Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/First-Aid-on-Fever/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First aid in case of fever | + | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''First aid''' in case of '''fever'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:30 | | 00:30 | ||
| − | |Here we will talk about | + | |Here we will talk about: |
| + | * the symptoms of fever | ||
| + | * the primary care and | ||
| + | * consulting the doctor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:37 | |00:37 | ||
| − | | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit is considered having fever. | + | | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit, is considered having fever. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:51 | | 00:51 | ||
| − | | Let us see what are the symptoms of fever | + | | Let us see what are the symptoms of fever. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:54 | | 00:54 | ||
| − | | Increase in temperature | + | |* Increase in temperature |
|- | |- | ||
|00:57 | |00:57 | ||
| − | | Aches and pains | + | |* Aches and pains |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:00 | | 01:00 | ||
| − | | Shaking and shivering | + | |* Shaking and shivering |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | Severe headache and | + | |* Severe headache and |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:04 | | 01:04 | ||
| − | |Soar throat | + | |* Soar throat. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:06 | |01:06 | ||
| − | | The mother seeing the shivering condition, wrapped the child in a blanket to keep her warm | + | | The mother, seeing the shivering condition, wrapped the child in a blanket to keep her warm. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:19 | | 01:19 | ||
| − | | Give the patient a sponge bath in | + | | Give the patient a sponge bath in luke warm water. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:24 | | 01:24 | ||
| − | |Give the patient lots of water to drink | + | |Give the patient lots of water to drink. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:27 | |01:27 | ||
| − | |Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing | + | |Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:32 | |01:32 | ||
| − | |Do not give medicines on your own | + | |Do not give medicines on your own. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:35 | |01:35 | ||
| − | | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor | + | | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:40 | | 01:40 | ||
| − | | Do not block fresh air | + | | Do not block fresh air. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:47 | | 01:47 | ||
| − | | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms | + | | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms: |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:53 | | 01:53 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Irregular breathing |
| Line 100: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Stiff neck |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:57 | | 01:57 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Persistent sore throat |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:59 | | 01:59 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Rashes |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:02 | | 02:02 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Vomiting |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:03 | | 02:03 | ||
| − | | Painful | + | |* Painful urination & Diarrhea. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:07 | | 02:07 | ||
| − | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial | + | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:11 | | 02:11 | ||
| − | | Watch the video available at the following link | + | | Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:14 | | 02:14 | ||
| − | | It | + | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:17 | | 02:17 | ||
| − | | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | + | | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 150: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:37 | | 02:37 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:49 | | 02:49 | ||
| − | | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro | + | | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:59 | | 02:59 | ||
| − | | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi | + | | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi, |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | | | + | | drawings by Saurabh Gadgil. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:07 | | 03:07 | ||
| − | | This is arthi signing off from IIT Bombay | + | | This is arthi, signing off from IIT Bombay. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:11 | | 03:11 | ||
| − | | Thanks for joining | + | | Thanks for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:15, 19 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:05 | The village girl Meena returned home from school feeling shaky and shivery and looked tired. |
| 00:13 | She was complaining of body pain, head ache as well. |
| 00:17 | The worried mother who came near her noticed that she has a high temperature. |
| 00:24 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First aid in case of fever. |
| 00:30 | Here we will talk about:
|
| 00:37 | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit, is considered having fever. |
| 00:51 | Let us see what are the symptoms of fever. |
| 00:54 | * Increase in temperature |
| 00:57 | * Aches and pains |
| 01:00 | * Shaking and shivering |
| 01:02 | * Severe headache and |
| 01:04 | * Soar throat. |
| 01:06 | The mother, seeing the shivering condition, wrapped the child in a blanket to keep her warm. |
| 01:14 | Let us check what to do and what to avoid in case of fever. |
| 01:19 | Give the patient a sponge bath in luke warm water.
|
| 01:24 | Give the patient lots of water to drink. |
| 01:27 | Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing. |
| 01:32 | Do not give medicines on your own. |
| 01:35 | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor. |
| 01:40 | Do not block fresh air. |
| 01:43 | In fact, fresh breeze helps to lower the fever. |
| 01:47 | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms: |
| 01:53 | * Irregular breathing
|
| 01:55 | * Stiff neck |
| 01:57 | * Persistent sore throat |
| 01:59 | * Rashes |
| 02:02 | * Vomiting |
| 02:03 | * Painful urination & Diarrhea.
|
| 02:07 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 02:11 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 02:14 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 02:17 | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it. |
| 02:22 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 02:27 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 02:31 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 02:37 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 02:42 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 02:49 | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 02:59 | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi, |
| 03:05 | drawings by Saurabh Gadgil. |
| 03:07 | This is arthi, signing off from IIT Bombay. |
| 03:11 | Thanks for joining. |