Difference between revisions of "Advanced-C++/C2/Static-Members/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:39 | | 00:39 | ||
| − | |Only one copy of the static variable | + | |Only one copy of the '''static variable''' exists for the whole program. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:10 | | 02:10 | ||
| − | | To declare the '''static variable''' globally we use scope resolution operator. | + | | To declare the '''static variable''' globally we use '''scope resolution operator.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:19 | | 02:19 | ||
| − | | '''datatype classname scope resolution operator and static variable name.''' | + | | '''datatype classname scope resolution operator''' and '''static variable name.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | | Then we call the function number using the objects ''' o1, o2 and o3.''' | + | | Then we call the function number using the objects ''' o1, o2''' and '''o3.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:56 | | 02:56 | ||
| − | | Here we print the | + | | Here we print the '''static variable sum.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:15 | | 03:15 | ||
| − | | '''g++ space static dot cpp space hyphen o space stat'''. Press Enter | + | | '''g++ space static dot cpp space hyphen o space stat'''. Press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:42 | | 03:42 | ||
| − | | Here, First the value of''' number '''is''' 0 ie. x is 0.''' | + | | Here, First the value of''' number '''is''' 0''' ie.''' x is 0.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:43 | | 04:43 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | Click on '''Save''' |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:19, 13 October 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on static members in C++. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn, |
| 00:09 | Static keyoword. |
| 00:10 | Static variable |
| 00:12 | Static function |
| 00:14 | We will do this through an examples. |
| 00:17 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:20 | Ubuntu OS version 11.10 |
| 00:24 | g++ compiler v. 4.6.1 |
| 00:29 | Let us start with an introduction to static. |
| 00:33 | Static variables are initialized to zero before the first object is created. |
| 00:39 | Only one copy of the static variable exists for the whole program. |
| 00:44 | All the objects will share that variable. |
| 00:47 | It will remain in the memory till the end of the program. |
| 00:52 | Static functions |
| 00:54 | A static function may be called by itself without depending on any object. |
| 01.00 | To access a static function we use, |
| 01.03 | classname :: (scope resolution operator) and the staticfunction(); |
| 01:09 | Let us see an example on static memebers. |
| 01:13 | I have already typed the code on the editor. |
| 01:17 | Note that our file name is static dot cpp |
| 01:21 | Let me explain the code now. |
| 01:24 | This is our headerfile as iostream |
| 01:27 | Here we are using the std namespace |
| 01:31 | Then we have class statex. |
| 01:34 | In this we have a non-static variable as x declared as private. |
| 01:40 | Then we have a static variable sum declared as public. |
| 01:45 | This is our constructor statex. |
| 01:48 | In this we have incremented sum. |
| 01:52 | Then the value of sum is stored in x. |
| 01:55 | Here we have a static function stat. |
| 01:58 | In this we print the sum. |
| 02:01 | Then we have function number. |
| 02:04 | Here we print the number x |
| 02:07 | The class is closed here. |
| 02:10 | To declare the static variable globally we use scope resolution operator. |
| 02:15 | To access a static variable we write as: |
| 02:19 | datatype classname scope resolution operator and static variable name. |
| 02:26 | Now the storage is allocated to variable sum. |
| 02:31 | It is initialized to 0. |
| 02:33 | This is our main function. |
| 02:35 | Here we create objects of class statex. |
| 02:39 | As o1, o2 and o3. |
| 02:42 | Then we call the function number using the objects o1, o2 and o3. |
| 02:49 | Static function stat is accessed here. |
| 02:52 | Using the class name and the scope resolution operator. |
| 02:56 | Here we print the static variable sum. |
| 03:00 | And this is the return statement. |
| 03:03 | Let us execute the program. |
| 03:05 | Open the terminal window by pressing Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously on your keyboard. |
| 03:13 | To compile type |
| 03:15 | g++ space static dot cpp space hyphen o space stat. Press Enter |
| 03:24 | Type ./stat (dot slash stat). Press Enter |
| 03:28 | The output is displayed as, |
| 03:30 | Number is: 0, 1, 2 |
| 03:33 | Result is: 3 |
| 03:35 | Now static var sum is 3 |
| 03:38 | Now I will explain the output: |
| 03:39 | Let me resize the window. |
| 03:42 | Here, First the value of number is 0 ie. x is 0. |
| 03:49 | The first object gives the value as 0 |
| 03:53 | Then we have the value as 1 ie. x =1 |
| 03:58 | The second object gives the value as 1 |
| 04:01 | And the third object gives the value as 2 |
| 04:05 | Then we call the stat function which gives the value of sum. |
| 04:10 | Result is sum. |
| 04:13 | Here sum is incremented and stored in x. |
| 04:18 | Hence this will gived the value as 3. |
| 04:22 | Thus the final output we have is. |
| 04:25 | Static var sum is 3. |
| 04:28 | Now let us create another object here as o4. |
| 04:34 | I will call the function number using the object o4. |
| 04:43 | Click on Save |
| 04:45 | Let us execute. |
| 04:48 | Press the arrow key twice. |
| 04:51 | Again Press the arrow key twice. |
| 04:54 | You can see that Result is 4. |
| 04:57 | Now static var sum is 4 |
| 05:00 | As the 4th object is created. |
| 05:03 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 05:06 | Come back to the slides. |
| 05:08 | Let us summarize: |
| 05:10 | In this tutorial, we learned, |
| 05:12 | static keyword. |
| 05:13 | Static variable |
| 05:15 | eg. static int sum; |
| 05:18 | Static function. |
| 05:19 | eg. static void stat() |
| 05:22 | As an assignment |
| 05:23 | Create a class that declares a static variable. |
| 05:26 | Decrement the variable. |
| 05:29 | And print the value. |
| 05:31 | Watch the video available at the link shown |
| 05:34 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 05:37 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 05:41 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 05:44 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 05:47 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 05:51 | For more details, please write to, contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 05:58 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 06:02 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 06:08 | More information on this Mission is available at the link shown below |
| 06:13 | This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay signing off
Thank You for joining. |