Difference between revisions of "Scilab/C4/Optimization-Using-Karmarkar-Functions/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:02 | | 00:02 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab''' | + | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, We will learn | + | | In this tutorial, We will learn: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:15 | |00:15 | ||
| − | |and | + | |and how to use '''Scilab function karmarkar''', for optimization. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|00:58 | |00:58 | ||
| − | |The | + | |The '''Scilab function karmarkar''' is used for |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|01:10 | |01:10 | ||
| − | || We will solve the following example using ''' | + | || We will solve the following example using '''karmarkar''' function: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:19 | |01:19 | ||
| − | |for '''two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two.''' | + | |for: '''two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| 01:42 | | 01:42 | ||
| − | |Note that all the functions objective functions as well as constraints are linear. | + | |Note that all the functions, objective functions as well as constraints, are linear. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|01:49 | |01:49 | ||
| − | ||Before we solve the given problem go to '''scilab console''' and type: | + | ||Before we solve the given problem, go to '''scilab console''' and type: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|01:57 | |01:57 | ||
| − | | and ''' | + | | and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:03 | | 02:03 | ||
| − | |The argument explanation, description and some examples in the ''' | + | |The argument explanation, description and some examples in the '''Help Browser.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:19 | | 02:19 | ||
| − | | | + | |Output arguments are ''' 'x' opt, 'f' opt, exitflag, iter, 'y' opt '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:41 | |02:41 | ||
| − | |''' 'iter' ''': | + | |''' 'iter' ''': is the number of iterations required to reach ''' 'x' opt.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| 02:53 | | 02:53 | ||
| − | ||Input arguments are ''' 'Aeq' 'beq' 'c' 'x | + | ||Input arguments are ''' 'Aeq' 'beq' 'c' 'x zero' 'rtolf 'gam' 'maxiter' 'outfun' 'A' 'b' 'lb' and 'ub' ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| 03:12 | | 03:12 | ||
| − | | ''' 'beq' ''' :is the right hand side of the linear '''equality''' | + | | ''' 'beq' ''' :is the right hand side of the linear '''equality''' constraint. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| 03:17 | | 03:17 | ||
| − | |''' 'c' ''' : is the '''Linear objective function''' | + | |''' 'c' ''' : is the '''Linear objective function''' coefficients of ''' 'x'. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| 03:36 | | 03:36 | ||
| − | |''' 'maxiter' ''' : is the ''' | + | |''' 'maxiter' ''' : is the ''' maximum''' number of iterations after which the output is returned. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| 03:43 | | 03:43 | ||
| − | |''' 'outfun' ''' : is the additional user-defined output | + | |''' 'outfun' ''' : is the additional user-defined output function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
| 03:58 | | 03:58 | ||
| − | ||''' 'ub'''' are the ''' | + | ||''' 'ub'''' are the '''upper bound''' of ''' 'x'. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
| 04:02 | | 04:02 | ||
| − | ||Now, we can | + | ||Now, we can solve the given example in Scilab using '''karmarkar''' function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| 04:11 | | 04:11 | ||
| − | |'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket | + | |'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
|04:26 | |04:26 | ||
| − | | | + | |and press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| 04:28 | | 04:28 | ||
| − | |similarly type | + | |similarly type: small 'b' equals to open square bracket, two <semicolon> five <semicolon> six, close the square bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
| 04:38 | | 04:38 | ||
| − | | | + | | and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| 04:41 | | 04:41 | ||
| − | | Type 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. | + | | Type: 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
| 04:53 | | 04:53 | ||
| − | | | + | |and press ''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:55 | | 04:55 | ||
| − | | Type 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. | + | | Type: 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:05 | | 05:05 | ||
| − | | | + | |and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
| 05:07 | | 05:07 | ||
| − | |Now clear the | + | |Now clear the console using '''clc''' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| 05:12 | | 05:12 | ||
| − | | Type ''' open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket. ''' | + | | Type: '''open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| 06:09 | | 06:09 | ||
| − | | | + | | and Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
| 06:11 | | 06:11 | ||
| − | | Press Enter to continue the | + | | Press Enter to continue the display. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
| 06:18 | | 06:18 | ||
| − | | where '''xopt''' | + | | where '''xopt''' is the ''' optimum solution''' to the problem, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
| 06:23 | | 06:23 | ||
| − | |'''fopt''' is the value of the objective function calculated at optimum solution x is equal to '''xopt''' | + | |'''fopt''' is the value of the objective function, calculated at optimum solution x is equal to '''xopt''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
| 06:32 | | 06:32 | ||
| − | |and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution ''' xopt is 70'''. | + | |and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution '''xopt''' is '''70'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
| 06:53 | | 06:53 | ||
| − | |What is ''' | + | |What is ''' optimization?''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
| 06:55 | | 06:55 | ||
| − | |Use of | + | |Use of '''Scilab function karmarkar''' in optimization to solve linear problems. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
| 07:10 | | 07:10 | ||
| − | | It | + | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
|07:14 | |07:14 | ||
| − | ||If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | ||If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|07:20 | |07:20 | ||
| − | ||Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | ||Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:20, 2 March 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Dear Friends, |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab. |
| 00:10 | In this tutorial, We will learn: |
| 00:12 | what is meant by Optimization? |
| 00:15 | and how to use Scilab function karmarkar, for optimization. |
| 00:20 | Optimization means |
| 00:22 | minimize or maximize a given objective function |
| 00:26 | which is also called as Cost function sometimes, |
| 00:30 | by varying the decision variables. |
| 00:33 | The decision variables are varied subject to the predefined constraints. |
| 00:38 | These constraints are also in the form of some functions of the variables. |
| 00:44 | Optimization is extensively used in majority of the engineering as well as non-engineering fields like: |
| 00:52 | Economics |
| 00:54 | Control Theory and |
| 00:56 | Operations & Research. |
| 00:58 | The Scilab function karmarkar is used for |
| 01:01 | optimizing the linear objective function, |
| 01:05 | subject to linear constraints |
| 01:07 | on the decision variables. |
| 01:10 | We will solve the following example using karmarkar function: |
| 01:14 | Minimize minus three 'x' one minus 'x' two minus three 'x' three |
| 01:19 | for: two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two. |
| 01:26 | 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus three 'x' three less than or equal to five. |
| 01:32 | two 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to six. |
| 01:36 | where 'x' one 'x' two 'x' three are all greater than or equal to zero |
| 01:42 | Note that all the functions, objective functions as well as constraints, are linear. |
| 01:49 | Before we solve the given problem, go to scilab console and type: |
| 01:54 | help karmarkar |
| 01:57 | and press Enter. |
| 01:59 | You can see the calling sequence of the argument. |
| 02:03 | The argument explanation, description and some examples in the Help Browser. |
| 02:12 | Close the Help Browser . |
| 02:14 | We will summarize the input and output arguments here. |
| 02:19 | Output arguments are 'x' opt, 'f' opt, exitflag, iter, 'y' opt . |
| 02:25 | 'x' opt: is the optimum solution . |
| 02:28 | 'f' opt: is the objective function value at optimum solution |
| 02:33 | 'exitflag' : is the status of execution, it helps in identifying if the algorithm is converging or not. |
| 02:41 | 'iter' : is the number of iterations required to reach 'x' opt. |
| 02:46 | 'y' opt : is the structure containing the dual solution. |
| 02:49 | This gives the Lagrange multipliers. |
| 02:53 | Input arguments are 'Aeq' 'beq' 'c' 'x zero' 'rtolf 'gam' 'maxiter' 'outfun' 'A' 'b' 'lb' and 'ub' |
| 03:09 | 'Aeq' : is the Matrix in the linear equality constraints. |
| 03:12 | 'beq' :is the right hand side of the linear equality constraint. |
| 03:17 | 'c' : is the Linear objective function coefficients of 'x'. |
| 03:21 | 'x' zero : is the Initial guess . |
| 03:25 | rtolf : is Relative tolerance on 'f' of 'x' is equals to 'c' transpose multiplied by 'x'. |
| 03:34 | 'gam' : is the Scaling factor. |
| 03:36 | 'maxiter' : is the maximum number of iterations after which the output is returned. |
| 03:43 | 'outfun' : is the additional user-defined output function. |
| 03:47 | 'A' : is the Matrix of linear inequality constraints |
| 03:51 | 'b' : is the right hand side of the linear inequality constraints. |
| 03:55 | 'lb' : is the lowerbound of 'x'. |
| 03:58 | 'ub' are the upper bound of 'x'. |
| 04:02 | Now, we can solve the given example in Scilab using karmarkar function. |
| 04:07 | Go to the scilab console and type: |
| 04:11 | 'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket |
| 04:26 | and press Enter. |
| 04:28 | similarly type: small 'b' equals to open square bracket, two <semicolon> five <semicolon> six, close the square bracket. |
| 04:38 | and press Enter. |
| 04:41 | Type: 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. |
| 04:53 | and press Enter. |
| 04:55 | Type: 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. |
| 05:05 | and press Enter. |
| 05:07 | Now clear the console using clc command. |
| 05:12 | Type: open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket. |
| 06:09 | and Press Enter. |
| 06:11 | Press Enter to continue the display. |
| 06:14 | This will give the output as shown on the screen |
| 06:18 | where xopt is the optimum solution to the problem, |
| 06:23 | fopt is the value of the objective function, calculated at optimum solution x is equal to xopt |
| 06:32 | and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution xopt is 70. |
| 06:39 | Please note that: it is mandatory to specify the input arguments in the same order |
| 06:46 | in which they have been listed above, while calling the function. |
| 06:51 | In this tutorial, we learned: |
| 06:53 | What is optimization? |
| 06:55 | Use of Scilab function karmarkar in optimization to solve linear problems. |
| 07:01 | To contact the scilab team, please write to contact@scilab.in |
| 07:08 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 07:10 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 07:14 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 07:18 | The spoken tutorial project Team: |
| 07:20 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 07:23 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 07:27 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 07:34 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 07:37 | It is supported by the National Mission on Eduction through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 07:44 | More information on this mission is available at spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 07:53 | This is Anuradha Amrutkar from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 07:57 | Thank you for joining. Good Bye. |