Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/Introduction-to-PAN-Card/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:53 |
| Facts about pan card. | | Facts about pan card. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:55 |
| '''PAN''' is unique, national and permanent | | '''PAN''' is unique, national and permanent | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|'''Pan Card''' is used for accounting purposes on receivable taxable salary | |'''Pan Card''' is used for accounting purposes on receivable taxable salary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:50 |
| Aids in filing of '''Income Tax Returns ''' | | Aids in filing of '''Income Tax Returns ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:53 |
| Used as a documentary proof for opening DEMAT Account for share trading | | Used as a documentary proof for opening DEMAT Account for share trading | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:59 |
| It is used as a documentary proof for bank withdrawals exceeding Rs.50, 000 | | It is used as a documentary proof for bank withdrawals exceeding Rs.50, 000 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:29 |
| The fourth character informs about the type of the holder of the Card. Each assess is uniquely | | The fourth character informs about the type of the holder of the Card. Each assess is uniquely | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:36 |
|'''P''' for Person | |'''P''' for Person | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:38 |
|'''C''' for Company | |'''C''' for Company | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:41 |
|'''H''' for HUF i.e Hindu Undivided Family | |'''H''' for HUF i.e Hindu Undivided Family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:45 |
| '''F'''for Firm | | '''F'''for Firm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:47 |
|'''A''' for AOP i.e Association of Persons | |'''A''' for AOP i.e Association of Persons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:51 |
| '''T''' for Trust | | '''T''' for Trust | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:53 |
| '''B''' for BOI i.e Body of Individuals | | '''B''' for BOI i.e Body of Individuals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:57 |
| '''L''' for Local Authority | | '''L''' for Local Authority | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:01 |
| '''J''' for Artificial Juridical Person and | | '''J''' for Artificial Juridical Person and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:05 |
| '''G''' for Government | | '''G''' for Government | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:38 |
| In the image shown, the name of the trust is Shanoz. | | In the image shown, the name of the trust is Shanoz. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:42 |
|Therefore, the 5th character is S. | |Therefore, the 5th character is S. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:46 |
| The last character is an alphabetic check digit. | | The last character is an alphabetic check digit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:50 |
| The '''Date of Issue''' of the PAN card is mentioned at the right (vertical) hand side of the PAN card. | | The '''Date of Issue''' of the PAN card is mentioned at the right (vertical) hand side of the PAN card. | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:59 |
| You can verify or validate new and existing '''PAN '''numbers by visiting the following link: | | You can verify or validate new and existing '''PAN '''numbers by visiting the following link: | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:19 |
| -Need for a '''PAN card''' and | | -Need for a '''PAN card''' and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:21 |
| -To know your '''PAN card''' | | -To know your '''PAN card''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:23 |
| Watch the video available at the following link | | Watch the video available at the following link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:27 |
| It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:30 |
| If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | ||
Revision as of 11:13, 9 July 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Introduction to PAN card |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn |
| 00:08 | -About PAN card |
| 00:10 | -Structure and Validation of PAN card |
| 00:14 | -Need for a PAN card and |
| 00:16 | -To know your PAN card |
| 00:18 | PAN stands for Permanent Account Number |
| 00:23 | This is how a PAN Card looks like. |
| 00:28 | It is a ten digit alphanumeric combination issued to all juristic entities |
| 00:35 | It is issued by the Indian Income Tax Department |
| 00:40 | The most important purpose of allotting PAN card is |
| 00:44 | For the purpose of identification and |
| 00:48 | To track all the monetary information of that entity. |
| 00:53 | Facts about pan card. |
| 00:55 | PAN is unique, national and permanent |
| 01:00 | It is unaffected by the change of address |
| 01:03 | It is illegal to own more than one PAN
|
| 01:07 | Who all can get a PAN card? |
| 01:10 | Person |
| 01:12 | Company |
| 01:15 | HUF i.e Hindu Un-divided Family. |
| 01:19 | Trust and many other bodies
|
| 01:22 | Why do we need a PAN card? |
| 01:25 | PAN card acts as an important photo-ID proof |
| 01:30 | PAN card helps in transactions like opening a bank account, |
| 01:38 | buying or selling of assets, etc. |
| 01:43 | Pan Card is used for accounting purposes on receivable taxable salary |
| 01:50 | Aids in filing of Income Tax Returns |
| 01:53 | Used as a documentary proof for opening DEMAT Account for share trading |
| 01:59 | It is used as a documentary proof for bank withdrawals exceeding Rs.50, 000
|
| 02:07 | It is a tool that helps the IT Dept to keep a check over tax defaulters. |
| 02:13 | This is done by indirectly tracking their credit history. |
| 02:18 | Used as a documentary proof for availing TDS i.e (Tax Deductions at Source)
|
| 02:27 | Documentary evidence to apply for passport,
|
| 02:31 | address changes |
| 02:32 | and for obtaining other such relevant documents
|
| 02:40 | For fixed deposits of more than Rs.50,000 |
| 02:47 | Payment to hotel bills and travel expenses exceeding Rs.25,000 |
| 02:56 | Application for issue of a credit card |
| 03:05 | Application of telephone connection |
| 03:10 | PAN structure is as follows |
| 03:13 | First five characters are letters, next 4 numerals, last character letter. |
| 03:21 | The first three letters are sequence of alphabets from AAA to ZZZ. |
| 03:29 | The fourth character informs about the type of the holder of the Card. Each assess is uniquely |
| 03:36 | P for Person |
| 03:38 | C for Company |
| 03:41 | H for HUF i.e Hindu Undivided Family |
| 03:45 | Ffor Firm |
| 03:47 | A for AOP i.e Association of Persons |
| 03:51 | T for Trust |
| 03:53 | B for BOI i.e Body of Individuals |
| 03:57 | L for Local Authority |
| 04:01 | J for Artificial Juridical Person and |
| 04:05 | G for Government |
| 04:07 | The fifth character of the PAN is |
| 04:10 | the first character of the surname or last name of the person, in the case of a "Personal" PAN card |
| 04:18 | In the image shown, the surname is Yadav. Therefore, the 5th character is Y. or |
| 04:26 | the name of the Entity/ Trust/ Society/ Organization in the case of Company/ HUF / Firm or any other types of PAN Cards. |
| 04:38 | In the image shown, the name of the trust is Shanoz. |
| 04:42 | Therefore, the 5th character is S.
|
| 04:46 | The last character is an alphabetic check digit.
|
| 04:50 | The Date of Issue of the PAN card is mentioned at the right (vertical) hand side of the PAN card.
|
| 04:59 | You can verify or validate new and existing PAN numbers by visiting the following link: |
| 05:10 | Now let us summarize |
| 05:12 | In this tutorial we have learnt |
| 05:15 | -About PAN card |
| 05:16 | -Structure and Validation of PAN card |
| 05:19 | -Need for a PAN card and |
| 05:21 | -To know your PAN card
|
| 05:23 | Watch the video available at the following link
|
| 05:27 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project
|
| 05:30 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it
|
| 05:34 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team
|
| 05:36 | • Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials
|
| 05:40 | • Gives certificates for those who pass an online test |
| 05:43 | • For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org
|
| 05:50 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project
|
| 05:54 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India
|
| 06:01 | More information on this Mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 06:11 | We have come to the end of this tutorial.
|
| 06:14 | This is Arthi signing off from IIT Bombay
|