Difference between revisions of "GChemPaint/C2/Formation-of-Bonds/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
|* '''Add a squiggle bond''' | |* '''Add a squiggle bond''' | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:53 |
|* and '''Add a fore bond'''. | |* and '''Add a fore bond'''. | ||
| Line 272: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:05 |
|Then click on all the bonds. | |Then click on all the bonds. | ||
| Line 309: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:43 | |05:43 | ||
| − | |Narrow end is at the start of the bond and broad end at the other end. | + | |Narrow end is at the start of the bond and broad end is at the other end. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 353: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:37 | |06:37 | ||
| − | |Enter the file name as Formation of bond | + | |Enter the file name as '''Formation of bond ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 389: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:01 | |07:01 | ||
| − | |* Convert Propane to Propyne | + | |* Convert '''Propane''' to '''Propyne''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07:04 | |07:04 | ||
| − | |* Draw Propane and butane structures | + | |* Draw '''Propane''' and '''butane''' structures |
|- | |- | ||
|07:07 | |07:07 | ||
| − | |* Show the stereochemical bonds. | + | |* Show the '''stereochemical bonds.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 433: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:47 | |07:47 | ||
| − | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, |
| + | Government of India | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:34, 8 August 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Hello everyone. |
| 00:02 | Welcome the tutorial on Formation of bonds in GChemPaint. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn to, |
| 00:10 | * Add bonds to the existing bond |
| 00:13 | * Orient the bonds |
| 00:15 | * Add Stereochemical bonds and |
| 00:18 | * Inverse wedge hashes |
| 00:21 | Here I am using Ubuntu Linux OS version. 12.04 |
| 00:27 | GChemPaint version 0.12.10 |
| 00:33 | To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with, |
| 00:37 | GChemPaint chemical structure editor. |
| 00:40 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:46 | I have opened a new GChemPaint application with Ethane structure. |
| 00:51 | Let us learn to convert Saturated Hydrocarbons to Unsaturated Hydrocarbons. |
| 00:58 | Let us copy the Ethane structure and paste it twice on the Display area. |
| 01:05 | Click on Select one or more objects tool |
| 01:08 | Click on Ethane structure to select it. |
| 01:11 | Press CTRL +C to copy the structure |
| 01:14 | and Press CTRL + V to paste the structures. |
| 01:19 | Observe that two structures overlap each other. |
| 01:23 | Let's move the second overlapping structure aside. |
| 01:27 | Place the cursor on the structure and drag it with the mouse. |
| 01:33 | Observe the single bond between the carbon atoms in the structures. |
| 01:40 | Let's first convert single bond to a double bond. |
| 01:44 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of an existing one tool. |
| 01:51 | Click on the existing bond of the second Ethane structure. |
| 01:55 | Observe that Single bond is converted to a double bond. |
| 02:00 | Number of Hydrogen atoms reduced from 6 to 4. |
| 02:06 | The new structure is Ethene. |
| 02:09 | Next let's convert the single bond to a triple bond. |
| 02:14 | Click on the existing bond of the third Ethane structure twice. |
| 02:20 | Observe that Single bond is converted to a triple bond. |
| 02:25 | Number of hydrogen atoms reduced from 6 to 2. |
| 02:30 | The new structure is Ethyne. |
| 02:34 | Let us write the names of the structures. |
| 02:37 | Click on Add or modify a text tool |
| 02:41 | Click below the structures. |
| 02:43 | Enter the names of the structures as Ethane, Ethene and Ethyne. |
| 02:53 | Next, let us learn about Tetrahedral geometry. |
| 02:57 | Let's move the structures to a side. |
| 03:00 | Press CTRL+A to select all objects. |
| 03:03 | Click on Select one or more objects tool and drag the structures. |
| 03:10 | Here is a slide for the Tetrahedral Methane structure. |
| 03:14 | All the bond lengths are equal to 1.09 angstrom. |
| 03:19 | In Tetrahedral methane structure, all the bond angles are equal to 109.5 degree. |
| 03:31 | Now, let's draw Tetrahedral Ethane structure. |
| 03:35 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of existing one tool. |
| 03:41 | Click on the Display area. |
| 03:43 | Orient the bond in horizontal direction. |
| 03:47 | On each edge of the bond let us draw three bonds. |
| 03:51 | Orient the bonds to form a Tetrahedral geometry. |
| 03:55 | Click on each edge. Then orient the three bonds in different directions. |
| 04:02 | Likewise let us draw on the other edge. |
| 04:07 | Let us attach hydrogen atoms at the ends. |
| 04:10 | To attach Hydrogen atoms to the ends, Press capital H. |
| 04:16 | A submenu opens in which we will select H. |
| 04:21 | Observe that Hydrogen atom appears in the tool box. |
| 04:26 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 04:29 | Click on all the positions to add hydrogen atoms. |
| 04:37 | Now let us add Stereochemical bonds to Ethane structure. |
| 04:42 | Stereochemical bonds available in the tool box are, |
| 04:46 | * Add a wedge bond, |
| 04:48 | * Add a hash bond, |
| 04:50 | * Add a squiggle bond
|
| 04:53 | * and Add a fore bond. |
| 04:55 | Let us use Add a wedge bond to convert Ethane to a "Stereochemical" structure. |
| 05:03 | Click on Add a wedge bond. |
| 05:05 | Then click on all the bonds. |
| 05:10 | Observe the changes. |
| 05:13 | Click on Add a hash bond |
| 05:15 | and then click on the Display area. |
| 05:19 | Now I will explain about Invert wedge hashes. |
| 05:25 | Go to Edit menu, navigate to Preferences and click on it. |
| 05:31 | GChemPaint Preferences window opens. |
| 05:34 | Click on Invert wedge hashes checkbox. |
| 05:38 | If set, the wedge hashes bonds will follow the usual convention. |
| 05:43 | Narrow end is at the start of the bond and broad end is at the other end. |
| 05:50 | This helps to visualize the bond correctly. |
| 05:55 | Default convention in GChemPaint is inverse, because it is more consistent with the perspective rules. |
| 06:05 | Observe the changes in the Hash bond. |
| 06:09 | Let us click on Close button to close the window. |
| 06:13 | Let us change the bonds to Add a hash bond in the Ethane structure. |
| 06:18 | Click on Add a hash bond |
| 06:21 | Click on all the bonds. |
| 06:27 | Let us now save the file. |
| 06:30 | Click on Save the current file icon on the toolbar |
| 06:34 | Save as dialog box opens. |
| 06:37 | Enter the file name as Formation of bond |
| 06:41 | Click on Save button. |
| 06:44 | Let's summarise. |
| 06:46 | In this tutorial we have learnt to, |
| 06:49 | * Add bonds to the existing bond |
| 06:52 | * Orient the bonds |
| 06:54 | * Add Stereochemical bonds |
| 06:56 | * and Inverse wedge hashes |
| 07:00 | As an assignment, |
| 07:01 | * Convert Propane to Propyne |
| 07:04 | * Draw Propane and butane structures |
| 07:07 | * Show the stereochemical bonds. |
| 07:11 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 07:16 | Watch the video available at this URL http://spoken-tutorial.org /What_a_Spoken_Tutorial |
| 07:19 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 07:23 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 07:28 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 07:33 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 07:36 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 07:42 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 07:47 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD,
Government of India |
| 07:54 | More information on this Mission is available at this link http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 08:00 | Animation is done by Udhaya Chandrika. |
| 08:02 | This is Madhuri Ganpathi from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. |