Difference between revisions of "Blender/C2/Camera-View-Settings/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sakinashaikh (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border = 1 | {| border = 1 | ||
| − | |'''Time | + | | '''Time''' |
|'''Narration''' | |'''Narration''' | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | || 00 | + | || 00:07 |
| − | ||Welcome to the series of Blender tutorials. | + | ||Welcome to the series of '''Blender tutorials'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ||00 | + | ||00:11 |
| − | ||This tutorial is about Navigation – Camera view. | + | ||This tutorial is about '''Navigation – Camera view'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | || 00 | + | || 00:16 |
| − | ||We shall learn how to navigate the camera in Blender 2.59. | + | ||We shall learn how to navigate the camera in '''Blender 2.59'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:21 |
|This script has been contributed by Chirag Raman and edited by Monisha Banerjee. | |This script has been contributed by Chirag Raman and edited by Monisha Banerjee. | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:30 |
| After watching this tutorial, | | After watching this tutorial, | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:32 |
| − | |we shall learn how to change the location of the camera to get a new camera view; | + | |we shall learn how to change the location of the camera to get a new '''camera view'''; |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:38 |
| − | |how to roll, pan, dolly and track the camera view | + | |how to '''roll, pan, dolly''' and '''track''' the '''camera view''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00 | + | |00:43 |
| − | |and how to select a new camera view using the fly mode. | + | |and how to select a new camera view using the '''fly''' mode. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:50 |
| I assume that you already know how to install Blender on your system. | | I assume that you already know how to install Blender on your system. | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:54 |
| − | |If not please refer to our earlier tutorials on Installing Blender. | + | |If not, please refer to our earlier tutorials on '''Installing Blender'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:02 |
| − | || By default, when Blender opens, the 3D view is in the '''User Perspective view'''. | + | || By default, when Blender opens, the '''3D view''' is in the '''User Perspective view'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:11 |
| − | |Now, | + | |Now, let's switch to the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:15 |
| − | |Go to ''' | + | |Go to '''View''' '''tab''' in the bottom left corner of the '''3D panel'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:21 |
| − | || Left click ''' | + | || Left-click '''Camera''' from the '''menu'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:25 |
| − | |For keyboard shortcut, press''' numpad 0'''. | + | |For keyboard '''shortcut''', press''' numpad 0'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:29 |
| − | |If you are using a laptop, you need to emulate your number keys as numpad. | + | |If you are using a laptop, you need to emulate your number keys as '''numpad'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:36 |
| − | |To learn how to emulate numpad, see the tutorial on User Preferences. | + | |To learn how to emulate numpad, see the tutorial on '''User Preferences'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:45 |
| This is the '''Camera View'''. | | This is the '''Camera View'''. | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:49 |
|The dotted box is the field of view of the active camera. | |The dotted box is the field of view of the active camera. | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | | 01:55 |
|All objects inside this dotted box will be rendered. | |All objects inside this dotted box will be rendered. | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:01 |
|Render settings shall be covered in a later tutorial. | |Render settings shall be covered in a later tutorial. | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:05 |
| − | || Blender allows you to position and orient the active camera to match your current view point. | + | || Blender allows you to position and orient the active camera to match your current '''view point'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:11 |
|Lets see how to do this. | |Lets see how to do this. | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:15 |
| + | |||
| + | | Press '''Numpad''' zero to go back to the '''perspective view'''. | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:20 |
| − | |You see, the shortcut '''numpad | + | |You see, the shortcut '''numpad''' zero is a '''toggle''' to switch-to and from the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:26 |
| − | | | Hold the mouse wheel or the MMB and move the mouse to rotate the view to a location where you wish to place your camera. | + | | | Hold the '''mouse wheel''' or the '''MMB''' (middle mouse button) and move the '''mouse''' to rotate the view to a location where you wish to place your camera. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:36 |
|I have selected this location. | |I have selected this location. | ||
| Line 168: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:40 |
| − | | Press '''Control, Alt & Num Pad zero'''. | + | | Press '''Control, Alt & Num-Pad zero'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:46 |
|The camera moves to the new location. | |The camera moves to the new location. | ||
| Line 180: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:49 |
| − | |The 3D view switches to the camera view at the same time. | + | |The '''3D view''' switches to the '''camera view''' at the same time. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:54 |
| − | | Blender also allows you to perform a few navigational actions on the camera, such as rolling, panning, tracking etc. | + | | Blender also allows you to perform a few navigational actions on the camera, such as '''rolling, panning, tracking''' etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:03 |
|We shall now look at these. | |We shall now look at these. | ||
| Line 198: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:05 |
| − | | Right | + | | Right-click on the dotted box to select the camera. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:10 |
| − | || From here on, you can manipulate the camera like you would manipulate any other object. | + | || From here on, you can '''manipulate''' the camera like you would manipulate any other '''object'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:17 |
| − | |Do remember that to perform these actions you need to be in camera view. | + | |Do remember that to perform these actions you need to be in '''camera view'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:22 |
| − | |The first action we shall see is to roll the camera view. | + | |The first action we shall see is to '''roll''' the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:26 |
| − | || Press '''R''' on your keyboard to enter the object rotation mode. | + | || Press '''R''' on your keyboard to enter the '''object rotation mode'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:32 |
| − | | Now move your mouse left to right and up and down. | + | | Now, move your '''mouse''' left to right and up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:42 |
| − | |By default this rotates the camera in its local z-axis, i.e. around the axis that goes into or comes out of the camera view. | + | |By default, this rotates the camera in its local z-axis, i.e. around the axis that goes into or comes out of the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:53 |
| − | | Right click on screen or | + | | Right-click on screen or press''' Esc''' on the keyboard to cancel the action. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:58 |
|This will take you back to your previous camera view. | |This will take you back to your previous camera view. | ||
| Line 252: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:04 |
| − | | | Now, the next action we shall see is panning the camera view. | + | | | Now, the next action we shall see is '''panning''' the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:09 |
| − | |Panning is in 2 directions – left to right or up and down. | + | |'''Panning''' is in 2 directions – left to right or up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:15 |
| − | | Press '''R''' to enter the object rotation mode. Press''' X''' twice. | + | | Press '''R''' to enter the '''object rotation mode'''. Press''' X''' twice. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:22 |
| − | |The first''' X''' locks the rotation to the global X axis. | + | |The first '''X''' locks the '''rotation''' to the '''global X-axis'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:26 |
| − | |The second X locks the rotation to the local X axis. | + | |The second '''X''' locks the rotation to the '''local X-axis'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:31 |
| − | |We will discuss about global and local transform axis in detail in subsequent tutorials.</p> | + | |We will discuss about '''global''' and '''local''' transform axis in detail in subsequent tutorials.</p> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:38 |
| − | | Now move the mouse up and down. | + | | Now move the '''mouse''' up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:42 |
| − | |The Camera view pans up and down | + | |The '''Camera view''' pans up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:47 |
| − | |Now, | + | |Now, press '''Y''' twice. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:51 |
| − | |The first''' y''' locks the rotation to the global y axis. | + | |The first '''y''' locks the rotation to the '''global y axis'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:56 |
| − | |The second '''y''' locks the rotation to the local y axis. | + | |The second '''y''' locks the rotation to the '''local y axis'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:00 |
| − | | | Now move the mouse left to right. | + | | | Now, move the '''mouse''' left to right. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:05 |
| − | |The Camera view pans left to right and vice versa | + | |The '''Camera view''' pans left to right and vice versa. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:12 |
| − | | Right click to to go back to camera view. | + | | Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:16 |
| − | | Next we shall dolly the camera. There are two ways to do this | + | | Next, we shall '''dolly''' the camera view. There are two ways to do this. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:21 |
| | First, press '''G''' to grab the camera. | | | First, press '''G''' to grab the camera. | ||
| Line 348: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:25 |
| − | |Hold the Mouse | + | |Hold the '''Mouse wheel''' or the '''MMB''' and move the '''mouse''' up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:43 |
| − | | Second way, you can move the camera along its local z axis. Press''' G'''. | + | | Second way, you can move the camera along its '''local z axis'''. Press''' G'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:53 |
| − | |Then press '''Z''' twice to lock the camera to the local z axis. | + | |Then press '''Z''' twice to lock the camera to the '''local z axis'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | | 05:59 |
| − | |Now moving the mouse up and down gives the same effect. | + | |Now, moving the '''mouse''' up and down gives the same effect. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:11 |
| − | | | Right click to to go back to camera view. | + | | | Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:15 |
| | Tracking the camera view left to right or up and down involves moving it along the local X or Y axes. | | | Tracking the camera view left to right or up and down involves moving it along the local X or Y axes. | ||
| Line 384: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:24 |
| − | | Press''' G''' | + | | Press''' G''', press''' X''' twice and move the '''mouse''' left to right. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:35 |
| − | |The Camera view tracks left to right and vice versa | + | |The '''Camera view''' '''tracks''' left to right and vice-versa. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:42 |
| − | | Now press''' Y''' twice and move the mouse up and down. | + | | Now press''' Y''' twice and move the '''mouse''' up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:48 |
| − | |The Camera view tracks up and down | + | |The Camera view tracks up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:53 |
| − | |Right click to to go back to camera view. | + | |Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 | + | | 06:59 |
| − | | | Blender also provides a fly mode for the camera. | + | | | Blender also provides a '''fly mode''' for the camera. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:05 |
| − | | | Press '''Shift, F''' to enter the fly mode. | + | | | Press '''Shift, F''' to enter the '''fly mode'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:10 |
| − | |Now you can move the camera view in three ways. | + | |Now, you can move the camera view in three ways. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:14 |
| − | |First is using the shortcut keys on the keyboard. | + | |First is using the '''shortcut''' keys on the keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:19 |
| − | || Press''' W''' on the keyboard to zoom in. | + | || Press''' W''' on the keyboard to '''zoom-in'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:30 |
| − | || Press''' S''' to zoom out | + | || Press''' S''' to '''zoom-out'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:40 |
|| Press''' A''' to move to the left. | || Press''' A''' to move to the left. | ||
| Line 456: | Line 457: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:51 |
|Press''' D''' to move to the right. | |Press''' D''' to move to the right. | ||
| Line 462: | Line 463: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:02 |
| − | |Right click | + | |Right-click to go back to the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:05 |
| − | | | Second method is using the mouse wheel or scroll in fly mode to zoom in and out of the camera view. | + | | | Second method is using the '''mouse wheel''' or the '''scroll''' in '''fly mode''' to '''zoom''' in and out of the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:13 |
| Press''' Shift, F''' to enter the fly mode. | | Press''' Shift, F''' to enter the fly mode. | ||
| Line 480: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:18 |
| − | | Scroll the mouse wheel upwards to zoom in. | + | | Scroll the '''mouse wheel''' upwards to '''zoom-in'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:25 |
| − | |For shortcut, press '''numpad''' '' | + | |For shortcut, press '''numpad, '+' '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:30 |
| − | |Scroll the mouse wheel downwards to zoom out. | + | |Scroll the '''mouse wheel''' downwards to zoom out. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:38 |
| − | |For shortcut, press '''numpad | + | |For shortcut, press '''numpad, '-' '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:43 |
| − | | Right click | + | | Right-click to go back to camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | | 08:49 |
| − | |Last method is using the mouse wheel or scroll in fly mode to move the camera view left to right and vice versa. | + | |Last method is- using the '''mouse wheel''' or '''scroll''' in '''fly mode''' to move the camera view left to right and vice versa. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:59 |
| − | |Press '''Shift, F''' to enter the fly mode | + | |Press '''Shift, F''' to enter the fly mode. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:04 |
| − | |Press''' D''' and scroll the mouse wheel up and down. | + | |Press''' D''' and scroll the '''mouse wheel''' up and down. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:13 |
|The Camera view moves left to right and vice versa. | |The Camera view moves left to right and vice versa. | ||
| Line 534: | Line 535: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:28 |
| − | | Left click on the screen to lock the camera view. | + | | Left-click on the '''screen''' to '''lock''' the camera view. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:33 |
|Now, this is your new camera view. | |Now, this is your new camera view. | ||
| Line 546: | Line 547: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09 | + | |09:38 |
| − | | So | + | | So, that wraps up our tutorial on '''Navigation - Camera View'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:43 |
| − | |Now in a new file, | + | |Now, in a new file, |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:45 |
| − | |change the location of the camera and the camera view | + | |change the location of the camera and the camera view. '''Roll, pan, dolly''' and '''track''' your camera view |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 | + | | 09:54 |
|and use the fly mode to select a new camera view. | |and use the fly mode to select a new camera view. | ||
| Line 570: | Line 571: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:00 |
| − | | This | + | | This tutorial is created by '''Project Oscar''' and supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:08 |
| − | |More information on the same is available at the following links oscar.iitb.ac.in | + | |More information on the same is available at the following links- oscar.iitb.ac.in and spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:27 |
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial | + | |The Spoken Tutorial project: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:30 |
| − | |conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |conducts workshops using spoken tutorials; |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:33 |
|also gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | |also gives certificates to those who pass an online test. | ||
| Line 600: | Line 601: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:38 |
| − | |For more details, please write us to contact @ | + | |For more details, please write us to contact@spoken hypen tutorial.org |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:45 |
|Thanks for joining us | |Thanks for joining us | ||
| Line 612: | Line 613: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 | + | | 10:47 |
| − | | and this is Monisha from IIT Bombay signing off. | + | | and this is Monisha from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:28, 5 January 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:07 | Welcome to the series of Blender tutorials. |
| 00:11 | This tutorial is about Navigation – Camera view. |
| 00:16 | We shall learn how to navigate the camera in Blender 2.59. |
| 00:21 | This script has been contributed by Chirag Raman and edited by Monisha Banerjee. |
| 00:30 | After watching this tutorial, |
| 00:32 | we shall learn how to change the location of the camera to get a new camera view; |
| 00:38 | how to roll, pan, dolly and track the camera view |
| 00:43 | and how to select a new camera view using the fly mode. |
| 00:50 | I assume that you already know how to install Blender on your system. |
| 00:54 | If not, please refer to our earlier tutorials on Installing Blender. |
| 01:02 | By default, when Blender opens, the 3D view is in the User Perspective view. |
| 01:11 | Now, let's switch to the camera view. |
| 01:15 | Go to View tab in the bottom left corner of the 3D panel. |
| 01:21 | Left-click Camera from the menu. |
| 01:25 | For keyboard shortcut, press numpad 0. |
| 01:29 | If you are using a laptop, you need to emulate your number keys as numpad. |
| 01:36 | To learn how to emulate numpad, see the tutorial on User Preferences. |
| 01:45 | This is the Camera View. |
| 01:49 | The dotted box is the field of view of the active camera. |
| 01:55 | All objects inside this dotted box will be rendered. |
| 02:01 | Render settings shall be covered in a later tutorial. |
| 02:05 | Blender allows you to position and orient the active camera to match your current view point. |
| 02:11 | Lets see how to do this. |
| 02:15 | Press Numpad zero to go back to the perspective view. |
| 02:20 | You see, the shortcut numpad zero is a toggle to switch-to and from the camera view. |
| 02:26 | Hold the mouse wheel or the MMB (middle mouse button) and move the mouse to rotate the view to a location where you wish to place your camera. |
| 02:36 | I have selected this location. |
| 02:40 | Press Control, Alt & Num-Pad zero. |
| 02:46 | The camera moves to the new location. |
| 02:49 | The 3D view switches to the camera view at the same time. |
| 02:54 | Blender also allows you to perform a few navigational actions on the camera, such as rolling, panning, tracking etc. |
| 03:03 | We shall now look at these. |
| 03:05 | Right-click on the dotted box to select the camera. |
| 03:10 | From here on, you can manipulate the camera like you would manipulate any other object. |
| 03:17 | Do remember that to perform these actions you need to be in camera view. |
| 03:22 | The first action we shall see is to roll the camera view. |
| 03:26 | Press R on your keyboard to enter the object rotation mode. |
| 03:32 | Now, move your mouse left to right and up and down. |
| 03:42 | By default, this rotates the camera in its local z-axis, i.e. around the axis that goes into or comes out of the camera view. |
| 03:53 | Right-click on screen or press Esc on the keyboard to cancel the action. |
| 03:58 | This will take you back to your previous camera view. |
| 04:04 | Now, the next action we shall see is panning the camera view. |
| 04:09 | Panning is in 2 directions – left to right or up and down. |
| 04:15 | Press R to enter the object rotation mode. Press X twice. |
| 04:22 | The first X locks the rotation to the global X-axis. |
| 04:26 | The second X locks the rotation to the local X-axis. |
| 04:31 | We will discuss about global and local transform axis in detail in subsequent tutorials.</p> |
| 04:38 | Now move the mouse up and down. |
| 04:42 | The Camera view pans up and down. |
| 04:47 | Now, press Y twice. |
| 04:51 | The first y locks the rotation to the global y axis. |
| 04:56 | The second y locks the rotation to the local y axis. |
| 05:00 | Now, move the mouse left to right. |
| 05:05 | The Camera view pans left to right and vice versa. |
| 05:12 | Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
| 05:16 | Next, we shall dolly the camera view. There are two ways to do this. |
| 05:21 | First, press G to grab the camera. |
| 05:25 | Hold the Mouse wheel or the MMB and move the mouse up and down. |
| 05:43 | Second way, you can move the camera along its local z axis. Press G. |
| 05:53 | Then press Z twice to lock the camera to the local z axis. |
| 05:59 | Now, moving the mouse up and down gives the same effect. |
| 06:11 | Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
| 06:15 | Tracking the camera view left to right or up and down involves moving it along the local X or Y axes. |
| 06:24 | Press G, press X twice and move the mouse left to right. |
| 06:35 | The Camera view tracks left to right and vice-versa. |
| 06:42 | Now press Y twice and move the mouse up and down. |
| 06:48 | The Camera view tracks up and down. |
| 06:53 | Right-click to to go back to the camera view. |
| 06:59 | Blender also provides a fly mode for the camera. |
| 07:05 | Press Shift, F to enter the fly mode. |
| 07:10 | Now, you can move the camera view in three ways. |
| 07:14 | First is using the shortcut keys on the keyboard. |
| 07:19 | Press W on the keyboard to zoom-in. |
| 07:30 | Press S to zoom-out. |
| 07:40 | Press A to move to the left. |
| 07:51 | Press D to move to the right. |
| 08:02 | Right-click to go back to the camera view. |
| 08:05 | Second method is using the mouse wheel or the scroll in fly mode to zoom in and out of the camera view. |
| 08:13 | Press Shift, F to enter the fly mode. |
| 08:18 | Scroll the mouse wheel upwards to zoom-in. |
| 08:25 | For shortcut, press numpad, '+' . |
| 08:30 | Scroll the mouse wheel downwards to zoom out. |
| 08:38 | For shortcut, press numpad, '-' . |
| 08:43 | Right-click to go back to camera view. |
| 08:49 | Last method is- using the mouse wheel or scroll in fly mode to move the camera view left to right and vice versa. |
| 08:59 | Press Shift, F to enter the fly mode. |
| 09:04 | Press D and scroll the mouse wheel up and down. |
| 09:13 | The Camera view moves left to right and vice versa. |
| 09:28 | Left-click on the screen to lock the camera view. |
| 09:33 | Now, this is your new camera view. |
| 09:38 | So, that wraps up our tutorial on Navigation - Camera View. |
| 09:43 | Now, in a new file, |
| 09:45 | change the location of the camera and the camera view. Roll, pan, dolly and track your camera view |
| 09:54 | and use the fly mode to select a new camera view. |
| 10:00 | This tutorial is created by Project Oscar and supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
| 10:08 | More information on the same is available at the following links- oscar.iitb.ac.in and spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 10:27 | The Spoken Tutorial project: |
| 10:30 | conducts workshops using spoken tutorials; |
| 10:33 | also gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 10:38 | For more details, please write us to contact@spoken hypen tutorial.org |
| 10:45 | Thanks for joining us |
| 10:47 | and this is Monisha from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Kavita salve, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sakinashaikh, Sandhya.np14, Sneha