Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Nested-if/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:28 | | 01:28 | ||
| − | | We have the eclipse IDE and the skeleton required for the rest of the code. | + | | We have the '''eclipse IDE''' and the skeleton required for the rest of the code. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:32 | | 01:32 | ||
| − | |We have created a class '''NesedIfDemo''' and added the main method to it. | + | |We have created a class '''NesedIfDemo''' and added the '''main method''' to it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:42 | | 01:42 | ||
| − | | we will also handle negative numbers using a nested-if. | + | | we will also handle negative numbers using a '''nested-if'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:46 | |01:46 | ||
| − | |So inside the main method | + | |So, inside the '''main method''' type: |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:49 | | 01:49 | ||
| − | |'''int n = minus 5;''' | + | |'''int n''' = minus '''5;''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:54 | | 01:54 | ||
| − | |We have created a variable n to store the negative number. | + | |We have created a variable 'n' to store the negative number. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:58 | | 01:58 | ||
| − | |Now we shall write the if conditions. | + | |Now we shall write the '''if''' conditions. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:01 | | 02:01 | ||
| − | | Next line | + | | Next line, type: |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:02 | | 02:02 | ||
| − | |'''if (n < 0) | + | |'''if (n < 0) ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:07 | | 02:07 | ||
| − | | | + | |open curly bracket. Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:10 | | 02:10 | ||
| − | |'''System.out.println | + | |'''System.out.println''' within brackets and double quotes '''Negative number'''; |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:25 | | 02:25 | ||
| − | |If yes then we will not check for even and odd. | + | |If yes, then we will not check for even and odd. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:29 | | 02:29 | ||
| − | | | + | | If the number is not a negative, we check for even and odd. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:34 | | 02:34 | ||
| − | | | + | | Next line, type: |
| − | '''else | + | '''else''' open curly bracket . Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | |Now if the execution has come to the else part. | + | |Now, if the execution has come to the '''else''' part. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:45 | | 02:45 | ||
| − | |It means that the number is non negative. | + | |It means that the number is non-negative. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:48 | | 02:48 | ||
| − | |So we check for odd or even inside this else part. | + | |So we check for odd or even inside this '''else''' part. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:52 | | 02:52 | ||
| − | | | + | | Type: |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:53 | | 02:53 | ||
| − | |'''if within brackets | + | |'''if''' within brackets '''n modulus 2''' double equal to '''0''' open curly bracket press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:03 | | 03:03 | ||
| − | |'''System.out.println ''' within brackets and double quotes'''Even number''' | + | |'''System.out.println ''' within brackets and double quotes'''Even number'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:18 | | 03:18 | ||
| − | | Type '''System.out.println''' within brackets and double quotes '''Odd number''' semicolon. | + | | Type: '''System.out.println''' within brackets and double quotes '''Odd number''' semicolon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:37 | | 03:37 | ||
| − | | Save and run the file. As we can see, we get the output as '''negative number'''. | + | | '''Save''' and '''run''' the file. As we can see, we get the output as '''negative number'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:43 | | 03:43 | ||
| − | | | + | |Now let us try a positive number. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | | Change n = -5 to n = 5 | + | | Change '''n = -5''' to '''n = 5'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:53 | | 03:53 | ||
| − | |Now'''Save''' and''' Run''' the file | + | |Now '''Save''' and''' Run''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:57 | | 03:57 | ||
| − | | As we can see, the output is odd number as expected. Let us try an even number | + | | As we can see, the output is '''odd number''' as expected. Let us try an even number. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | Change n = 5 to n = 10. | + | | Change '''n = 5''' to '''n = 10'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:09 | | 04:09 | ||
| − | |Now Save and run the file | + | |Now '''Save''' and '''run''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:12 | | 04:12 | ||
| − | | As we can see, the output is '''even''' | + | | As we can see, the output is '''even number''' as expected. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:17 | | 04:17 | ||
| − | | This process of including an if statement inside another, is called nested-if. | + | | This process of including an '''if statement''' inside another, is called '''nested-if'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:31 | | 04:31 | ||
| − | | Now we shall look at the ternary operator. | + | | Now we shall look at the '''ternary operator'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:33 | | 04:33 | ||
| − | |First let me clean up the ''' | + | |First let me clean up the '''main method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:50 | | 04:50 | ||
| − | |Which means, when 7 is divided by 2, we get 4 and not 3 | + | |Which means, when 7 is divided by 2, we get 4 and not 3. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:01 | | 05:01 | ||
| − | | See inside the | + | | See, inside the '''main method''' type: '''int n, nHalf''' semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:13 | | 05:13 | ||
| − | | | + | | Next line, type: '''n = 5''' semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | |Next line | + | |Next line, type: '''if''' within bracket '''n''' modulus '''2 == 0''' open curly brackets Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:28 | | 05:28 | ||
| − | |Type '''nHalf = n / 2 | + | |Type '''nHalf = n / 2''' semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:16, 25 March 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Nested-If and Ternary Operator in java. |
| 00:07 | By the end of this tutorial you should be able to:
|
| 00:17 | For this tutorial we are using:
Ubuntu v 11.10, JDK 1.6,and EclipseIDE 3.7.0 |
| 00:27 | To follow this tutorial, you should know, |
| 00:29 | about the usage of relational and logical operators. |
| 00:33 | And if...else control flow statements. |
| 00:36 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:41 | Nested if statements: An If statement within another if statement is called a nested-if statement. |
| 00:49 | Now let us look at the syntax for writing the Nested-If statement. |
| 00:53 | In this case, if condition 1 is true, then the program checks for condition 2. |
| 00:59 | Condition 2 is given using another If statement. |
| 01:03 | If condition 2 is true then the program executes Statement or block 1. |
| 01:09 | Else, it executes Statement or block 2.
|
| 01:13 | If condition 1 is false, then the program will not check condition2. |
| 01:18 | Instead it will directly jump to its else statement i.e. block 3. |
| 01:24 | Now, Let us try an example to understand that better. |
| 01:28 | We have the eclipse IDE and the skeleton required for the rest of the code. |
| 01:32 | We have created a class NesedIfDemo and added the main method to it. |
| 01:37 | We shall check if the given number is a even number or an odd number. |
| 01:42 | we will also handle negative numbers using a nested-if. |
| 01:46 | So, inside the main method type: |
| 01:49 | int n = minus 5; |
| 01:54 | We have created a variable 'n' to store the negative number. |
| 01:58 | Now we shall write the if conditions. |
| 02:01 | Next line, type: |
| 02:02 | if (n < 0) |
| 02:07 | open curly bracket. Press Enter. |
| 02:10 | System.out.println within brackets and double quotes Negative number; |
| 02:22 | We first see if the number is a negative number. |
| 02:25 | If yes, then we will not check for even and odd. |
| 02:29 | If the number is not a negative, we check for even and odd. |
| 02:34 | Next line, type:
else open curly bracket . Press Enter. |
| 02:42 | Now, if the execution has come to the else part. |
| 02:45 | It means that the number is non-negative. |
| 02:48 | So we check for odd or even inside this else part. |
| 02:52 | Type: |
| 02:53 | if within brackets n modulus 2 double equal to 0 open curly bracket press Enter. |
| 03:03 | System.out.println within brackets and double quotesEven number. |
| 03:13 | Then type the else part. else open curly braket, press Enter. |
| 03:18 | Type: System.out.println within brackets and double quotes Odd number semicolon. |
| 03:29 | So we make sure that negative numbers are not considered for odd or even check. |
| 03:34 | Now let us see the code in action. |
| 03:37 | Save and run the file. As we can see, we get the output as negative number. |
| 03:43 | Now let us try a positive number. |
| 03:46 | Change n = -5 to n = 5. |
| 03:53 | Now Save and Run the file. |
| 03:57 | As we can see, the output is odd number as expected. Let us try an even number. |
| 04:04 | Change n = 5 to n = 10. |
| 04:09 | Now Save and run the file. |
| 04:12 | As we can see, the output is even number as expected. |
| 04:17 | This process of including an if statement inside another, is called nested-if. |
| 04:22 | There is no limit to the amount of nesting. |
| 04:25 | But it is a good practice to not go beyond 3 levels of nesting. |
| 04:31 | Now we shall look at the ternary operator. |
| 04:33 | First let me clean up the main method. |
| 04:37 | We shall write a program that divides a number by 2. |
| 04:40 | It is a very trivial program but the issue comes in dividing odd numbers. |
| 04:45 | When 7 is divided by 2, we get 3. |
| 04:48 | But what if we want the result to be rounded off. |
| 04:50 | Which means, when 7 is divided by 2, we get 4 and not 3. |
| 04:56 | In simple terms, we need the next number. |
| 04:59 | Let us see how to write such a program. |
| 05:01 | See, inside the main method type: int n, nHalf semicolon |
| 05:08 | We will store the number in n and the half number in nHalf |
| 05:13 | Next line, type: n = 5 semicolon |
| 05:18 | Next line, type: if within bracket n modulus 2 == 0 open curly brackets Press Enter. |
| 05:28 | Type nHalf = n / 2 semicolon |
| 05:34 | In the else part type within curly brackets nHalf equal to within brackets n+1 the whole divided by 2 semicolon |
| 05:50 | We check if the number is even or odd and do the division accordingly. |
| 05:55 | Now Let us add a print statement to see the program in action. |
| 05:59 | So Type System.out.println within brackets nHalf semicolon |
| 06:11 | Now Save and Run the file. |
| 06:14 | As we can see, our objective is met. We get the output as 3 and not 2. |
| 06:21 | But if we notice, all we are doing is, setting the value of a variable depending on a condition. |
| 06:27 | There is more syntax than logic in our program. |
| 06:31 | This is when ternary operator makes code simpler. |
| 06:35 | Ternary Operator is a conditional operator providing results similar to nested-if. |
| 06:40 | It Provides a short syntax and is denoted by a question mark. |
| 06:45 | It Takes three operands at a time. |
| 06:48 | Let us learn about the syntax of Ternary Operator. |
| 06:53 | The expression is the condition that has to be checked. |
| 06:56 | Operand 1 is the value of the variable. Result if the condition is true. |
| 07:03 | Operand 2 is the value if the condition is false. |
| 07:09 | Now Let us use it in our program. |
| 07:12 | First let us remove the if-else statement. |
| 07:17 | Type nHalf equal to n modulus 2 double equal to 0 question mark n / 2 colon within brackets n + 1 the whole divided by 2 semi-colon |
| 07:41 | This statement reads, |
| 07:43 | if n is even, nHalf is n by 2 ,Otherwise, it is n plus 1 by 2. |
| 07:50 | Let us now see it in action. |
| 07:52 | Save and Runthe file. Press Ctrl S and Ctrl F11 keys |
| 07:59 | As we can see, the output is as expected. |
| 08:02 | This way, ternary operator reduces clutter in the code and improves readability. |
| 08:09 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 08:11 | In this tutorial we have learnt: |
| 08:13 | * About Nested-If Statements and Ternary Operator |
| 08:15 | * Usage of Nested-If Statements and Ternary Operator in a Java program |
| 08:22 | Now take an assignment on- |
| 08:23 | Nested-If and Ternary operator. Write java program for the following. |
| 08:28 | * Check whether a number is even and also a multiple of 11 using nested-if. |
| 08:34 | * Identify the largest number among the two given numbers using Ternary operator. |
| 08:40 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial project, watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:45 | It summarizes the spoken-tutorial project.If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:52 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 08:54 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials and |
| 08:57 | gives certificates for those who pass an online test. For more details, please write to contact AT spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org. |
| 09:07 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project and |
| 09:11 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:17 | More information on this mission is available at spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org SLASH NMEICT HYPHEN Intro. |
| 09:26 | This script has been contributed by TalentSprint. This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Arya Ratish, Devisenan, Krupali, PoojaMoolya, Priyacst, Sandhya.np14, Sneha