Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/C2/How-to-use-FOSSEE-Netbook/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with "{|border=1 !Time !Narration |- |0.01 |Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on How to use the low cost FOSSEE Netbook, piloted at IIT Bombay |- |0.09 | In this tutorial we...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.01 | |0.01 | ||
| − | |Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on | + | |Hello and welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on how to use the low cost '''FOSSEE Netbook''', piloted at IIT Bombay. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.09 | |0.09 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about |
|- | |- | ||
|0.12 | |0.12 | ||
| − | | the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook | + | | the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook, |
|- | |- | ||
|0.14 | |0.14 | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.17 | |0.17 | ||
| − | |and how to update its operating system with newer releases | + | |and how to update its operating system with newer releases. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.22 | |0.22 | ||
| − | |We refer to it as the FOSSEE Netbook | + | |We refer to it as the FOSSEE Netbook because |
|- | |- | ||
|0.26 | |0.26 | ||
| − | |The FOSSEE Team came up with suitable specifications for it | + | |The FOSSEE Team:* came up with suitable specifications for it. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.30 | |0.30 | ||
| − | |Tweaked the operating system | + | |* Tweaked the operating system |
|- | |- | ||
|0.32 | |0.32 | ||
| − | |Came up with a software distribution | + | |* Came up with a software distribution |
|- | |- | ||
|0.35 | |0.35 | ||
| − | |And provides updates and training. | + | |* And provides updates and training. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.38 | |0.38 | ||
| − | |The operating system is derived from the latest release of Ubuntu Linux. | + | |The operating system is derived from the latest release of '''Ubuntu Linux'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.43 | |0.43 | ||
| − | |The FOSSEE Netbook | + | |The '''FOSSEE Netbook''' is a low cost laptop piloted at IIT Bombay. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.49 | |0.49 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.55 | |0.55 | ||
| − | |Has been designed for education and research | + | |Has been designed for education and research. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.58 | |0.58 | ||
| − | | | + | |And costs about Rs. 5,000 plus customs, taxes, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.03 | |1.03 | ||
| − | |To record this tutorial, I am using a FOSSEE Netbook | + | |To record this tutorial, I am using |
| + | * a '''FOSSEE Netbook''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1.08 | |1.08 | ||
| − | | FOSSEE distribution of the GNU/Linux Operating System | + | |* FOSSEE distribution of the GNU/Linux Operating System and |
|- | |- | ||
|1.12 | |1.12 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Kazam screen recorder version 1.4.5'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.17 | |1.17 | ||
| − | | Let's now have a look at the FOSSEE Netbook. | + | | Let's now have a look at the '''FOSSEE Netbook'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.20 | |1.20 | ||
| − | |This is what the FOSSEE Netbook looks like. | + | |This is what the '''FOSSEE Netbook''' looks like. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.24 | |1.24 | ||
| Line 69: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1.28 | |1.28 | ||
| − | |It has a 10 inch display and a touch-pad. | + | |It has a 10 inch '''display''' and a '''touch-pad'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.31 | |1.31 | ||
| − | + | |Has a front camera and two built-in '''speakers'''. | |
|- | |- | ||
|1.35 | |1.35 | ||
| − | |It has 2 regular USB ports, 1 mini HDMI port, 1 Lan port. | + | |It has 2 regular '''USB ports, 1 mini HDMI port, 1 Lan port'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.43 | |1.43 | ||
| − | |It has individual headphone and mic jacks for audio support | + | |It has individual '''headphone''' and '''mic jacks''' for '''audio''' support. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.49 | |1.49 | ||
| − | |It also has an SD card slot that can support | + | |It also has an SD card slot that can support up to 32GB. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.56 | |1.56 | ||
| − | |It has a 5000 mAH battery | + | |It has a 5000 mAH battery. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.59 | |1.59 | ||
| − | |It gives about 4 to 8 hours of backup, depending on the program used | + | |It gives about 4 to 8 hours of backup, depending on the program used. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.04 | |2.04 | ||
| − | |It has 1GB RAM and 8GB ROM | + | |It has 1GB RAM and 8GB ROM. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.07 | |2.07 | ||
| − | |It also has wi-fi and bluetooth support. | + | |It also has wi-fi and '''bluetooth''' support. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.11 | |2.11 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2.25 | |2.25 | ||
| − | |Prepare the sdcard with instructions provided in netbook.fossee.in/recovery | + | |Prepare the '''sdcard''' with instructions provided in '''netbook.fossee.in/recovery'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.33 | |2.33 | ||
| − | |Poweroff the FOSSEE Netbook | + | |Poweroff the FOSSEE Netbook. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.35 | |2.35 | ||
| − | | Insert the sdcard in the slot and then long press the Power key | + | | Insert the '''sdcard''' in the '''slot''' and then long press the '''Power key'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.41 | |2.41 | ||
| − | |The screen should show a text message "Entering recovery mode..." | + | |The screen should show a text message "Entering recovery mode...". |
|- | |- | ||
|2.46 | |2.46 | ||
| − | |Select the appropriate option shown in the next screen | + | |Select the appropriate option shown in the next screen. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.51 | |2.51 | ||
| − | |What you see here | + | |What you see here is the Desktop of the '''FOSSEE Netbook''' with the '''FOSSEE OS'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|2.57 | |2.57 | ||
| − | |By default, you will see some icons on the Desktop | + | |By default, you will see some icons on the Desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.01 | |3.01 | ||
| − | + | |As with any computer, double-clicking on any icon will open the related '''application'''. | |
|- | |- | ||
|3.09 | |3.09 | ||
| − | + | |Here, at the bottom right, is the '''Network connection''' '''icon'''. | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3.15 | |3.15 | ||
| − | + | |Currently it says “No network connection". | |
|- | |- | ||
|3.18 | |3.18 | ||
| − | |Let's learn how to connect to a network | + | |Let's learn how to connect to a network. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.21 | |3.21 | ||
| − | + | |For wi-fi connections, simply click on the '''icon'''. | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 144: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3.30 | |3.30 | ||
| − | |You can connect to any one of them | + | |You can connect to any one of them provided you know the wi-fi network password. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.35 | |3.35 | ||
| Line 150: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3.40 | |3.40 | ||
| − | | And then type the password and click on Connect button. | + | | And then type the password and click on '''Connect''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.46 | |3.46 | ||
| − | |Notice the Network icon in the System Tray. | + | |Notice the '''Network''' icon in the '''System Tray'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.50 | |3.50 | ||
| − | |The icon has now changed. | + | |The '''icon''' has now changed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.03 | |4.03 | ||
| − | | Here we find the Start Menu, which is the Main Menu. | + | | Here we find the '''Start''' Menu, which is the Main Menu. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.07 | |4.07 | ||
| − | |The Start Menu lists all the available software and applications | + | |The '''Start''' Menu lists all the available software and '''applications''' in a categorized manner. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.14 | |4.14 | ||
| − | |Click each category to know which software or applications are listed. | + | |Click each category to know which '''software''' or '''applications''' are listed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.24 | |4.24 | ||
| − | | Education category has all of these applications listed. | + | | '''Education''' category has all of these applications listed. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.28 | |4.28 | ||
| − | | Here we have Geogebra. | + | | Here we have '''Geogebra'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 195: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.41 | |4.41 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial project has created excellent tutorials to learn Geogebra. | + | |The Spoken Tutorial project has created excellent tutorials to learn '''Geogebra'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 203: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.53 | |4.53 | ||
| − | |You can see what this link looks like in the browser window. | + | |You can see what this '''link''' looks like in the '''browser window'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.57 | |4.57 | ||
| − | + | |And you can also see that these tutorials are available in many Indian languages. | |
|- | |- | ||
|5.03 | |5.03 | ||
| − | |There are many more such free software on the netbook | + | |There are many more such free software on the '''netbook''' with Spoken Tutorials on this page. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.13 | |5.13 | ||
| − | |Let’s come back to the Start menu. | + | |Let’s come back to the '''Start''' menu. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.15 | |5.15 | ||
| − | |Let’s see another software - Jmol. | + | |Let’s see another software - '''Jmol'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 228: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.26 | |5.26 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial website has tutorials on Jmol | + | |The Spoken Tutorial website has tutorials on '''Jmol''' in many languages. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.33 | |5.33 | ||
| − | |In the Start menu, let’s look at another category, say - Graphics | + | |In the '''Start''' menu, let’s look at another category, say - '''Graphics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.40 | |5.40 | ||
| − | |Here you can see GIMP, Inkscape and XFig. | + | |Here you can see '''GIMP, Inkscape''' and '''XFig'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.46 | |5.46 | ||
| − | | There are many spoken tutorials on GIMP, Inkscape | + | | There are many spoken tutorials on '''GIMP, Inkscape''' and '''XFig''' on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.54 | |5.54 | ||
| − | |You can use these tutorials to learn how to use these graphic software. | + | |You can use these tutorials to learn how to use these '''graphic software'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.01 | |6.01 | ||
| − | |Let’s look at Internet category now and these are the options available here. | + | |Let’s look at '''Internet''' category now and these are the options available here. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.07 | |6.07 | ||
| − | + | |Here we have '''Firefox Web Browser'''. | |
|- | |- | ||
|6.10 | |6.10 | ||
| − | |And here are the spoken tutorials to learn how to use Firefox. | + | |And here are the spoken tutorials to learn how to use '''Firefox'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.15 | |6.15 | ||
| − | + | |Once again, these are available in many Indian languages. | |
|- | |- | ||
|6.20 | |6.20 | ||
| − | |Under the Office category, we have the entire LibreOffice Suite - | + | |Under the '''Office''' category, we have the entire '''LibreOffice Suite''' - |
| − | Writer | + | '''Writer, Calc, Impress, Base, Draw, Math'''. |
| − | Calc | + | |
| − | Impress | + | |
| − | Base | + | |
| − | Draw | + | |
| − | Math | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|6.31 | |6.31 | ||
| − | |We have tutorials to learn the entire LibreOffice Suite on the Spoken Tutorial website | + | |We have tutorials to learn the entire '''LibreOffice Suite''' on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.37 | |6.37 | ||
| − | |Let’s move to the Programming category | + | |Let’s move to the Programming category. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.40 | |6.40 | ||
| − | + | |Here we can see '''iPython'''. | |
|- | |- | ||
|6.43 | |6.43 | ||
| − | |There is a Python series on the Spoken Tutorial website | + | |There is a Python series on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.47 | |6.47 | ||
| − | |We also have Scilab here. | + | |We also have '''Scilab''' here. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.50 | |6.50 | ||
| − | |Once again, we have tutorials on how to learn Scilab on the Spoken Tutorial website | + | |Once again, we have tutorials on how to learn '''Scilab''' on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.56 | |6.56 | ||
| − | |We have some IDEs | + | |We have some IDEs too like '''Code Blocks''' and '''Geany'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.01 | |7.01 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorials for these are not yet available. | + | |'''Spoken Tutorials''' for these are not yet available. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.05 | |7.05 | ||
| − | |But if you do an Internet search, you will find useful learning material on these also | + | |But if you do an Internet search, you will find useful learning material on these also. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.12 | |7.12 | ||
| − | | Let us look at the applications available under Sound & Video | + | | Let us look at the '''applications''' available under '''Sound & Video'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.17 | |7.17 | ||
| − | |So, we have Audacity | + | |So, we have '''Audacity''' which is used to record '''audio tracks'''…. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.22 | |7.22 | ||
| − | |and here are the tutorials to learn to use Audacity. | + | |and here are the tutorials to learn to use '''Audacity'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.26 | |7.26 | ||
| − | |Preferences has options to | + | |'''Preferences''' has options to customize the '''Desktop, Keyboard, Monitor, Network''' etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.33 | |7.33 | ||
| − | | Let's click on | + | | Let's click on '''Customize''' look and feel option. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.37 | |7.37 | ||
| − | | We are in the Widget tab, by default. | + | | We are in the '''Widget''' tab, by default. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.40 | |7.40 | ||
| − | | Here one can change the default theme of the displayed windows. | + | | Here one can change the default theme of the displayed '''windows'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.45 | |7.45 | ||
| Line 322: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.57 | |7.57 | ||
| − | |Logout is the option to use to either shutdown, lock the screen or logout. | + | |'''Logout''' is the option to use to either '''shutdown''', lock the screen or logout. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.03 | |8.03 | ||
| − | |Let me click on the Cancel button. | + | |Let me click on the '''Cancel''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.05 | |8.05 | ||
| − | | The icon next to the Start menu is the shortcut to the Desktop. | + | | The icon next to the '''Start''' menu is the '''shortcut''' to the Desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 335: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8.12 | |8.12 | ||
| − | |It iconifys all the open windows and displays only the Desktop. | + | |It iconifys all the open '''windows''' and displays only the Desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.18 | |8.18 | ||
| − | |Now, on the Desktop, let us look at some of the icons. | + | |Now, on the '''Desktop''', let us look at some of the icons. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.23 | |8.23 | ||
| − | |Here we have the Terminal. | + | |Here we have the '''Terminal'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.25 | |8.25 | ||
| − | |This is the command line interface | + | |This is the '''command line interface'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.28 | |8.28 | ||
| − | |To learn how to use the Terminal, please refer to the BOSS Linux | + | |To learn how to use the '''Terminal''', please refer to the '''BOSS Linux Spoken Tutorial''' series. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.34 | |8.34 | ||
| − | |The File Manager functions like the My Computer option in Windows OS. | + | |The '''File Manager''' functions like the '''My Computer''' option in '''Windows OS'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.39 | |8.39 | ||
| − | |You can navigate to any folder or file, from this window. | + | |You can navigate to any folder or file, from this '''window'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.47 | |8.47 | ||
| − | |The Software Center helps to install all the software that we want. | + | |The '''Software Center''' helps to install all the software that we want. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.58 | |8.58 | ||
| − | | Language Support lists all the languages supported by the FOSSEE OS. | + | | '''Language Support''' lists all the languages supported by the '''FOSSEE OS'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.05 | |9.05 | ||
| − | |Notice a pdf named Readme on the desktop. | + | |Notice a pdf named "Readme" on the desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.10 | |9.10 | ||
| Line 370: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.17 | |9.17 | ||
| − | |It gives you brief overview of the Netbook. | + | |It gives you brief overview of the '''Netbook'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.27 | |9.27 | ||
| − | |With this, we come to the end of this tutorial on How to use the FOSSEE Netbook. | + | |With this, we come to the end of this tutorial on '''How to use the FOSSEE Netbook'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.33 | |9.33 | ||
| Line 385: | Line 378: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.48 | |9.48 | ||
| − | |For more details, write to us | + | |For more details, write to us. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.51 | |9.51 | ||
| Line 392: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.57 | |9.57 | ||
| − | |More details on this mission is available | + | |More details on this mission is available at this '''link'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|10.04 | |10.04 | ||
| − | |This is Nancy Varkey | + | |This is Nancy Varkey from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for watching. |
Revision as of 11:02, 24 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
|---|---|
| 0.01 | Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on how to use the low cost FOSSEE Netbook, piloted at IIT Bombay. |
| 0.09 | In this tutorial, we will learn about |
| 0.12 | the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook, |
| 0.14 | some of the programs that it comes with |
| 0.17 | and how to update its operating system with newer releases. |
| 0.22 | We refer to it as the FOSSEE Netbook because |
| 0.26 | The FOSSEE Team:* came up with suitable specifications for it. |
| 0.30 | * Tweaked the operating system |
| 0.32 | * Came up with a software distribution |
| 0.35 | * And provides updates and training. |
| 0.38 | The operating system is derived from the latest release of Ubuntu Linux. |
| 0.43 | The FOSSEE Netbook is a low cost laptop piloted at IIT Bombay. |
| 0.49 | Manufactured to its specifications by Basics Comtech Pvt. Ltd. |
| 0.55 | Has been designed for education and research. |
| 0.58 | And costs about Rs. 5,000 plus customs, taxes, etc. |
| 1.03 | To record this tutorial, I am using
|
| 1.08 | * FOSSEE distribution of the GNU/Linux Operating System and |
| 1.12 | * Kazam screen recorder version 1.4.5. |
| 1.17 | Let's now have a look at the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 1.20 | This is what the FOSSEE Netbook looks like. |
| 1.24 | It is about 700gms in weight. |
| 1.28 | It has a 10 inch display and a touch-pad. |
| 1.31 | Has a front camera and two built-in speakers. |
| 1.35 | It has 2 regular USB ports, 1 mini HDMI port, 1 Lan port. |
| 1.43 | It has individual headphone and mic jacks for audio support. |
| 1.49 | It also has an SD card slot that can support up to 32GB. |
| 1.56 | It has a 5000 mAH battery. |
| 1.59 | It gives about 4 to 8 hours of backup, depending on the program used. |
| 2.04 | It has 1GB RAM and 8GB ROM. |
| 2.07 | It also has wi-fi and bluetooth support. |
| 2.11 | For more details about the hardware specifications, visit http://netbook.fossee.in |
| 2.19 | For recovery/update/re-installation of FOSSEE OS, user should do the following. |
| 2.25 | Prepare the sdcard with instructions provided in netbook.fossee.in/recovery. |
| 2.33 | Poweroff the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 2.35 | Insert the sdcard in the slot and then long press the Power key. |
| 2.41 | The screen should show a text message "Entering recovery mode...". |
| 2.46 | Select the appropriate option shown in the next screen. |
| 2.51 | What you see here is the Desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook with the FOSSEE OS. |
| 2.57 | By default, you will see some icons on the Desktop. |
| 3.01 | As with any computer, double-clicking on any icon will open the related application. |
| 3.09 | Here, at the bottom right, is the Network connection icon. |
| 3.15 | Currently it says “No network connection". |
| 3.18 | Let's learn how to connect to a network. |
| 3.21 | For wi-fi connections, simply click on the icon. |
| 3.25 | A list of already available connections are displayed. |
| 3.30 | You can connect to any one of them provided you know the wi-fi network password. |
| 3.35 | I will choose one of the available networks on my machine. |
| 3.40 | And then type the password and click on Connect button. |
| 3.46 | Notice the Network icon in the System Tray. |
| 3.50 | The icon has now changed. |
| 3.52 | It mentions the name of the network that I am now connected to. |
| 3.57 | Let's now turn our attention to the bottom left corner of the Desktop. |
| 4.03 | Here we find the Start Menu, which is the Main Menu. |
| 4.07 | The Start Menu lists all the available software and applications in a categorized manner. |
| 4.14 | Click each category to know which software or applications are listed. |
| 4.21 | Let us look at some of them. |
| 4.24 | Education category has all of these applications listed. |
| 4.28 | Here we have Geogebra. |
| 4.31 | This is an outstanding free software to learn the concepts of algebra and geometry. |
| 4.37 | It is especially useful to students from 6th grade onwards. |
| 4.41 | The Spoken Tutorial project has created excellent tutorials to learn Geogebra. |
| 4.47 | These are available through http://spoken-tutorial.org free of cost. |
| 4.53 | You can see what this link looks like in the browser window. |
| 4.57 | And you can also see that these tutorials are available in many Indian languages. |
| 5.03 | There are many more such free software on the netbook with Spoken Tutorials on this page. |
| 5.10 | I will show them shortly. |
| 5.13 | Let’s come back to the Start menu. |
| 5.15 | Let’s see another software - Jmol. |
| 5.19 | This is useful for viewing chemical structures like molecules, bonds, etc. in 3D. |
| 5.26 | The Spoken Tutorial website has tutorials on Jmol in many languages. |
| 5.33 | In the Start menu, let’s look at another category, say - Graphics. |
| 5.40 | Here you can see GIMP, Inkscape and XFig. |
| 5.46 | There are many spoken tutorials on GIMP, Inkscape and XFig on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 5.54 | You can use these tutorials to learn how to use these graphic software. |
| 6.01 | Let’s look at Internet category now and these are the options available here. |
| 6.07 | Here we have Firefox Web Browser. |
| 6.10 | And here are the spoken tutorials to learn how to use Firefox. |
| 6.15 | Once again, these are available in many Indian languages. |
| 6.20 | Under the Office category, we have the entire LibreOffice Suite -
Writer, Calc, Impress, Base, Draw, Math. |
| 6.31 | We have tutorials to learn the entire LibreOffice Suite on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.37 | Let’s move to the Programming category. |
| 6.40 | Here we can see iPython. |
| 6.43 | There is a Python series on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.47 | We also have Scilab here. |
| 6.50 | Once again, we have tutorials on how to learn Scilab on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.56 | We have some IDEs too like Code Blocks and Geany. |
| 7.01 | Spoken Tutorials for these are not yet available. |
| 7.05 | But if you do an Internet search, you will find useful learning material on these also. |
| 7.12 | Let us look at the applications available under Sound & Video. |
| 7.17 | So, we have Audacity which is used to record audio tracks…. |
| 7.22 | and here are the tutorials to learn to use Audacity. |
| 7.26 | Preferences has options to customize the Desktop, Keyboard, Monitor, Network etc. |
| 7.33 | Let's click on Customize look and feel option. |
| 7.37 | We are in the Widget tab, by default. |
| 7.40 | Here one can change the default theme of the displayed windows. |
| 7.45 | Choose the theme you prefer from the given list. |
| 7.51 | We will learn about all the other tabs and their options in detail, in later tutorials. |
| 7.57 | Logout is the option to use to either shutdown, lock the screen or logout. |
| 8.03 | Let me click on the Cancel button. |
| 8.05 | The icon next to the Start menu is the shortcut to the Desktop. |
| 8.10 | Let’s click on it. |
| 8.12 | It iconifys all the open windows and displays only the Desktop. |
| 8.18 | Now, on the Desktop, let us look at some of the icons. |
| 8.23 | Here we have the Terminal. |
| 8.25 | This is the command line interface. |
| 8.28 | To learn how to use the Terminal, please refer to the BOSS Linux Spoken Tutorial series. |
| 8.34 | The File Manager functions like the My Computer option in Windows OS. |
| 8.39 | You can navigate to any folder or file, from this window. |
| 8.47 | The Software Center helps to install all the software that we want. |
| 8.58 | Language Support lists all the languages supported by the FOSSEE OS. |
| 9.05 | Notice a pdf named "Readme" on the desktop. |
| 9.10 | Please open this pdf and read it. |
| 9.17 | It gives you brief overview of the Netbook. |
| 9.27 | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial on How to use the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 9.33 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
| 9.40 | The Spoken Tutorial project team -
conducts workshops and gives certificates on passing online tests. |
| 9.48 | For more details, write to us. |
| 9.51 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Govt of India. |
| 9.57 | More details on this mission is available at this link. |
| 10.04 | This is Nancy Varkey from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for watching. |