Difference between revisions of "Synfig/C3/Logo-animation/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| border =1 | <center>Time</center> | <center>Narration</center> |- | 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Logo animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' |- | 00:0...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Logo animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' | + | | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on “'''Logo animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn to | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn to: create a Mirror object, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | | | + | |animate a logo, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:12 | | 00:12 | ||
| − | | | + | | create '''Spherize effect'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:15 | | 00:15 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I am using | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using: |
| + | '''Ubuntu Linux''' 14.04 OS, | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Synfig '''version 1.0.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:49 | | 00:49 | ||
| − | | First let us create a background. | + | | First, let us create a background. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:55 | | 00:55 | ||
| − | | | + | | Under the''' Tool options '''in''' Layer Type, Create a region layer''' option must be selected. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:07 | | 01:07 | ||
| − | | Right-click and hold on the first node. The context menu opens. | + | | Right-click and hold on the first '''node'''. The '''context menu''' opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:23 | | 01:23 | ||
| − | | We get a triangle filled with the default color. | + | | We get a triangle filled with the '''default''' color. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:27 | | 01:27 | ||
| − | | Let us now save the file by pressing '''Ctrl + S | + | | Let us now '''save''' the file by pressing '''Ctrl + S''' keys. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:52 | | 01:52 | ||
| − | | Now change the color to green and the layer name to '''Triangle-1.''' | + | | Now, change the color to green and the '''layer''' name to '''Triangle-1.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:14 | | 02:14 | ||
| − | | Select all the nodes of '''Triangle-2''' by clicking and dragging the mouse. | + | | Select all the nodes of '''Triangle-2''' by clicking and dragging the '''mouse'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:19 | | 02:19 | ||
| − | | Observe that in the '''Tool options, Vertical ''' | + | | Observe that in the '''Tool options, Vertical axis''' has been selected. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:46 | | 02:46 | ||
| − | | Save the file by pressing '''Ctrl+S | + | | Save the file by pressing '''Ctrl+S''' keys. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:25 | | 03:25 | ||
| − | | Do the same for the green triangle | + | | Do the same for the green triangle too. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 215: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:05 | | 04:05 | ||
| − | | Change the '''Group layer '''name to '''ST | + | | Change the '''Group layer '''name to '''ST-Logo.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:33 | | 04:33 | ||
| − | | Next let us give rotation effect to the '''logo'''. | + | | Next, let us give rotation effect to the '''logo'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:00 | | 05:00 | ||
| − | | Again select the '''logo.png layer.''' | + | | Again, select the '''logo.png layer.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | | Next let us type some text. | + | | Next, let us type some text. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:21 | | 05:21 | ||
| − | | So, | + | | So, select the '''Text tool '''and click on the '''canvas.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 315: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:02 | | 06:02 | ||
| − | | Now go to the 70<sup>th</sup> frame and move the text upwards and place it below the logo. | + | | Now, go to the 70<sup>th</sup> frame and move the text upwards and place it below the logo. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 323: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:14 | | 06:14 | ||
| − | | Now group the '''Spoken tutorial layer '''and change the group name to '''ST-Text.''' | + | | Now, group the '''Spoken tutorial layer '''and change the group name to '''ST-Text.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:21 | | 06:21 | ||
| − | | Click on the drop-down list of '''ST-Text group layer.''' | + | | Click on the drop-down list of the '''ST-Text group layer.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 359: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:02 | | 07:02 | ||
| − | | Lastly, we will render our '''logo animation'''. Before that, save the file. | + | | Lastly, we will render our '''logo animation'''. Before that, '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 371: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:18 | | 07:18 | ||
| − | |Increase the''' Quality '''to''' 9 | + | |Increase the''' Quality '''to''' 9 ''' and click on the''' Render '''button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 379: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:28 | | 07:28 | ||
| − | |Right-click on the output and play using '''Firefox web browser.''' | + | |Right-click on the '''output''' and play using '''Firefox web browser.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 387: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:38 | | 07:38 | ||
| − | | You can use your own creativity and create in a different method | + | | You can use your own creativity and create in a different method too. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 395: | Line 398: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:47 | | 07:47 | ||
| − | | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt to | + | | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt to: |
| + | create a Mirror object, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:53 | | 07:53 | ||
| − | | | + | | animate a logo, |
| + | create '''Spherize '''effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:57 | | 07:57 | ||
| − | | Here is an assignment for you.Create a logo animation using the '''Synfig logo'''. | + | | Here is an assignment for you. Create a logo animation using the '''Synfig logo'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 415: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:12 | |08:12 | ||
| − | | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | | The video available at the following link summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. |
| − | + | Please watch it. | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 433: | Line 437: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:30 | | 08:30 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by '''NMEICT, MHRD,''' Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:36 | | 08:36 | ||
| − | | More information on this | + | | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:41 | | 08:41 | ||
| − | | This is Arthi | + | | This is Arthi from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
Thanks for joining. | Thanks for joining. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:40, 22 September 2018
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “Logo animation” using Synfig. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to: create a Mirror object, |
| 00:10 | animate a logo, |
| 00:12 | create Spherize effect. |
| 00:15 | To record this tutorial, I am using:
Ubuntu Linux 14.04 OS, Synfig version 1.0.2 |
| 00:26 | Let us open Synfig. |
| 00:28 | Go to canvas. Click on Properties. |
| 00:31 | Under the Image, change the Width to 1920 and Height to 1080. |
| 00:40 | Click on Other. Under Locks and Links, tick on all the checkboxes. |
| 00:47 | Click on Apply and OK. |
| 00:49 | First, let us create a background. |
| 00:52 | Select the Spline tool. |
| 00:55 | Under the Tool options in Layer Type, Create a region layer option must be selected. |
| 01:01 | Draw a right-angled triangle covering half of the canvas as shown. |
| 01:07 | Right-click and hold on the first node. The context menu opens. |
| 01:12 | Right-click again and select Loop Spline. Now the loop is completed. |
| 01:20 | Next, click on the Transform tool. |
| 01:23 | We get a triangle filled with the default color. |
| 01:27 | Let us now save the file by pressing Ctrl + S keys. |
| 01:32 | I will change the default name to Logo-animation. |
| 01:37 | And save this file on the Desktop. |
| 01:40 | You can give any name that you want. |
| 01:44 | Next, we will change the color of this triangle. |
| 01:47 | To do so, in the Parameters panel, click on the Color parameter. |
| 01:52 | Now, change the color to green and the layer name to Triangle-1. |
| 02:01 | Duplicate the layer and change the name to Triangle-2. |
| 02:06 | Then change the color to yellow. |
| 02:10 | Now go to the Tool box and select Mirror tool. |
| 02:14 | Select all the nodes of Triangle-2 by clicking and dragging the mouse. |
| 02:19 | Observe that in the Tool options, Vertical axis has been selected. |
| 02:25 | Now click on the top left node of the triangle. |
| 02:29 | Flip it in the vertical direction as demonstrated. |
| 02:33 | Once again in the Tool options, change the axis to Horizontal. |
| 02:38 | Now, click on the bottom left node of the triangle. |
| 02:41 | Flip it in the horizontal direction as demonstrated. |
| 02:46 | Save the file by pressing Ctrl+S keys. |
| 02:50 | As we go forward, I will not explicitly say so. But please do so at regular intervals. |
| 02:57 | Next, let us animate these 2 triangles. |
| 03:00 | Select the Transform tool. |
| 03:02 | Click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 03:06 | Type 20 in the current frame box and press Enter. |
| 03:11 | In the Keyframes panel, add a keyframe. |
| 03:15 | Come back to the zeroth frame. |
| 03:17 | Click on the green dot of the yellow triangle and move it outside the canvas, as demonstrated. |
| 03:25 | Do the same for the green triangle too. |
| 03:28 | Click on Turn off animate editing mode icon. |
| 03:32 | Move the Time cursor between zeroth and 20th frame to check the animation. |
| 03:39 | Next, let us import the Spoken Tutorial logo. |
| 03:42 | I have the logo in my Documents folder. |
| 03:46 | You can find this logo file in the Code files link that is provided along with this tutorial.
Please download and use it. |
| 03:55 | Go to File and click on Import. |
| 03:59 | Since I want to give Rotate effect to the layer, we will first group the logo layer. |
| 04:05 | Change the Group layer name to ST-Logo. |
| 04:09 | Reduce the size of the logo using the orange dot in the handle. |
| 04:14 | Now click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 04:18 | Go to the zeroth frame. |
| 04:20 | Then click on the drop-down list of ST-Logo group layer and select logo.png layer. |
| 04:27 | In the Parameters panel, change the Alpha amount to zero. |
| 04:33 | Next, let us give rotation effect to the logo. |
| 04:37 | For that, first right-click on logo.png layer. |
| 04:41 | Then click on New layer, Transform and lastly on Rotate. |
| 04:47 | Now go to the 50th frame. |
| 04:50 | In the Keyframes panel, add a keyframe. |
| 04:54 | In the Parameters panel, change the rotation amount to 360. |
| 05:00 | Again, select the logo.png layer. |
| 05:04 | Now go to the 60th frame. |
| 05:06 | Move the logo a little upward, as demonstrated. |
| 05:10 | Click on Turn off animate editing mode icon. |
| 05:14 | Click outside the canvas to deselect the logo. |
| 05:18 | Next, let us type some text. |
| 05:21 | So, select the Text tool and click on the canvas. |
| 05:25 | A text box appears. Here I will type Spoken Tutorial. Click on Ok. |
| 05:34 | In the Parameters panel, change the color of the text to black and size of the text to 100. |
| 05:43 | I will change the layer name to Spoken Tutorial. |
| 05:47 | Click on the Transform tool and select the green dot of the text. |
| 05:53 | Move the text outside the canvas in the downward direction as demonstrated. |
| 05:59 | Click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 06:02 | Now, go to the 70th frame and move the text upwards and place it below the logo. |
| 06:09 | Once again, click on Turn off animate editing mode icon. |
| 06:14 | Now, group the Spoken tutorial layer and change the group name to ST-Text. |
| 06:21 | Click on the drop-down list of the ST-Text group layer. |
| 06:25 | Right-click on Spoken Tutorial layer and then on New layer. |
| 06:30 | Now click on Distortions and then on Spherize. |
| 06:35 | Click on the middle green dot of the Spherize effect and drag to the starting of the text. |
| 06:42 | Click and drag the left green dot to make the effect bigger. |
| 06:47 | Once again click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 06:51 | This time go to the 100th frame and move the effect outside the canvas. |
| 06:57 | Now click on Turn off animate editing mode icon. |
| 07:02 | Lastly, we will render our logo animation. Before that, save the file. |
| 07:08 | Now go to File and click on Render. |
| 07:11 | Change the Extension to avi. . Change the Target to ffmpeg. |
| 07:18 | Increase the Quality to 9 and click on the Render button. |
| 07:25 | Let us now check our file. Go to Desktop. |
| 07:28 | Right-click on the output and play using Firefox web browser. |
| 07:34 | Our logo animation looks like this. |
| 07:38 | You can use your own creativity and create in a different method too. |
| 07:43 | With this we have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 07:47 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt to:
create a Mirror object, |
| 07:53 | animate a logo,
create Spherize effect. |
| 07:57 | Here is an assignment for you. Create a logo animation using the Synfig logo. |
| 08:03 | The logo has been given to you in the Code files link. |
| 08:08 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 08:12 | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project.
Please watch it. |
| 08:18 | Please post your time queries in this forum. |
| 08:21 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team conducts workshops and gives certificates. |
| 08:26 | For more details, please write to us. |
| 08:30 | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:36 | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
| 08:41 | This is Arthi from IIT Bombay, signing off.
Thanks for joining. |