Difference between revisions of "OpenFOAM/C2/Installing-Running/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:11 | | 00:11 | ||
| − | |* How to | + | |* How to install and '''run''' '''OpenFOAM ''', '''Paraview''' and |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:15 | | 00:15 | ||
| − | |* How to solve a ''' | + | |* How to solve a '''Lid driven cavity case'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:33 | | 00:33 | ||
| − | | Note that OpenFOAM does not '''run''' on '''Windows platform'''. | + | | Note that OpenFOAM does not '''run''' on ''''Windows' platform'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:37 | | 00:37 | ||
| − | | Also note, '''OpenFOAM v 2.1.0''' is compatible with ''' | + | | Also note, '''OpenFOAM v 2.1.0''' is compatible with '''Ubuntu''' version '''10.04''' and above. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:52 | | 00:52 | ||
| − | | and '''Linux | + | | and '''Linux commands'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | It contains a wide range of '''solvers''' for solving '''CFD''' problems of 2 | + | | It contains a wide range of '''solvers''' for solving '''CFD''' problems of 2 dimensions |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:08 | | 01:08 | ||
| − | | as well as 3 | + | | as well as 3 dimensions. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:19 | | 01:19 | ||
| − | | 'OpenFOAM and paraView' can | + | | 'OpenFOAM and paraView' can be installed through '''Synaptic package manager'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:49 | | 01:49 | ||
| − | | | + | | You can see '''openfoam''' as well as '''paraView'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:29 | | 02:29 | ||
| − | | Alternately, you can also install OpenFOAM and paraView from '''openfoam''' website on this url: | + | | Alternately, you can also install OpenFOAM and paraView from the '''openfoam''' website on this url: |
http://www.openfoam.com/download | http://www.openfoam.com/download | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:45 | | 02:45 | ||
| − | | In the browser URL, type : http://www.openfoam.com/download. Press '''Enter'''. | + | | In the browser URL, type : http://www.openfoam.com/download. |
| + | Press '''Enter'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:10 | | 03:10 | ||
| Line 132: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:23 | | 03:23 | ||
| − | | Go to '''Ubuntu Deb Pack Installation''', click on it. | + | | Go to '''"Ubuntu Deb Pack Installation"''', click on it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 176: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:26 | | 04:26 | ||
| − | | replace it with the name of Linux version that you are using. | + | | replace it with the name of the Linux version that you are using. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 188: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:45 | | 04:45 | ||
| − | |I will replace " | + | |I will replace "lsb_release-cs" with "lucid". |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 208: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:10 | | 05:10 | ||
| − | | sequence 1-2-3 and 4, you will be done through | + | | sequence 1-2-3 and 4, you will be done through installing OpenFoam and paraView. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:19 | | 05:19 | ||
| − | | I have already installed '''OpenFOAM | + | | I have already installed '''OpenFOAM''' and '''Paraview''' through '''Synaptic Pacakage Manager''' some while ago. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 236: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:54 | | 05:54 | ||
| − | | Let me drag this to the '''capture area''', scroll-down to the bottom of the '''bash | + | | Let me drag this to the '''capture area''', scroll-down to the bottom of the '''bash''' file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 260: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:31 | | 06:31 | ||
| − | |Now, we need to test the installed application. | + | |Now, we need to test the installed '''application'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:35 | | 06:35 | ||
| − | | To do this, open | + | | To do this, open a new command terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 272: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:49 | | 06:49 | ||
| − | | In the command terminal, type: "icoFoam" (Note that F here is capital) space -(dash) help ''' | + | | In the command terminal, type: "icoFoam" (Note that 'F' here is capital) space -(dash) help ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 308: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:01 | |08:01 | ||
| − | | By typing | + | | By typing on the terminal, '''cp (space) -r (space) $FOAM_TUTORIALS (space) $FOAM_RUN ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:18 | | 08:18 | ||
| − | | (note that 'FOAM', ' | + | | (note that 'FOAM', 'TUTORIALs' and 'RUN' are in capital) and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 360: | Line 361: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:21 | | 09:21 | ||
| − | |Scroll-down and go to'''Source Pack Installation '''. Now, click on this. | + | |Scroll-down and go to'''"Source Pack Installation" '''. Now, click on this. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 368: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:38 | | 09:38 | ||
| − | | Download these 2 | + | | Download these 2 'tar' files and save them. I have already downloaded and saved these 2 'tar' files. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 376: | Line 377: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:51 | | 09:51 | ||
| − | | To do this, go to '''Places > | + | | To do this, go to '''Places > home''' folder. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 392: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:15 | | 10:15 | ||
| − | | '''Copy''' the 2 downloaded files in the folder | + | | '''Copy''' the 2 downloaded files in the folder that you have just created. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 400: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:37 | | 10:37 | ||
| − | | '''Unzip''' or '''Untar''' these two files in the same folder.''' Extract''' here, this may take a couple of minutes. | + | | '''Unzip''' or '''Untar''' these two files in the same folder. '''Extract''' here, this may take a couple of minutes. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:47 | | 10:47 | ||
| Line 431: | Line 432: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:32 | |11:32 | ||
| − | |And follow the steps given below for '''ubuntu distribution''' of '''OpenFOAM and Paraview''' | + | |And follow the steps given below for '''ubuntu distribution''' of '''OpenFOAM''' and '''Paraview''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 455: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:09 | |12:09 | ||
| − | |The type of '''Solver''' I am using here is for '''incompressible flow''' called as | + | |The type of '''Solver''' I am using here is for an '''incompressible flow''' called as "icofoam". |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 466: | Line 467: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:31 | | 12:31 | ||
| − | |Type the path for the '''lid driven cavity''' problem. | + | |Type the '''path''' for the '''lid driven cavity''' problem. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 482: | Line 483: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:53 | | 12:53 | ||
| − | |Now type: '''cd (space) | + | |Now type: '''cd (space) tutorials ''' press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:59 | | 12:59 | ||
| Line 513: | Line 514: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:40 | | 13:40 | ||
| − | | | + | |In the terminal window, type: "blockMesh" (Note that 'M' here is capital). Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 537: | Line 538: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:21 | | 14:21 | ||
| − | | To open '''paraView''', type: “paraFoam” on the terminal (note that 'F' is capital here). Press '''Enter'''. | + | | To open '''paraView''', type: “paraFoam” on the terminal (note that 'F' here is capital here). Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 585: | Line 586: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:35 | | 15:35 | ||
| − | | You can see three fixed walls and the moving wall which just disappeared. | + | | You can see the three fixed walls and the moving wall which just disappeared. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 606: | Line 607: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16:05 | | 16:05 | ||
| − | | OpenFOAM and Paraview through Synaptic Package Manager and the website | + | | OpenFOAM and Paraview through Synaptic Package Manager and the website and |
* Solved a lid driven cavity. | * Solved a lid driven cavity. | ||
| Line 624: | Line 625: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16:24 | | 16:24 | ||
| − | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | + | | If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 641: | Line 642: | ||
| 16:38 | | 16:38 | ||
| For more details, contact: | | For more details, contact: | ||
| − | + | sptutemail@gmail.com | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 653: | Line 654: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16:56 | | 16:56 | ||
| − | | More information on | + | | More information on this mission is available at this URL link: |
http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro | http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro | ||
Revision as of 16:00, 9 December 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on Installing and running OpenFOAM and paraView. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, I will show you: |
| 00:11 | * How to install and run OpenFOAM , Paraview and |
| 00:15 | * How to solve a Lid driven cavity case. |
| 00:19 | To record this tutorial, I am using:
|
| 00:26 | * OpenFOAM version 2.1.0
|
| 00:33 | Note that OpenFOAM does not run on 'Windows' platform. |
| 00:37 | Also note, OpenFOAM v 2.1.0 is compatible with Ubuntu version 10.04 and above. |
| 00:45 | To practice this tutorial, you should have some basic knowledge of Computational Fluid Dynamics |
| 00:52 | and Linux commands. |
| 00:55 | Let me introduce you to OpenFOAM. |
| 00:57 | It is an Open Source Computational Fluid Dynamics Software. |
| 01:02 | It contains a wide range of solvers for solving CFD problems of 2 dimensions |
| 01:08 | as well as 3 dimensions. |
| 01:11 | Now, let me introduce you to Paraview. |
| 01:14 | It is used for visualizing the results obtained in OpenFOAM. |
| 01:19 | 'OpenFOAM and paraView' can be installed through Synaptic package manager. |
| 01:24 | For Synaptic Package Manager, go to System > Administration > Synaptic Package Manager. |
| 01:33 | Type your password. |
| 01:41 | In the Search Box, type "OpenFOAM". |
| 01:49 | You can see openfoam as well as paraView. |
| 01:54 | Mark both of them for installation |
| 02:06 | and then click Apply to install. |
| 02:12 | The installation may take some time. |
| 02:15 | OpenFOAM and Paraview are installed. |
| 02:21 | For more details on Synaptic Package Manager, |
| 02:25 | please visit our website on this URL : |
| 02:29 | Alternately, you can also install OpenFOAM and paraView from the openfoam website on this url: |
| 02:38 | Let me open up the browser. |
| 02:45 | In the browser URL, type : http://www.openfoam.com/download.
Press Enter. |
| 03:10 | Scroll-down and go to Ubuntu Deb pack. Let me zoom this. |
| 03:23 | Go to "Ubuntu Deb Pack Installation", click on it. |
| 03:33 | Let me zoom-out. Scroll-down and go to Installation. |
| 03:40 | From the first point of installation, |
| 03:43 | copy this command line and |
| 03:46 | paste it in the terminal window. |
| 03:49 | To open up a terminal window, |
| 03:52 | press Ctrl, Alt and t keys simultaneously on your keyboard or |
| 03:59 | go to Application > Accessories > Terminal. |
| 04:06 | Open up a terminal window. |
| 04:10 | Now, copy this command line and paste it in the terminal window. |
| 04:20 | Note that in place of "lsb_release -cs", |
| 04:26 | replace it with the name of the Linux version that you are using. |
| 04:30 | Switch back to the browser. Above Installation, you can see different Ubuntu versions and the code names. |
| 04:40 | As I am using Linux 10.04, |
| 04:45 | I will replace "lsb_release-cs" with "lucid". |
| 04:53 | Open up the terminal window. |
| 04:55 | I will replace this by "lucid". Press Enter. |
| 05:04 | Note that installation here is incomplete. |
| 05:08 | If you follow the steps in the |
| 05:10 | sequence 1-2-3 and 4, you will be done through installing OpenFoam and paraView. |
| 05:19 | I have already installed OpenFOAM and Paraview through Synaptic Pacakage Manager some while ago. |
| 05:27 | Now we need to configure the installed software. |
| 05:31 | To do this, we need to edit the bash file. |
| 05: 35 | Open a new command terminal. |
| 05:39 | In the command terminal, type : "gedit ~/.bashrc". Press Enter. |
| 05:50 | This opens up the bash file. |
| 05:54 | Let me drag this to the capture area, scroll-down to the bottom of the bash file. |
| 06:05 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 06:09 | Scroll-down and go to User Configration. |
| 06:13 | Look at the second point. |
| 06:15 | Copy this line and paste it at the bottom of the bash file. |
| 06:25 | Save it and close the bash file. |
| 06:31 | Now, we need to test the installed application. |
| 06:35 | To do this, open a new command terminal. |
| 06:40 | Let me drag this to the capture area. |
| 06:49 | In the command terminal, type: "icoFoam" (Note that 'F' here is capital) space -(dash) help |
| 06:59 | Press Enter. |
| 07:03 | A usage message will appear. |
| 07:06 | You are now ready to start with OpenFoam. |
| 07:10 | Now, let me show you how to set up a working directory. |
| 07:14 | Create a project or a user directory by the name "run". |
| 07:21 | Open a new command terminal. Let me drag this to the 'capture area' again. |
| 07:36 | In the Command Terminal, type : mkdir (space) -p (space) $FOAM_RUN( note that 'FOAM' and 'RUN' are in capital). Press Enter. |
| 07:55 | Copy the 'tutorial directory' from openfoam distribution to 'run directory'. |
| 08:01 | By typing on the terminal, cp (space) -r (space) $FOAM_TUTORIALS (space) $FOAM_RUN |
| 08:18 | (note that 'FOAM', 'TUTORIALs' and 'RUN' are in capital) and press Enter. |
| 08:28 | Both the directories are now created. |
| 08:31 | To view the directories, go to Places > 'Home' folder > 'OpenFOAM' folder. |
| 08:40 | You can see 'ttt-2.1.0', click on it. |
| 08:44 | Run and tutorials. |
| 08:48 | Close this. |
| 08:51 | Let me switch back to the slides. |
| 08:56 | If some errors occur during downloading OpenFOAM and Paraview |
| 09:00 | from Synaptic Package Manager or Ubuntu Debian pack from the website |
| 09:05 | then you can download and install OpenFoam and paraView from the source pack installation. |
| 09:11 | For source pack installation, go to the Download page of openfoam website. |
| 09:18 | Now, let me zoom this. |
| 09:21 | Scroll-down and go to"Source Pack Installation" . Now, click on this. |
| 09:32 | Now, scroll-down and go to Packs . |
| 09:38 | Download these 2 'tar' files and save them. I have already downloaded and saved these 2 'tar' files. |
| 09:48 | After this, go to your home directory. |
| 09:51 | To do this, go to Places > home folder. |
| 09:56 | Let me drag this to the capture area. |
| 10:00 | In your home directory, create a folder by a name of your choice. |
| 10:09 | Let me put this as 'abc'. |
| 10:15 | Copy the 2 downloaded files in the folder that you have just created. |
| 10:20 | To do this, copy these two tar files and paste that into the folder you have just created. |
| 10:37 | Unzip or Untar these two files in the same folder. Extract here, this may take a couple of minutes. |
| 10:47 | After this, open a new command terminal. |
| 10:51 | In this, go to your home folder. |
| 10:54 | Type 'ls' and press Enter. |
| 11:00 | Now, go to the same folder in which you have untared the 'tar' files. |
| 11:06 | Now type: cd (space) abc and press Enter. |
| 11:13 | Now, to view the contents inside 'abc', type 'ls' and press Enter. |
| 11:24 | Now, go back to the Download page of OpenFOAM website for source pack installation. |
| 11:32 | And follow the steps given below for ubuntu distribution of OpenFOAM and Paraview |
| 11:39 | We need to compile OpenFOAM and Paraview here. |
| 11:43 | It may take about 4 to 5 hours but this method always works. |
| 11:50 | Let us see how to solve a problem in OpenFOAM with an example. |
| 11:56 | Let me take a Lid Driven Cavity, as an example. |
| 11:59 | It is a 2D problem where the upper plate moves with a certain velocity and other three sides of the plate are fixed. |
| 12:09 | The type of Solver I am using here is for an incompressible flow called as "icofoam". |
| 12:17 | Now, open a new command terminal again. |
| 12:22 | I will drag this to the capture area. |
| 12:31 | Type the path for the lid driven cavity problem. |
| 12:35 | Note that this problem has already been set up in OpenFOAM. |
| 12:41 | In the command terminal, type "run". |
| 12:45 | This will direct you to the run directory of OpenFOAM. Press Enter. |
| 12:53 | Now type: cd (space) tutorials press Enter. |
| 12:59 | cd (space) incompressible press Enter. |
| 13:07 | cd (space) icoFoam(Note that 'F' here is capital). Press Enter. |
| 13:15 | cd (space) cavity. Press Enter. |
| 13:20 | To view the contents inside cavity, type 'ls' and press Enter. |
| 13;27 | You can see three files : '0', 'constant' and 'system'. |
| 13:33 | Now we need to mesh the geometry. |
| 13:3 | This can be done by the blockMesh utility of OpenFOAM. |
| 13:40 | In the terminal window, type: "blockMesh" (Note that 'M' here is capital). Press Enter. |
| 13:52 | Meshing has been done. |
| 13:56 | Now, run the solver 'icoFoam' by typing in the terminal "icoFoam" (Note that 'F' here is capital) and press Enter. |
| 14:09 | The iterations running can be seen in the terminal window. |
| 14:13 | Here, we notice that we have completed the solving point. |
| 14:16 | To visualise these results, let us open the paraview window. |
| 14:21 | To open paraView, type: “paraFoam” on the terminal (note that 'F' here is capital here). Press Enter. |
| 14:42 | This opens up the paraview window. |
| 14:45 | Now, on the left hand side, |
| 14:48 | in the object inspector menu, |
| 14:50 | click Apply to view the geometry. |
| 14:54 | You can see the Lid Driven Cavity. |
| 14:57 | Now, to see the boundary conditions, scroll-down the Object inspector menu and go to Mesh Parts. |
| 15:08 | Uncheck Internel Mesh and click Apply. |
| 15:13 | The geometry disappears. |
| 15:15 | Now, to view the moving and fixedWalls, |
| 15:19 | check both the boxes and click Apply. |
| 15:30 | Now, uncheck the Movingwall and click Apply. |
| 15:35 | You can see the three fixed walls and the moving wall which just disappeared. |
| 15:44 | Thus we are done with running openFoam and paraView. |
| 15:49 | In future, we will come across more tutorials on solving and visualising the OpenFOAM result. |
| 15:56 | Let me switch back to the slides. |
| 16:01 | In this tutorial, we learnt:
|
| 16:05 | OpenFOAM and Paraview through Synaptic Package Manager and the website and
|
| 16:12 | As an assignment, install OpenFOAM and Paraview. |
| 16:17 | Watch the video available at this URL: |
| 16:21 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 16:24 | If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 16:29 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 16:31 | * Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 16:34 | * Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 16:38 | For more details, contact:
sptutemail@gmail.com |
| 16:45 | Spoken Tutorials is a part of Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 16:49 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 16:56 | More information on this mission is available at this URL link: |
| 17:01 | This is Rahul Joshi from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |