Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/First-Aid-on-Fever/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:00 |
| Shaking and shivering | | Shaking and shivering | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:57 |
| Persistent sore throat | | Persistent sore throat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:59 |
| Rashes | | Rashes | ||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:59 |
| The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi | | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi | ||
Revision as of 13:03, 9 July 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:05 | The village girl Meena returned home from school feeling shaky and shivery and looked tired. |
| 00:13 | She was complaining of body pain, head ache as well. |
| 00:17 | The worried mother who came near her noticed that she has a high temperature. |
| 00:24 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First aid in case of fever |
| 00:30 | Here we will talk about, the symptoms of fever, the primary care and consulting the doctor |
| 00:37 | Any person who's temperature goes above the normal temperature i.e 96.8 to 100.4º Farenheit is considered having fever. |
| 00:51 | Let us see what are the symptoms of fever |
| 00:54 | Increase in temperature |
| 00:57 | Aches and pains |
| 01:00 | Shaking and shivering |
| 01:02 | Severe headache and |
| 01:04 | Soar throat |
| 01:06 | The mother seeing the shivering condition, wrapped the child in a blanket to keep her warm |
| 01:14 | Let us check what to do and what to avoid in case of fever. |
| 01:19 | Give the patient a sponge bath in Luke warm water
|
| 01:24 | Give the patient lots of water to drink |
| 01:27 | Do not wrap the person in a blanket or thick clothing |
| 01:32 | Do not give medicines on your own |
| 01:35 | Always give medicines after consulting the doctor |
| 01:40 | Do not block fresh air |
| 01:43 | In fact, fresh breeze helps to lower the fever. |
| 01:47 | Seek immediate medical help in case the patient shows the following symptoms |
| 01:53 | Irregular breathing
|
| 01:55 | Stiff neck |
| 01:57 | Persistent sore throat |
| 01:59 | Rashes |
| 02:02 | * Vomiting |
| 02:03 | Painful urinations & Diarrhea
|
| 02:07 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial |
| 02:11 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 02:14 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 02:17 | If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it |
| 02:22 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 02:27 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 02:31 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 02:37 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 02:42 | It is Supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 02:49 | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 02:59 | The Script is contributed by Ashwini Patil, Animation & Narration by Arthi |
| 03:05 | Drawings by Saurabh Gadgil |
| 03:07 | This is arthi signing off from IIT Bombay |
| 03:11 | Thanks for joining |