Difference between revisions of "GChemPaint/C2/Formation-of-molecules/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with '{|border=1 |'''Time''' |'''Narration''' |- |00:01 |Hello everyone |- |00:02 |Welcome the tutorial on '''Formation of molecules''' in '''GChemPaint.''' |- |00:08 |In this tutor…') |
|||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:37 | |01:37 | ||
| − | |Click on the terminal atoms to replace them with '''Cl''' atoms. | + | |Click on the terminal atoms to replace them with '''Clorine (Cl)''' atoms. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:28 | |02:28 | ||
| − | |Place the cursor near the central atom of | + | |Place the cursor near the central atom of '''Propane''' structure. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:32 | |05:32 | ||
| − | |Observe the change in the atoms. | + | |Observe the change in the atoms. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:53 | |06:53 | ||
| − | |Click on ''' Save''' button. | + | |Click on ''' Save''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 475: | Line 475: | ||
|08:22 | |08:22 | ||
|This is '''Madhuri Ganpathi''' from '''IIT Bombay''' signing off. Thank you for joining. | |This is '''Madhuri Ganpathi''' from '''IIT Bombay''' signing off. Thank you for joining. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
Revision as of 14:50, 8 August 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello everyone |
| 00:02 | Welcome the tutorial on Formation of molecules in GChemPaint. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, we will learn to |
| 00:11 | * Add and modify structure of compounds |
| 00:14 | * Change current element |
| 00:16 | * Add Alkyl groups |
| 00:18 | * Add and modify carbon chain |
| 00:21 | Here I am using Ubuntu Linux OS version. 12.04 GChemPaint version 0.12.10 |
| 00:33 | To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with, |
| 00:38 | GChemPaint chemical structure editor. |
| 00:41 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:47 | Here is slide for the structures of Propane, Butane and Heptane. |
| 00:54 | I have opened a new GChemPaint application with Propane and Butane structures as shown in the slide. |
| 01:03 | Let's replace the terminal Carbon atoms in Butane structure with Chlorine atoms. |
| 01:10 | For this I will use Periodic table combo button. |
| 01:15 | Click on the Current element drop-down arrow button. |
| 01:19 | This button is known as Periodic table combo button. |
| 01:23 | Observe the built-in Modern periodic table. |
| 01:27 | Click on Cl from the table. |
| 01:30 | Observe Cl in the tool box. |
| 01:33 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 01:37 | Click on the terminal atoms to replace them with Clorine (Cl) atoms. |
| 01:43 | The new structure obtained is 1,2-Dichloroethane. |
| 01:48 | Let's write its name below the structure. |
| 01:52 | Click on Add or modify a text tool. |
| 01:56 | Text tool's property page opens. |
| 01:59 | Click on the Display area below the structure. |
| 02:03 | You can see the blinking cursor enclosed in a green box. |
| 02:08 | Type 1,2-Dichloroethane in the box . |
| 02:14 | Click on Select one or more objects tool, to close the text tool's property page. |
| 02:21 | Next let's replace the central Carbon atom in Propane structure with Oxygen atom. |
| 02:28 | Place the cursor near the central atom of Propane structure. |
| 02:33 | Press capital O. |
| 02:35 | A Sub-menu with O and Os opens. |
| 02:39 | Select O. |
| 02:40 | Carbon and Hydrogen atoms will be replaced by Oxygen atom. |
| 02:46 | The new structure obtained is Dimethylether. |
| 02:51 | Let's write its name below the structure. |
| 02:54 | Click on Add or modify a text tool. |
| 02:58 | Click on the Display area below the structure. |
| 03:01 | Type Dimethylether in the box. |
| 03:06 | Let's save the file now. |
| 03:08 | Click on Save the current file icon on the toolbar |
| 03:12 | Save as dialog box opens. |
| 03:15 | Enter the file name as Chloroethane-ether. |
| 03:20 | Click on Save button. |
| 03:23 | Let's Click on Close button to close the window. |
| 03:27 | Here is an assignment |
| 03:29 | Draw 'Ethane and Pentane structures. |
| 03:32 | Replace one Carbon atom of Ethane with Br. |
| 03:36 | Replace the terminal Carbon atoms of Pentane with I. |
| 03:41 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 03:45 | Now I will explain about Alkyl groups. |
| 03:49 | Alkyl group is a fragment of Alkane. |
| 03:53 | For example: Methyl CH3 is a fragment of Methane CH4 |
| 04:00 | Successive members of an Alkyl group differ by a CH2 group. |
| 04:06 | Homologues of the Alkyl group series include, |
| 04:10 | Methyl CH3 |
| 04:15 | Ethyl C2H5 |
| 04:20 | Propyl C3H7 |
| 04:23 | Butyl C4H9 and so on. |
| 04:29 | I have opened a new GChemPaint application with Heptane structure. |
| 04:35 | Now I will demonstrate how to number the carbon chain positions. |
| 04:40 | Numbering helps to identify the chain positions. |
| 04:44 | Click on Add or modify a text tool. |
| 04:48 | Click on the Display area near the first chain position. |
| 04:52 | Enter 1 in the green box. |
| 04:55 | Next, click near the second chain position. |
| 04:59 | Enter 2 in the box. |
| 05:02 | Likewise I will number the other chain positions as 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. |
| 05:13 | Now let's branch Heptane using Alkyl groups at various positions. |
| 05:19 | Let us add a Methyl group to the third position. |
| 05:24 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of existing one tool. |
| 05:30 | Click on the position. |
| 05:32 | Observe the change in the atoms. |
| 05:36 | Let us add an Ethyl group on the fifth position. |
| 05:40 | Click on Add a chain tool. |
| 05:43 | Click on the position. |
| 05:46 | Next I will display atoms on all positions. |
| 05:51 | Right-click on the position. |
| 05:53 | A Submenu opens |
| 05:55 | Select Atom and then click on Display symbol. |
| 05:59 | Likewise I will display atoms at other positions. |
| 06:06 | Let's see how many times we can branch at one position. |
| 06:12 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of existing one tool. |
| 06:18 | Click on the fourth position. |
| 06:21 | Click again. |
| 06:23 | Observe the branching in the Carbon chain. |
| 06:27 | Try to click for the third time. |
| 06:30 | We do not see the branching. |
| 06:33 | Note that branching is possible only twice at each position. |
| 06:39 | This is because it satisfies Carbon's tetra valency. |
| 06:43 | To save the file, Press CTRL+ S. |
| 06:47 | Save as dialog box, opens. |
| 06:50 | Enter the file name as Alkyl Groups. |
| 06:53 | Click on Save button. |
| 06:57 | Let's Summarize what we have learnt. |
| 07:00 | In this tutorial we have learnt to, |
| 07:03 | * Add and modify structure of compounds |
| 07:07 | * Change current element |
| 07:09 | * Add Alkyl groups |
| 07:12 | * Add and modify carbon chain |
| 07:15 | As an assignment, |
| 07:16 | Draw Octane structure . |
| 07:18 | Add Propyl and Butyl groups at the fourth and fifth positions of the chain. |
| 07:25 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 07:29 | Watch the video available at this URL http://spoken-tutorial.org/What_is_a_Spoken_Tutorial |
| 07:33 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 07:38 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 07:42 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 07:47 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 07:51 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 07:57 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 08:02 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD,
Government of India |
| 08:09 | More information on this Mission is available at this link http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 08:15 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 08:19 | Animation is done by Udhaya Chandrika. |
| 08:22 | This is Madhuri Ganpathi from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. |