Difference between revisions of "Scilab/C4/Optimization-Using-Karmarkar-Functions/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with '{| Border=1 || Time || Narration |- | 00.01 |Dear Friends, |- | 00.02 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using S…') |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| Border=1 | {| Border=1 | ||
| − | | | + | |'''Time''' |
| − | | | + | |'''Narration''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:01 |
|Dear Friends, | |Dear Friends, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:02 |
| Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab''' | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:10 |
| In this tutorial, We will learn | | In this tutorial, We will learn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:12 |
|What is meant by '''Optimization?''' | |What is meant by '''Optimization?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:15 |
|And How to use Scilab function karmarkar for optimization. | |And How to use Scilab function karmarkar for optimization. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:20 |
|'''Optimization''' means | |'''Optimization''' means | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:22 |
|Minimize or maximize a given '''objective function.''' | |Minimize or maximize a given '''objective function.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:26 |
|Which is also called as '''Cost function''' sometimes. | |Which is also called as '''Cost function''' sometimes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:30 |
| By varying the decision variables | | By varying the decision variables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:33 |
|The decision variables are varied subject to the pre-defined constraints. | |The decision variables are varied subject to the pre-defined constraints. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:38 |
|These constraints are also in the form of some functions of the variables. | |These constraints are also in the form of some functions of the variables. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:44 |
| '''Optimization''' is extensively used in majority of the engineering as well as non-engineering fields like | | '''Optimization''' is extensively used in majority of the engineering as well as non-engineering fields like | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:52 |
| Economics | | Economics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:54 |
|Control Theory and | |Control Theory and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:56 |
| Operations & Research. | | Operations & Research. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:58 |
|The Scilab function Karmarkar is used for | |The Scilab function Karmarkar is used for | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:01 |
|Optimizing the linear objective function | |Optimizing the linear objective function | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:05 |
|subject to linear constraints | |subject to linear constraints | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:07 |
||on the decision variables | ||on the decision variables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:10 |
|| We will solve the following example using ''' karmarkar''' function: | || We will solve the following example using ''' karmarkar''' function: | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:14 |
| Minimize '''minus three 'x' one minus 'x' two minus three 'x' three''' | | Minimize '''minus three 'x' one minus 'x' two minus three 'x' three''' | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:19 |
|for '''two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two.''' | |for '''two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:26 |
|''' 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus three 'x' three less than or equal to five.''' | |''' 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus three 'x' three less than or equal to five.''' | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:32 |
||'''two 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to six.''' | ||'''two 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to six.''' | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:36 |
|where ''' 'x' one 'x' two 'x' three''' are all '''greater than''' or '''equal to zero''' | |where ''' 'x' one 'x' two 'x' three''' are all '''greater than''' or '''equal to zero''' | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:42 |
|Note that all the functions objective functions as well as constraints are linear | |Note that all the functions objective functions as well as constraints are linear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:49 |
||Before we solve the given problem go to '''scilab console''' and type | ||Before we solve the given problem go to '''scilab console''' and type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:54 |
| '''help karmarkar''' | | '''help karmarkar''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:57 |
| and '''press Enter.''' | | and '''press Enter.''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:59 |
||You can see the calling sequence of the argument. | ||You can see the calling sequence of the argument. | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:03 |
|The argument explaination, description and some examples in the '''help browser.''' | |The argument explaination, description and some examples in the '''help browser.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:12 |
| Close the '''help browser ''' | | Close the '''help browser ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:14 |
| We will summarize the input and output arguments here | | We will summarize the input and output arguments here | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:19 |
|Out put arguments are ''' 'x' opt, 'f' opt, exitflag, iter, 'y' opt ''' | |Out put arguments are ''' 'x' opt, 'f' opt, exitflag, iter, 'y' opt ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:25 |
|''' 'x' opt:''' is the optimum solution . | |''' 'x' opt:''' is the optimum solution . | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:28 |
|''''f' opt:''' is the objective function value at '''optimum solution''' | |''''f' opt:''' is the objective function value at '''optimum solution''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:33 |
|''' 'exitflag' ''': is the status of execution, it helps in identifying if the algorithm is converging or not. | |''' 'exitflag' ''': is the status of execution, it helps in identifying if the algorithm is converging or not. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:41 |
|''' 'iter' ''': Is the number of iterations required to reach ''' 'x' opt.''' | |''' 'iter' ''': Is the number of iterations required to reach ''' 'x' opt.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:46 |
|''' 'y' opt''' : is the structure containing the dual solution | |''' 'y' opt''' : is the structure containing the dual solution | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:49 |
|This gives the Lagrange multipliers. | |This gives the Lagrange multipliers. | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:53 |
||Input arguments are ''' 'Aeq' 'beq ' 'c' 'x' zero 'rtolf 'gam' 'maxiter' 'outfun' 'A' 'b' 'lb' and 'ub' ''' | ||Input arguments are ''' 'Aeq' 'beq ' 'c' 'x' zero 'rtolf 'gam' 'maxiter' 'outfun' 'A' 'b' 'lb' and 'ub' ''' | ||
' | ' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:09 |
|| ''' 'Aeq' ''' : is the Matrix in the linear equality constraints. | || ''' 'Aeq' ''' : is the Matrix in the linear equality constraints. | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:12 |
| ''' 'beq' ''' :is the right hand side of the linear '''equality''' constraints. | | ''' 'beq' ''' :is the right hand side of the linear '''equality''' constraints. | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:17 |
|''' 'c' ''' : is the '''Linear objective function''' co-efficients of ''' 'x'. ''' | |''' 'c' ''' : is the '''Linear objective function''' co-efficients of ''' 'x'. ''' | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:21 |
| ''' 'x' zero''' : is the '''Initial guess .''' | | ''' 'x' zero''' : is the '''Initial guess .''' | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:25 |
||''' rtolf ''': is Relative tolerance on ''' 'f' of 'x' is equals to 'c' transpose multiplied by 'x'. ''' | ||''' rtolf ''': is Relative tolerance on ''' 'f' of 'x' is equals to 'c' transpose multiplied by 'x'. ''' | ||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:34 |
|''' 'gam' ''' : is the Scaling factor. | |''' 'gam' ''' : is the Scaling factor. | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:36 |
|''' 'maxiter' ''' : is the ''' Maximum''' number of iterations after which the output is returned. | |''' 'maxiter' ''' : is the ''' Maximum''' number of iterations after which the output is returned. | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:43 |
|''' 'outfun' ''' : is the additional user-defined output functions . | |''' 'outfun' ''' : is the additional user-defined output functions . | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:47 |
| ''' 'A' ''': is the Matrix of linear inequality constraints | | ''' 'A' ''': is the Matrix of linear inequality constraints | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:51 |
| ''' 'b' ''': is the right hand side of the linear ''' inequality''' constraints. | | ''' 'b' ''': is the right hand side of the linear ''' inequality''' constraints. | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:55 |
||''' 'lb' ''': is the ''' lowerbound''' of ''' 'x'.''' | ||''' 'lb' ''': is the ''' lowerbound''' of ''' 'x'.''' | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:58 |
||''' 'ub'''' are the '''Upper bounds''' of ''' 'x'. ''' | ||''' 'ub'''' are the '''Upper bounds''' of ''' 'x'. ''' | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:02 |
||Now, we can now solve the given example in Scilab using ''' karmarkar''' function. | ||Now, we can now solve the given example in Scilab using ''' karmarkar''' function. | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:07 |
|Go to the ''' scilab console and type''' | |Go to the ''' scilab console and type''' | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:11 |
|'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket. | |'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket. | ||
| Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:26 |
|And press Enter | |And press Enter | ||
| Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:28 |
|similarly type, small 'b' equals to open square bracket, two <semicolon>five <semicolon> six, close the square bracket. | |similarly type, small 'b' equals to open square bracket, two <semicolon>five <semicolon> six, close the square bracket. | ||
| Line 339: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:38 |
| And press '''Enter''' | | And press '''Enter''' | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:41 |
| Type 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. | | Type 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. | ||
| Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:53 |
|And press ''' Enter''' | |And press ''' Enter''' | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:55 |
| Type 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. | | Type 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:05 |
|And press '''Enter''' | |And press '''Enter''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:07 |
|Now clear the '''Scilab console using clc command.''' | |Now clear the '''Scilab console using clc command.''' | ||
| Line 373: | Line 373: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:12 |
| Type ''' open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket. ''' | | Type ''' open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket. ''' | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:09 |
| And Press '''enter''' | | And Press '''enter''' | ||
| Line 386: | Line 386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:11 |
| Press Enter to continue the Display | | Press Enter to continue the Display | ||
| Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:14 |
| This will give the output as shown on the screen. | | This will give the output as shown on the screen. | ||
| Line 400: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:18 |
| Where '''xopt''' is the ''' optimal solution''' to the problem | | Where '''xopt''' is the ''' optimal solution''' to the problem | ||
| Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:23 |
|'''fopt''' is the value of the objective function calculated at optimum solution x is equal to '''xopt''' | |'''fopt''' is the value of the objective function calculated at optimum solution x is equal to '''xopt''' | ||
| Line 412: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:32 |
|and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution ''' xopt is 70''' | |and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution ''' xopt is 70''' | ||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:39 |
|Please note that: it is mandatory to specify the input arguments in the same order. | |Please note that: it is mandatory to specify the input arguments in the same order. | ||
| Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:46 |
|In which they have been listed above, while calling the function | |In which they have been listed above, while calling the function | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:51 |
|In this tutorial, we learned | |In this tutorial, we learned | ||
| Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:53 |
|What is ''' Optimization?''' | |What is ''' Optimization?''' | ||
| Line 442: | Line 442: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:55 |
|Use of Scilab function karmarkar in optimization to solve linear problems. | |Use of Scilab function karmarkar in optimization to solve linear problems. | ||
| Line 449: | Line 449: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:01 |
|To contact the scilab team, please write to ''' contact@scilab.in ''' | |To contact the scilab team, please write to ''' contact@scilab.in ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:08 |
| Watch the video available at the following link | | Watch the video available at the following link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:10 |
| It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project | | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project | ||
| Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:14 |
||If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | ||If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | ||
| Line 473: | Line 473: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:18 |
||The spoken tutorial project Team | ||The spoken tutorial project Team | ||
| Line 479: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:20 |
||Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | ||Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | ||
| Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:23 |
||Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | ||Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | ||
| Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:27 |
||For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||
| Line 500: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:34 |
|Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | ||
| Line 508: | Line 508: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:37 |
| It is supported by the National Mission on Eduction through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | | It is supported by the National Mission on Eduction through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:44 |
|More information on this mission is available at spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro | |More information on this mission is available at spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro | ||
| Line 519: | Line 519: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:53 |
|This is Anuradha Amrutkar from IIT Bombay signing off. | |This is Anuradha Amrutkar from IIT Bombay signing off. | ||
| Line 525: | Line 525: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:57 |
| Thank you for joining Good Bye. | | Thank you for joining Good Bye. | ||
Revision as of 10:46, 11 July 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Dear Friends, |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Optimization of Linear Functions with Linear Constraints Using Scilab
|
| 00:10 | In this tutorial, We will learn |
| 00:12 | What is meant by Optimization?
|
| 00:15 | And How to use Scilab function karmarkar for optimization.
|
| 00:20 | Optimization means |
| 00:22 | Minimize or maximize a given objective function.
|
| 00:26 | Which is also called as Cost function sometimes. |
| 00:30 | By varying the decision variables |
| 00:33 | The decision variables are varied subject to the pre-defined constraints. |
| 00:38 | These constraints are also in the form of some functions of the variables. |
| 00:44 | Optimization is extensively used in majority of the engineering as well as non-engineering fields like |
| 00:52 | Economics |
| 00:54 | Control Theory and |
| 00:56 | Operations & Research. |
| 00:58 | The Scilab function Karmarkar is used for |
| 01:01 | Optimizing the linear objective function
|
| 01:05 | subject to linear constraints
|
| 01:07 | on the decision variables |
| 01:10 | We will solve the following example using karmarkar function:
|
| 01:14 | Minimize minus three 'x' one minus 'x' two minus three 'x' three
|
| 01:19 | for two 'x' one plus 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to two. |
| 01:26 | 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus three 'x' three less than or equal to five.
|
| 01:32 | two 'x' one plus two 'x' two plus 'x' three less than or equal to six.
|
| 01:36 | where 'x' one 'x' two 'x' three are all greater than or equal to zero
|
| 01:42 | Note that all the functions objective functions as well as constraints are linear |
| 01:49 | Before we solve the given problem go to scilab console and type |
| 01:54 | help karmarkar |
| 01:57 | and press Enter. |
| 01:59 | You can see the calling sequence of the argument.
|
| 02:03 | The argument explaination, description and some examples in the help browser.
|
| 02:12 | Close the help browser
|
| 02:14 | We will summarize the input and output arguments here |
| 02:19 | Out put arguments are 'x' opt, 'f' opt, exitflag, iter, 'y' opt
|
| 02:25 | 'x' opt: is the optimum solution .
|
| 02:28 | 'f' opt: is the objective function value at optimum solution
|
| 02:33 | 'exitflag' : is the status of execution, it helps in identifying if the algorithm is converging or not. |
| 02:41 | 'iter' : Is the number of iterations required to reach 'x' opt. |
| 02:46 | 'y' opt : is the structure containing the dual solution
|
| 02:49 | This gives the Lagrange multipliers.
|
| 02:53 | Input arguments are 'Aeq' 'beq ' 'c' 'x' zero 'rtolf 'gam' 'maxiter' 'outfun' 'A' 'b' 'lb' and 'ub'
'
|
| 03:09 | 'Aeq' : is the Matrix in the linear equality constraints.
|
| 03:12 | 'beq' :is the right hand side of the linear equality constraints.
|
| 03:17 | 'c' : is the Linear objective function co-efficients of 'x'.
|
| 03:21 | 'x' zero : is the Initial guess . |
| 03:25 | rtolf : is Relative tolerance on 'f' of 'x' is equals to 'c' transpose multiplied by 'x'.
|
| 03:34 | 'gam' : is the Scaling factor. |
| 03:36 | 'maxiter' : is the Maximum number of iterations after which the output is returned.
|
| 03:43 | 'outfun' : is the additional user-defined output functions .
|
| 03:47 | 'A' : is the Matrix of linear inequality constraints |
| 03:51 | 'b' : is the right hand side of the linear inequality constraints. |
| 03:55 | 'lb' : is the lowerbound of 'x'.
|
| 03:58 | 'ub' are the Upper bounds of 'x'. |
| 04:02 | Now, we can now solve the given example in Scilab using karmarkar function. |
| 04:07 | Go to the scilab console and type
|
| 04:11 | 'A' is equals to open square bracket, two <space> one <space> one <semicolon> one <space> two <space> three <semicolon> two <space> two <space> one, close the square bracket.
|
| 04:26 | And press Enter
|
| 04:28 | similarly type, small 'b' equals to open square bracket, two <semicolon>five <semicolon> six, close the square bracket.
|
| 04:38 | And press Enter |
| 04:41 | Type 'c' equals to open square bracket, minus three <semicolon> minus one <semicolon> minus three, close the square bracket. |
| 04:53 | And press Enter
|
| 04:55 | Type 'lb' equals to open square bracket, zero <semicolon> zero <semicolon> zero, close the square bracket. |
| 05:05 | And press Enter |
| 05:07 | Now clear the Scilab console using clc command.
|
| 05:12 | Type open square bracket, 'x' opt <comma> 'f' opt <comma> 'exitflag' <comma> iter, close the square bracket equals to karmarkar open parenthesis, open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> 'c' <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> open square bracket, close the square bracket <comma> capital 'A' <comma> 'small b' <comma> 'lb', close the round bracket.
|
| 06:09 | And Press enter |
| 06:11 | Press Enter to continue the Display
|
| 06:14 | This will give the output as shown on the screen. |
| 06:18 | Where xopt is the optimal solution to the problem |
| 06:23 | fopt is the value of the objective function calculated at optimum solution x is equal to xopt |
| 06:32 | and number of iteration required to reach the optimum solution xopt is 70 |
| 06:39 | Please note that: it is mandatory to specify the input arguments in the same order. |
| 06:46 | In which they have been listed above, while calling the function |
| 06:51 | In this tutorial, we learned |
| 06:53 | What is Optimization? |
| 06:55 | Use of Scilab function karmarkar in optimization to solve linear problems.
|
| 07:01 | To contact the scilab team, please write to contact@scilab.in
|
| 07:08 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 07:10 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project
|
| 07:14 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 07:18 | The spoken tutorial project Team |
| 07:20 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials
|
| 07:23 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test
|
| 07:27 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org
|
| 07:34 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project
|
| 07:37 | It is supported by the National Mission on Eduction through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 07:44 | More information on this mission is available at spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 07:53 | This is Anuradha Amrutkar from IIT Bombay signing off. |
| 07:57 | Thank you for joining Good Bye. |