Difference between revisions of "LibreOffice-Suite-Writer/C4/Using-track-changes/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Dieulinh79 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:02 | | 00:02 | ||
| − | | Hello Everybody. | + | | Hello Everybody. Welcome to the tutorial on '''LibreOffice Writer - Track changes while Editing a document'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:09 | |00:09 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial I will explain how peer review of documents can be done with '''LibreOffice Writer'''. | + | | In this tutorial, I will explain how peer review of documents can be done with '''LibreOffice Writer'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 20: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:26 | |00:26 | ||
| − | |The benefit in using this feature is that a reviewer can give comments, add text, delete or modify existing text | + | |The benefit in using this feature is that a reviewer can give comments, add text, delete or modify existing text which is clearly visible as such, in the same document. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 32: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:57 | | 00:57 | ||
| − | | So | + | | So, let's learn how to do all of this. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
| − | | Here we are using '''Ubuntu Linux | + | | Here, we are using: |
| + | '''Ubuntu Linux 10.04''' as an '''operating system''' and | ||
| + | '''LibreOffice Suite''' version '''3.3.4'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:16 | | 01:16 | ||
| − | | | + | |'Seven-reasons-to-adopt-FOSS.odt', 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt'. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | | click on '''Applications''' '''Office''' '''LibreOffice Writer''' to start Writer. | + | | click on '''Applications''' >> '''Office''' >> '''LibreOffice Writer''' to start '''Writer'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:34 | | 01:34 | ||
| − | | | + | |Open 'Seven-reasons-to-adopt-FOSS.odt'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:41 | | 01:41 | ||
| − | |To set the ''' | + | |To set the '''Record changes''' option on, go to '''Edit''' → '''Changes''' and check the '''Record''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:53 | | 01:53 | ||
| − | | The ''' | + | | The '''Show''' option should also be checked. This will enable any subsequent editing to be recorded distinctly. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:05 | | 02:05 | ||
| − | | We will go to point number 2 and type | + | | We will go to point number 2 and type: "Linux is a virus resistant operating system since each user has a distinct data space and cannot directly access the program files". |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:36 | | 02:36 | ||
| − | | Hit '''Enter''' | + | | Hit '''Enter''' so that the current second point becomes point number 3. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:46 | |02:46 | ||
| − | | Hover the mouse over this text. You will see the message '''Inserted | + | | Hover the '''mouse''' over this text. You will see the message '''"Inserted sriranjani:"''' followed by date and time of insertion. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:55 | | 02:55 | ||
| − | | Thus the person making the comment is identified in the document. The name is provided based on the name given during installation of LibreOffice as the user on the computer. | + | | Thus the person making the comment is identified in the document. The name is provided based on the name given during installation of '''LibreOffice''' as the user on the computer. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:08 | |03:08 | ||
| − | | Correct the spelling of | + | | Correct the spelling of "avalable" in the first line. You will notice the correction. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:39 | | 03:39 | ||
| − | | Hover the cursor over it and we see the message | + | | Hover the cursor over it and we see the message: "Deleted sriranjani", followed by date and time of deletion. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 109: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:00 | |04:00 | ||
| − | |More than one person can edit the same document. | + | |More than one person can '''edit''' the same document. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | LO Writer will show each edit in a different colour to help the reader distinguish one reviewer's work from another. | + | | '''LO Writer''' will show each edit in a different colour to help the reader distinguish one reviewer's work from another. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:13 | | 04:13 | ||
| − | | Of course, hovering the mouse over the edited text will display the name of the reviewer. | + | | Of course, hovering the '''mouse''' over the edited text will display the name of the reviewer. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:19 | | 04:19 | ||
| − | | I am going to demonstrate this by opening a document | + | | I am going to demonstrate this by opening a document which is already been edited by my colleague Guru. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:27 | | 04:27 | ||
| − | | Open a text file document | + | | Open a text file document 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:42 | | 04:42 | ||
| − | | Hovering the mouse over this text gives message that the addition and deletion have been done by Guru. | + | | Hovering the '''mouse''' over this text gives the message that the addition and deletion have been done by Guru. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:52 | | 04:52 | ||
| − | | Add a point at the bottom | + | | Add a point at the bottom "CDAC, NIC, NRC-FOSS are institutions of Government of India which develop and promote FOSS". |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 142: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:24 | | 05:24 | ||
| − | | Hovering the mouse over this insertion gives the message | + | | Hovering the '''mouse''' over this insertion gives the message "Inserted: sriranjani". |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:50 | | 05:50 | ||
| − | | In the same document | + | | In the same document- 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt', let's assume I am the author and I will accept or reject the edits made by Guru. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:12 | | 06:12 | ||
| − | | Go to point 2 and right click on the deleted text | + | | Go to point 2 and right-click on the deleted text "reasons" and say '''Accept Change'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:28 | | 06:28 | ||
| − | | Right-click on the inserted text | + | | Right-click on the inserted text "needs" and select '''Accept Change'''. You will see that the text becomes normal which is the change suggested by the reviewer. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:39 | | 06:39 | ||
| − | |In this way, edits suggested by the reviewer | + | |In this way, edits suggested by the reviewer- both insertions and deletions can be accepted by the author. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:49 | | 06:49 | ||
| − | | Go to point 1 and right click on the deleted text | + | | Go to point number 1 and right-click on the deleted text "The OpenOffice document standard (ODF) has been notified under this policy" and select '''Reject change'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:01 | | 07:01 | ||
| − | | This makes the text normal | + | | This makes the text normal i.e. the suggestion of the reviewer to delete, has been rejected by the author. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:09 | | 07:09 | ||
| − | | Go to point 5 and right click on | + | | Go to point number 5 and right-click on "Government Schools in these states and in Orissa, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu learn Linux" and select '''Reject change'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:34 | |07:34 | ||
| − | | Finally, after accepting or rejecting changes, we should go to ''' | + | | Finally, after accepting or rejecting changes, we should go to '''Edit >> Changes''' and uncheck the '''Record''' and '''Show''' options. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 209: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:00 | | 08:00 | ||
| − | | Please be sure to save the file after accepting or rejecting changes to incorporate all comments given by the reviewers. | + | | Please be sure to '''save''' the file after accepting or rejecting changes to incorporate all comments given by the reviewers. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:09 | |08:09 | ||
| − | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Finally, the ASSIGNMENT | + | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Finally, the ASSIGNMENT- |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:16 | | 08:16 | ||
| − | | Open a document and make corrections to spelling mistakes in '''Record Changes | + | | Open a document and make corrections to spelling mistakes in '''Record Changes''' mode. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:31 | |08:31 | ||
| − | |The video available at the following link | + | |The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:48 | | 08:48 | ||
| − | | For more details, write to | + | | For more details, write to: '''contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:54 | | 08:54 | ||
| − | | | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:03 | | 09:03 | ||
| − | | More information on the same is available at the following link | + | | More information on the same is available at the following link: '''spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:14 | | 09:14 | ||
| − | | This tutorial has been contributed by IT for change. | + | | This tutorial has been contributed by "IT for change". Thank you. |
| − | + | |- | |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:48, 11 October 2019
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Hello Everybody. Welcome to the tutorial on LibreOffice Writer - Track changes while Editing a document. |
| 00:09 | In this tutorial, I will explain how peer review of documents can be done with LibreOffice Writer. |
| 00:16 | We will open an existing document to explain how to peer review and edit a document using Record Changes option. |
| 00:26 | The benefit in using this feature is that a reviewer can give comments, add text, delete or modify existing text which is clearly visible as such, in the same document. |
| 00:40 | This can be easily seen by the author who can accept or reject these changes and thus incorporate these edit comments without the effort of making the changes once again. |
| 00:53 | And when the file is saved, the comments are incorporated. |
| 00:57 | So, let's learn how to do all of this. |
| 01:02 | Here, we are using:
Ubuntu Linux 10.04 as an operating system and LibreOffice Suite version 3.3.4. |
| 01:10 | In this tutorial, I will be using some documents that I have already created and saved on my system, namely - |
| 01:16 | 'Seven-reasons-to-adopt-FOSS.odt', 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt'. |
| 01:24 | click on Applications >> Office >> LibreOffice Writer to start Writer. |
| 01:34 | Open 'Seven-reasons-to-adopt-FOSS.odt'. |
| 01:41 | To set the Record changes option on, go to Edit → Changes and check the Record option. |
| 01:53 | The Show option should also be checked. This will enable any subsequent editing to be recorded distinctly. |
| 02:01 | In the document, let us insert a second point. |
| 02:05 | We will go to point number 2 and type: "Linux is a virus resistant operating system since each user has a distinct data space and cannot directly access the program files". |
| 02:36 | Hit Enter so that the current second point becomes point number 3. |
| 02:42 | Note that the text input has come in a new color. |
| 02:46 | Hover the mouse over this text. You will see the message "Inserted sriranjani:" followed by date and time of insertion. |
| 02:55 | Thus the person making the comment is identified in the document. The name is provided based on the name given during installation of LibreOffice as the user on the computer. |
| 03:08 | Correct the spelling of "avalable" in the first line. You will notice the correction. |
| 03:17 | Delete the first point - It can be installed on all computers without restriction or needing to pay license fees to vendors. |
| 03:31 | Note that the deletion does not actually delete the line, but marks it as a line suggested for deletion. |
| 03:39 | Hover the cursor over it and we see the message: "Deleted sriranjani", followed by date and time of deletion. |
| 03:49 | In this manner, modifications can be made to a document by adding, deleting or changing an existing text in a document. |
| 04:00 | More than one person can edit the same document. |
| 04:04 | LO Writer will show each edit in a different colour to help the reader distinguish one reviewer's work from another. |
| 04:13 | Of course, hovering the mouse over the edited text will display the name of the reviewer. |
| 04:19 | I am going to demonstrate this by opening a document which is already been edited by my colleague Guru. |
| 04:27 | Open a text file document 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt'. |
| 04:35 | In this document, we can see that several additions and deletions have been done. |
| 04:42 | Hovering the mouse over this text gives the message that the addition and deletion have been done by Guru. |
| 04:52 | Add a point at the bottom "CDAC, NIC, NRC-FOSS are institutions of Government of India which develop and promote FOSS". |
| 05:18 | We can see that the colour of this insertion is different from the colour of the edits done by Guru. |
| 05:24 | Hovering the mouse over this insertion gives the message "Inserted: sriranjani". |
| 05:29 | Thus more than one person can edit the same document before it goes back to the author. |
| 05:34 | Close the document without saving it. |
| 05:45 | We will now show how the author can accept or reject changes made by the reviewer. |
| 05:50 | In the same document- 'Government-support-for-FOSS-in-India.odt', let's assume I am the author and I will accept or reject the edits made by Guru. |
| 06:12 | Go to point 2 and right-click on the deleted text "reasons" and say Accept Change. |
| 06:22 | You will see that the text gets deleted which is the change suggested by the reviewer. |
| 06:28 | Right-click on the inserted text "needs" and select Accept Change. You will see that the text becomes normal which is the change suggested by the reviewer. |
| 06:39 | In this way, edits suggested by the reviewer- both insertions and deletions can be accepted by the author. |
| 06:49 | Go to point number 1 and right-click on the deleted text "The OpenOffice document standard (ODF) has been notified under this policy" and select Reject change. |
| 07:01 | This makes the text normal i.e. the suggestion of the reviewer to delete, has been rejected by the author. |
| 07:09 | Go to point number 5 and right-click on "Government Schools in these states and in Orissa, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu learn Linux" and select Reject change. |
| 07:24 | This deletes the text inserted by the reviewer. |
| 07:27 | In this manner, each addition or deletion can be accepted or rejected by the author. |
| 07:34 | Finally, after accepting or rejecting changes, we should go to Edit >> Changes and uncheck the Record and Show options. |
| 07:56 | When unchecked, any further editing will not be marked separately. |
| 08:00 | Please be sure to save the file after accepting or rejecting changes to incorporate all comments given by the reviewers. |
| 08:09 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Finally, the ASSIGNMENT- |
| 08:16 | Open a document and make corrections to spelling mistakes in Record Changes mode. |
| 08:25 | I have already constructed this assignment here. |
| 08:31 | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:36 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:40 | The Spoken Tutorial Project conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 08:44 | They also give certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 08:48 | For more details, write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 08:54 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:03 | More information on the same is available at the following link: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 09:14 | This tutorial has been contributed by "IT for change". Thank you. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Dieulinh79, Madhurig, Minal, Nancyvarkey, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14, Sneha