Difference between revisions of "GIMP/C2/Easy-Animation/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Kavita salve (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.27 | | 03.27 | ||
| − | |Here you can see the colours which are used in this image and there is lot of blue and some other colours and each colour has a index and the HTML | + | |Here you can see the colours which are used in this image and there is lot of blue and some other colours and each colour has a index and the HTML notation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09.33 | |09.33 | ||
| − | | And I call it | + | | And I call it avatar.xcf. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11.01 | | 11.01 | ||
| − | |Now I flatten this image and pull it to my | + | |Now I flatten this image and pull it to my avatar.xcf image. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12.02 | | 12.02 | ||
| − | |Now I pull this to | + | |Now I pull this to avatar.xcf and go back to my image. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:32, 3 April 2014
| Time | Narration
|
| 00.23 | Today we'll talk about simple animation. |
| 00.28 | The package of GIMP animation is called GAP or GIMP animation package which can do a lot about Animations, Films and Movies |
| 00.43 | But we'll cover that later.
|
| 00.46 | The oldest animations in Germany are called Daumenkio or Front Cinema. |
| 00.55 | And in English its called Flip Book or Flick Book. |
| 01.02 | This book contains a lot of images which are nearly the same but slide modifications from page to page and if you flick through them, you get little moving picture. |
| 01.20 | This video here is a animation too and you are looking at a slide show with 25 images per second. |
| 01.36 | Here are two advertise, this is mine and this one from Rob which show animated gif. |
| 01.51 | I want to improve my advertise here. |
| 01.56 | I want to show in my advertise the Meet The GIMP logo.
|
| 02.04 | Now I have to save this image to my desktop and I have to successfully create an animation. |
| 02.15 | So now I steal my own image and save it on my desktop. |
| 02.24 | I open this image with the GIMP.
|
| 02.28 | Just pull it over to the tool box and here it is. |
| 02.35 | Let me enlarge this a bit here. |
| 02.43 | Basically there is no animation in this image but there is a stack of eight layers in the layer dialog. |
| 02.56 | And on the top you can see that this is a gif image which is indexed and has eight layers of 80 by 80 pixels. |
| 03.13 | This image is made out of 256 different colours. |
| 03.19 | And to look at these colours go to Dialog and ColorMap. |
| 03.27 | Here you can see the colours which are used in this image and there is lot of blue and some other colours and each colour has a index and the HTML notation. |
| 03.50 | So gif images are indexed and not rgb images and so they have only one limited colours available. |
| 04.05 | Now let's look at the frames here. |
| 04.10 | You can see that the 1st layer is named as background and in bracket it is in milliseconds i.e 5 Seconds. |
| 04.25 | So this image is shown for 5 seconds and then follows the frames 2,3,4 with 100 milliseconds and there is an option of replace. |
| 04.42 | To see the frames I just press the shift key and hold and click on the eye here and all the other frames are made invisible. |
| 04.55 | And now I can stack them on the top here.
|
| 05.03 | There is a draw back of using the index colours. |
| 05.07 | You can see lot of spots in here because these tile has only 256 different colours available. |
| 05.18 | So this here is my background image. |
| 05.23 | And this is the other one and also the other image I used in this animation and this drawing was made by the people instead of following the lesson and I have used it with his permission.
|
| 05.44 | And the rest of these images are simply mixtures of the other images to get a smooth way from one to the other. |
| 05.56 | To recreate this animation I have to take two images out of this stack which is very easy. |
| 06.06 | Just click on the thumbnail here and hold the mouse button and draw it up to the tool box. |
| 06.15 | And here is my 1st image. |
| 06.18 | Now click here and this one here is my 2nd image. |
| 06.24 | So I have these two images here and I can close my original animation and I don’t want to save anything of it. |
| 06.40 | Now I wanted to include the Meet the GIMP logo.
|
| 06.46 | Just pull it over to the tool box and here it is. |
| 06.53 | I have to rescale it down to 80 by 80 pixels and then I have to include white colour as my background because black would be too harsh with this image. |
| 07.12 | And to do that I just add a new layer, fill it with white and pull it down and now I have white as my background.
|
| 07.25 | Right click into the layer dialog and select Flatten Image. |
| 07.33 | Now I have a flat Meet The GIMP logo on white. |
| 07.39 | Now go to Image, Scale Image and I want to have 80 pixels, and in Interpolation, cubic is good. Click on Scale. |
| 07.51 | And now the image is rescaled but it is way to soft. |
| 07.58 | After rescaling you have to sharpen it. |
| 08.03 | So I go to Filters, Enhance, Sharpen.
|
| 08.09 | I think I should go fairly high with the sharpness. |
| 08.15 | I think this is good.
|
| 08.22 | Now I have 3 images waiting for becoming one animation. |
| 08.29 | One thing I have nearly forgotten is saving these basic images. |
| 08.37 | The 1st one is this here, Meet The GIMP and I Save it as mtg80.xcf.
|
| 08.55 | And this one here too. |
| 08.58 | Other way to access menu is right click into the image and go to Image, Mode and RGB. |
| 09.11 | Then go to File and Save As. |
| 09.21 | I’ll use this image as my base. |
| 09.26 | So, I save it again and this time as the copy. |
| 09.33 | And I call it avatar.xcf. |
| 09.41 | Yes I want to replace it, I have done that before. |
| 09.48 | Go to File, Open. |
| 09.52 | So here this is my basic image. |
| 09.56 | And the 1st thing I want to do is blend this image with Meet The GIMP Logo. |
| 10.05 | And for that I make a copy of this one and mix it with the logo. |
| 10.14 | I select this image by clicking and pulling this into my tool box and here I have my layer and now I select the logo and pull it over to this image and you get a scrap layer which is untitled and it will never be saved. |
| 10.40 | Now I have here two layers with my images. |
| 10.46 | And I want to have 3 steps between these 2 layers.
|
| 10.51 | For doing that I choose a transparency of lets say about 25%. |
| 11.01 | Now I flatten this image and pull it to my avatar.xcf image. |
| 11.11 | I'll change these names later on.
|
| 11.18 | I go back to the untitled image, go to Edit and Undo. |
| 11.27 | Now I set the transparency to about 50%. |
| 11.36 | Right click on the layer and select Flatten Image, and before pulling this, I just rename the layer as Frame X and in bracket I type 100 milliseconds.
|
| 12.02 | Now I pull this to avatar.xcf and go back to my image. |
| 12.14 | I press ctrl + Z and change the opacity of the top layer to say something about 75%. |
| 12.26 | Right click on the layer and select Flatten Image. |
| 12.34 | I pull this layer to this image. |
| 12.39 | And that’s it for this animation step. |
| 12.45 | Now I have to pull the logo to this image and here I have my 1st 3 layers of blending. |
| 12.57 | And now I just close the scrap layer here and don’t save it. |
| 13.05 | Now we’ll look how this has worked out.
|
| 13.10 | But before that I save my work here. |
| 13.15 | And now I go to Filters, Animation and Playback.
|
| 13.26 | Here is my animation. |
| 13.29 | I click on play.
|
| 13.33 | 1st I have to change the names of these layers before playing it. |
| 13.43 | You can rename the layers the same way as with the lot of other image word processing option. |
| 13.56 | Just mark the text, press Ctrl + C and double click on the next layer and press Ctrl + V and change the necessary stuff. |
| 14.14 | Now all the frames have their proper names. |
| 14.22 | So I go back to my image select Filter, Animation, Playback and lets look at this here. |
| 14.34 | You see the basic image. |
| 14.38 | And it is transformed to the other image but it is very quick. |
| 14.50 | It could be little bit slower. |
| 14.55 | So I’ll change the timing to say 200 milli seconds. |
| 15.02 | So again Filters, Animation, Playback. |
| 15.15 | I think this is better. |
| 15.18 | The last thing to do is index this image and save it as a gif image. And this is easily done. |
| 15.30 | Just go to File, Save As and then change the name extention to GIF and click on Save. |
| 15.43 | Then I get an option dialog |
| 15.47 | And gif cannot handle these layers here. |
| 15.52 | And it can only handle animation frames. |
| 15.57 | So I want to save it as Animation. |
| 16.04 | GIF can handle only Grey Scale or Index Images. |
| 16.10 | So i want to convert it to index result. |
| 16.15 | These are the default setting I found they are good enough for my stuff and I can change it but I don’t think it's necessary. |
| 16.26 | So I click on Export. |
| 16.29 | Here you see Created With The GIMP and Loop forever. |
| 16.36 | In Frame disposal I want to replace frame from frame. |
| 16.43 | And these other options are unchecked so I leave them unchecked because, if I want to change the timings to 5000 or 2000 milliseconds then i can do it. |
| 17.01 | Now click on Save and we’ll look at the result. |
| 17.07 | And for that we'll not use GIMP but Mozilla. |
| 17.13 | In Mozilla it works as expected. |
| 17.18 | Good bye upto next week. |
| 17.22 | This is Hemant Waidande dubbing for the Spoken Tutorial project. |