Difference between revisions of "Spoken-Tutorial-Technology/C2/Side-by-Side-Method/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Nancyvarkey (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| border=1 | ''' Time''' |Narration |- |00:01 |Welcome to the spoken tutorial that explains the side-by-side method. I am Kannan Moudgalya. |- |00:07 |In this tutorial we w...") |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| ''' Time''' | | ''' Time''' | ||
| − | |Narration | + | |'''Narration''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:01 | |00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial that explains the side-by-side method. | + | |Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' that explains the '''side-by-side method'''. |
I am Kannan Moudgalya. | I am Kannan Moudgalya. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:07 | |00:07 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we will learn the following | + | |In this tutorial, we will learn the following. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:10 | |00:10 | ||
| − | |We will learn what is meant by the side-by-side method. | + | |We will learn, what is meant by the '''side-by-side method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:14 | |00:14 | ||
| − | |We will find out how the side-by-side method helps learn one command at a time. | + | |We will find out, how the '''side-by-side method''' helps learn one '''command''' at a time. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
| − | |We will learn how one can learn slowly or fast using spoken tutorials. | + | |We will learn, how one can learn slowly or fast using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:26 | |00:26 | ||
| − | |We will learn where the required material for a spoken tutorial is available. | + | |We will learn, where the required material for a spoken tutorial is available. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:32 | |00:32 | ||
| − | |We will learn how NOT to use spoken tutorials. | + | |We will learn, how NOT to use spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:36 | |00:36 | ||
| − | |We also have a message for workshop | + | |We also have a message for workshop organizers. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:41 | |00:41 | ||
| − | |Side-by-side method is a technique that we have developed at IIT Bombay | + | |'''Side-by-side method''' is a technique that we have developed at '''IIT Bombay''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:47 | |00:47 | ||
| − | | | + | |to help you learn a software by yourself, even if there is no expert to guide you. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:56 | |00:56 | ||
| − | |By learning one command at a time from a spoken tutorial. | + | |By learning one command at a time, from a spoken tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:08 | |01:08 | ||
| − | |A big NO. | + | |A big NO. Or is it just by listening to a spoken tutorial carefully? |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | | | + | |NO again. Learning comes from ... |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:29 | |01:29 | ||
| − | |The answer is YES. | + | |The answer is 'YES'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 94: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:33 | |01:33 | ||
| − | |This is | + | |This is because, we make spoken tutorials suitable for self learning. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 102: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:41 | |01:41 | ||
| − | |It is a long story. | + | |It is a long story. Let me just say that we have developed specific methods, for this purpose, at '''IIT Bombay'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:49 | |01:49 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorials are created for SELF LEARNING. | + | |Spoken Tutorials are created for SELF LEARNING. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:52 | |01:52 | ||
| − | |And hence, you can reproduce every command shown in Spoken Tutorials | + | |And hence, you can reproduce every command shown in Spoken Tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 126: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:04 | |02:04 | ||
| − | |Let us go to http://spoken-tutorial.org | + | |Let us go to: http://spoken-tutorial.org |
|- | |- | ||
|02:08 | |02:08 | ||
| − | |Let us locate Scilab Spoken Tutorials | + | |Let us locate '''Scilab''' Spoken Tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:14 | |02:14 | ||
| − | |I will demonstrate with the Spoken Tutorial, called Vector Operations. | + | |I will demonstrate with the Spoken Tutorial, called '''Vector Operations'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:21 | |02:21 | ||
| − | |Should I | + | |Should I maximize the video? |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:33 | |02:33 | ||
| − | |I will move the browser so as to take the video to one side of the screen | + | |I will move the browser so as to take the video to one side of the screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:49 | |02:49 | ||
| − | |In this case, Scilab. | + | |In this case, 'Scilab'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:05 | |03:05 | ||
| − | |Should we | + | |Should we maximize the software window? |
|- | |- | ||
|03:08 | |03:08 | ||
| − | |NO again. | + | |NO again. Instead, make it smaller and take it to the other side as I have done. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:28 | |03:28 | ||
| − | |Play the video. | + | |'''Play''' the video. Listen to a command in the spoken tutorial. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:32 | |03:32 | ||
| − | |Pause the video. | + | |'''Pause''' the video. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:41 | |03:41 | ||
| − | |If it does not work, rewind the tutorial. | + | |If it does not work, '''rewind''' the tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 242: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:54 | |03:54 | ||
| − | |Play Audio | + | |Play Audio. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 254: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:23 | |04:23 | ||
| − | |p equals 1 2 3, close bracket. | + | |'''p equals 1 2 3''', close bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:42 | |04:42 | ||
| − | |No problems. | + | |No problems.The spoken tutorial method allows you to practice slowly or fast. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:48 | |04:48 | ||
| − | |I will now explain how you can learn fast. | + | |I will now explain, how you can learn fast. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:51 | |04:51 | ||
| − | |You can work on the software | + | |You can work on the software while simultaneously listening to the video. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:57 | |04:57 | ||
| − | |Let us listen to the next command | + | |Let us listen to the next command and simultaneously try it out on the software. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:03 | |05:03 | ||
| − | |Let me press the | + | |Let me press the '''Play''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:09 | |05:09 | ||
| − | | Play Audio | + | | Play Audio. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 306: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:32 | |05:32 | ||
| − | |You saw me typing while listening to the video. | + | |You just saw me typing while listening to the video. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 314: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:40 | |05:40 | ||
| − | |Let me repeat. | + | |Let me repeat. The spoken tutorial approach allows you to practice slowly or fast. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 338: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:09 | |06:09 | ||
| − | |You see a spoken tutorial on '''xfig''' | + | |You see a spoken tutorial on '''xfig''' and also the '''xfig''' software. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 346: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:18 | |06:18 | ||
| − | |You can also change positions | + | |You can also change positions and change the size as you proceed. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:23 | |06:23 | ||
| − | |Anything other than | + | |Anything other than maximizing is permissible! |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 358: | Line 330: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:32 | |06:32 | ||
| − | |What happens if the spoken tutorial says open a file? | + | |What happens if the spoken tutorial says 'open a file'? |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 378: | Line 350: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:00 | |07:00 | ||
| − | |For this, let me open a C and C++ tutorial called ''' | + | |For this, let me open a '''C and C++ tutorial''' called '''Tokens.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 390: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:20 | |07:20 | ||
| − | | Play Audio | + | | Play Audio. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 398: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:41 | |07:41 | ||
| − | |The video says, open a file by name | + | |The video says, open a file by name '''tokens.c''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:13 | |08:13 | ||
| − | |Hey, here is a link called | + | |Hey, here is a link called '''Code files.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|08:16 | |08:16 | ||
| − | |It seems to have the file | + | |It seems to have the file ''''tokens.c''''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 446: | Line 418: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:38 | |08:38 | ||
| − | |There could be minor differences in the way different operating systems behave. | + | |There could be minor differences in the way different '''operating systems''' behave. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:43 | |08:43 | ||
| − | |For example, the zip file may immediately download | + | |For example, the '''zip''' file may immediately download without your confirmation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 462: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:57 | |08:57 | ||
| − | |Don't worry. | + | |Don't worry.It is possible to create an '''image file''', for offline viewing. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:02 | |09:02 | ||
| − | |Let me show from where in the spoken tutorial web page you can create this image. | + | |Let me show, from where in the spoken tutorial web page you can create this '''image'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:09 | |09:09 | ||
| − | |It is in the next tab. | + | |It is in the next '''tab'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 482: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:16 | |09:16 | ||
| − | |To see all the links, let me make the screen bigger. | + | |To see all the links, let me make the '''screen''' bigger. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 526: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:08 | |10:08 | ||
| − | |That's all friends. | + | |That's all friends.Let me go to the next slide. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:12 | |10:12 | ||
| − | |Let me | + | |Let me summarize what we learnt in this tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:16 | |10:16 | ||
| − | |We learnt what is meant by the side-by-side method. | + | |We learnt, what is meant by the '''side-by-side method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:20 | |10:20 | ||
| − | |We have found out how the side-by-side method helps learn one command at a time. | + | |We have found out how the 'side-by-side method' helps learn one command at a time. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 566: | Line 530: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:47 | |10:47 | ||
| − | |If an | + | |If an organizer tells you to watch a spoken tutorial, they are not doing their duty. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:52 | |10:52 | ||
| − | |Please follow the side-by-side method | + | |Please follow the 'side-by-side method' as explained in this tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 586: | Line 550: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:08 | |11:08 | ||
| − | |Spread the word | + | |Spread the word that '''spoken tutorial''' helps a student learn by doing. |
|- | |- | ||
|11:14 | |11:14 | ||
| − | |This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | |This video summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 602: | Line 566: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:25 | |11:25 | ||
| − | |Give certificates. | + | |Give certificates. Please contact us. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:28 | |11:28 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|11:34 | |11:34 | ||
|Thanks for joining. Goodbye. | |Thanks for joining. Goodbye. | ||
Latest revision as of 10:30, 10 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial that explains the side-by-side method.
I am Kannan Moudgalya. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn the following. |
| 00:10 | We will learn, what is meant by the side-by-side method. |
| 00:14 | We will find out, how the side-by-side method helps learn one command at a time. |
| 00:20 | We will learn, how one can learn slowly or fast using spoken tutorials. |
| 00:26 | We will learn, where the required material for a spoken tutorial is available. |
| 00:32 | We will learn, how NOT to use spoken tutorials. |
| 00:36 | We also have a message for workshop organizers. |
| 00:41 | Side-by-side method is a technique that we have developed at IIT Bombay |
| 00:47 | to help you learn a software by yourself, even if there is no expert to guide you. |
| 00:54 | How can you do this? |
| 00:56 | By learning one command at a time, from a spoken tutorial. |
| 01:01 | What is meant by learning? |
| 01:03 | Is it just watching a spoken tutorial? |
| 01:08 | A big NO. Or is it just by listening to a spoken tutorial carefully? |
| 01:13 | NO again. Learning comes from ... |
| 01:16 | yes, you got it – by doing, ... by reproducing every command shown in the spoken tutorial. |
| 01:24 | Can anyone reproduce every command shown in the tutorial? |
| 01:29 | The answer is 'YES'. |
| 01:31 | What makes me say this? |
| 01:33 | This is because, we make spoken tutorials suitable for self learning. |
| 01:39 | How do we do this? |
| 01:41 | It is a long story. Let me just say that we have developed specific methods, for this purpose, at IIT Bombay. |
| 01:49 | Spoken Tutorials are created for SELF LEARNING. |
| 01:52 | And hence, you can reproduce every command shown in Spoken Tutorials. |
| 01:58 | What is the best way to reproduce every command? |
| 02:02 | Let me demonstrate it. |
| 02:04 | Let us go to: http://spoken-tutorial.org |
| 02:08 | Let us locate Scilab Spoken Tutorials. |
| 02:14 | I will demonstrate with the Spoken Tutorial, called Vector Operations. |
| 02:18 | I already located this video. |
| 02:21 | Should I maximize the video? |
| 02:23 | Once again, a big NO. |
| 02:26 | In fact, you may make it smaller. |
| 02:29 | I have already made it as small as possible. |
| 02:33 | I will move the browser so as to take the video to one side of the screen. |
| 02:43 | On the other side, let us open the software the video teaches. |
| 02:49 | In this case, 'Scilab'. |
| 02:51 | Because Scilab is an open source software, we can do this. |
| 02:56 | The Spoken Tutorial project does not promote commercial software. |
| 03:00 | So, you can always download the software that you want to work with, free of cost. |
| 03:05 | Should we maximize the software window? |
| 03:08 | NO again. Instead, make it smaller and take it to the other side as I have done. |
| 03:15 | I have now opened the spoken tutorial and the software to learn, SIDE BY SIDE. |
| 03:20 | What do we do next? |
| 03:22 | Let us go to the next slide. |
| 03:28 | Play the video. Listen to a command in the spoken tutorial. |
| 03:32 | Pause the video. |
| 03:34 | Try out the same command on the software. |
| 03:37 | If the command works, listen to the next command. |
| 03:41 | If it does not work, rewind the tutorial. |
| 03:44 | Listen again, and try. |
| 03:47 | Repeat. |
| 03:49 | Let me demonstrate this using Scilab. |
| 03:54 | Play Audio. |
| 04:11 | Let us pause it. |
| 04:15 | Let me reproduce this command on the Scilab software. |
| 04:23 | p equals 1 2 3, close bracket. |
| 04:32 | We get identical results, as in the video. |
| 04:35 | But, hey, this is extremely boring. |
| 04:37 | I hate listening to the video, doing nothing. |
| 04:40 | It is also extremely slow. |
| 04:42 | No problems.The spoken tutorial method allows you to practice slowly or fast. |
| 04:48 | I will now explain, how you can learn fast. |
| 04:51 | You can work on the software while simultaneously listening to the video. |
| 04:57 | Let us listen to the next command and simultaneously try it out on the software. |
| 05:03 | Let me press the Play button. |
| 05:09 | Play Audio. |
| 05:23 | I paused the video. |
| 05:32 | You just saw me typing while listening to the video. |
| 05:36 | This is ONE WAY to learn faster using spoken tutorials. |
| 05:40 | Let me repeat. The spoken tutorial approach allows you to practice slowly or fast. |
| 05:45 | Some times, it may be difficult to separate the software from video. |
| 05:50 | One can use some overlapping positions, in this case. |
| 05:54 | Let me show an example of this, in the next slide. |
| 06:03 | This is a figure that I used in a book chapter that I wrote recently. |
| 06:09 | You see a spoken tutorial on xfig and also the xfig software. |
| 06:15 | Although there is an overlap, you can still see parts of it. |
| 06:18 | You can also change positions and change the size as you proceed. |
| 06:23 | Anything other than maximizing is permissible! |
| 06:27 | We will now address one other requirement to produce all the steps. |
| 06:32 | What happens if the spoken tutorial says 'open a file'? |
| 06:37 | Without that file, learning will be ineffective – won't it? |
| 06:41 | Don't worry – we make available every file used in a spoken tutorial. |
| 06:47 | Because, without these, all steps of a spoken tutorial cannot be reproduced. |
| 06:55 | I will now demonstrate this with an example. |
| 07:00 | For this, let me open a C and C++ tutorial called Tokens. |
| 07:11 | I have already advanced it to the correct location. |
| 07:15 | Let me play it now. |
| 07:20 | Play Audio. |
| 07:36 | Let me pause. |
| 07:41 | The video says, open a file by name tokens.c |
| 07:46 | Only if this file is made available, can all the steps be reproduced. |
| 07:50 | Let us see whether this file is available on the web page. |
| 07:55 | Let us bring the browser back fully, so that we can see all the links. |
| 08:06 | Let us scroll down. |
| 08:13 | Hey, here is a link called Code files. |
| 08:16 | It seems to have the file 'tokens.c'. |
| 08:21 | Let us check whether we can download it. |
| 08:24 | Let me click this link. |
| 08:27 | Learn behold, the file is ready to be saved. |
| 08:31 | Let us not save it, however. |
| 08:35 | I will leave it as an exercise to you. |
| 08:38 | There could be minor differences in the way different operating systems behave. |
| 08:43 | For example, the zip file may immediately download without your confirmation. |
| 08:48 | In any case, be assured that all the required files will be available through such a link. |
| 08:54 | What to do if Internet is not available to you? |
| 08:57 | Don't worry.It is possible to create an image file, for offline viewing. |
| 09:02 | Let me show, from where in the spoken tutorial web page you can create this image. |
| 09:09 | It is in the next tab. |
| 09:12 | As the browser is made very small, all the links are not visible. |
| 09:16 | To see all the links, let me make the screen bigger. |
| 09:21 | It is available at Software Training, Downloads, Create your own disk image. |
| 09:33 | The zip file created through this facility also has all the associated files. |
| 09:37 | In some rare cases, the required files may be missing. |
| 09:41 | If this happens, we need your help to correct the problem. |
| 09:44 | Let me show this on our web page. |
| 09:47 | Let us make the screen smaller again. |
| 09:51 | Let us go back to the previous tab. |
| 09:56 | Let us scroll up. |
| 09:59 | See the link called Report missing component. |
| 10:03 | Please click this link and provide the required information. |
| 10:08 | That's all friends.Let me go to the next slide. |
| 10:12 | Let me summarize what we learnt in this tutorial. |
| 10:16 | We learnt, what is meant by the side-by-side method. |
| 10:20 | We have found out how the 'side-by-side method' helps learn one command at a time. |
| 10:25 | We explained how one can learn slowly or fast using spoken tutorials. |
| 10:31 | We learnt where all the required material for a spoken tutorial are available. |
| 10:36 | We also learnt how not to use spoken tutorials. |
| 10:40 | If you just watch a spoken tutorial, you do not get the full benefit. |
| 10:45 | It is not at all a workshop. |
| 10:47 | If an organizer tells you to watch a spoken tutorial, they are not doing their duty. |
| 10:52 | Please follow the 'side-by-side method' as explained in this tutorial. |
| 10:58 | I have a small assignment for you. |
| 11:01 | Reproduce every step shown in this tutorial. |
| 11:05 | Apply this method to a spoken tutorial on another topic. |
| 11:08 | Spread the word that spoken tutorial helps a student learn by doing. |
| 11:14 | This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 11:18 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 11:22 | We conduct workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 11:25 | Give certificates. Please contact us. |
| 11:28 | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 11:34 | Thanks for joining. Goodbye. |