Difference between revisions of "PERL/C2/Functions-in-Perl/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on ''' Functions in | + | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on ''' Functions in PERL'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:10 | |00:10 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |* '''PERL functions''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:11 | |00:11 | ||
| − | | ''' functions''' with '''arguments ''' | + | |* '''functions''' with '''arguments''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | |''' function''' with '''return values''' | + | |* ''' function''' with '''return values'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:18 | | 00:18 | ||
| − | | ''' Ubuntu | + | |* '''Ubuntu Linux 12.04''' operating system |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:22 | | 00:22 | ||
| − | |''' Perl 5.14.2''' and | + | |* ''' Perl 5.14.2''' and |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | ''' gedit''' Text Editor | + | |* ''' gedit''' Text Editor. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:31 | |00:31 | ||
| − | |You should have basic knowledge of ''' variables, comments, loops, conditional statements''' and ''' | + | |You should have basic knowledge of ''' variables, comments, loops, conditional statements''' and '''data Structures''' in PERL. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:41 | | 00:41 | ||
| − | | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the ''' | + | | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the '''spoken tutorial''' website. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:47 | |00:47 | ||
| − | |We will first see some simple ''' | + | |We will first see some simple '''PERL functions.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:51 | |00:51 | ||
| − | |In ''' | + | |In PERL, '''functions''', also called as ''' subroutines''', are declared with '''sub''' keyword. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:57 | | 00:57 | ||
| − | | The definition of a declared | + | | The definition of a declared function is written between curly braces. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:03 | |01:03 | ||
| − | |This | + | |This function does not take any ''' arguments.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01:07 | |01:07 | ||
| − | | And, it does not return anything. | + | | And, it does not '''return''' anything. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:10 | |01:10 | ||
| − | |Note: | + | |Note: function definition can be written anywhere in the script or in another '''module'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:17 | |01:17 | ||
| − | |This ''' module''' | + | |This '''module''' must then be included in the script, to use this function. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | |To include the ''' module ''' file in the script, one has to use the following syntax- | + | |To include the '''module''' file in the script, one has to use the following syntax- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 381: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:22 | |09:22 | ||
| − | |''' functions''' which '''return values''' using sample programs. | + | |'''functions''' which '''return values''' using sample programs. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:27 | |09:27 | ||
| − | |Here is assignment for you | + | |Here is assignment for you: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:33 | |09:33 | ||
| − | |Perform some action on these '''arguments ''' | + | |Perform some action on these '''arguments'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:43 | |09:43 | ||
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link | + | |Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:47 | |09:47 | ||
| − | |It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project | + | |It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:51 | |09:51 | ||
| − | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:56 | | 09:56 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:02 | |10:02 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online | + | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:07 | |10:07 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org | + | |For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:14 | | 10:14 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial | + | | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:28 | |10:28 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:40 | | 10:40 | ||
| − | | | + | | Hope you enjoyed this PERL tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:43 | |10:43 | ||
| − | |This is Amol signing off. | + | |This is Amol, signing off. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:30, 13 May 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Functions in PERL. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
| 00:10 | * PERL functions |
| 00:11 | * functions with arguments |
| 00:13 | * function with return values. |
| 00:16 | For this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:18 | * Ubuntu Linux 12.04 operating system |
| 00:22 | * Perl 5.14.2 and |
| 00:24 | * gedit Text Editor. |
| 00:27 | You can use any text editor of your choice. |
| 00:31 | You should have basic knowledge of variables, comments, loops, conditional statements and data Structures in PERL. |
| 00:41 | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the spoken tutorial website. |
| 00:47 | We will first see some simple PERL functions. |
| 00:51 | In PERL, functions, also called as subroutines, are declared with sub keyword. |
| 00:57 | The definition of a declared function is written between curly braces. |
| 01:03 | This function does not take any arguments. |
| 01:07 | And, it does not return anything. |
| 01:10 | Note: function definition can be written anywhere in the script or in another module. |
| 01:17 | This module must then be included in the script, to use this function. |
| 01:24 | To include the module file in the script, one has to use the following syntax- |
| 01:31 | use ModuleFileName semicolon |
| 01:35 | Let us understand this using a sample program. |
| 01:39 | Open a file in your text editor and name it as simpleFunction dot pl |
| 01:46 | Here is my simpleFunction dot pl file in gedit. |
| 01:51 | Type the code as displayed on the screen. |
| 01:55 | Here, we are just calling a function, which we have defined. |
| 02:00 | Then, the execution control is passed to that function. |
| 02:06 | This is the declaration & definition of the function. |
| 02:10 | This function will print out the given text. |
| 02:14 | Save your file. |
| 02:17 | Then switch to the terminal and execute the Perl script by typing |
| 02:24 | perl simpleFunction dot pl |
| 02:28 | and press Enter. |
| 02:30 | The output will be as shown on the terminal |
| 02:38 | Now, let us see a function with arguments. |
| 02:44 | Let us understand this function using a sample program. |
| 02:48 | Open a file in your text editor and name it as functionWithArgs dot pl |
| 02:57 | Here is my functionWithArgs script in gedit. |
| 03:02 | Type the following piece of code as shown on the screen. |
| 03:07 | Here, we are calling a function with arguments, 10 and 20. |
| 03:13 | The passed arguments are caught in $var1 & $var2. |
| 03:20 | @_ is a special Perl variable. We will cover its details in future tutorials. |
| 03:29 | This function performs the addition of 2 variables and prints the answer. |
| 03:37 | Save your file. |
| 03:42 | @_ is a special Perl array. |
| 03:46 | This array is used to store the passed arguments. |
| 03:51 | Similarly, we can catch the passed arguments in variables as |
| 03:56 | $var1 space = space shift @_ semicolon |
| 04:04 | $var2 space = space shift @_ semicolon |
| 04:12 | shift @_ removes the element at first position from @_ array |
| 04:21 | and assigns it to a variable |
| 04:24 | Another way is; $var1 space = space dollar underscrore open square bracket zero close square bracket semicolon |
| 04:38 | $var2 space = space dollar underscrore open square bracket 1 close square bracket semicolon |
| 04:49 | The above mentioned way is similar to fetching elements of @_ array using index. |
| 04:59 | Now, switch to terminal and execute the script by typing - |
| 05:06 | perl functionWithArgs dot pl and press Enter |
| 05:14 | The output is as displayed on the screen |
| 05:23 | Now, let us look at a functions which returns a single value. |
| 05:32 | Let us understand the same using a sample program. |
| 05:35 | Let me switch to funcWithSingleRtrnVal dot pl script in gedit. |
| 05:46 | Open a file in your text editor and type the following piece of code as shown. |
| 05:52 | Here, we are calling addVariables function with parameters 10 and 20. |
| 06:01 | The return value of the function is caught in $addition variable. |
| 06:09 | This function does the addition of the passed parameters and returns the answer. |
| 06:15 | Save the file. |
| 06:17 | Now let us execute the script. |
| 06:20 | So, switch to terminal and type- |
| 06:24 | perl funcWithSingleRtrnVal dot pl and press Enter. |
| 06:35 | The output is as displayed on the terminal. |
| 06:43 | Now, let us see a function which returns multiple values. |
| 06:48 | Let us understand the same, using a sample program. |
| 06:53 | In gedit, I have opened a file and named it as funcWithMultipleRtrnVals dot pl |
| 07:04 | Please do like wise in your text editor |
| 07:08 | Now, type the following piece of code as shown. |
| 07:13 | Here, we are calling addVariables function with parameters 10 and 20. |
| 07:21 | The return values of the function are caught in variables $var1, $var2 and $addition |
| 07:31 | This function does the addition and returns the passed parameters and the resultant answer. |
| 07:42 | This illustration demonstrates how we can return an array from a function. |
| 07:53 | Similarly, this demonstrates how hash can be returned from a function. |
| 08:00 | Save your file. |
| 08:03 | Now let us execute the Perl script on the terminal by typing - |
| 08:10 | perl funcWithMultipleRtrnVals dot pl |
| 08:18 | and press Enter. |
| 08:20 | The output is as displayed on the terminal. |
| 08:32 | Perl provides several inbuilt functions. |
| 08:36 | We learnt some of them in earlier tutorials. For eg- Arrays, Hash, sort, scalar, each, keys etc. |
| 08:49 | Calling inbuilt functions, similar to calling any other function, which we define. |
| 08:57 | E.g sort open bracket @arrayName close bracket semicolon |
| 09:04 | Try incorporating some inbuilt functions in the sample programs we used. |
| 09:10 | And observe their outputs. |
| 09:13 | Let us summarize. |
| 09:15 | In this tutorial, we have learnt - |
| 09:17 | Functions in Perl |
| 09:19 | functions with arguments and |
| 09:22 | functions which return values using sample programs. |
| 09:27 | Here is assignment for you: |
| 09:29 | Write a function which takes 3 arguments. |
| 09:33 | Perform some action on these arguments. |
| 09:37 | Return the result of the action performed on the arguments and print the same. |
| 09:43 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 09:47 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09:51 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:56 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 10:02 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 10:07 | For more details, please write to contact at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 10:14 | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 10:19 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 10:28 | More information on this mission is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 10:40 | Hope you enjoyed this PERL tutorial. |
| 10:43 | This is Amol, signing off. |
| 10:46 | Thanks for joining. |