Difference between revisions of "Ruby/C2/Hello-Ruby/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| 00.06 | | 00.06 | ||
| What is '''Ruby'''? | | What is '''Ruby'''? | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.08 | | 00.08 | ||
| Features | | Features | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.09 | | 00.09 | ||
| − | | '''RubyGems''' & | + | | '''RubyGems''' & ''' Help on Ruby''' |
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.12 | | 00.12 | ||
| Installation | | Installation | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.13 | | 00.13 | ||
| Running '''Ruby''' code | | Running '''Ruby''' code | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.15 | | 00.15 | ||
| Commenting | | Commenting | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00. | + | | 00.16 |
| Difference between '''puts''' and '''print''' | | Difference between '''puts''' and '''print''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.19 | | 00.19 | ||
| Here we are using '''Ubuntu Linux '''version 12.04 '''Ruby''' 1.9.3 | | Here we are using '''Ubuntu Linux '''version 12.04 '''Ruby''' 1.9.3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.27 | | 00.27 | ||
| − | | To follow this tutorial you must be connected to | + | | To follow this tutorial you must be connected to internet. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00. | + | | 00.44 |
| It is dynamic, open source programming language. | | It is dynamic, open source programming language. | ||
| Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00. | + | | 00.57 |
| '''Ruby''' is highly portable. | | '''Ruby''' is highly portable. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 00.59 |
| '''Ruby''' program runs in any operating system. | | '''Ruby''' program runs in any operating system. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.04 | | 01.04 | ||
| Variables in '''Ruby''' have no datatype, such as in '''Smalltalk, BASIC''' or '''Python'''. | | Variables in '''Ruby''' have no datatype, such as in '''Smalltalk, BASIC''' or '''Python'''. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.11 | | 01.11 | ||
| It supports automatic memory management. | | It supports automatic memory management. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.14 | | 01.14 | ||
| '''Ruby''' is free format language. | | '''Ruby''' is free format language. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.17 | | 01.17 | ||
| You can start writing your program from any line and column. | | You can start writing your program from any line and column. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.21 | | 01.21 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01. | + | | 01.26 |
| One of the most important feature of '''Ruby''' is '''RubyGems'''. | | One of the most important feature of '''Ruby''' is '''RubyGems'''. | ||
| Line 104: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.31 | | 01.31 | ||
| − | | '''RubyGems''' is a package manager for | + | | '''RubyGems''' is a package manager for '''Ruby''' programming language. |
| Line 128: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01. | + | | 01.55 |
| You can install '''Ruby '''using the '''Ubuntu Software Centre'''. | | You can install '''Ruby '''using the '''Ubuntu Software Centre'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 01.59 |
| For more information on '''Ubuntu Software Centre''', please refer to the Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on this website. | | For more information on '''Ubuntu Software Centre''', please refer to the Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on this website. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| Line 143: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02. | + | | 02.12 |
| 'Ruby code '''can be executed in 3 ways | | 'Ruby code '''can be executed in 3 ways | ||
| Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
| 02.20 | | 02.20 | ||
| We will go through each method of execution. | | We will go through each method of execution. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.23 | | 02.23 | ||
| − | | First let us see how to execute | + | | First let us see how to execute the '''Hello World''' code from command line. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02. | + | | 02.33 |
| A terminal window appears on your screen. | | A terminal window appears on your screen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.37 | | 02.37 | ||
| − | | | + | | Type the command |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02. | + | | 02.50 |
| Press '''Enter.''' | | Press '''Enter.''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02. | + | | 02.56 |
| '''puts '''command''' '''is used to print the output on the '''terminal.''' | | '''puts '''command''' '''is used to print the output on the '''terminal.''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.11 |
| Lets try this out | | Lets try this out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.13 |
| Now press the up Arrow key to get the previous command and | | Now press the up Arrow key to get the previous command and | ||
| Line 221: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.30 |
| Press''' Enter.''' | | Press''' Enter.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.32 |
| We get the output as '''Hello World '''and''' 3.''' | | We get the output as '''Hello World '''and''' 3.''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.38 |
|We will now learn about '''Interactive Ruby.''' | |We will now learn about '''Interactive Ruby.''' | ||
| Line 253: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.57 |
| Now let us execute our '''Ruby''' code through '''irb.''' Go to the terminal | | Now let us execute our '''Ruby''' code through '''irb.''' Go to the terminal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04. | + | | 04.03 |
| − | | Type'''irb ''' | + | | Type'''irb '''and Press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04. | + | | 04.06 |
| − | | | + | | to launch the '''Interactive Ruby''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 04.09 | | 04.09 | ||
| − | | Type '''puts '''space | + | | Type '''puts ''' space within double quotes '''Hello World''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 279: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04. | + | | 04.25 |
| To''' '''exit from '''irb '''type '''exit''' and press '''Enter.''' | | To''' '''exit from '''irb '''type '''exit''' and press '''Enter.''' | ||
| Line 293: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04.39 | | 04.39 | ||
| − | | I am using '''gedit '''text editor'''. | + | | I am using '''gedit '''text editor'''. Let me switch to '''gedit''' text editor |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 300: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04. | + | | 04.54 |
| Lets learn how to add multiple line or block '''comments'''. | | Lets learn how to add multiple line or block '''comments'''. | ||
| Line 322: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05.13 | | 05.13 | ||
| − | | I will type '''My first Ruby program | + | | I will type '''My first Ruby program ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05. | + | | 05.20 |
| − | | '''This code will print Hello world | + | | and Press '''Enter''' |
| + | |||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 05.22 | ||
| + | | Then type '''This code will print Hello world''' and '''Press Enter''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05. | + | | 05.32 |
| − | | ''equal to '''''end '''is used to end multiple line''' comments.''' | + | | ''equal to '''''end '''is used to end the multiple line''' comments.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 341: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05. | + | | 05.41 |
| It is useful for documentation. | | It is useful for documentation. | ||
| Line 354: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05. | + | | 05.53 |
| The '''Save As '''dialog box''' '''appears on your screen. | | The '''Save As '''dialog box''' '''appears on your screen. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05. | + | | 05.57 |
| Browse the location where you want to save the file. | | Browse the location where you want to save the file. | ||
| Line 367: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.06 |
| We will save the file inside this folder. | | We will save the file inside this folder. | ||
| Line 383: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.21 |
| Then click on '''Save '''button to save the file. So the file is saved now. | | Then click on '''Save '''button to save the file. So the file is saved now. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.28 |
| To execute the code, go to the '''terminal.''' | | To execute the code, go to the '''terminal.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.32 |
| Lets clear the terminal first. | | Lets clear the terminal first. | ||
| Line 404: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06.47 | | 06.47 | ||
| − | | To do so, type | + | | To do so, type '''cd''' space '''Desktop/rubyprogram''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 420: | Line 428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07. | + | | 07.18 |
| We will try this out using''' irb''' | | We will try this out using''' irb''' | ||
| Line 428: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07. | + | | 07.31 |
| − | |Now type''' ''' | + | |Now type '''irb''' and Press Enter''' to launch the '''Interactive Ruby.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07.39 | | 07.39 | ||
| − | | Type '''puts '''space | + | | Type '''puts '''space within double quotes '''Hello '''comma within double quotes '''World ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07. | + | | 07.50 |
| Here''' comma '''is used to join the two '''puts''' command together. | | Here''' comma '''is used to join the two '''puts''' command together. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07. | + | | 07.55 |
| Now press '''Enter.''' | | Now press '''Enter.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07. | + | | 07.57 |
| We get the output '''Hello World,''' but on separate lines. | | We get the output '''Hello World,''' but on separate lines. | ||
| Line 457: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08. | + | | 08.09 |
| Replace puts with print and Press '''Enter.''' | | Replace puts with print and Press '''Enter.''' | ||
| Line 477: | Line 485: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08. | + | | 08.37 |
| In this tutorial we have learnt | | In this tutorial we have learnt | ||
| Line 490: | Line 498: | ||
| Execution of '''Ruby '''code | | Execution of '''Ruby '''code | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08. | + | | 08.44 |
| − | | Adding multiple comments | + | | Adding multiple comments using =begin and =end |
| − | + | ||
| − | =begin | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 507: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08.53 | | 08.53 | ||
| − | + | | As an assignment | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 518: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09. | + | | 09.01 |
| Try to give '''single line comment''' | | Try to give '''single line comment''' | ||
| Line 528: | Line 531: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09. | + | | 09.07 |
| It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. | | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09. | + | | 09.10 |
| If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | ||
| Line 554: | Line 557: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09.30 | | 09.30 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of Talk to a Teacher project. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09. | + | | 09.34 |
| It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09.41 | | 09.41 | ||
| − | | More information on this Mission is available at below link | + | | More information on this Mission is available at below link |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 10:36, 29 May 2014
| Time' | Narration
|
| 00.00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Hello Ruby! |
| 00.04 | In this tutorial we will learn |
| 00.06 | What is Ruby? |
| 00.08 | Features |
| 00.09 | RubyGems & Help on Ruby |
| 00.12 | Installation |
| 00.13 | Running Ruby code |
| 00.15 | Commenting |
| 00.16 | Difference between puts and print |
| 00.19 | Here we are using Ubuntu Linux version 12.04 Ruby 1.9.3 |
| 00.27 | To follow this tutorial you must be connected to internet. |
| 00.30 | You must have knowledge of using Terminal and Text editor in Linux. |
| 00.37 | Now I will explain what is Ruby. |
| 00.40 | Ruby is an object-oriented, interpreted scripting language. |
| 00.44 | It is dynamic, open source programming language. |
| 00.48 | It has an elegant syntax that is natural to read and easy to write.
|
| 00.54 | Now let us see some features of Ruby.
|
| 00.57 | Ruby is highly portable. |
| 00.59 | Ruby program runs in any operating system. |
| 01.04 | Variables in Ruby have no datatype, such as in Smalltalk, BASIC or Python. |
| 01.11 | It supports automatic memory management. |
| 01.14 | Ruby is free format language. |
| 01.17 | You can start writing your program from any line and column. |
| 01.21 | Ruby is used for developing Internet and Intra-net applications.
|
| 01.26 | One of the most important feature of Ruby is RubyGems.
|
| 01.31 | RubyGems is a package manager for Ruby programming language.
|
| 01.36 | It provides a standard format for distributing Ruby programs and libraries.
|
| 01.42 | You can create and publish your own gems. |
| 01.46 | For more information on RubyGems visit the following link.
|
| 01.51 | To get more help on Ruby you can visit the links shown. |
| 01.55 | You can install Ruby using the Ubuntu Software Centre. |
| 01.59 | For more information on Ubuntu Software Centre, please refer to the Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on this website.
|
| 02.07 | Other methods for installing Ruby are as shown in this slide. |
| 02.12 | 'Ruby code can be executed in 3 ways |
| 02.16 | Command line |
| 02.17 | Interactive Ruby |
| 02.19 | As a 'file
|
| 02.20 | We will go through each method of execution.
|
| 02.23 | First let us see how to execute the Hello World code from command line. |
| 02.28 | Open a terminal by pressing the Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously.
|
| 02.33 | A terminal window appears on your screen. |
| 02.37 | Type the command |
| 02.38 | ruby space hyphen e space within single quotes puts space then within double quotes Hello World and
|
| 02.50 | Press Enter. |
| 02.53 | We get the output as Hello World. |
| 02.56 | puts command is used to print the output on the terminal. |
| 03.00 | The hyphen e flag allows only a single line of code to be executed. |
| 03.06 | Multiple hyphen e flags can be used to execute multiple line commands.
|
| 03.11 | Lets try this out |
| 03.13 | Now press the up Arrow key to get the previous command and |
| 03.18 | Type space hypen e space within single quotes puts space 1+2 and
|
| 03.30 | Press Enter. |
| 03.32 | We get the output as Hello World and 3.
|
| 03.36 | Let's switch back to our slide |
| 03.38 | We will now learn about Interactive Ruby.
|
| 03.42 | Interactive Ruby allows the execution of Ruby commands with immediate response.
|
| 03.48 | You can run Ruby statements and examine the output and return values.
|
| 03.53 | For older version of Ruby, install irb separately. |
| 03.57 | Now let us execute our Ruby code through irb. Go to the terminal
|
| 04.03 | Typeirb and Press Enter |
| 04.06 | to launch the Interactive Ruby |
| 04.09 | Type puts space within double quotes Hello World and press Enter. |
| 04.19 | We get the output as Hello World. |
| 04.22 | And We get the return value as nil.
|
| 04.25 | To exit from irb type exit and press Enter. |
| 04.31 | You can also run Ruby program from a file.
|
| 04.34 | You can use any text editor of your choice to write the code. |
| 04.39 | I am using gedit text editor. Let me switch to gedit text editor |
| 04.45 | Now, type puts space within double quotes Hello World |
| 04.54 | Lets learn how to add multiple line or block comments. |
| 04.59 | Before the puts command |
| 05.01 | Type, equal to begin and press Enter |
| 05.06 | 'Equal to begin is used to start the comment. |
| 05.10 | Type the comments that you wish to add.
|
| 05.13 | I will type My first Ruby program |
| 05.20 | and Press Enter |
| 05.22 | Then type This code will print Hello world and Press Enter |
| 05.30 | Now type equal to end |
| 05.32 | equal to end is used to end the multiple line comments. |
| 05.37 | Comments are useful to understand the flow of program. |
| 05.41 | It is useful for documentation. |
| 05.45 | Now, let us save the file by clicking on the Save button.
|
| 05.50 | It is a good practice to save the file frequently. |
| 05.53 | The Save As dialog box appears on your screen. |
| 05.57 | Browse the location where you want to save the file. |
| 06.01 | On 'Desktop, I will create a folder named rubyprogram.
|
| 06.06 | We will save the file inside this folder. |
| 06.10 | In the Name text-box, type the name that you wish to add. |
| 06.14 | I will type hello.rb |
| 06.17 | Dot rb extension is given to a Ruby file |
| 06.21 | Then click on Save button to save the file. So the file is saved now. |
| 06.28 | To execute the code, go to the terminal. |
| 06.32 | Lets clear the terminal first. |
| 06.35 | Make sure that you are in the directory where your Ruby file is present. |
| 06.39 | Remember that we are in the home directory. We need to go to the subdirectory rubyprogram. |
| 06.47 | To do so, type cd space Desktop/rubyprogram and press Enter. |
| 07.00 | Let's execute the file . Type ruby space hello dot rb and press Enter |
| 07.10 | We get the output HelloWorld. |
| 07.13 | Now let me demonstrate the difference between puts and print statement.
|
| 07.18 | We will try this out using irb |
| 07.22 | Before that we need to go back to the home directory.To do so type cd and press Enter |
| 07.31 | Now type irb and Press Enter to launch the Interactive Ruby. |
| 07.39 | Type puts space within double quotes Hello comma within double quotes World |
| 07.50 | Here comma is used to join the two puts command together. |
| 07.55 | Now press Enter. |
| 07.57 | We get the output Hello World, but on separate lines. |
| 08.03 | Now let's try the same thing with print.
|
| 08.06 | Press up arrow key to get the previous command |
| 08.09 | Replace puts with print and Press Enter. |
| 08.14 | We get the output as Hello World but on the same line. |
| 08.19 | The keyword puts adds a newline to the end of the output. The keyword print does not. |
| 08.27 | The keyword print outputs only what we have provided. |
| 08.31 | This brings us to the end of this Spoken Tutorial. Let us switch back to our slides. |
| 08.37 | In this tutorial we have learnt |
| 08.39 | About Ruby |
| 08.41 | Installation |
| 08.42 | Execution of Ruby code |
| 08.44 | Adding multiple comments using =begin and =end
|
| 08.50 | Difference between puts and print
|
| 08.53 | As an assignment |
| 08.55 | Write a program to print your name and age |
| 08.58 | We used multiple line comments in this tutorial |
| 09.01 | Try to give single line comment
|
| 09.04 | Watch the video available at the following link.
|
| 09.07 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09.10 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09.15 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team :
|
| 09.17 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 09.20 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 09.24 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 09.30 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 09.34 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09.41 | More information on this Mission is available at below link |
| 09.45 | This is Afrin Pinjari from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 09.50 | Thank you for watching. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Devraj, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Ranjana, Sandhya.np14, Sneha