Difference between revisions of "Geogebra/C3/Mensuration/English-timed"
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:27 | |01:27 | ||
| − | |click on 'Open' | + | |click on '''Open''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:36 | |01:36 | ||
| − | |Click on the | + | |Click on the '''Insert text''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:17 | |02:17 | ||
| − | |Click on the | + | |Click on the '''Insert text''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|Open the double quotes(“) type | |Open the double quotes(“) type | ||
| − | Perimeter of the rhombus = | + | '''Perimeter of the rhombus ='''+(4 a) |
close double quotes '+' open the brackets | close double quotes '+' open the brackets | ||
| − | '4' space 'a' close the brackets | + | '''4''' space 'a' close the brackets |
| − | 'a' is the side of the rhombus | + | '''a''' is the side of the rhombus |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:53 | |02:53 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''File''' and '''Save As'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:12 | |03:12 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Save'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:27 | |03:27 | ||
| − | |Rename object 'g' as 'b' | + | |Rename object '''g''' as '''b''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:58 | |03:58 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''File''' , '''New''' |
|- | |- | ||
|04:01 | |04:01 | ||
| − | |Click on the | + | |Click on the '''Circle with center and radius''' tool from the toolbar |
|- | |- | ||
|04:06 | |04:06 | ||
| − | |Click on the drawing pad point 'A' | + | |Click on the drawing pad point '''A''' |
A text box opens. | A text box opens. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:11 | |04:11 | ||
| − | |enter value '2' for radius. | + | |enter value '''2''' for radius. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:15 | |04:15 | ||
| − | |A circle with center 'A' and radius '2cm' is drawn. | + | |A circle with center '''A''' and radius '''2cm''' is drawn. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:19 | |04:19 | ||
| − | |Select | + | |Select '''New point''' tool from tool bar mark a point 'B' on the circumference of the circle |
|- | |- | ||
|04:26 | |04:26 | ||
| − | |Select | + | |Select '''Segment between two points''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
|04:29 | |04:29 | ||
| − | |Join points 'A' and 'B' as radius of the circle | + | |Join points '''A''' and '''B''' as radius of the circle |
|- | |- | ||
|04:34 | |04:34 | ||
| − | |Let's draw an ellipse | + | |Let's draw an ellipse '''CDE''' in the horizontal direction, |
to touch the circumference of the circle. | to touch the circumference of the circle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:42 | |04:42 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Ellipse''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
|04:45 | |04:45 | ||
| − | |Mark points 'C' and 'D' diagonally opposite to each other on the circumference | + | |Mark points '''C''' and '''D''' diagonally opposite to each other on the circumference |
| − | and a third point 'E' inside the circle | + | and a third point '''E''' inside the circle |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:03 | |05:03 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Insert text''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
|open double quote type | |open double quote type | ||
| − | + | '''Surface area of the sphere =''' +( 4 π a2) | |
close double quote 'plus' open the bracket '4' space | close double quote 'plus' open the bracket '4' space | ||
| Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
|open double quote type | |open double quote type | ||
| − | + | '''Volume of the sphere =''' +(4/3 π a^3) | |
| − | close double quote 'plus' open the bracket '4/3' space | + | close double quote '''plus''' open the bracket '''4/3''' space |
| − | select 'π' from the list space 'a' | + | select '''π''' from the list space '''a''' |
select 'cube' from the list close the bracket | select 'cube' from the list close the bracket | ||
| Line 361: | Line 361: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:43 | |06:43 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Polygon''' tool |
|- | |- | ||
|06:45 | |06:45 | ||
| − | |Click on points 'C' , 'D' and an external point 'F' | + | |Click on points '''C''' , '''D''' and an external point '''F''' |
| − | and 'C' once again | + | and '''C''' once again |
|- | |- | ||
|06:53 | |06:53 | ||
|Select “Segments between two points” tool | |Select “Segments between two points” tool | ||
| − | join points 'F' and 'A' | + | join points '''F''' and '''A''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:03 | |07:03 | ||
| − | |Let me rename the object 'b' as 'h' which denotes height of the cone | + | |Let me rename the object '''b''' as '''h''' which denotes height of the cone |
|- | |- | ||
|07:08 | |07:08 | ||
| − | |Right click on object 'b' | + | |Right click on object '''b''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07:09 | |07:09 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Rename''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07:11 | |07:11 | ||
| − | |Replace 'b' with 'h' click OK | + | |Replace '''b''' with '''h''' click OK |
|- | |- | ||
|07:15 | |07:15 | ||
|Let me also | |Let me also | ||
| − | Rename the object 'c_1' as 's' which denotes slant height of cone. | + | Rename the object '''c_1''' as '''s''' which denotes slant height of cone. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:21 | |07:21 | ||
| − | |Right click on object 'c_1' | + | |Right click on object '''c_1''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07:23 | |07:23 | ||
| − | |click on | + | |click on '''Rename''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07:24 | |07:24 | ||
| − | |Replace 'c_1' with 's' | + | |Replace '''c_1''' with '''s''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 422: | Line 422: | ||
|07:33 | |07:33 | ||
|We can use either the Insert text tool from the tool bar or we can use the input bar. | |We can use either the Insert text tool from the tool bar or we can use the input bar. | ||
| − | I will use the | + | I will use the '''Input bar''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:44 | |07:44 | ||
| − | |Scroll down to find | + | |Scroll down to find '''π''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
Surfacearea = open the bracket | Surfacearea = open the bracket | ||
| − | Select 'π' from the list space 'a' space 's' | + | Select 'π' from the list space '''a''' space '''s''' |
| − | plus select 'π' from the list space 'a' | + | plus select '''π''' from the list space '''a''' |
| − | Select 'square' from list close the bracket | + | Select '''square''' from list close the bracket |
press enter | press enter | ||
| Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
Volume =open bracket | Volume =open bracket | ||
| − | '1/3' space select 'π' from the list space 'a' | + | '1/3' space select 'π' from the list space '''a''' |
| − | Select 'square' from list space 'h' close the bracket | + | Select 'square' from list space '''h''' close the bracket |
Press enter | Press enter | ||
| Line 479: | Line 479: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:55 | |08:55 | ||
| − | |Lets now save the file. Click on file | + | |Lets now save the file. Click on file '''Save As'''. |
I will type the file name as "Sphere-cone" | I will type the file name as "Sphere-cone" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:08 | |09:08 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Save'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 2 September 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Hello everybody
Welcome to this tutorial on Mensuration in Geogebra. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to find |
| 00:09 | Area and perimeter of rhombus |
| 00:12 | Surface area of sphere and cone |
| 00:15 | Volume of sphere and cone |
| 00:20 | We assume that you have the basic working knowledge of Geogebra. |
| 00:24 | For Relevant tutorials on Geogebra, |
| 00:27 | Please visit our website |
| 00:31 | To record this tutorial I am using |
| 00:33 | Ubuntu Linux OS Version 11.10 |
| 00:38 | Geogebra Version 3.2.47.0 |
| 00:42 | We will use the following Geogebra tools |
| 00:46 | Segment between two points |
| 00:48 | Circle with center and radius |
| 00:51 | Ellipse |
| 00:52 | Polygon |
| 00:54 | New point and |
| 00:56 | Insert text |
| 00:57 | Let's open a new Geogebra window. |
| 01:00 | Click on Dash home and Media Apps. Under Type, choose Education and Geogebra |
| 01:13 | Let's find the area of a rhombus. |
| 01:15 | Let's use the file quadrilateral.ggb of the previous tutorial |
| 01:20 | Click on File, Open click on quadrilateral.ggb |
| 01:27 | click on Open |
| 01:29 | Area of the Rhombus =1/2 * product of diagonals |
| 01:34 | To demonstrate it |
| 01:36 | Click on the Insert text tool |
| 01:39 | Click on the drawing pad
A text box opens |
| 01:44 | “Area of the rhombus =”+(1/2 g f)
Open the double quotes(“) type Area of the rhombus = close the double quotes '+' for concatenation open the brackets type '1/2' space 'f' space 'g' close the bracket 'f' and 'g' are the diagonals of the rhombus |
| 02:09 | Click Ok. |
| 02:11 | Area of rhombus is displayed here on the drawing pad. |
| 02:14 | Next, let's find Perimeter |
| 02:17 | Click on the Insert text tool |
| 02:19 | Click on the drawing pad.
A text box opens. |
| 02:22 | Open the double quotes(“) type
Perimeter of the rhombus =+(4 a) close double quotes '+' open the brackets 4 space 'a' close the brackets a is the side of the rhombus |
| 02:44 | Click Ok. |
| 02:46 | Perimeter of rhombus is displayed here on the drawing pad. |
| 02:50 | Let's now save the file. |
| 02:53 | Click on File and Save As. |
| 02:55 | I will type the filename as "rhombus-area-perimeter" |
| 03:12 | Click on Save. |
| 03:17 | As an assignment i would like you
To find area and perimeter of trapezium, |
| 03:22 | use output of file “cons-trapezium.ggb” |
| 03:27 | Rename object g as b |
| 03:30 | Formula for area = (half sum of parallel sides) * (vertical height) = (a+b)/2* h |
| 03:40 | Formula for perimeter =(sum of the sides) =(a+b+c+d) |
| 03:49 | The output of the assignment should look like this. |
| 03:54 | Let's open a new Geogebra window to draw a sphere |
| 03:58 | Click on File , New |
| 04:01 | Click on the Circle with center and radius tool from the toolbar |
| 04:06 | Click on the drawing pad point A
A text box opens. |
| 04:11 | enter value 2 for radius. |
| 04:13 | Click OK |
| 04:15 | A circle with center A and radius 2cm is drawn. |
| 04:19 | Select New point tool from tool bar mark a point 'B' on the circumference of the circle |
| 04:26 | Select Segment between two points tool |
| 04:29 | Join points A and B as radius of the circle |
| 04:34 | Let's draw an ellipse CDE in the horizontal direction,
to touch the circumference of the circle. |
| 04:42 | Click on Ellipse tool |
| 04:45 | Mark points C and D diagonally opposite to each other on the circumference
and a third point E inside the circle |
| 04:56 | Here a sphere is drawn |
| 04:59 | Let's now find the Surface area of the sphere |
| 05:03 | Click on Insert text tool |
| 05:05 | Click on the drawing pad.
A text box opens |
| 05:08 | Please find the special characters in the drop down list in the text box
Scroll down to find π (pi) |
| 05:17 | open double quote type
Surface area of the sphere = +( 4 π a2) close double quote 'plus' open the bracket '4' space select 'π' from the list space 'a' select 'square' from the list close the bracket |
| 05:45 | Click OK |
| 05:47 | surface area of the sphere is displayed here |
| 05:52 | let me click on it and drag it place it below |
| 05:56 | Next let's find Volume |
| 05:59 | Click on the 'Insert Text' tool |
| 06:00 | click on the drawing pad
Text box opens |
| 06:03 | open double quote type
Volume of the sphere = +(4/3 π a^3) close double quote plus open the bracket 4/3 space select π from the list space a select 'cube' from the list close the bracket |
| 06:31 | click OK |
| 06:34 | Volume of the sphere is displayed here |
| 06:36 | let me click on it and drag it to place it below |
| 06:40 | Next let's draw a cone |
| 06:43 | Click on Polygon tool |
| 06:45 | Click on points C , D and an external point F
and C once again |
| 06:53 | Select “Segments between two points” tool
join points F and A |
| 06:59 | We get height of the cone.
|
| 07:03 | Let me rename the object b as h which denotes height of the cone |
| 07:08 | Right click on object b |
| 07:09 | Click on Rename |
| 07:11 | Replace b with h click OK |
| 07:15 | Let me also
Rename the object c_1 as s which denotes slant height of cone. |
| 07:21 | Right click on object c_1 |
| 07:23 | click on Rename |
| 07:24 | Replace c_1 with s |
| 07:26 | Click OK |
| 07:28 | Let's find now surface area and volume of the cone, |
| 07:33 | We can use either the Insert text tool from the tool bar or we can use the input bar.
I will use the Input bar |
| 07:40 | Please find the special characters in the drop down list of the “Input bar” |
| 07:44 | Scroll down to find π |
| 07:48 | Type in the input bar
Area = (π a s + π a²) Surfacearea = open the bracket Select 'π' from the list space a space s plus select π from the list space a Select square from list close the bracket press enter |
| 08:15 | Surface Area of the cone is displayed in the Algebra view |
| 08:20 | Please note when we use the Input bar
answer appears in the Algebra view |
| 08:26 | Let's find Volume |
| 08:29 | Volume =(1/3 π a² h)
Volume =open bracket '1/3' space select 'π' from the list space a Select 'square' from list space h close the bracket Press enter |
| 08:50 | Volume of the cone is displayed here in the Algebra view |
| 08:55 | Lets now save the file. Click on file Save As.
I will type the file name as "Sphere-cone" |
| 09:08 | Click on Save. |
| 09:10 | with this we come to the end of this tutorial |
| 09:14 | Let us summarize |
| 09:18 | In this tutorial we have learnt to find |
| 09:20 | Area and perimeter of rhombus |
| 09:24 | Surface Area of sphere and cone |
| 09:27 | Volume of sphere and cone |
| 09:30 | We have also learnt to draw sphere and cone |
| 09:36 | As an assignment I would like you to find Surface area and volume of cylinder |
| 09:43 | Draw 2 ellipses of same sized one below the other |
| 09:47 | Connect edges of ellipses |
| 09:50 | Use “center” tool, find center of one ellipse |
| 09:54 | Join center and edge. |
| 09:56 | Rename object 'b' as 'h' and 'e' as 'r' |
| 10:01 | Surface area = 2 π r(r + h) |
| 10:07 | Volume = π r^2h |
| 10:13 | The output of the assignment should look like this. |
| 10:19 | Watch the video available at this URL |
| 10:23 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 10:26 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 10:31 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team : |
| 10:33 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 10:36 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 10:40 | For more details, please write to
contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 10:48 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 10:52 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 10:59 | More information on this Mission is available at this link. |
| 11:06 | This is Madhuri Ganapathi from IIT Bombay signing off.
Thanks for joining |