Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Nested-if/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| 00:07 | | 00:07 | ||
| By the end of this tutorial you should be able to: | | By the end of this tutorial you should be able to: | ||
| − | * Explain '''Nested-If''' Statements and '''Ternary operators''' | + | * Explain '''Nested-If''' Statements and '''Ternary operators''' and |
* Use them in a Java program. | * Use them in a Java program. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:53 | | 00:53 | ||
| − | |In this case, if | + | |In this case, if '''condition1''' is true, then the program checks for '''condition2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:59 | | 00:59 | ||
| − | |Condition 2 is given using another ''' | + | |Condition 2 is given using another '''if''' statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:03 | | 01:03 | ||
| − | | If | + | | If '''condition2''' is true then the program executes '''Statement or block 1'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:09 | | 01:09 | ||
| − | |Else, it executes Statement or block 2. | + | |Else, it executes '''Statement or block 2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:13 | | 01:13 | ||
| − | |If | + | |If '''condition1''' is false then the program will not check '''condition2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:24 | | 01:24 | ||
| − | | Now, | + | | Now, let us try an example to understand that better. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:37 | | 01:37 | ||
| − | | We shall check if the given number is | + | | We shall check if the given number is an even number or an odd number. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:58 | | 01:58 | ||
| − | |Now we shall write the '''if''' conditions. | + | |Now, we shall write the '''if''' conditions. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:29 | | 02:29 | ||
| − | | If the number is not a negative, we check for even and odd. | + | | If the number is not a negative, we check for 'even' and 'odd'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| Next line, type: | | Next line, type: | ||
| − | '''else''' open curly bracket . Press Enter. | + | '''else''' open curly bracket. . Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | |Now, if the execution has come to the '''else''' part | + | |Now, if the execution has come to the '''else''' part, |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:45 | | 02:45 | ||
| − | | | + | |it means that the number is non-negative. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:48 | | 02:48 | ||
| − | |So we check for odd or even inside this '''else''' part. | + | |So, we check for odd or even inside this '''else''' part. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:03 | | 03:03 | ||
| − | |'''System.out.println ''' within brackets and double quotes'''Even number''' | + | |'''System.out.println ''' within brackets and double quotes '''Even number'''; |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:57 | | 03:57 | ||
| − | | As we can see, the output is ''' | + | | As we can see, the output is '''Odd number''' as expected. Let us try an even number. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:12 | | 04:12 | ||
| − | | As we can see, the output is ''' | + | | As we can see, the output is '''Even number''' as expected. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:33 | | 04:33 | ||
| − | |First let me clean up the '''main method'''. | + | |First, let me clean up the '''main method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | |Next line, type: '''if''' within bracket '''n''' modulus '''2 == 0''' open curly brackets Press Enter. | + | |Next line, type: '''if''' within bracket '''n''' modulus '''2 == 0''' open curly brackets. Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:59 | | 05:59 | ||
| − | | So | + | | So, type '''System.out.println''' within brackets '''nHalf''' semicolon''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:11 | | 06:11 | ||
| Line 308: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:31 | | 06:31 | ||
| − | |This is when ternary operator makes code simpler. | + | |This is when '''ternary operator''' makes code simpler. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:53 | | 06:53 | ||
| − | |The | + | |The '''Expression''' is the condition that has to be checked. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:56 | |06:56 | ||
| − | |Operand 1 is the value of the variable. Result if the condition is true. | + | |'''Operand 1''' is the value of the variable. '''Result''' if the condition is true. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:03 | |07:03 | ||
| − | |Operand 2 is the value if the condition is false. | + | |'''Operand 2''' is the value if the condition is false. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 348: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:17 | | 07:17 | ||
| − | |Type: '''nHalf''' equal to '''n''' modulus '''2''' double equal to '''0''' question mark '''n / 2''' colon within brackets '''n + 1''' the whole divided by '''2''' | + | |Type: '''nHalf''' equal to '''n''' modulus '''2''' double equal to '''0''' question mark '''n / 2''' colon within brackets '''n + 1''' the whole divided by '''2''' semicolon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:11 | | 08:11 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we have learnt: | + | |In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:13 | | 08:13 | ||
| − | |* About '''Nested-If Statements''' and '''Ternary Operator''' | + | |* About '''Nested-If Statements''' and '''Ternary Operator''' and |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:15 | | 08:15 | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:22 | |08:22 | ||
| − | |Now take an assignment on | + | |Now take an assignment on |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:52 | | 08:52 | ||
| − | || The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | || The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:54 | | 08:54 | ||
| Line 419: | Line 419: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:57 | | 08:57 | ||
| − | ||gives certificates | + | ||gives certificates to those who pass an online test. For more details, please write to '''contact AT spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:17 | | 09:17 | ||
| − | ||More information on this mission is available at spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org SLASH NMEICT HYPHEN Intro. | + | ||More information on this mission is available at '''spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org SLASH NMEICT HYPHEN Intro'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:04, 6 April 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Nested-If and Ternary Operator in java. |
| 00:07 | By the end of this tutorial you should be able to:
|
| 00:17 | For this tutorial we are using:
Ubuntu v 11.10, JDK 1.6, and EclipseIDE 3.7.0 |
| 00:27 | To follow this tutorial, you should know |
| 00:29 | about the usage of relational and logical operators. |
| 00:33 | And if...else control flow statements. |
| 00:36 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:41 | Nested if statements: An If statement within another if statement is called a nested-if statement. |
| 00:49 | Now let us look at the syntax for writing the Nested-If statement. |
| 00:53 | In this case, if condition1 is true, then the program checks for condition2. |
| 00:59 | Condition 2 is given using another if statement. |
| 01:03 | If condition2 is true then the program executes Statement or block 1. |
| 01:09 | Else, it executes Statement or block 2. |
| 01:13 | If condition1 is false then the program will not check condition2. |
| 01:18 | Instead it will directly jump to its else statement i.e. block 3. |
| 01:24 | Now, let us try an example to understand that better. |
| 01:28 | We have the eclipse IDE and the skeleton required for the rest of the code. |
| 01:32 | We have created a class NesedIfDemo and added the main method to it. |
| 01:37 | We shall check if the given number is an even number or an odd number. |
| 01:42 | we will also handle negative numbers using a nested-if. |
| 01:46 | So, inside the main method type: |
| 01:49 | int n = minus 5; |
| 01:54 | We have created a variable 'n' to store the negative number. |
| 01:58 | Now, we shall write the if conditions. |
| 02:01 | Next line, type: |
| 02:02 | if (n < 0) |
| 02:07 | open curly bracket. Press Enter. |
| 02:10 | System.out.println within brackets and double quotes Negative number; |
| 02:22 | We first see if the number is a negative number. |
| 02:25 | If yes, then we will not check for even and odd. |
| 02:29 | If the number is not a negative, we check for 'even' and 'odd'. |
| 02:34 | Next line, type:
else open curly bracket. . Press Enter. |
| 02:42 | Now, if the execution has come to the else part, |
| 02:45 | it means that the number is non-negative. |
| 02:48 | So, we check for odd or even inside this else part. |
| 02:52 | Type: |
| 02:53 | if within brackets n modulus 2 double equal to 0 open curly bracket press Enter. |
| 03:03 | System.out.println within brackets and double quotes Even number; |
| 03:13 | Then type the else part. else open curly braket, press Enter. |
| 03:18 | Type: System.out.println within brackets and double quotes Odd number semicolon. |
| 03:29 | So we make sure that negative numbers are not considered for odd or even check. |
| 03:34 | Now let us see the code in action. |
| 03:37 | Save and run the file. As we can see, we get the output as negative number. |
| 03:43 | Now let us try a positive number. |
| 03:46 | Change n = -5 to n = 5. |
| 03:53 | Now Save and Run the file. |
| 03:57 | As we can see, the output is Odd number as expected. Let us try an even number. |
| 04:04 | Change n = 5 to n = 10. |
| 04:09 | Now Save and run the file. |
| 04:12 | As we can see, the output is Even number as expected. |
| 04:17 | This process of including an if statement inside another, is called nested-if. |
| 04:22 | There is no limit to the amount of nesting. |
| 04:25 | But it is a good practice to not go beyond 3 levels of nesting. |
| 04:31 | Now we shall look at the ternary operator. |
| 04:33 | First, let me clean up the main method. |
| 04:37 | We shall write a program that divides a number by 2. |
| 04:40 | It is a very trivial program but the issue comes in dividing odd numbers. |
| 04:45 | When 7 is divided by 2, we get 3. |
| 04:48 | But what if we want the result to be rounded off. |
| 04:50 | Which means, when 7 is divided by 2, we get 4 and not 3. |
| 04:56 | In simple terms, we need the next number. |
| 04:59 | Let us see how to write such a program. |
| 05:01 | See, inside the main method type: int n, nHalf semicolon |
| 05:08 | We will store the number in n and the half number in nHalf |
| 05:13 | Next line, type: n = 5 semicolon |
| 05:18 | Next line, type: if within bracket n modulus 2 == 0 open curly brackets. Press Enter. |
| 05:28 | Type: nHalf = n / 2 semicolon |
| 05:34 | In the else part, type: within curly brackets nHalf equal to within brackets n+1 the whole divided by 2 semicolon |
| 05:50 | We check if the number is even or odd and do the division accordingly. |
| 05:55 | Now Let us add a print statement to see the program in action. |
| 05:59 | So, type System.out.println within brackets nHalf semicolon |
| 06:11 | Now Save and Run the file. |
| 06:14 | As we can see, our objective is met. We get the output as 3 and not 2. |
| 06:21 | But if we notice, all we are doing is setting the value of a variable depending on a condition. |
| 06:27 | There is more syntax than logic in our program. |
| 06:31 | This is when ternary operator makes code simpler. |
| 06:35 | Ternary Operator is a conditional operator providing results similar to nested-if. |
| 06:40 | It Provides a short syntax and is denoted by a question mark. |
| 06:45 | It takes three operands at a time. |
| 06:48 | Let us learn about the syntax of Ternary Operator. |
| 06:53 | The Expression is the condition that has to be checked. |
| 06:56 | Operand 1 is the value of the variable. Result if the condition is true. |
| 07:03 | Operand 2 is the value if the condition is false. |
| 07:09 | Now Let us use it in our program. |
| 07:12 | First, let us remove the if-else statement. |
| 07:17 | Type: nHalf equal to n modulus 2 double equal to 0 question mark n / 2 colon within brackets n + 1 the whole divided by 2 semicolon. |
| 07:41 | This statement reads: |
| 07:43 | If 'n' is even, 'nHalf' is 'n by 2'. Otherwise it is 'n plus 1 by 2'. |
| 07:50 | Let us now see it in action. |
| 07:52 | Save and Runthe file. Press Ctrl S and Ctrl F11 keys. |
| 07:59 | As we can see, the output is as expected. |
| 08:02 | This way, ternary operator reduces clutter in the code and improves readability. |
| 08:09 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 08:11 | In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 08:13 | * About Nested-If Statements and Ternary Operator and |
| 08:15 | * Usage of Nested-If Statements and Ternary Operator in a Java program. |
| 08:22 | Now take an assignment on |
| 08:23 | Nested-If and Ternary operator. Write java program for the following. |
| 08:28 | * Check whether a number is even and also a multiple of 11 using nested-if. |
| 08:34 | * Identify the largest number among the two given numbers using Ternary operator. |
| 08:40 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial project, watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:45 | It summarizes the spoken-tutorial project. If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:52 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
| 08:54 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials and |
| 08:57 | gives certificates to those who pass an online test. For more details, please write to contact AT spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org. |
| 09:07 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project and |
| 09:11 | it is supported by the National mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:17 | More information on this mission is available at spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org SLASH NMEICT HYPHEN Intro. |
| 09:26 | This script has been contributed by TalentSprint. This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Arya Ratish, Devisenan, Krupali, PoojaMoolya, Priyacst, Sandhya.np14, Sneha