Difference between revisions of "Git/C2/Overview-and-Installation-of-Git/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on''' Overview and Installation of Git'''. | + | | Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on''' Overview and Installation of Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
* '''Version Control System''' | * '''Version Control System''' | ||
* '''Git''' and | * '''Git''' and | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:22 | | 00:22 | ||
| − | | You should also have either | + | | You should also have either '''Ubuntu Linux''' or '''Windows''' Operating System. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:28 | |00:28 | ||
| − | | To follow this tutorial you should | + | | To follow this tutorial, you should be familiar with either of the mentioned operating systems. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:55 | | 00:55 | ||
| − | | '''VCS''' is also known as '''revision control''', '''source control''' and '''Source Code Management (SCM''' | + | | '''VCS''' is also known as '''revision control''', '''source control''' and '''Source Code Management (SCM)'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:11 | | 01:11 | ||
| − | | Next let us start with '''Git'''. | + | | Next, let us start with '''Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | | * Git is a ''' | + | | * Git is a distributed '''version control software'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:16 | |01:16 | ||
| − | |It is a free and open source software. | + | |It is a free and '''open source software'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 94: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:52 | | 01:52 | ||
| − | |Conflicts can be easily resolved using the | + | |Conflicts can be easily resolved using the suggestions given by '''Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:05 | | 02:05 | ||
| − | | '''Git''' can be used by programmers,Web developers, Project managers, writers and many others. | + | | '''Git''' can be used by programmers, Web developers, Project managers, writers and many others. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:14 | | 02:14 | ||
| − | |Anyone working with text files, sheets, design files, drawings, etc. | + | |Anyone working with text files, sheets, design files, drawings, etc. to track versions. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:28 | | 02:28 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now let's see how '''Git''' works. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:56 | | 02:56 | ||
| − | |Let me show glimpses of some features covered in this series | + | |Let me show glimpses of some features covered in this series- |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:01 | | 03:01 | ||
| − | |Basic Commands of '''Git''' | + | |* Basic Commands of '''Git''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:04 | | 03:04 | ||
| − | |The git checkout command | + | |* The git checkout command |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:06 | | 03:06 | ||
| − | |Inspection and Comparison of '''Git''' | + | |* Inspection and Comparison of '''Git''' |
| − | + | and | |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:09 | | 03:09 | ||
| − | | | + | |* Tagging in '''Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:11 | | 03:11 | ||
|In this series, we will also learn about | |In this series, we will also learn about | ||
| − | *Branching in '''Git''' | + | * Branching in '''Git''' |
* Deleting and Merging branches and | * Deleting and Merging branches and | ||
| − | * Stashing and Cleaning | + | * Stashing and Cleaning. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:35 | | 03:35 | ||
| − | |I have already completed the installation of '''Git''' on my system. Now let us verify this. | + | |I have already completed the installation of '''Git''' on my system. Now, let us verify this. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:42 | | 03:42 | ||
| − | |Go to the '''terminal '''and type '''git space hyphen hyphen version '''and | + | |Go to the '''terminal '''and type: '''git space hyphen hyphen version '''and press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:01 | | 04:01 | ||
| − | | Open your web browser and go to''' www.git-scm.com''' | + | | Open your web browser and go to''' www.git-scm.com'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:09 | | 04:09 | ||
| − | |Click on the''' Downloads''' link on the left side | + | |Click on the''' Downloads''' link, on the left side. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:17 | | 04:17 | ||
| − | | The '''Save As '''dialog box appears and click on''' Save File''' button. | + | | The '''Save As '''dialog-box appears and click on''' Save File''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:22 | | 04:22 | ||
| − | | The installer file will be downloaded in the | + | | The installer file will be downloaded in the default '''Downloads''' folder. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:26 | | 04:26 | ||
| − | | Double-click on the | + | | Double-click on the "exe" file to install '''Git'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:30 | | 04:30 | ||
| − | | In the dialog box that appears, click on''' Run '''and then on '''Yes'''. | + | | In the dialog-box that appears, click on''' Run '''and then on '''Yes'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:41 | | 04:41 | ||
| − | | By default, '''Git '''is installed in''' Programs files'''and | + | | By default, '''Git '''is installed in''' Programs files'''and click on''' Next'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:57 | | 04:57 | ||
| − | |Here you can select the option to run the '''Git '''commands. | + | |Here, you can select the option to run the '''Git '''commands. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:04 | | 05:04 | ||
| − | | I keep this option as default and click on''' Next''' | + | | I keep this option as default and click on''' Next'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:19 | | 05:19 | ||
| − | |Now the''' Git Release Notes''' opens up automatically and let me close it. | + | |Now, the''' Git Release Notes''' opens up automatically and let me close it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:24 | | 05:24 | ||
| − | | You will see a short- cut icon''' Git Bash''' created on the '''Desktop'''. Double-click on it to open. | + | | You will see a '''short-cut''' icon''' Git Bash''' created on the '''Desktop'''. Double-click on it to open. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:32 | | 05:32 | ||
| − | | Alternately, you can click on''' Start | + | | Alternately, you can click on''' 'Start' menu >> All programs >> Git''' and then click on''' Git Bash'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 290: | Line 288: | ||
| 05:55 | | 05:55 | ||
| Let us summarize. | | Let us summarize. | ||
| − | In this tutorial we have learnt about | + | In this tutorial, we have learnt about: |
* '''Version Control System''' | * '''Version Control System''' | ||
* '''Git''' and | * '''Git''' and | ||
| − | * Installation of '''Git '''on''' Ubuntu Linux''' and''' Windows''' operating systems | + | * Installation of '''Git '''on''' Ubuntu Linux''' and''' Windows''' operating systems. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:10 | | 06:10 | ||
| − | | The video at the following link | + | | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
Please download and watch it. | Please download and watch it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:18 | | 06:18 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass online tests. |
For more details, please write to us. | For more details, please write to us. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:29 | | 06:29 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. More information on this | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. More information on this mission is available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:41 | | 06:41 | ||
| − | | This is Priya from IIT Bombay. Thanks for joining. | + | | This is Priya from '''IIT Bombay'''. Thanks for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:28, 12 April 2016
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Overview and Installation of Git. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about:
|
| 00:17 | For this tutorial, you will need a working Internet connection. |
| 00:22 | You should also have either Ubuntu Linux or Windows Operating System. |
| 00:28 | To follow this tutorial, you should be familiar with either of the mentioned operating systems. |
| 00:36 | First let us learn what is VCS i.e Version Control System. |
| 00:39 | Version Control System is like a backup system. |
| 00:44 | It manages the changes in documents, computer programs and web sites. |
| 00:51 | It provides a historical record of what you have done over time. |
| 00:55 | VCS is also known as revision control, source control and Source Code Management (SCM). |
| 01:03 | Some examples of VCS are RCS, Subversion and Bazaar. |
| 01:11 | Next, let us start with Git. |
| 01:13 | * Git is a distributed version control software. |
| 01:16 | It is a free and open source software. |
| 01:19 | It keeps track of changes made to a file or set of files. |
| 01:24 | It allows developers to work collaboratively. |
| 01:28 | It manages and stores versions of projects. |
| 01:32 | It helps in tracking the project progress history. |
| 01:37 | The salient features of Git are as follows: |
| 01:42 | We can go back and recover previous versions of our work. |
| 01:47 | We can see the complete history of all the changes. |
| 01:52 | Conflicts can be easily resolved using the suggestions given by Git. |
| 01:58 | If there is loss of data, it can be restored from any of the client repositories. |
| 02:05 | Git can be used by programmers, Web developers, Project managers, writers and many others. |
| 02:14 | Anyone working with text files, sheets, design files, drawings, etc. to track versions. |
| 02:22 | People who work collaboratively on an activity or project. |
| 02:28 | Now let's see how Git works. |
| 02:31 | Git actually stores a snapshot of entire project. |
| 02:36 | Snapshot is similar to taking a picture of all the files at that moment. |
| 02:42 | If some files have no changes, Git doesn’t store them again. |
| 02:47 | It links them to the previous version. |
| 02:50 | In the event of failure, the data is restored from the snapshot. |
| 02:56 | Let me show glimpses of some features covered in this series- |
| 03:01 | * Basic Commands of Git |
| 03:04 | * The git checkout command |
| 03:06 | * Inspection and Comparison of Git
and |
| 03:09 | * Tagging in Git. |
| 03:11 | In this series, we will also learn about
|
| 03:22 | Git can be installed on Ubuntu Linux using Ubuntu Software Center. |
| 03:27 | For more details on Ubuntu Software Center, refer to the Linux tutorials on this website. |
| 03:35 | I have already completed the installation of Git on my system. Now, let us verify this. |
| 03:42 | Go to the terminal and type: git space hyphen hyphen version and press Enter. |
| 03:50 | We can see the version number of Git displayed. |
| 03:53 | This means that Git is installed successfully. |
| 03:57 | Next, let us learn to install Git on Windows OS. |
| 04:01 | Open your web browser and go to www.git-scm.com. |
| 04:09 | Click on the Downloads link, on the left side. |
| 04:13 | Click on Windows icon to download Git for Windows. |
| 04:17 | The Save As dialog-box appears and click on Save File button. |
| 04:22 | The installer file will be downloaded in the default Downloads folder. |
| 04:26 | Double-click on the "exe" file to install Git. |
| 04:30 | In the dialog-box that appears, click on Run and then on Yes. |
| 04:35 | Now, click on Next. In the General Public License page, click on Next. |
| 04:41 | By default, Git is installed in Programs filesand click on Next. |
| 04:46 | We can select the components to install. |
| 04:49 | Click on the Additional icons checkbox. |
| 04:52 | Then click on Next. Again click on Next. |
| 04:57 | Here, you can select the option to run the Git commands. |
| 05:00 | I will select Use Git Bash only and click on Next. |
| 05:04 | I keep this option as default and click on Next. |
| 05:09 | Git is installing. This may take few minutes depending on your internet speed. |
| 05:15 | Click on Finish button to complete the installation. |
| 05:19 | Now, the Git Release Notes opens up automatically and let me close it. |
| 05:24 | You will see a short-cut icon Git Bash created on the Desktop. Double-click on it to open. |
| 05:32 | Alternately, you can click on 'Start' menu >> All programs >> Git and then click on Git Bash. |
| 05:41 | Now Git Bash will open. |
| 05:44 | It shows the installed version number of Git. |
| 05:48 | So, we know that Git is installed successfully. |
| 05:51 | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 05:55 | Let us summarize.
In this tutorial, we have learnt about:
|
| 06:10 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project.
Please download and watch it. |
| 06:18 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass online tests.
For more details, please write to us. |
| 06:29 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. More information on this mission is available at the following link. |
| 06:41 | This is Priya from IIT Bombay. Thanks for joining. |