Difference between revisions of "Python/C2/Plotting-the-data/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with '{| border=1 !Visual Cue !Narration |- | 0:01 | Hello Friends and Welcome to this tutorial on "Plotting Experimental data". |- | 0:05 | At the end of this tutorial, you will be a…') |
|||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:07 | |2:07 | ||
| − | |plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma | + | |plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma within single quote dot |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2:21 | | 2:21 | ||
| − | | dot | + | |Here single quote dot displays the plot in a dot pattern. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2:31 | | 2:31 | ||
| − | | For this let us clear the | + | | For this let us clear the first plot . |
|- | |- | ||
|2:34 | |2:34 | ||
| − | |Type clf bracket enter | + | |Type clf closing bracket and hit enter |
|- | |- | ||
|2:39 | |2:39 | ||
| − | |Type plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma | + | |Then Type plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma within single quote o hit enter now to clear the bracket type clf closing bracket |
| − | to clear the bracket type clf bracket | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:29 | |3:29 | ||
| − | | Its given in delta underscore L and delta underscore T | + | | Its given in delta underscore delta L and delta underscore T |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3:48 | | 3:48 | ||
| − | | Now to plot L vs T square with an error bar we use the function | + | | Now to plot L vs T square with an error bar we use the function errorbar() . |
|- | |- | ||
|4:00 | |4:00 | ||
| − | |Before plotting the data we need to get the data of delta | + | |Before plotting the data we need to get the data of delta L and delta T |
|- | |- | ||
|4:05 | |4:05 | ||
| − | |delta | + | |delta L= within square bracket 0.08,0.09,0.07,0.05,0.06,0.00,0.06,0.06,0.01 |
|- | |- | ||
|4:25 | |4:25 | ||
| − | |delta | + | |delta T= [0.04,0.08,0.03,0.05,0.03,0.03,0.04,0.07,0.08] |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:44 | |4:44 | ||
| − | |Type errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt= | + | |Type errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt= in single quote bo |
|- | |- | ||
| 5:32 | | 5:32 | ||
| − | | This gives a plot with error bar | + | | This gives a plot with error bar of x and y axis. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5:46 | | 5:46 | ||
| − | |similarly we can draw the same error bar with small red dots just change the parameters of fmt to | + | |similarly we can draw the same error bar with small red dots just change the parameters of fmt to r dot. |
|- | |- | ||
|5:59 | |5:59 | ||
| − | |Type clf() | + | |Type clf() to clear the plot |
| − | errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt= | + | errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt=in single quote r and hit enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6:51 | | 6:51 | ||
| − | | The data is on your screen delta s delta n | + | | The data is on your screen for delta s delta n |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 207: | Line 205: | ||
| 7:03 | | 7:03 | ||
| In this tutorial, we have learnt to, | | In this tutorial, we have learnt to, | ||
| − | 1. to declare a sequence of numbers using the function | + | 1. to declare a sequence of numbers using the function array. |
|- | |- | ||
| 7:09 | | 7:09 | ||
| − | | 2. to perform elementwise squaring using the | + | | 2. to perform elementwise squaring using the square function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 219: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:20 | | 7:20 | ||
| − | | 4. to Plot experimental data such that we can also represent error by using the | + | | 4. to Plot experimental data such that we can also represent error by using the errorbar() function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:32 | | 7:32 | ||
| − | | 1. Square the following sequence. | + | | 1. Square the following sequence.br distance underscore values=within square bracket 2.1 comma 4.6 comma 8.72 comma 9.03 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:55 | | 7:55 | ||
| − | |1. To square a sequence of values, we use the function | + | |1. To square a sequence of values, we use the function square |
|- | |- | ||
| 8:02 | | 8:02 | ||
| − | | Type square within bracket distance underscore values | + | |So that we have to Type square within bracket distance underscore values |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:48, 11 March 2013
| Visual Cue | Narration |
|---|---|
| 0:01 | Hello Friends and Welcome to this tutorial on "Plotting Experimental data". |
| 0:05 | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to,
|
| 0:18 | One needs to be familiar with the concepts of plotting mathematical functions in Python. |
| 0:23 | We will use data from a Simple Pendulum Experiment to illustrate. |
| 0:30 | As we know for a simple pendulum, length L is directly proportional to the square of time T. |
| 0:37 | We shall be plotting L and T square values. |
| 0:40 | First we will have to initiate L and T values. |
| 0:44 | We initiate them as sequence of values. |
| 0:47 | We define a sequence by comma separated values inside two square brackets. |
| 0:52 | This is also called a List. |
| 0:54 | Let's create two sequences L and t. |
| 0:58 | L = [0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4, 0.5,0.6, 0.7, 0.8, 0.9] |
| 1:10 | T= [0.69, 0.90, 1.19,1.30, 1.47, 1.58, 1.77, 1.83, 1.94] |
| 1:29 | To obtain the square of sequence T we will use the function square with argument T. |
| 1:36 | This is saved into the variable Tsquare. |
| 1:38 | So type Tsquare=square withinbracket T |
| 1:55 | Tsqaure enter |
| 2:00 | Now to plot L versus T square, we will simply type |
| 2:07 | plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma within single quote dot |
| 2:21 | Here single quote dot displays the plot in a dot pattern. |
| 2:26 | You can also specify 'o' for big dots. |
| 2:31 | For this let us clear the first plot . |
| 2:34 | Type clf closing bracket and hit enter |
| 2:39 | Then Type plot within bracket L comma Tsquare comma within single quote o hit enter now to clear the bracket type clf closing bracket |
| 3:01 | Let us move further. |
| 3.03 | For any experimental there is always an error in measurements due to instrumental and human constraints. |
| 3:10 | Now we shall try and take these errors into account in our plots . |
| 3:17 | Pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 3:21 | Plot the given experimental data with large dots. |
| 3:25 | The data is on your screen. |
| 3:29 | Its given in delta underscore delta L and delta underscore T |
| 3:37 | We shall again initialize the sequence values in the same manner as we did for L and T. |
| 3:48 | Now to plot L vs T square with an error bar we use the function errorbar() . |
| 4:00 | Before plotting the data we need to get the data of delta L and delta T |
| 4:05 | delta L= within square bracket 0.08,0.09,0.07,0.05,0.06,0.00,0.06,0.06,0.01 |
| 4:25 | delta T= [0.04,0.08,0.03,0.05,0.03,0.03,0.04,0.07,0.08] |
| 4:40 | Now use the error function |
| 4:44 | Type errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt= in single quote bo |
| 5:32 | This gives a plot with error bar of x and y axis. |
| 5:36 | The dots are of blue color. |
| 5:38 | The parameters xerr and yerr are error on x and y axis and fmt is the format of the plot. |
| 5:46 | similarly we can draw the same error bar with small red dots just change the parameters of fmt to r dot. |
| 5:59 | Type clf() to clear the plot
errorbar within bracket L comma Tsquare comma xerr=delta underscore L comma yerr=delta underscore T comma fmt=in single quote r and hit enter. |
| 6:24 | you can explore other options to errorbar using the documentation of errorbar. |
| 6:30 | errorbar? on terminal |
| 6:38 | Pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 6:44 | Plot the given experimental data with small dots and also include the error in your plot. |
| 6:51 | The data is on your screen for delta s delta n |
| 7:00 | This brings us to the end of the end of this tutorial. |
| 7:03 | In this tutorial, we have learnt to,
1. to declare a sequence of numbers using the function array. |
| 7:09 | 2. to perform elementwise squaring using the square function. |
| 7:14 | 3. to use the various options available for plotting like dots,lines. |
| 7:20 | 4. to Plot experimental data such that we can also represent error by using the errorbar() function. |
| 7:28 | Here are some self assessment questions for you to solve |
| 7:32 | 1. Square the following sequence.br distance underscore values=within square bracket 2.1 comma 4.6 comma 8.72 comma 9.03 |
| 7:44 | 2. Plot L versus T in red pluses. |
| 7:52 | And the answers, |
| 7:55 | 1. To square a sequence of values, we use the function square |
| 8:02 | So that we have to Type square within bracket distance underscore values |
| 8:09 | 2. We pass an additional argument stating the desired parameter |
| 8:14 | Type plot within bracket L comma T comma within single quote r+ |
| 8:24 | Hope you have enjoyed this tutorial and found it useful. |
| 8:27 | Thank You! |