Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Constructor-overloading/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| 00:16 | | 00:16 | ||
| Here we are using: | | Here we are using: | ||
| − | * Ubuntu version 11.10 OS | + | * '''Ubuntu version 11.10 OS''' |
| − | * Java Development kit 1.6 | + | * '''Java Development kit 1.6''' |
| − | * Eclipse 3.7.0 | + | * '''Eclipse 3.7.0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. | | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. | ||
http://www.spoken-tutorial.org | http://www.spoken-tutorial.org | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:40 | | 00:40 | ||
| Line 82: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:51 | | 01:51 | ||
| − | | | + | | Let us call this '''constructor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:22 | | 02:22 | ||
| − | | So, we need to | + | | So, we need to pass '''arguments'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:25 | | 02:25 | ||
| − | | So, within parentheses type: | + | | So, within parentheses type: 22 comma in double quotes '''Ram'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:38 | | 02:38 | ||
| − | | So, before '''new ''' type '''Student s''' is equal to '''new student'''. | + | | So, before '''new ''', type: '''Student s''' is equal to '''new student'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:45 | | 02:45 | ||
| − | | Now using the object '''s''' we will call the method ''' studentDetail()'''. | + | | Now, using the object '''s''' we will call the method ''' studentDetail()'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:58 | | 02:58 | ||
| − | | We see the output '''22''' and '''Ram.''' | + | | We see the output: '''22''' and '''Ram.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | So in the output we see '''zero''' and '''dash''' when the | + | | So, in the output we see '''zero''' and '''dash''' when the default '''constructor''' is called. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 177: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:13 | | 04:13 | ||
| − | | We have two ''' | + | | We have two '''constructors''' with different parameters. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:17 | | 04:17 | ||
| − | | Both the ''' | + | | Both the '''constructors''' obviously have same name. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:20 | | 04:20 | ||
| − | | So depending on the type and number of parameters, the '''constructor''' is called. | + | | So, depending on the type and number of parameters, the '''constructor''' is called. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:30 | | 04:30 | ||
| − | | Suppose now call a constructor with two parameters. | + | | Suppose, now we call a constructor with two parameters. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:51 | | 04:51 | ||
| − | | Now within parentheses, suppose I gave the '''name''' argument first and then the ''' | + | | Now within parentheses, suppose I gave the '''name''' argument first and then the '''roll_number.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:08 | | 05:08 | ||
| − | | We see an error which states that the '''constructor | + | | We see an error which states that "the '''constructor Student with the parameter String comma int is undefined."''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | | So, let us define the constructor. | + | | So, let us first define the constructor. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:22 | | 05:22 | ||
| − | | So, type: '''Student''' within parentheses '''String''' '''the_name''' comma '''int''' '''r_no''' | + | | So, type: '''Student''' within parentheses '''String''' '''the_name''' comma '''int''' '''r_no'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 228: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:52 | | 05:52 | ||
| − | |Then | + | |Then, within curly bracket, '''roll_number''' is equal to '''r_no;''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:05 | | 06:05 | ||
| − | | | + | | and '''name''' is equal to '''the_name;''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 248: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:24 | | 06:24 | ||
| − | | So, '''s3''' dot '''studentDetail | + | | So, '''s3''' dot '''studentDetail();''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:29 | | 06:29 | ||
| − | | | + | | '''Save''' the program and '''Run'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:35 | | 06:35 | ||
| − | |So we see the output '''45''' and '''Raju'''. | + | |So, we see the output '''45''' and '''Raju'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 268: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:47 | | 06:47 | ||
| − | | This is simply because we have defined multiple ''' | + | | This is simply because we have defined multiple '''constructors''' with different parameters. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 284: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:05 | | 07:05 | ||
| − | | So, type: '''Student''' within parentheses '''int num''' | + | | So, type: '''Student''' within parentheses '''int num''', |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:25 | | 07:25 | ||
| − | | And '''name''' is equal to | + | | And '''name''' is equal to "no name". |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:33 | | 07:33 | ||
| − | | Now let us call this '''constructor''' | + | | Now, let us call this '''constructor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:43 | | 07:43 | ||
| − | | So, type: '''Student''' '''s4''' is | + | | So, type: '''Student''' '''s4''' is equal to '''new''' '''Student;'''. This time we will pass a single argument. So, let us pass '''61'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:04 | | 08:04 | ||
| − | | Then '''s4''' dot ''' studentDetail ''' | + | | Then '''s4''' dot ''' studentDetail(); ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 312: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:14 | | 08:14 | ||
| − | | So in the output we see the '''roll | + | | So, in the output we see the '''roll number''' as '''61''' and '''name''' as '''no name.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 328: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:40 | | 08:40 | ||
| − | | So in this tutorial, we have learnt: | + | | So, in this tutorial, we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 384: | Line 385: | ||
| 09:35 | | 09:35 | ||
| More information on this mission is available at | | More information on this mission is available at | ||
| − | + | [http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro]. | |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:47, 8 April 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:03 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on constructor overloading in java. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, we will learn |
| 00:10 | what is constructor overloading |
| 00:13 | and to overload constructor. |
| 00:16 | Here we are using:
|
| 00:27 | To follow this tutorial, you must know |
| 00:30 | how to create constructors in java using eclipse. |
| 00:34 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:40 | What is constructor overloading? |
| 00:43 | Define multiple constructors for a class. |
| 00:46 | They must differ in number or types of parameters. |
| 00:50 | Let us now see how to overload constructor. |
| 00:54 | In eclipse, I have a class Student with two variables and a method. |
| 01:03 | Let us first create a parameterized constructor. |
| 01:07 | So, type: Student within parentheses int number comma String the_name. |
| 01:26 | Within curly brackets, type: roll_number is equal to number. |
| 01:38 | And name is equal to the_name |
| 01:46 | So, we have a constructor with two parameters. |
| 01:51 | Let us call this constructor. |
| 01:53 | So, in main method type: new Student parentheses semicolon. |
| 02:03 | We see an error, it states that constructor Student is undefined. |
| 02:10 | This is simply because we have defined a constructor with two parameters. |
| 02:16 | And we are calling a constructor without parameters. |
| 02:22 | So, we need to pass arguments. |
| 02:25 | So, within parentheses type: 22 comma in double quotes Ram. |
| 02:33 | We see that the error is resolved. |
| 02:36 | Let us call the method. |
| 02:38 | So, before new , type: Student s is equal to new student. |
| 02:45 | Now, using the object s we will call the method studentDetail(). |
| 02:53 | Save the program and Run. |
| 02:58 | We see the output: 22 and Ram. |
| 03:03 | Now let us define a constructor with no parameter. |
| 03:07 | So, type: Student parentheses. |
| 03:12 | Within curly brackets roll_number is equal to 0. |
| 03:21 | And name is equal to in double quotes hyphen that is no name. |
| 03:30 | So, now we can call the constructor with no parameters. |
| 03:35 | So, type: Student s1 is equal to new Student parentheses semicolon. |
| 03:47 | This time we see no error, since we have defined a constructor without parameter. |
| 03:55 | Then s1 dot studentDetail. |
| 04:01 | Save and Run the program. |
| 04:04 | So, in the output we see zero and dash when the default constructor is called. |
| 04:11 | This is constructor overloading. |
| 04:13 | We have two constructors with different parameters. |
| 04:17 | Both the constructors obviously have same name. |
| 04:20 | So, depending on the type and number of parameters, the constructor is called. |
| 04:26 | Let us see the advantage of constructor overloading. |
| 04:30 | Suppose, now we call a constructor with two parameters. |
| 04:35 | So, type: Student s3= new Student(); |
| 04:51 | Now within parentheses, suppose I gave the name argument first and then the roll_number. |
| 04:58 | Let's see what happens. |
| 04:59 | So, in double quotes Raju comma 45. |
| 05:08 | We see an error which states that "the constructor Student with the parameter String comma int is undefined." |
| 05:18 | So, let us first define the constructor. |
| 05:22 | So, type: Student within parentheses String the_name comma int r_no. |
| 05:42 | So, over here first parameter is string and the second parameter is int. |
| 05:52 | Then, within curly bracket, roll_number is equal to r_no; |
| 06:05 | and name is equal to the_name; |
| 06:15 | Save the program. |
| 06:18 | Now we see that the error is resolved. |
| 06:22 | Let us call the method. |
| 06:24 | So, s3 dot studentDetail(); |
| 06:29 | Save the program and Run. |
| 06:35 | So, we see the output 45 and Raju. |
| 06:40 | So, here we see that when we call the constructor |
| 06:43 | we do not have to worry about the parameters that we are passing. |
| 06:47 | This is simply because we have defined multiple constructors with different parameters. |
| 06:54 | So, the proper constructor is overloaded. |
| 06:57 | We can therefore now define a constructor which takes only one parameter. |
| 07:02 | That is roll number. |
| 07:05 | So, type: Student within parentheses int num, |
| 07:16 | within curly brackets roll_number is equal to num. |
| 07:25 | And name is equal to "no name". |
| 07:33 | Now, let us call this constructor. |
| 07:43 | So, type: Student s4 is equal to new Student;. This time we will pass a single argument. So, let us pass 61. |
| 08:04 | Then s4 dot studentDetail(); |
| 08:10 | Save and Run the program. |
| 08:14 | So, in the output we see the roll number as 61 and name as no name. |
| 08:21 | As we can see, the proper overloaded constructor is called when new is executed. |
| 08:27 | Based upon the parameters specified, the proper constructor is overloaded. |
| 08:33 | This is how constructor overloading is done. |
| 08:40 | So, in this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 08:42 | * About the constructor overloading |
| 08:45 | * To overload constructor and the use of constructor overloading |
| 08:50 | For self assessment, create multiple constructors for class Employee and overload the constructor. |
| 08:58 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial project, |
| 09:00 | watch the video available at [1]. |
| 09:06 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09:09 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:12 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: |
| 09:15 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 09:17 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09:20 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 09:26 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 09:30 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:35 | More information on this mission is available at
[2]. |
| 09:43 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial. |
| 09:46 | Thanks for joining. |
| 09:47 | This is Prathamesh Salunke, signing off. Jai Hind. |