please follow this tutorial in the Linux series on our website www.spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 01:56 | For installation on Windows, Mac OS and Android devices, please visit: www.jmol.sourceforge.net |
| 02:08 | And follow the instructions given on the web page to install. |
| 02:13 | I have already installed Jmol Application on my system using Ubuntu Software Center. |
| 02:20 | To open the Jmol Application, click on Dash home. |
| 02:24 | Type Jmol in the search box. |
| 02:27 | Jmol icon appears on the screen. |
| 02:30 | Click on the Jmol icon to open the Jmol Application window. |
| 02:35 | Jmol Application window has a menu bar at the top. |
| 02:40 | Below the Menu bar, there is a Tool bar. |
| 02:43 | Here is the Display area which is referred to as Jmol panel. |
| 02:48 | In the menu bar, there are various options like- File, Edit, Display, etc. |
| 02:56 | Each of these have various sub-options as well. |
| 03:00 | Tools menu has tools to measure distances between atoms, apart from other options. |
| 03:07 | We will learn about these options in subsequent tutorials. |
| 03:12 | Help menu has a lot of useful information about Jmol Application. |
| 03:18 | It also has a user guide which contains the documentation. |
| 03:23 | Tool bar has a number of menu icons. |
| 03:27 | The menu icons execute certain functions quickly; for e.g.- open, save, export, print etc. |
| 03:37 | Here is a set of icons- to rotate, select a set of atoms, measure distances etc. |
| 03:47 | “ modelkit” icon is used to create and edit molecular models. |
| 03:53 | The Jmol panel can be resized according to our requirement. |
| 03:58 | Take the cursor to any corner of the window till it changes to an arrow indicator. |
| 04:04 | Now resize the window by dragging diagonally upwards or downwards. |
| 04:10 | Display menu in the menu bar can also be used to change the size of the panel. |
| 04:16 | Click on Display menu and select Resize option. |
| 04:20 | A dialog box opens where we can specify the width and height dimensions, in pixels. |
| 04:27 | I need a window of size 800 by 600 pixels. |
| 04:32 | So, I will type 800 space 600 and click on OK button. |
| 04:41 | Now the Jmol panel is resized to 800 by 600 pixels. |
| 04:47 | Let's now proceed to create models of some simple organic molecules. |
| 04:53 | Modelkit allows us to build and modify models with energy minimization. |
| 05:00 | Click on the “modelkit” icon in the tool bar. |
| 05:04 | A model of Methane appears on the panel. |
| 05:07 | A menu appears on the top-left corner of the Jmol panel. |
| 05:12 | Features of this menu include ability to * Easily add, delete, drag atoms. |
| 05:19 | * Add functional groups. |
| 05:21 | * Delete, add and rotate bonds. |
| 05:25 | * Add Hydrogens, Minimize and save files etc. |
| 05:30 | To use a particular feature on the menu, click on the check-box provided. |
| 05:35 | The Modelkit function allows us to substitute a Hydrogen atom with a Methyl group. |
| 05:41 | Bring the cursor to the Hydrogen atom you want to substitute. |
| 05:46 | A red ring appears on that Hydrogen atom. |
| 05:50 | Click on the atom. |
| 05:52 | You will notice that a Methyl group has been added. |
| 05:56 | Methane molecule is now converted to Ethane. |
| 06:00 | Repeat the same step as before. |
| 06:03 | Click on the Hydrogen atom to get a model of Propane. |
| 06:07 | Energy minimization on this molecule will give us the most stable conformation. |
| 06:13 | To do Energy minimization,- |
| 06:15 | Scroll down the options in the Modelkit menu. |
| 06:19 | Click on the option minimize. |
| 06:22 | We now have the model of the most stable conformation of Propane molecule. |
| 06:28 | To save this structure as a .mol file, open the Modelkit menu. |
| 06:33 | Scroll down the menu and click on save file option. |
| 06:37 | A Save dialog box appears on the screen. |
| 06:41 | Click on the folder where you want to save your file. |
| 06:45 | I am choosing Desktop as the location for saving my file. |
| 06:50 | So, select Desktop and click on the Open button. |
| 06:54 | Go to the File Name and type Propane in the text box. |
| 06:59 | Click on Files of Type and select MOL option. |
| 07:03 | Now, click on the Save button at the bottom right of the dialog box. |
| 07:08 | 3D model of Propane will be saved as .mol file on the Desktop. |
| 07:14 | To exit Jmol, click on the File menu and select Exit option to exit the program. |
| 07:21 | Let's summarize. |
| 07:22 | In this tutorial, we learnt : |
| 07:25 | * About Jmol Application window. |
| 07:27 | * Resize the Jmol panel. |
| 07:29 | * Use the Modelkit function in the Tool bar to create 3D models of simple organic molecules like Methane, Ethane and Propane. |
| 07:40 | * Build molecules by substitution of Hydrogen with Methyl group. |
| 07:45 | * Energy minimization to get a stable conformation. |
| 07:48 | * And save the image as .mol file. |
| 07:52 | Using the Jmol Modelkit function, make models of the following molecules: |
| 07:58 | * 2-4 Dimethyl Pentane and 3-Ethyl, 5-Methyl Heptane. |
| 08:03 | * Minimize the energy to get a stable conformation. |
| 08:07 | * Save the image as '.mol'file. |
| 08:11 | * Rotate the model using the rotate molecule in the tool bar. |
| 08:15 | Your completed assignment should look as follows. |
| 08:19 | Watch the video available at the following link: http://spoken-tutorial.org/What]_is_a_Spoken_ Tutorial |
| 08:22 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:26 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:30 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team: * conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 08:36 | * Gives certificates to those who pass an on-line test. |
| 08:40 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 08:47 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 08:52 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:59 | More information on this mission is available at this link http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 09:04 | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |