Difference between revisions of "PERL/C2/Conditional-statements/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with '{| border=1 ! <center>'''Visual Cue'''</center> ! <center>'''Narration'''</center> |- | 00.01 |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on if and if-else conditional statements in Perl…') |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00.09 | |00.09 | ||
| − | |if statement and | + | |'''if ''' statement and |
|- | |- | ||
|00.11 | |00.11 | ||
| − | |if-else statement in Perl | + | |''' if-else''' statement in Perl |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00.49 | |00.49 | ||
| − | |if | + | |'''if''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00.50 | |00.50 | ||
| − | |if-else | + | |'''if-else ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00.51 | |00.51 | ||
| − | |if-elsif-else and | + | |'''if-elsif-else''' and |
|- | |- | ||
|00.53 | |00.53 | ||
| − | |switch | + | |'''switch ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00.54 | |00.54 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we'll cover if and If-else statements | + | |In this tutorial, we'll cover '''if '''and '''If-else''' statements |
|- | |- | ||
|00.59 | |00.59 | ||
| − | |if statement in Perl can be used | + | |'''if''' statement in '''Perl''' can be used |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01.07 | |01.07 | ||
| − | |The syntax of if conditional statement is as follows | + | |The syntax of '''if''' conditional statement is as follows |
|- | |- | ||
|01.11 | |01.11 | ||
| − | |if space open bracket condition close bracket space Open curly bracket | + | |'''if '''space open bracket '''condition''' close bracket space Open curly bracket |
|- | |- | ||
|01.19 | |01.19 | ||
| − | |Enter | + | |'''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01.25 | |01.25 | ||
| − | | Enter, Close curly bracket | + | | '''Enter''', Close curly bracket |
|- | |- | ||
|01.29 | |01.29 | ||
| − | |The code inside the if statement will be executed only when the condition is true. | + | |The code inside the '''if''' statement will be executed only when the condition is true. |
|- | |- | ||
|01.36 | |01.36 | ||
| − | | Now let us look at an example of if statement. | + | | Now let us look at an example of '''if ''' statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01.43 | |01.43 | ||
| − | |gedit conditionalBlocks dot pl space ampersand | + | |'''gedit conditionalBlocks dot pl ''' space '''&'''(ampersand ) |
|- | |- | ||
|01.49 | |01.49 | ||
| − | |and press Enter | + | |and press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
|01.52 | |01.52 | ||
| − | |This will open the conditionalBlocks.pl file in gedit. | + | |This will open the '''conditionalBlocks.pl''' file in gedit. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02.09 | |02.09 | ||
| − | | Note the equal to equal to sign here. This is the comparison operator. | + | | Note the equal to equal to sign here. This is the '''comparison''' operator. |
|- | |- | ||
|02.15 | |02.15 | ||
| − | |The condition $count equal to equal to 5 is checked against the value of variable count. | + | |The condition '''$count equal to equal to 5 ''' is checked against the value of variable count. |
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.28 | | 02.28 | ||
| − | |Now, press ctrl+s to save the file. | + | |Now, press '''ctrl+s''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02.46 | |02.46 | ||
| − | |perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl | + | |'''perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02.53 | | 02.53 | ||
| − | | and press Enter. | + | | and press '''Enter. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.59 | | 02.59 | ||
| − | | conditionalBlocks.pl syntax OK | + | | '''conditionalBlocks.pl syntax OK ''' |
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03.10 | |03.10 | ||
| − | |perl conditionalBlocks dot pl | + | |'''perl conditionalBlocks dot pl ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 03.14 | | 03.14 | ||
| − | | and press Enter | + | | and press '''Enter''' |
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.19 | | 03.19 | ||
| − | | | + | | ''' I am inside if statement''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03.26 | |03.26 | ||
| − | |Alternately, we can write the above if statement as- | + | |Alternately, we can write the above ''' if''' statement as- |
|- | |- | ||
|03.31 | |03.31 | ||
| − | |print space double quote I am inside if statement slash n double quote complete space if open bracket dollar count equal to equal to 5 close bracket semicolon. | + | |'''print ''' space double quote '''I am inside if statement''' slash '''n''' double quote complete space '''if''' open bracket '''dollar count equal to equal to 5''' close bracket semicolon. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03.57 | | 03.57 | ||
| − | |Now, let us look at if-else statement. | + | |Now, let us look at '''if-else''' statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04.13 | | 04.13 | ||
| − | | The syntax for if-else condition is as follows - | + | | The syntax for '''if-else''' condition is as follows - |
|- | |- | ||
| 04.17 | | 04.17 | ||
| − | | if space open bracket condition close bracket space open curly bracket Press Enter. | + | | '''if ''' space open bracket '''condition''' close bracket space open curly bracket Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04.32 | |04.32 | ||
| − | |Press Enter | + | |Press '''Enter ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|04.34 | |04.34 | ||
| − | |close curly bracket space else space open curly bracket Enter | + | |close curly bracket space '''else''' space open curly bracket '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04.47 | |04.47 | ||
| − | |Press Enter close curly bracket | + | |Press '''Enter''' close curly bracket |
|- | |- | ||
|04.51 | |04.51 | ||
| − | | Now again, go to the conditionalBlocks.pl file which we have already created in gedit. | + | | Now again, go to the '''conditionalBlocks.pl''' file which we have already created in gedit. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05.07 | | 05.07 | ||
| − | | | + | | ''' else ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05.09 | |05.09 | ||
| − | | space open curly bracket press Enter | + | | space open curly bracket press '''Enter ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05.14 | |05.14 | ||
| − | |print space double quote I am inside else statement slash n double quotes complete semicolon | + | |'''print''' space double quote '''I am inside else statement slash n''' double quotes complete semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
|05.30 | |05.30 | ||
| − | |Press Enter and close the curly bracket. | + | |Press '''Enter''' and close the '''curly bracket.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05.34 | |05.34 | ||
| − | |Here, 4 is assigned to variable $count. | + | |Here, '''4''' is assigned to variable $count. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05.43 | |05.43 | ||
| − | |the code within the if block will not get execute | + | |the code within the '''if''' block will not get execute |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05.59 | |05.59 | ||
| − | |and type perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl to check for any compilation or syntax error | + | |and type '''perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl''' to check for any compilation or syntax error |
|- | |- | ||
| 06.11 | | 06.11 | ||
| − | | and press Enter | + | | and press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06.17 | | 06.17 | ||
| − | | conditionalBlocks.pl syntax OK | + | | '''conditionalBlocks.pl''' syntax OK |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06.27 | |06.27 | ||
| − | |Type perl conditionalBlocks dot pl | + | |Type '''perl conditionalBlocks dot pl ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06.33 | | 06.33 | ||
| − | | and press Enter | + | | and press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06.39 | |06.39 | ||
| − | |I am inside else statement | + | |'''I am inside else statement''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06.49 | |06.49 | ||
| − | |if and | + | |'''if''' and |
|- | |- | ||
|06.50 | |06.50 | ||
| − | |if-else conditional statements in Perl | + | |'''if-else''' conditional statements in Perl |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06.57 | | 06.57 | ||
| − | | Print “It is an open source language” | + | | Print ''' “It is an open source language” ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07.01 | |07.01 | ||
| − | | when the variable declared has value 'Perl' | + | | when the variable declared has value ''' 'Perl' ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|07.04 | |07.04 | ||
| − | |otherwise print “It's a proprietary language” | + | |otherwise print ''' “It's a proprietary language” ''' |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 8 May 2014
| |
|
|---|---|
| 00.01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on if and if-else conditional statements in Perl. |
| 00.07 | In this tutorial, we will learn about; |
| 00.09 | if statement and |
| 00.11 | if-else statement in Perl |
| 00.12 | I am using Ubuntu Linux12.04 operating system and Perl 5.14.2
|
| 00.20 | I will also be using the gedit Text Editor.
|
| 00.24 | You can use any text editor of your choice. |
| 00.28 | You should have basic knowledge of Variables and Comments in Perl.
|
| 00.33 | Knowledge of for, foreach , while and do-while loops in Perl will be an added advantage. |
| 00.40 | Please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the spoken tutorial website. |
| 00.45 | Perl provides the following conditional statements - |
| 00.49 | if |
| 00.50 | if-else |
| 00.51 | if-elsif-else and |
| 00.53 | switch
|
| 00.54 | In this tutorial, we'll cover if and If-else statements |
| 00.59 | if statement in Perl can be used |
| 01.01 | to execute a piece of code only when a specified condition is satisfied. |
| 01.07 | The syntax of if conditional statement is as follows
|
| 01.11 | if space open bracket condition close bracket space Open curly bracket
|
| 01.19 | Enter |
| 01.20 | Piece of code semicolon, to be executed when the condition is true
|
| 01.25 | Enter, Close curly bracket
|
| 01.29 | The code inside the if statement will be executed only when the condition is true. |
| 01.36 | Now let us look at an example of if statement. |
| 01.40 | Open the Terminal and type |
| 01.43 | gedit conditionalBlocks dot pl space &(ampersand ) |
| 01.49 | and press Enter |
| 01.52 | This will open the conditionalBlocks.pl file in gedit. |
| 01.57 | Type the following piece of code as displayed on the screen. |
| 02.02 | Here we have specified a condition for if which checks the value of variable count.
|
| 02.09 | Note the equal to equal to sign here. This is the comparison operator. |
| 02.15 | The condition $count equal to equal to 5 is checked against the value of variable count.
|
| 02.23 | When it is equal to 5, the code within the if block will get executed. |
| 02.28 | Now, press ctrl+s to save the file. |
| 02.32 | Then switch to the terminal. |
| 02.36 | Make sure that you are in the directory in which you have saved your file. |
| 02.41 | Type the following to check for any compilation or syntax error - |
| 02.46 | perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl |
| 02.53 | and press Enter. |
| 02.55 | The following line will be displayed on the terminal window |
| 02.59 | conditionalBlocks.pl syntax OK
|
| 03.04 | As there is no compilation or syntax error, we will execute the Perl script by typing -
|
| 03.10 | perl conditionalBlocks dot pl |
| 03.14 | and press Enter
|
| 03.16 | The following output will be shown on terminal. |
| 03.19 | I am inside if statement |
| 03.23 | Switch back to gedit |
| 03.26 | Alternately, we can write the above if statement as- |
| 03.31 | print space double quote I am inside if statement slash n double quote complete space if open bracket dollar count equal to equal to 5 close bracket semicolon. |
| 03.57 | Now, let us look at if-else statement. |
| 04.01 | This statement is used when user wants to execute
|
| 04.06 | one piece of code when the condition is true and |
| 04.09 | another piece of code when the condition is false |
| 04.13 | The syntax for if-else condition is as follows - |
| 04.17 | if space open bracket condition close bracket space open curly bracket Press Enter. |
| 04.27 | piece of code semicolon |
| 04.29 | to be executed when if condition is true,
|
| 04.32 | Press Enter |
| 04.34 | close curly bracket space else space open curly bracket Enter |
| 04.41 | another piece of code semicolon
|
| 04.43 | to be executed when if condition is false |
| 04.47 | Press Enter close curly bracket |
| 04.51 | Now again, go to the conditionalBlocks.pl file which we have already created in gedit. |
| 04.58 | Assign 4 to count variable then at the end of the if block type space |
| 05.07 | else |
| 05.09 | space open curly bracket press Enter |
| 05.14 | print space double quote I am inside else statement slash n double quotes complete semicolon |
| 05.30 | Press Enter and close the curly bracket. |
| 05.34 | Here, 4 is assigned to variable $count. |
| 05.38 | As the value of count variable does not match 5, |
| 05.43 | the code within the if block will not get execute |
| 05.47 | instead the code within the else block will get execute. |
| 05.52 | Now press Ctrl+S to save the file. |
| 05.56 | Now switch to terminal. |
| 05.59 | and type perl hyphen c conditionalBlocks dot pl to check for any compilation or syntax error
|
| 06.11 | and press Enter |
| 06.13 | The following line will be displayed on the terminal |
| 06.17 | conditionalBlocks.pl syntax OK |
| 06.20 | As there is no compilation or syntax error, we will now execute the Perl script. |
| 06.27 | Type perl conditionalBlocks dot pl
|
| 06.33 | and press Enter |
| 06.35 | The following output will be shown on terminal. |
| 06.39 | I am inside else statement |
| 06.44 | Let us summarize. |
| 06.46 | In this tutorial, we have learnt - |
| 06.49 | if and |
| 06.50 | if-else conditional statements in Perl |
| 06.53 | using sample programs. |
| 06.55 | Here is assignment for you - |
| 06.57 | Print “It is an open source language” |
| 07.01 | when the variable declared has value 'Perl' |
| 07.04 | otherwise print “It's a proprietary language” |
| 07.08 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 07.11 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project
|
| 07.15 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 07.20 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 07.22 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials
|
| 07.26 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test
|
| 07.31 | For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org |
| 07.37 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project
|
| 07.42 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India.
|
| 07.50 | More information on this Mission is available at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro |
| 08.00 | Hope you enjoyed this Perl tutorial. |
| 08.04 | This is Amol Brahmankar signing off.
|
| 08.06 | Thanks for joining. |