Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Parameterized-constructors/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 00:17 | | 00:17 | ||
| Here we are using: | | Here we are using: | ||
| − | * Ubuntu version 11.10 OS | + | * '''Ubuntu version 11.10 OS''' |
| − | * Java Development kit 1.6 | + | * '''Java Development kit 1.6''' |
| − | *And | + | * And ''' Eclipse 3.7.0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:48 | | 00:48 | ||
| − | |A '''constructor''' that has | + | |A '''constructor''' that has parameters is called a '''parameterized constructor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:33 | | 01:33 | ||
| − | | Then type '''System '''dot''' out '''dot''' println I am a default constructor.''' | + | | Then type '''System '''dot''' out '''dot''' println "I am a default constructor".''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | |So, we have created a '''constructor''' with no parameters. | + | |So, we have created a '''constructor''' with no '''parameters'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:00 | | 02:00 | ||
| − | |In java, such constructor is also called a '''default | + | |In java, such constructor is also called a '''default constructor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:43 | | 02:43 | ||
| − | |The name of the '''constructor''' '''Student''' that is the '''class''' name. | + | |The name of the '''constructor''' is '''Student''' that is the '''class''' name. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | |'''System '''dot''' out '''dot''' println I am a parameterized constructor'''. | + | |'''System '''dot''' out '''dot''' println "I am a parameterized constructor"'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:48 | | 04:48 | ||
| − | | The '''default | + | | The '''default constructor''' is called first. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:52 | | 04:52 | ||
| − | |It initializes the variables to their default | + | |It initializes the variables to their default values. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | |These are called arguments. | + | |These are called '''arguments'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:55 | | 05:55 | ||
| − | |Hence in the output we see '''11 ''' and ''' Raju.''' | + | |Hence, in the output we see '''11 ''' and ''' Raju.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:07 | | 06:07 | ||
| − | |Suppose we pass a single argument to the '''constructor'''. | + | |Suppose, we pass a single argument to the '''constructor'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:13 | | 07:13 | ||
| − | |'''I am a constructor with a single parameter'''. | + | |'''"I am a constructor with a single parameter"'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:39 | | 10:39 | ||
| − | |And the advantage of using '''constructor.''' | + | |* And the advantage of using '''constructor.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:56 | | 10:56 | ||
| − | | watch the video available at [http://spoken-tutorial.org/What_is_a_Spoken_Tutorial] | + | | watch the video available at [http://spoken-tutorial.org/What_is_a_Spoken_Tutorial]. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:14 | | 11:14 | ||
| − | | Gives certificates | + | | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 421: | Line 421: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:34 | | 11:34 | ||
| − | | More information on this | + | | More information on this mission is available at: |
[http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro]. | [http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro]. | ||
Revision as of 10:13, 8 April 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on parameterized constructor in java. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial we will learn: |
| 00:10 | * About a parameterized constructor. |
| 00:13 | * And to create a parameterized constructor. |
| 00:17 | Here we are using:
|
| 00:29 | To follow this tutorial, you must know |
| 00:32 | how to create a default constructor in java using eclipse. |
| 00:37 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:44 | What is a parameterized constructor? |
| 00:48 | A constructor that has parameters is called a parameterized constructor. |
| 00:55 | It can have one or more than one parameters. |
| 00:59 | Let us now create a parameterized constructor. |
| 01:03 | So in the eclipse, I have Student.java file. |
| 01:09 | We created this file in the previous tutorial. |
| 01:15 | Now, inside the constructor we will give the variables their default value. |
| 01:21 | So roll_number is equal to zero instead of ten. |
| 01:27 | And name is equal to null instead of Raman. |
| 01:33 | Then type System dot out dot println "I am a default constructor". |
| 01:55 | So, we have created a constructor with no parameters. |
| 02:00 | In java, such constructor is also called a default constructor. |
| 02:07 | Now we will create another constructor. |
| 02:11 | So, type: Student parentheses. |
| 02:17 | Inside parenthesis int the_roll_number comma String the_name. |
| 02:36 | So, what we have done is declared a constructor with parameters. |
| 02:43 | The name of the constructor is Student that is the class name. |
| 02:49 | Inside the parentheses, we have given two parameters to the constructor. |
| 02:57 | We can give any number of parameters to the constructor. |
| 03:02 | Now, inside curly brackets type: |
| 03:05 | System dot out dot println "I am a parameterized constructor". |
| 03:29 | Then, roll_number is equal to the_roll_number. |
| 03:43 | And name is equal to the_name. |
| 03:53 | So, we have created a constructor with parameters. |
| 03:58 | Now let's call this constructor. |
| 04:02 | So, in the main method type: student stu2 equal to new student within parentheses 11 comma in double quotes Raju. |
| 04:28 | Let's call the studentDetail method. |
| 04:31 | So, type: stu2.studentDetail. |
| 04:38 | Save and Run the program. |
| 04:44 | We see the output on the console. |
| 04:48 | The default constructor is called first. |
| 04:52 | It initializes the variables to their default values. |
| 04:56 | Then the parameterized constructor is called. |
| 05:00 | It initializes the variables to the values that are passed as the arguments. |
| 05:05 | That is 11 and Raju. |
| 05:08 | Let us see how the parameterized constructor works. |
| 05:12 | When we call the parameterized constructor, we pass two values to it. |
| 05:18 | These are called arguments. |
| 05:22 | The value 11 is copied to the parameter the_roll_number. |
| 05:31 | And the value Raju is copied to the parameter the_name. |
| 05:41 | Then the value of the_roll_number is assigned to roll_number. |
| 05:50 | And the value of the_name is assigned to name. |
| 05:55 | Hence, in the output we see 11 and Raju. |
| 06:00 | Let us see the common errors when we call a parameterized constructor. |
| 06:07 | Suppose, we pass a single argument to the constructor. |
| 06:11 | So remove Raju. |
| 06:15 | We get an error. It states that “The constructor Student with parameter (int) is undefined.” |
| 06:24 | So, the number of arguments must match the number of parameters. |
| 06:30 | Here we can retype Raju and resolve the error. |
| 06:36 | Alternatively, what we can do is define another constructor with a single parameter. |
| 06:42 | Let us do that. |
| 06:45 | So, Student within parentheses int r_ number. |
| 07:01 | Inside curly brackets, type: System dot out dot println |
| 07:13 | "I am a constructor with a single parameter". |
| 07:29 | Then roll_number is equal to r_ number. |
| 07:48 | Save the file. |
| 07:51 | We see that the error is resolved when we define the constructor. |
| 07:58 | Let's Run the program. |
| 08:02 | On the console we see that the roll number is assigned the value 11. |
| 08:08 | While name is null since the constructor takes only one argument. |
| 08:18 | Let us now call back our constructor with two parameters. |
| 08:23 | So, type Student stu3 is equal to new Student. |
| 08:40 | 11 comma Raju. |
| 08:46 | Then Stu3 dot studentDetail. |
| 08:58 | Suppose here we pass 11 as String, so add double quotes. |
| 09:08 | We get an error. |
| 09:10 | It states that “The constructor Student String comma String is undefined.” |
| 09:17 | So even the data type of the argument must match with that of the parameter. |
| 09:25 | So now remove the quotes and Save the file. |
| 09:32 | Now we do not see an error. |
| 09:35 | So Run the program. |
| 09:38 | In the output we see three constructors. |
| 09:42 | The first one is the default constructor. |
| 09:45 | The second one is the Constructor with one parameter. |
| 09:50 | And this third one is the Constructor with two parameters. |
| 09:56 | This is how we create parameterized constructor in java. |
| 10:05 | Why constructor? |
| 10:07 | The variables in a class must be initialized each time an instance is created. |
| 10:13 | It can be tedious to initialize all the variables. |
| 10:18 | So, java allows objects to initialize themselves when they are created. |
| 10:25 | This is performed through the use of a constructor. |
| 10:30 | So in this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 10:33 | * To create parameterized constructor. |
| 10:36 | * Functionality of parameterized constructor. |
| 10:39 | * And the advantage of using constructor. |
| 10:44 | For self assessment, create a class Employee. |
| 10:48 | Create constructors with different number of parameters. |
| 10:53 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial project, |
| 10:56 | watch the video available at [1]. |
| 11:02 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 11:06 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 11:10 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: |
| 11:12 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 11:14 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 11:18 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 11:24 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 11:28 | It is supported by the National mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 11:34 | More information on this mission is available at:
[2]. |
| 11:43 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial. |
| 11:46 | Thanks for joining. |
| 11:47 | This is Prathamesh Salunke, signing off.
Jai Hind. |