Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Method-overloading/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn | + | | In this tutorial we will learn: |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:08 | | 00:08 | ||
| − | | What is '''method overloading.''' | + | |* What is '''method overloading.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | |And | + | |* And to overload '''method.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:13 | | 00:13 | ||
| − | | Here we are using | + | | Here we are using: |
| − | + | ||
* Ubuntu version 11.10 OS | * Ubuntu version 11.10 OS | ||
* Java Development kit 1.6 | * Java Development kit 1.6 | ||
| Line 32: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | To follow this tutorial you must know | + | | To follow this tutorial, you must know |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:29 | | 00:29 | ||
| − | | | + | |to '''overload''' '''constructor''' in java using '''eclipse'''. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:32 | | 00:32 | ||
| − | |If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website which is as shown | + | |If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| − | + | http://www.spoken-tutorial.org | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 54: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | | Define two or more | + | | Define two or more '''method'''s with same name within a '''class'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:57 | | 00:57 | ||
| − | | Let us now see how to overload '''method'''. | + | | Let us now see how to '''overload''' a '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:06 | | 01:06 | ||
| − | |Inside the class we will declare two integer variables. | + | |Inside the '''class''', we will declare two integer variables. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:10 | | 01:10 | ||
| − | |So type | + | |So, type: '''int''' '''a''' is equal to '''10''' and '''int''' '''b''' is equal to '''5.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:19 | | 01:19 | ||
| − | | Let us create a method to add these two integers. | + | | Let us create a '''method''' to add these two integers. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:23 | | 01:23 | ||
| − | |So type | + | |So, type: ''' void add '''parentheses. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:30 | | 01:30 | ||
| − | | | + | |Within curly brackets, type: '''System''' dot '''out''' dot '''println'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:40 | | 01:40 | ||
| − | | | + | |Inside parentheses '''a+b'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:44 | | 01:44 | ||
| − | |So this method will give us the sum of two integer variables. | + | |So, this method will give us the sum of two integer variables. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | | Let us create another method which takes two | + | | Let us create another '''method''' which takes two parameters. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | |So type | + | |So, type: '''void addTwoNumbers'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:04 | | 02:04 | ||
| − | | | + | |Within parentheses '''int''' '''num1''' comma '''int''' '''num2.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:14 | | 02:14 | ||
| − | |Then within curly brackets '''System''' dot '''out''' dot '''println''' '''num1''' plus '''num2. | + | |Then, within curly brackets '''System''' dot '''out''' dot '''println''' '''num1''' plus '''num2.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:35 | | 02:35 | ||
| − | |So this method will give us the sum of two values that are passed as | + | |So, this method will give us the sum of two values that are passed as arguments to this '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:44 | | 02:44 | ||
| − | | Let us create an object of the class and call the | + | | Let us create an '''object''' of the '''class''' and call the '''method'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:49 | | 02:49 | ||
| − | |So in the '''Main''' method type ''''' | + | |So, in the '''Main''' method type: '''Addition''' i.e the class name '''obj''' is equal to '''new''' '''Addition''' parentheses semicolon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:18 | | 03:18 | ||
| − | |And | + | |And '''Obj.addTwonumbers''' within parentheses. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 148: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:37 | | 03:37 | ||
| − | |So type '''2.5''' comma and an integer '''3'''. | + | |So, type '''2.5''' comma and an integer '''3'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:45 | | 03:45 | ||
| − | | We get an error which states that | + | | We get an error which states that: ''' the method addTwoNumbers int comma int of the class addition is not applicable for the arguments double comma int'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:37, 1 April 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on method overloading in java. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn: |
| 00:08 | * What is method overloading. |
| 00:10 | * And to overload method. |
| 00:13 | Here we are using:
|
| 00:24 | To follow this tutorial, you must know |
| 00:26 | how to create methods and |
| 00:29 | to overload constructor in java using eclipse. |
| 00:32 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:39 | What is method overloading? |
| 00:42 | Define two or more methods with same name within a class. |
| 00:46 | They must differ in number or types of parameters. |
| 00:50 | These methods are called overloaded methods. |
| 00:54 | The process is called method overloading. |
| 00:57 | Let us now see how to overload a method. |
| 01:00 | In eclipse, I have a class Addition. |
| 01:06 | Inside the class, we will declare two integer variables. |
| 01:10 | So, type: int a is equal to 10 and int b is equal to 5. |
| 01:19 | Let us create a method to add these two integers. |
| 01:23 | So, type: void add parentheses. |
| 01:30 | Within curly brackets, type: System dot out dot println. |
| 01:40 | Inside parentheses a+b. |
| 01:44 | So, this method will give us the sum of two integer variables. |
| 01:50 | Let us create another method which takes two parameters. |
| 01:55 | So, type: void addTwoNumbers. |
| 02:04 | Within parentheses int num1 comma int num2. |
| 02:14 | Then, within curly brackets System dot out dot println num1 plus num2. |
| 02:35 | So, this method will give us the sum of two values that are passed as arguments to this method. |
| 02:44 | Let us create an object of the class and call the methods. |
| 02:49 | So, in the Main method type: Addition i.e the class name obj is equal to new Addition parentheses semicolon. |
| 03:13 | Then Obj.add |
| 03:18 | And Obj.addTwonumbers within parentheses. |
| 03:31 | we will pass two arguments. |
| 03:33 | Suppose if we pass floating point values. |
| 03:37 | So, type 2.5 comma and an integer 3. |
| 03:45 | We get an error which states that: the method addTwoNumbers int comma int of the class addition is not applicable for the arguments double comma int. |
| 03:57 | So what we do is in the method instead of int we will give double. |
| 04:06 | So replace intby double. Save the file |
| 04:12 | we see that the error is resolved. |
| 04:17 | we also know that Java automatically i.e. implicitly coverts int into double. |
| 04:24 | So here we can pass an integer arguments as well. |
| 04:28 | Now Save and Run the program |
| 04:32 | In the output we see the sum of two integers variables, |
| 04:37 | And the sum of two numeric arguments that we passed. |
| 04:43 | Now we see that both the method performs same operation. |
| 04:50 | The difference is that the first method has no parameter. While the second method has parameters. |
| 05:00 | So in such case java provides us with method overloading. |
| 05:05 | So what we do is give same name to both the methods. |
| 05:09 | So replace addTwoNumbers with add also change here. |
| 05:29 | We will define one more method with same opearation. |
| 05:33 | So type void add. |
| 05:38 | AndWithin parentheses int n1 comma int n2 comma int n3. |
| 05:51 | So we have given three parameters. |
| 05:54 | Then Within curly brackets System dot out dot println. |
| 06:03 | Within parentheses n1 plus n2 plus n3. |
| 06:11 | So this method will give sum of three numbers. |
| 06:17 | let us call this method. |
| 06:19 | So type obj dot add 1 comma 5 comma 4 |
| 06:35 | Save' and Run |
| 0639 | In the output we see the sum of three number i.e10 |
| 06:47 | So Java compiler overloads the proper method depending on the parameters. |
| 06:52 | It checks the number and type of parameter passed |
| 06:57 | So as a programmer we dont have worry about the method name. |
| 07:01 | Nor even the type or number of argument we passed. |
| 07:05 | We can create one more method which append strings. |
| 07:11 | So we will create one more overload method |
| 07:15 | type void add String s1 comma String s2. |
| 07:29 | Within curly brackets System dot out dot println. |
| 07:41 | Within parentheses s1 plus s2. |
| 07:45 | And we will call this method. |
| 07:50 | So type obj dot add. |
| 07:55 | Within parentheses in double quotes Hello comma in double quotes space World. |
| 08:07 | Now Save and Run the program. |
| 08:12 | So in the output we see Hello space World. |
| 08:16 | So the add method with two string arguments, appends the string. |
| 08:21 | Suppose now we declare add method with return type. |
| 08:27 | So type int add parentheses no parameter and curly brackets. |
| 08:40 | We get an error it states that duplicate method add in type addition |
| 08:48 | This is because we have already declared a method add with no parameters. |
| 08:54 | So remember that to overload method the parameters must differ. |
| 08:58 | Having different return types will not overload the method. |
| 09:03 | So remove this method and Save the file. |
| 09:09 | This is how method overloading is done in java |
| 09:16 | So in this tutorial we learnt, |
| 09:18 | About method overloading. |
| 09:20 | To overload method. |
| 09:22 | And advantage of method overloading. |
| 09:25 | For self assessment, create a method subtract that subtracts number |
| 09:31 | Overload it. |
| 09:33 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial Project |
| 09:36 | Watch the video available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/What_is_a_Spoken_Tutorial |
| 09:42 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 09:45 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 09:48 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 09:50 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 09:52 | Give certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 09:56 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 10:01 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 10:05 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 10:11 | More information on this Mission is available at
http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 10:19 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 10:21 | Thanks for joining. |
| 10:22 | This is Prathamesh Salunke signing off. Jai Hind. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Devisenan, Gaurav, Jyotisolanki, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14, Sneha