Difference between revisions of "PERL/C2/Blocks-in-Perl/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on ''' | + | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on ''' Blocks in Perl'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about the various ''' | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about the various ''' blocks''' available in '''Perl''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | |I am using ''' Ubuntu Linux 12.04''' operating system and ''' Perl 5.14.2''' | + | |I am using ''' Ubuntu Linux 12.04''' operating system and ''' Perl 5.14.2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:31 | |00:31 | ||
| − | |As a pre-requisite, you should have basic knowledge of ''' | + | |As a pre-requisite, you should have basic knowledge of '''variables, comments''' in ''' Perl.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:38 | | 00:38 | ||
| − | | Knowledge of ''' | + | | Knowledge of '''data structures''' in '''PERL''' will be an added advantage. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:44 | | 00:44 | ||
| − | |Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the ''' | + | |Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the '''Spoken Tutorial''' website. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:01 | | 01:01 | ||
| − | | '''BEGIN''' | + | |* '''BEGIN''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
| − | |'''END''' | + | |*'''END''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01:03 | |01:03 | ||
| − | |''' UNITCHECK''' | + | |*''' UNITCHECK''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:04 | | 01:04 | ||
| − | | ''' CHECK. ''' | + | |* ''' CHECK. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01:05 | |01:05 | ||
| − | |''' INIT ''' | + | |*''' INIT '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:10 | |01:10 | ||
| − | |''' BEGIN''' block | + | |''' BEGIN''' block gets executed at the time of compilation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:31 | | 01:31 | ||
| − | |That is in the | + | |That is, in the 'First define First execute' pattern. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:35 | |01:35 | ||
| − | |The syntax for ''' BEGIN | + | |The syntax for ''' BEGIN''' block is as follows: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:51 | |01:51 | ||
| − | | Press '''Enter ''' | + | | Press '''Enter '''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:52 | |01:52 | ||
| − | |Close curly bracket | + | |Close curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:55 | |01:55 | ||
| − | |Now, let us look at an example of '''BEGIN''' | + | |Now, let us look at an example of '''BEGIN''' block. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:59 | |01:59 | ||
| − | |Open the Terminal and type | + | |Open the Terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
|02:02 | |02:02 | ||
| − | | ''' gedit beginBlock dot pl ''' space '''ampersand''' | + | | '''gedit beginBlock dot pl ''' space '''ampersand''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:24 | |02:24 | ||
| − | |Here, we have printed some text before and after | + | |Here, we have printed some text before and after '''BEGIN''' blocks. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | |Putting a semicolon | + | |Putting a semicolon will result in a syntax error on execution of the program. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:53 | | 02:53 | ||
| − | | Then switch to terminal and execute the script by typing | + | | Then switch to terminal and execute the script by typing: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:09 | | 03:09 | ||
| − | | Notice that | + | | Notice that the line written inside the first '''BEGIN''' block gets printed first and |
|- | |- | ||
|03:16 | |03:16 | ||
| − | | | + | | the first '''print statement''' in the script actually gets printed after the '''BEGIN''' block statements. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:25 | | 03:25 | ||
| − | | '''BEGIN | + | | '''BEGIN''' blocks get executed in the order of their declaration. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | | '''BEGIN | + | | '''BEGIN''' blocks always get executed in the 'First In First Out' manner. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:52 | |03:52 | ||
| − | |So one of the use of this '''block''' is to include files inside a Perl script, before actual execution starts. | + | |So, one of the use of this '''block''' is to include files inside a Perl script, before actual execution starts. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:01 | |04:01 | ||
| − | |Now, let us understand the '''END | + | |Now, let us understand the '''END''' block. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:04 | |04:04 | ||
| − | |''' END | + | |'''END''' block gets executed at the end of PERL program. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:17 | |04:17 | ||
| − | |We can have several ''' END | + | |We can have several ''' END''' blocks inside a '''Perl script.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|04:21 | |04:21 | ||
| − | |These blocks will get executed in reverse order of declaration | + | |These blocks will get executed in reverse order of declaration. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:30 | |04:30 | ||
| − | |The syntax for ''' END | + | |The syntax for ''' END''' block is as follows: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:39 | |04:39 | ||
| − | |Press ''' Enter''' | + | |Press ''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:45 | |04:45 | ||
| − | |Press ''' Enter''' | + | |Press ''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:46 | |04:46 | ||
| − | |Close curly bracket | + | |Close curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:49 | |04:49 | ||
| − | |Now let us look at an example of END blocks. | + | |Now, let us look at an example of END blocks. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:53 | |04:53 | ||
| − | |Open the Terminal and type | + | |Open the Terminal and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:56 | | 04:56 | ||
| − | |''' gedit endBlock dot pl | + | |'''gedit endBlock dot pl''' space ampersand |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:00 | | 05:00 | ||
| − | |and press '''Enter''' | + | |and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:50 | |07:50 | ||
| − | |Press '''Enter''' | + | |Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:52 | |07:52 | ||
| − | |Close curly bracket | + | |Close curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:07 | |08:07 | ||
| − | |Press '''Enter ''' | + | |Press '''Enter '''. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:08 | |08:08 | ||
| − | |Close curly bracket | + | |Close curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:21 | |08:21 | ||
| − | |Piece of code to be | + | |Piece of code to be initialized |
|- | |- | ||
|08:24 | |08:24 | ||
| − | |Press '''Enter ''' | + | |Press '''Enter '''. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:26 | |08:26 | ||
| − | |Close curly bracket | + | |Close curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 469: | Line 469: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:37 | |08:37 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we have learnt | + | |In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 481: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:48 | |08:48 | ||
| − | |using sample programs | + | |using sample programs. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:02 | |09:02 | ||
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link | + | |Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:06 | |09:06 | ||
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:09 | |09:09 | ||
| − | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:14 | | 09:14 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:20 | |09:20 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online | + | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:24 | |09:24 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org | + | |For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:32 | | 09:32 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial | + | | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 529: | Line 529: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:45 | |09:45 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 537: | Line 537: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00 | |10:00 | ||
| − | |This is Amol signing off. | + | |This is Amol, signing off. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:30, 13 May 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Blocks in Perl. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about the various blocks available in Perl |
| 00:13 | I am using Ubuntu Linux 12.04 operating system and Perl 5.14.2. |
| 00:21 | I will also be using the gedit Text Editor. |
| 00:26 | You can use any text editor of your choice. |
| 00:31 | As a pre-requisite, you should have basic knowledge of variables, comments in Perl. |
| 00:38 | Knowledge of data structures in PERL will be an added advantage. |
| 00:44 | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 00:50 | Perl provides 5 special blocks. |
| 00:53 | These blocks get executed at various stages of a Perl program. |
| 00:59 | These blocks are: |
| 01:01 | * BEGIN |
| 01:02 | *END |
| 01:03 | * UNITCHECK |
| 01:04 | * CHECK. |
| 01:05 | * INIT . |
| 01:06 | Let us start with understanding the BEGIN block. |
| 01:10 | BEGIN block gets executed at the time of compilation. |
| 01:15 | So, any code written inside this block gets executed first during compilation. |
| 01:22 | We can have several BEGIN blocks inside a Perl script. |
| 01:26 | These blocks will get executed in the order of declaration. |
| 01:31 | That is, in the 'First define First execute' pattern. |
| 01:35 | The syntax for BEGIN block is as follows: |
| 01:40 | BEGIN in capital letters space open curly bracket |
| 01:45 | Press Enter. |
| 01:47 | Piece of code to be executed at the time of compilation |
| 01:51 | Press Enter . |
| 01:52 | Close curly bracket. |
| 01:55 | Now, let us look at an example of BEGIN block. |
| 01:59 | Open the Terminal and type: |
| 02:02 | gedit beginBlock dot pl space ampersand |
| 02:08 | and press Enter. |
| 02:10 | This will open the beginBlock dot pl file in gedit. |
| 02:15 | Type the following piece of code as displayed on the screen. |
| 02:20 | Let us look at what I have written inside the script. |
| 02:24 | Here, we have printed some text before and after BEGIN blocks. |
| 02:31 | Similarly, I have written one print statement in each BEGIN block. |
| 02:37 | Please note, I have not given the semicolon after the BEGIN blocks. |
| 02:42 | Putting a semicolon will result in a syntax error on execution of the program. |
| 02:49 | Now, press Ctrl+s to save the file. |
| 02:53 | Then switch to terminal and execute the script by typing: |
| 02:58 | perl beginBlock dot pl |
| 03:01 | and press Enter. |
| 03:04 | You will get the output as displayed on the terminal. |
| 03:09 | Notice that the line written inside the first BEGIN block gets printed first and |
| 03:16 | the first print statement in the script actually gets printed after the BEGIN block statements. |
| 03:25 | BEGIN blocks get executed in the order of their declaration. |
| 03:31 | From this example, it is evident that: |
| 03:34 | The code written inside the BEGIN blocks gets executed first. |
| 03:40 | This is irrespective of the location of the BEGIN block inside PERL script. |
| 03:46 | BEGIN blocks always get executed in the 'First In First Out' manner. |
| 03:52 | So, one of the use of this block is to include files inside a Perl script, before actual execution starts. |
| 04:01 | Now, let us understand the END block. |
| 04:04 | END block gets executed at the end of PERL program. |
| 04:09 | Code written inside this block gets executed after PERL has finished executing the program. |
| 04:17 | We can have several END blocks inside a Perl script. |
| 04:21 | These blocks will get executed in reverse order of declaration. |
| 04:26 | That is, in Last define First execute pattern. |
| 04:30 | The syntax for END block is as follows: |
| 04:35 | END in capital letters open curly bracket |
| 04:39 | Press Enter. |
| 04:40 | Piece of code to be executed at the end of the PERL script |
| 04:45 | Press Enter. |
| 04:46 | Close curly bracket. |
| 04:49 | Now, let us look at an example of END blocks. |
| 04:53 | Open the Terminal and type: |
| 04:56 | gedit endBlock dot pl space ampersand |
| 05:00 | and press Enter. |
| 05:03 | This will open the endBlock dot pl file in gedit. |
| 05:08 | Type the following piece of code as displayed on the screen. |
| 05:13 | Let us look at what I have written inside this script. |
| 05:17 | Here we have printed some text before and after END blocks. |
| 05:23 | Similarly, we have written one print statement in each END block. |
| 05:29 | Please note, I have not given the semicolon after the END block. |
| 05:34 | If we give the semicolon, there will be a syntax error on compilation. |
| 05:41 | Now, press Ctrl+s to save the file. |
| 05:45 | Then switch to terminal and execute the script by typing, |
| 05:50 | perl endBlock dot pl |
| 05:53 | and press Enter. |
| 05:55 | You will get the output as displayed on the terminal. |
| 06:00 | Notice that : The line written inside the END block is printed last. |
| 06:06 | The last print statement in the script actually gets printed before the END block statements and |
| 06:13 | END blocks gets executed in the reverse order of their declaration. |
| 06:20 | From the example, it is evident that |
| 06:23 | The code written inside the END blocks get executed at the end. |
| 06:29 | This is irrespective of the location of the END block inside the PERL script and |
| 06:36 | END blocks gets executed in the Last In First Out manner. |
| 06:41 | So, one use of END block is to destroy objects created in the program, before exiting. |
| 06:49 | Similarly, PERL has UNITCHECK, CHECK and INIT blocks. |
| 06:55 | These blocks are used rarely by developers and are a bit difficult to understand. |
| 07:02 | So, I will be just briefing you about these blocks. |
| 07:06 | UNITCHECK, CHECK and INIT blocks are useful- |
| 07:10 | to catch the transition between compilation and execution phase of the main program and |
| 07:18 | to perform some checks or initialisation, after compilation and before execution |
| 07:24 | UNITCHECK and CHECK blocks runs in Last in First out manner |
| 07:31 | whereas INIT block runs in First In First Out manner. |
| 07:37 | The syntax for UNITCHECK block is as follows |
| 07:41 | UNITCHECK in capital letters space open curly bracket |
| 07:46 | Press Enter |
| 07:48 | Piece of code to be executed |
| 07:50 | Press Enter. |
| 07:52 | Close curly bracket. |
| 07:54 | The syntax for CHECK block is as follows |
| 07:58 | CHECK in capital letters space open curly bracket |
| 08:03 | Press Enter |
| 08:04 | Piece of code to be executed |
| 08:07 | Press Enter . |
| 08:08 | Close curly bracket. |
| 08:11 | The syntax for INIT block is as follows |
| 08:15 | INIT in capital letters space open curly bracket |
| 08:20 | Press Enter |
| 08:21 | Piece of code to be initialized |
| 08:24 | Press Enter . |
| 08:26 | Close curly bracket. |
| 08:28 | For better understanding, I recommend that you experiment with these blocks in your Perl scripts. |
| 08:36 | Let us summarize. |
| 08:37 | In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 08:40 | BEGIN and END blocks in detail and |
| 08:44 | Introduction to UNITCHECK, CHECK and INIT blocks |
| 08:48 | using sample programs. |
| 08:52 | Here is assignment for you - |
| 08:54 | Type the below code inside a PERL script; |
| 08:58 | Execute the script and observe the output. |
| 09:02 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 09:06 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09:09 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:14 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 09:20 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09:24 | For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 09:32 | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 09:37 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:45 | More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 09:57 | Hope you enjoyed this Perl tutorial. |
| 10:00 | This is Amol, signing off. |
| 10:02 | Thanks for joining. |