Difference between revisions of "Inkscape/C2/Overview-of-Inkscape/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:11 | | 00:11 | ||
| − | | We will learn to | + | | We will learn to: * draw and edit various predefined shapes |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:21 | | 00:21 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Use the Color Wheel |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:26 | | 00:26 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Use the Bezier Tool |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Use and manipulate Text as per requirement |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:37 | | 00:37 | ||
| − | | | + | | for e.g. Superscript and subscript |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | | Superimpose image on Text | + | |* Superimpose image on Text. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:47 | | 00:47 | ||
| − | | In this series, we will also learn to create a tile pattern using a combination of shapes | + | | In this series, we will also learn to * create a tile pattern using a combination of shapes |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:54 | | 00:54 | ||
| − | | | + | |* graphics like a flower |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:58 | | 00:58 | ||
| − | | | + | |* brochures and flyers |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | posters and banners | + | |* posters and banners |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:06 | | 01:06 | ||
| − | | | + | |* CD labels |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:10 | | 01:10 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Visiting Cards |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:13 | | 01:13 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Logos and many more. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:17 | | 01:17 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I am using '''Ubuntu Linux''' 12.04 and '''Windows''' 7 OS | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using: * '''Ubuntu Linux''' 12.04 and '''Windows''' 7 OS |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:24 | | 01:24 | ||
| − | | '''Inkscape''' version 0.48.4 | + | |* '''Inkscape''' version 0.48.4 |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:28 | | 01:28 | ||
| − | | '''Inkscape''' is an Open Source vector graphics editor | + | | '''Inkscape''' is an '''Open Source''' '''vector graphics editor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:31 | | 01:31 | ||
| − | | It works on '''Linux, Mac OS X '''and '''Windows''' | + | | It works on '''Linux, Mac OS X '''and '''Windows'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:36 | |01:36 | ||
| − | | '''Inkscape''' can be used for all kinds of 2D graphic design such as | + | | '''Inkscape''' can be used for all kinds of 2D graphic design such as- |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:41 | | 01:41 | ||
| − | | | + | |* To draw illustrations and figures/cartoons |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:46 | | 01:46 | ||
| − | | | + | |* To create colorful patterns/backgrounds |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | | | + | |* To create a web page layout |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:53 | | 01:53 | ||
| − | | | + | |* To trace images |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:56 | | 01:56 | ||
| − | | To create web based buttons and icons | + | |* To create web based buttons and icons |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:00 | | 02:00 | ||
| − | | | + | |* To manipulate images for the web. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:17 | | 02:17 | ||
| − | | Go to '''Dash home.''' Type '''Inkscape. ''' | + | | Go to '''Dash home.''' Type: '''Inkscape.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:23 | |02:23 | ||
| − | | Now we will learn to install Inkscape on Windows. | + | | Now we will learn to install Inkscape on '''Windows'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:28 | | 02:28 | ||
| − | | Open your browser. Go to inkscape.org | + | | Open your browser. Go to 'inkscape.org'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:40 | | 02:40 | ||
| − | | You can find the sentence Download Inkscape with this version. Click on it. | + | | You can find the sentence "Download Inkscape....." with this version. Click on it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:51 | | 02:51 | ||
| − | | The installer file will be downloaded on your machine. Go to | + | | The installer file will be downloaded on your machine. Go to '''Downloads''' folder. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:58 | | 02:58 | ||
| − | | Double click on the '''exe''' file to install Inkscape. | + | | Double-click on the '''exe''' file to install Inkscape. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:11 | | 03:11 | ||
| − | | Destination folder dialog box appears. By default, Inkscape is saved in '''Programs files.''' Now click on '''Install.''' | + | | '''Destination folder''' dialog box appears. By default, Inkscape is saved in '''Programs files.''' Now click on '''Install.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:34 | | 03:34 | ||
| − | | If not, notice there is a shortcut icon created on the desktop. Double click to open it. | + | | If not, notice there is a shortcut icon created on the desktop. Double-click to open it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:42 | | 03:42 | ||
| − | | If both these methods to open Inkscape fail, you can click on '''Start menu | + | | If both these methods to open Inkscape fail, you can click on '''Start menu > All programs''' and then on '''Inkscape.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:54 | | 03:54 | ||
| − | | Now I will switch back to '''Linux''' to complete this demonstration. | + | | Now, I will switch back to '''Linux''' to complete this demonstration. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | The main drawing area is called '''canvas'''. This is where we will create all the graphics. | + | | The main drawing area is called '''canvas'''. This is where we will create all the '''graphics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:10 | | 04:10 | ||
| − | | There are various tool options and menu options in '''Inkscape.''' We will learn about each one in detail in the series. | + | | There are various tool options and menu options in '''Inkscape.''' We will learn about each one, in detail, in the series. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:21 | | 04:21 | ||
| − | | We will create a rectangle shape by selecting the rectangle tool. | + | | We will create a rectangle shape by selecting the '''rectangle''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:32 | | 04:32 | ||
| − | | Let me save this Inkscape drawing. | + | | Let me '''save''' this Inkscape drawing. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:38 | | 04:38 | ||
| − | | I will name it as '''drawing_1.svg''' and save it in my | + | | I will name it as '''drawing_1.svg''' and save it in my '''Documents''' folder. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:45 | | 04:45 | ||
| − | | Here | + | | Here, 'svg' denotes the default '''Inkscape''' file extension. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:00 | | 05:00 | ||
| − | |Let us summarize | + | |Let us summarize. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:01 | | 05:01 | ||
| − | | We learnt to draw and edit various | + | | We learnt to: draw and edit various predefined shapes |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:06 | | 05:06 | ||
| − | |Use the color wheel | + | |* Use the color wheel |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:08 | | 05:08 | ||
| − | |Use the Bezier tool | + | |* Use the Bezier tool |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:11 | | 05:11 | ||
| − | |Use and manipulate text as per requirement | + | |* Use and manipulate text as per requirement |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:14 | | 05:14 | ||
| − | |For example Superscript and subscript | + | |For example Superscript and subscript. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | |Superimpose image on text | + | |* Superimpose image on text |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:27 | | 05:27 | ||
| − | |Graphics like a flower | + | |* Graphics like a flower |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:29 | | 05:29 | ||
| − | |Brochures and flyers | + | |* Brochures and flyers |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:32 | | 05:32 | ||
| − | |Posters | + | |* Posters and banners |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:34 | | 05:34 | ||
| − | |CD labels | + | |* CD labels |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:35 | | 05:35 | ||
| − | |Vising cards | + | |* Vising cards |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:37 | | 05:37 | ||
| − | |Logos and many more. | + | |* Logos and many more. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:40 | | 05:40 | ||
| − | |The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | |The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:45 | |05:45 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:00 | | 06:00 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at this link. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 08:01, 1 September 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the series of Spoken Tutorials on Inkscape. |
| 00:05 | In this series, we will familiarize ourselves with Inkscape and its features. |
| 00:11 | We will learn to: * draw and edit various predefined shapes |
| 00:21 | * Use the Color Wheel |
| 00:26 | * Use the Bezier Tool |
| 00:34 | * Use and manipulate Text as per requirement |
| 00:37 | for e.g. Superscript and subscript |
| 00:42 | * Superimpose image on Text. |
| 00:47 | In this series, we will also learn to * create a tile pattern using a combination of shapes |
| 00:54 | * graphics like a flower |
| 00:58 | * brochures and flyers |
| 01:02 | * posters and banners |
| 01:06 | * CD labels |
| 01:10 | * Visiting Cards |
| 01:13 | * Logos and many more. |
| 01:17 | To record this tutorial, I am using: * Ubuntu Linux 12.04 and Windows 7 OS |
| 01:24 | * Inkscape version 0.48.4 |
| 01:28 | Inkscape is an Open Source vector graphics editor. |
| 01:31 | It works on Linux, Mac OS X and Windows. |
| 01:36 | Inkscape can be used for all kinds of 2D graphic design such as- |
| 01:41 | * To draw illustrations and figures/cartoons |
| 01:46 | * To create colorful patterns/backgrounds |
| 01:50 | * To create a web page layout |
| 01:53 | * To trace images |
| 01:56 | * To create web based buttons and icons |
| 02:00 | * To manipulate images for the web. |
| 02:05 | Inkscape can be installed on Ubuntu Linux using Synaptic Package Manager. |
| 02:11 | For more details on Synaptic Package Manager, refer to the Linux tutorials on this website. |
| 02:17 | Go to Dash home. Type: Inkscape. |
| 02:20 | You can open Inkscape by double-clicking on the logo. |
| 02:23 | Now we will learn to install Inkscape on Windows. |
| 02:28 | Open your browser. Go to 'inkscape.org'. |
| 02:33 | Click on Download button. Select the Installer option corresponding to Windows. |
| 02:40 | You can find the sentence "Download Inkscape....." with this version. Click on it. |
| 02:46 | Notice the dialog box appears. Click on Save. |
| 02:51 | The installer file will be downloaded on your machine. Go to Downloads folder. |
| 02:58 | Double-click on the exe file to install Inkscape. |
| 03:02 | The default language is English. Now click on Next. |
| 03:07 | Again click on Next. |
| 03:09 | Again click on Next |
| 03:11 | Destination folder dialog box appears. By default, Inkscape is saved in Programs files. Now click on Install. |
| 03:20 | Inkscape is installing. This may take few minutes. |
| 03:25 | Click on Next. Click on Finish to complete the installation. |
| 03:30 | Now the Inkscape software opens up automatically. |
| 03:34 | If not, notice there is a shortcut icon created on the desktop. Double-click to open it. |
| 03:42 | If both these methods to open Inkscape fail, you can click on Start menu > All programs and then on Inkscape. |
| 03:50 | The Inkscape interface will now be opened. |
| 03:54 | Now, I will switch back to Linux to complete this demonstration. |
| 03:58 | However, the steps shown will work in Inkscape on any OS. |
| 04:04 | The main drawing area is called canvas. This is where we will create all the graphics. |
| 04:10 | There are various tool options and menu options in Inkscape. We will learn about each one, in detail, in the series. |
| 04:17 | Now, let's briefly learn how to use Inkscape. |
| 04:21 | We will create a rectangle shape by selecting the rectangle tool. |
| 04:25 | To draw the rectangle shape, click on the canvas and drag. |
| 04:29 | Here is our rectangle. |
| 04:32 | Let me save this Inkscape drawing. |
| 04:34 | Go to File menu. Click on Save. |
| 04:38 | I will name it as drawing_1.svg and save it in my Documents folder. |
| 04:45 | Here, 'svg' denotes the default Inkscape file extension. |
| 04:49 | We will learn more about Inkscape and its exciting features in the coming tutorials. |
| 04:55 | I have already shown you glimpses from the tutorials in this series earlier. |
| 05:00 | Let us summarize. |
| 05:01 | We learnt to: draw and edit various predefined shapes |
| 05:06 | * Use the color wheel |
| 05:08 | * Use the Bezier tool |
| 05:11 | * Use and manipulate text as per requirement |
| 05:14 | For example Superscript and subscript. |
| 05:18 | * Superimpose image on text |
| 05:20 | In this series we also learnt to create a tile pattern using a combination of shapes. |
| 05:27 | * Graphics like a flower |
| 05:29 | * Brochures and flyers |
| 05:32 | * Posters and banners |
| 05:34 | * CD labels |
| 05:35 | * Vising cards |
| 05:37 | * Logos and many more. |
| 05:40 | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
| 05:45 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 05:52 | For more details, please write to us. |
| 05:54 | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 06:00 | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
| 06:04 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 06:07 | This is Arthi from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |