Difference between revisions of "PERL/C2/Arrays/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:09 | |00:09 | ||
| − | |'''Index''' of an '''array''' | + | |* '''Index''' of an '''array''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:11 | |00:11 | ||
| − | | Length of an '''array ''' | + | |* Length of an '''array ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | |Accessing '''elements''' of an '''array''' | + | |* Accessing '''elements''' of an '''array''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:16 | | 00:16 | ||
| − | | Looping over an '''array ''' | + | |* Looping over an '''array ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:18 | | 00:18 | ||
| − | |'''Sequential Array''' | + | |* '''Sequential Array''' and |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:20 | | 00:20 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Array Slicing'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:22 | |00:22 | ||
| − | |Here I am using ''' Ubuntu | + | |Here, I am using ''' Ubuntu Linux 12.04''' operating system and '''Perl 5.14.2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:37 | |00:37 | ||
| − | |You should have basic knowledge of ''' | + | |You should have basic knowledge of ''' variables, comments & data Structures''' in '''Perl'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:43 | |00:43 | ||
| − | |Knowledge of ''' loops and conditional statements''' will be an added advantage. | + | |Knowledge of '''loops and conditional statements''' will be an added advantage. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:48 | |00:48 | ||
| − | |Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the ''' | + | |Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the '''Spoken Tutorial''' website. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:54 | |00:54 | ||
| − | | | + | |Array is a simple '''data structure''' which contains '''elements''' of any data type. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:03 | | 01:03 | ||
| − | | In '''Perl''', it is not necessary to declare the length of an | + | | In '''Perl''', it is not necessary to declare the length of an array. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:08 | |01:08 | ||
| − | | | + | |Array length expands/shrinks as and when elements are added/removed from it. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:15 | |01:15 | ||
| − | | The syntax for declaring an array is | + | | The syntax for declaring an array is: |
|- | |- | ||
|01:18 | |01:18 | ||
| − | |'''@myArray equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma single quote abc single quote comma 10.3 close bracket semicolon | + | |'''@myArray equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma single quote abc single quote comma 10.3''' close bracket semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
|01:31 | |01:31 | ||
| − | |The last index of an array can be found with this command | + | |The last index of an array can be found with this command: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:42 | | 01:42 | ||
| − | |Open the terminal and type | + | |Open the terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:57 | |01:57 | ||
| − | |Type the piece of code that is displayed on screen | + | |Type the piece of code that is displayed on screen. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:02 | |02:02 | ||
| − | |Here we have declared & defined an | + | |Here, we have declared & defined an array which contains 5 elements. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:07 | |02:07 | ||
| − | |As array index starts from zero, the last index value will be 4 | + | |As '''array index''' starts from zero, the last index value will be 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|02:14 | |02:14 | ||
| − | |i.e number of elements | + | |i.e number of elements which is 5, minus 1. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:18 | |02:18 | ||
| − | |Press Ctrl+S to save the file. | + | |Press '''Ctrl+S''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:22 | |02:22 | ||
| − | |Now switch to terminal and execute the Perl script | + | |Now, switch to terminal and execute the Perl script. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:26 | |02:26 | ||
| − | | Type ''' perl arrayIndex dot pl ''' | + | | Type: ''' perl arrayIndex dot pl ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:32 | |02:32 | ||
| − | |The output will be as displayed on the terminal | + | |The output will be as displayed on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:37 | |02:37 | ||
| − | |Now, let us see how to get length of an array in Perl. | + | |Now, let us see how to get length of an array in '''Perl'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:53 | |02:53 | ||
| − | |Using PERL inbuilt '''scalar function; i.e. '''scalar''' open bracket '''@array''' close bracket | + | |Using PERL inbuilt '''scalar function; i.e. '''scalar''' open bracket '''@array''' close bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:14 | | 03:14 | ||
| − | | Switch to the terminal and type | + | | Switch to the terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:27 | | 03:27 | ||
| − | | Type the following piece of code, as shown on the screen | + | | Type the following piece of code, as shown on the screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:32 | | 03:32 | ||
| − | |Here we have declared & defined an array which contains 5 elements. | + | |Here, we have declared & defined an array which contains 5 elements. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:41 | |03:41 | ||
| − | |Highlighted | + | |Highlighted are various ways to find the length of an array in Perl. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:47 | | 03:47 | ||
| − | | Please note We have '''concatenated''' the output in the print statement using comma. | + | | Please note: We have '''concatenated''' the output in the '''print''' statement using comma. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:53 | |03:53 | ||
| − | |Press '''Ctrl + S''' to save the file. | + | |Press '''Ctrl + S''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:57 | | 03:57 | ||
| − | | Now let us execute the script. | + | | Now, let us execute the script. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:59 | | 03:59 | ||
| − | | Switch to terminal and type | + | | Switch to terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:22 | |04:22 | ||
| − | |Let us look at an example for accessing elements of an array at | + | |Let us look at an example for accessing elements of an array at: |
|- | |- | ||
|04:27 | |04:27 | ||
| − | |First Position | + | |* First Position |
|- | |- | ||
|04:28 | |04:28 | ||
| − | |Last Position | + | |* Last Position |
|- | |- | ||
|04:29 | |04:29 | ||
| − | |Any position | + | |* Any position |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:32 | | 04:32 | ||
| − | | Switch to the terminal and type | + | | Switch to the terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:49 | |04:49 | ||
| − | |Please note | + | |Please note: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:54 | |04:54 | ||
| − | |But, to access an array element we need to use ''' $ | + | |But, to access an array element we need to use '''$'''(dollar) sign. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:59 | |04:59 | ||
| − | |To access the element at any position, we need to pass '''index''' to an array | + | |To access the element at any position, we need to pass '''index''' to an array. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:07 | |05:07 | ||
| − | |Here, to access the first element of '''myArray''' , | + | |Here, to access the first element of '''myArray''', |
|- | |- | ||
|05:11 | |05:11 | ||
| − | |zero is passed as | + | |zero is passed as index. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:16 | | 05:16 | ||
| − | |To access the last element of '''myArray''' , we have passed the last | + | |To access the last element of '''myArray''' , we have passed the last index of '''myArray.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:28 | |05:28 | ||
| − | | Press Ctrl + S to save the file. | + | | Press '''Ctrl + S''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:30 | | 05:30 | ||
| − | | Switch to the terminal and execute the script as | + | | Switch to the terminal and execute the script as: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:47 | | 05:47 | ||
| − | | Now, let us understand | + | | Now, let us understand how to '''loop over''' each element of an array. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:52 | |05:52 | ||
| − | |There are two ways of '''looping over''' an array | + | |There are two ways of '''looping over''' an array: |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:56 | | 05:56 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Using '''for loop ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:58 | | 05:58 | ||
| − | | Using '''foreach loop ''' | + | |* Using '''foreach loop ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:07 | | 06:07 | ||
| − | |For this, switch to the terminal and type | + | |For this, switch to the terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:17 | |06:17 | ||
| − | | | + | |and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:20 | | 06:20 | ||
| − | | Type the piece of code as shown on the screen | + | | Type the piece of code as shown on the screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:31 | | 06:31 | ||
| − | | The '''for | + | | The '''for''' loop will execute till the value of '''i''' variable reaches the last '''index''' of an array. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:38 | | 06:38 | ||
| − | |Here, '''foreach | + | |Here, '''foreach''' loop will be executed for each element of an array. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:04 | |07:04 | ||
| − | | Now, Press Ctrl + S to save the file. | + | | Now, Press '''Ctrl + S''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:07 | |07:07 | ||
| − | |Then switch to the terminal and execute the script as | + | |Then switch to the terminal and execute the script as: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:24 | |07:24 | ||
| − | | In '''Perl''', we can declare a '''sequential array''' as | + | | In '''Perl''', we can declare a '''sequential array''' as: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
|07:44 | |07:44 | ||
|Similarly, '''@numericArray ''' equal to open bracket 1 dot dot 5 close bracket semicolon is same as | |Similarly, '''@numericArray ''' equal to open bracket 1 dot dot 5 close bracket semicolon is same as | ||
| − | '''@numericArray''' equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma 4 comma 5 | + | '''@numericArray''' equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma 4 comma 5. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:03 | |08:03 | ||
| − | |Perl also provides array slicing. | + | |'''Perl''' also provides '''array slicing'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:38 | |08:38 | ||
| − | |After slicing, the newArray will look like | + | |After slicing, the '''newArray''' will look like |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 442: | Line 442: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:52 | |08:52 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we have learnt to | + | |In this tutorial, we have learnt to: |
|- | |- | ||
|08:55 | |08:55 | ||
| − | |Find index of an array | + | |* Find index of an array |
|- | |- | ||
|08:57 | |08:57 | ||
| − | |Find length of an array | + | |* Find length of an array |
|- | |- | ||
|08:59 | |08:59 | ||
| − | |Access elements of an array | + | |* Access elements of an array |
|- | |- | ||
|09:01 | |09:01 | ||
| − | |Loop over an array | + | |* Loop over an array |
|- | |- | ||
|09:03 | |09:03 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Sequential Array |
|- | |- | ||
|09:05 | |09:05 | ||
| − | |Array Slicing using sample programs. | + | |* Array Slicing, using sample programs. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:07 | |09:07 | ||
| − | |Here is assignment for you | + | |Here is assignment for you: |
|- | |- | ||
|09:10 | |09:10 | ||
| − | |Declare an array of rainbow colors | + | |* Declare an array of rainbow colors |
|- | |- | ||
|09:13 | |09:13 | ||
| − | |Print 4th element of this array | + | |* Print 4th element of this array |
|- | |- | ||
|09:16 | |09:16 | ||
| − | |Print Length and last index of this array | + | |* Print Length and last index of this array |
|- | |- | ||
|09:19 | |09:19 | ||
| − | |Loop over each element of an array using for & foreach loops | + | |* Loop over each element of an array using '''for''' & '''foreach''' loops |
|- | |- | ||
|09:25 | |09:25 | ||
| − | |Declare array as @myArray = open bracket 1..9 close bracket semicolon and then create an array of odd numbers from above array using array slicing. | + | |* Declare array as @myArray = open bracket 1..9 close bracket semicolon and then create an array of odd numbers from above array using array slicing. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:41 | |09:41 | ||
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link | + | |Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:44 | |09:44 | ||
| − | |It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | + | |It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:48 | |09:48 | ||
| − | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:53 | | 09:53 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:58 | |09:58 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online | + | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:02 | |10:02 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org | + | |For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:09 | | 10:09 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial | + | | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 526: | Line 526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:20 | |10:20 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:31 | | 10:31 | ||
| − | | | + | | Hope you enjoyed this Perl tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:35 | |10:35 | ||
| − | |This is Amol signing off. | + | |This is Amol, signing off. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:24, 14 May 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Arrays in Perl. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
| 00:09 | * Index of an array |
| 00:11 | * Length of an array |
| 00:13 | * Accessing elements of an array |
| 00:16 | * Looping over an array |
| 00:18 | * Sequential Array and |
| 00:20 | * Array Slicing. |
| 00:22 | Here, I am using Ubuntu Linux 12.04 operating system and Perl 5.14.2. |
| 00:30 | I will also be using the gedit Text Editor. |
| 00:34 | You can use any text editor of your choice. |
| 00:37 | You should have basic knowledge of variables, comments & data Structures in Perl. |
| 00:43 | Knowledge of loops and conditional statements will be an added advantage. |
| 00:48 | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 00:54 | Array is a simple data structure which contains elements of any data type. |
| 00:59 | Array index starts from zero always. |
| 01:03 | In Perl, it is not necessary to declare the length of an array. |
| 01:08 | Array length expands/shrinks as and when elements are added/removed from it. |
| 01:15 | The syntax for declaring an array is: |
| 01:18 | @myArray equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma single quote abc single quote comma 10.3 close bracket semicolon |
| 01:31 | The last index of an array can be found with this command: |
| 01:35 | $#myArray |
| 01:38 | Let us understand this using sample program. |
| 01:42 | Open the terminal and type: |
| 01:44 | gedit arrayIndex dot pl space ampersand |
| 01:50 | and press Enter. |
| 01:52 | This will open arrayIndex dot pl file in geditor |
| 01:57 | Type the piece of code that is displayed on screen. |
| 02:02 | Here, we have declared & defined an array which contains 5 elements. |
| 02:07 | As array index starts from zero, the last index value will be 4 |
| 02:14 | i.e number of elements which is 5, minus 1. |
| 02:18 | Press Ctrl+S to save the file. |
| 02:22 | Now, switch to terminal and execute the Perl script. |
| 02:26 | Type: perl arrayIndex dot pl |
| 02:30 | and press Enter. |
| 02:32 | The output will be as displayed on the terminal. |
| 02:37 | Now, let us see how to get length of an array in Perl. |
| 02:41 | There are many ways by which we can find the length of an array. |
| 02:46 | Index of an array + 1 i.e. $#array + 1 |
| 02:53 | Using PERL inbuilt scalar function; i.e. scalar open bracket @array close bracket. |
| 03:02 | Assign array to a scalar variable i.e. $arrayLength = @array |
| 03:09 | Let us look at an illustration of array length using a sample program. |
| 03:14 | Switch to the terminal and type: |
| 03:18 | gedit arrayLength dot pl space ampersand |
| 03:24 | Press Enter. |
| 03:27 | Type the following piece of code, as shown on the screen. |
| 03:32 | Here, we have declared & defined an array which contains 5 elements. |
| 03:38 | So, output will display 5. |
| 03:41 | Highlighted are various ways to find the length of an array in Perl. |
| 03:47 | Please note: We have concatenated the output in the print statement using comma. |
| 03:53 | Press Ctrl + S to save the file. |
| 03:57 | Now, let us execute the script. |
| 03:59 | Switch to terminal and type: |
| 04:02 | perl arrayLength dot pl and press Enter. |
| 04:07 | The output will be as displayed on the terminal. |
| 04:12 | Now, let us understand how to access individual elements in an array. |
| 04:18 | Indexing is used to access elements of an array. |
| 04:22 | Let us look at an example for accessing elements of an array at: |
| 04:27 | * First Position |
| 04:28 | * Last Position |
| 04:29 | * Any position |
| 04:32 | Switch to the terminal and type: |
| 04:35 | gedit perlArray dot pl space ampersand |
| 04:42 | and press Enter. |
| 04:45 | Type the following piece of code as shown. |
| 04:49 | Please note: |
| 04:50 | myArray is declared with @ (at the rate) sign. |
| 04:54 | But, to access an array element we need to use $(dollar) sign. |
| 04:59 | To access the element at any position, we need to pass index to an array. |
| 05:07 | Here, to access the first element of myArray, |
| 05:11 | zero is passed as index. |
| 05:16 | To access the last element of myArray , we have passed the last index of myArray. |
| 05:24 | Recall, we had learnt about this earlier. |
| 05:28 | Press Ctrl + S to save the file. |
| 05:30 | Switch to the terminal and execute the script as: |
| 05:36 | perl perlArray dot pl |
| 05:41 | and press Enter. |
| 05:43 | The output will be as shown on the terminal |
| 05:47 | Now, let us understand how to loop over each element of an array. |
| 05:52 | There are two ways of looping over an array: |
| 05:56 | * Using for loop |
| 05:58 | * Using foreach loop |
| 06:01 | Let's learn how to use these loops to iterate over an array using a sample program. |
| 06:07 | For this, switch to the terminal and type: |
| 06:11 | gedit loopingOverArray dot pl space ampersand |
| 06:17 | and press Enter. |
| 06:20 | Type the piece of code as shown on the screen. |
| 06:24 | Here, we are printing each element of array by iterating the index. |
| 06:31 | The for loop will execute till the value of i variable reaches the last index of an array. |
| 06:38 | Here, foreach loop will be executed for each element of an array. |
| 06:46 | Once the array reaches its last element, it will exit the foreach loop. |
| 06:53 | Please Note: If you are not aware of for and foreach loops, |
| 06:58 | please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on spoken tutorial website. |
| 07:04 | Now, Press Ctrl + S to save the file. |
| 07:07 | Then switch to the terminal and execute the script as: |
| 07:12 | perl loopingOverArray dot pl |
| 07:15 | and press Enter. |
| 07:19 | The output will be as displayed on the terminal. |
| 07:24 | In Perl, we can declare a sequential array as: |
| 07:28 | @alphaArray = open bracket a dot dot d close bracket semicolon |
| 07:37 | i.e alphaArray will contain elements 'a', 'b', 'c' and 'd' |
| 07:44 | Similarly, @numericArray equal to open bracket 1 dot dot 5 close bracket semicolon is same as
@numericArray equal to open bracket 1 comma 2 comma 3 comma 4 comma 5. |
| 08:03 | Perl also provides array slicing. |
| 08:06 | This is nothing but extracting part of an array and dumping it into a new array. |
| 08:13 | @array = 19 comma 23 comma 56 comma 45 comma 87 comma 89 close bracket semicolon |
| 08:27 | @newArray = @array open square bracket 1 comma 4 close square bracket semicolon |
| 08:38 | After slicing, the newArray will look like |
| 08:42 | @newArray = open bracket 23 comma 87 close bracket semicolon |
| 08:51 | Let us summarize. |
| 08:52 | In this tutorial, we have learnt to: |
| 08:55 | * Find index of an array |
| 08:57 | * Find length of an array |
| 08:59 | * Access elements of an array |
| 09:01 | * Loop over an array |
| 09:03 | * Sequential Array |
| 09:05 | * Array Slicing, using sample programs. |
| 09:07 | Here is assignment for you: |
| 09:10 | * Declare an array of rainbow colors |
| 09:13 | * Print 4th element of this array |
| 09:16 | * Print Length and last index of this array |
| 09:19 | * Loop over each element of an array using for & foreach loops |
| 09:25 | * Declare array as @myArray = open bracket 1..9 close bracket semicolon and then create an array of odd numbers from above array using array slicing. |
| 09:41 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 09:44 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09:48 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:53 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 09:58 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 10:02 | For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org |
| 10:09 | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 10:13 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 10:20 | More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 10:31 | Hope you enjoyed this Perl tutorial. |
| 10:35 | This is Amol, signing off. |
| 10:37 | Thanks for joining. |