Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Overview-of-Library-Management-System/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:00 | | 00:00 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on the''' Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System.''' | + | | Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on the''' Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:08 | | 00:08 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we introduce you to a '''web application'''. | + | | In this tutorial, we introduce you to a '''web application'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:19 | | 00:19 | ||
| − | | We have used the example of a '''Library Management''' | + | | We have used the example of a '''Library Management system'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of | + | | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:31 | | 00:31 | ||
| − | |'''HTML''' | + | |'''HTML'''. If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:38 | |00:38 | ||
| − | | Now let us look at the web application – the Library Management System. | + | | Now, let us look at the web application – the '''Library Management System'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:58 | | 00:58 | ||
| − | | The use of such a system helps | + | | The use of such a system helps: |
|- | |- | ||
|01:00 | |01:00 | ||
| − | |The librarian to manage the books in the library easily | + | | The librarian to manage the books in the library easily |
|- | |- | ||
|01:05 | |01:05 | ||
| − | |To maintain membership information on one centralized server | + | | To maintain membership information on one centralized server |
|- | |- | ||
|01:10 | |01:10 | ||
| − | |To save time and resources and | + | | To save time and resources and |
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | |To reduce the workload | + | | To reduce the workload. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | |Let me '''run '''this '''Project''' named '''MyFirstProject. ''' | + | |Let me '''run '''this '''Project''' named '''MyFirstProject.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:38 | |01:38 | ||
| − | | We can see a very simple '''login form''' here | + | | We can see a very simple '''login form''' here. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:42 | |01:42 | ||
| − | | There is a link to a page called '''Visitor’s Home Page.''' | + | | There is a '''link''' to a '''page''' called '''Visitor’s Home Page.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:53 | |01:53 | ||
| − | |A '''library''' has many | + | |A '''library''' has many members. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:56 | |01:56 | ||
| − | |So now, let us | + | |So now, let us '''login''' as a member i.e. as a user who has registered already. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:03 | | 02:03 | ||
| − | | I will login as '''“mdhusein”''' and give the password and press '''Enter'''. | + | | I will '''login''' as '''“mdhusein”''' and give the password and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:13 | |02:13 | ||
| − | |We also have the list of books currently borrowed by the user. | + | |We also have the list of books, currently borrowed by the user. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:41 | | 02:41 | ||
| − | | Here, | + | | Here, we get the list of all the books available in the '''library.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:50 | | 02:50 | ||
| − | | Here, we get the list of books issued to different '''members | + | | Here, we get the list of books issued to different '''members''' |
|- | |- | ||
|02:54 | |02:54 | ||
| − | | | + | |and the list of books which are past their return date. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |03.03 |
| − | | | + | |Here, we get the list of all the '''users''' who have registered in the '''library'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:08 | |03:08 | ||
| − | |Then, | + | |Then, we have the option to '''Checkout/Return a Book.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:23 | |03:23 | ||
| − | |Notice | + | |Notice that we also have an option to register as a new user. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:39 | | 03:39 | ||
| − | | At the end of this series, you will | + | | At the end of this series, you will be able to create this simple '''Library Management System.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|03:46 | |03:46 | ||
| − | | You will also be able to add more | + | | You will also be able to add more functionality to it, like searching for a book. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:53 | |03:53 | ||
| − | |In this series | + | |In this series: we will be using '''JSP''' and '''servlets''' to build the '''web application'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 237: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | | + | | you will be able to develop any web application which follows the''' MVC''' pattern. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:10 | | 04:10 | ||
| − | | To know more about the spoken tutorial project | + | | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:13 | | 04:13 | ||
| − | | | + | | watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:16 | | 04:16 | ||
| − | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project | + | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:20 | |04:20 | ||
| − | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:24 | |04:24 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
|- | |- | ||
|04:26 | |04:26 | ||
| − | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:29 | |04:29 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates for those who pass an online test | + | |Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:32 | |04:32 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org | + | |For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:38 | |04:38 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:42 | |04:42 | ||
| − | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:49 | |04:49 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at: |
|- | |- | ||
|04:52 | |04:52 | ||
| − | |http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT- Intro | + | |http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
|- | |- | ||
|04:59 | |04:59 | ||
| − | |The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC | + | |The '''Library Management System''' has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their "Corporate Social Responsibility" programme. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:08 | |05:08 | ||
| − | | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial | + | | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:13 | |05:13 | ||
| − | |This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay signing off. | + | |This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
| − | + | ||
| − | Thank you for joining. | + | |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:59, 28 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on the Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, we introduce you to a web application. |
| 00:13 | In this series, we have demonstrated how to create a basic inventory system. |
| 00:19 | We have used the example of a Library Management system. |
| 00:24 | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of: |
| 00:27 | Core Java using Netbeans IDE and |
| 00:31 | HTML. If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:38 | Now, let us look at the web application – the Library Management System. |
| 00:43 | A library management system is a system which |
| 00:46 | manages the issuing and returning of books |
| 00:50 | and manages the users of a library. |
| 00:54 | Now, Why do we need a Library Management System? |
| 00:58 | The use of such a system helps: |
| 01:00 | The librarian to manage the books in the library easily |
| 01:05 | To maintain membership information on one centralized server |
| 01:10 | To save time and resources and |
| 01:13 | To reduce the workload. |
| 01:15 | Now, let me quickly show you the system. |
| 01:17 | For this, I will switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 01:22 | We have a very simple system here. |
| 01:24 | Let me run this Project named MyFirstProject. |
| 01:30 | The browser window opens. |
| 01:33 | We can see the Home Page of Library Management System. |
| 01:38 | We can see a very simple login form here. |
| 01:42 | There is a link to a page called Visitor’s Home Page. |
| 01:46 | Click on the link. |
| 01:48 | We can see the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 01:53 | A library has many members. |
| 01:56 | So now, let us login as a member i.e. as a user who has registered already. |
| 02:03 | I will login as “mdhusein” and give the password and press Enter. |
| 02:10 | We can see a Success Greeting Page. |
| 02:13 | We also have the list of books, currently borrowed by the user. |
| 02:18 | Let us logout now. |
| 02:21 | Next, we shall login as the librarian i.e. as admin. |
| 02:26 | As soon as we login, we can see the Admin Section page. |
| 02:31 | We can see 4 options here. |
| 02:33 | Let us try each one and see the results. |
| 02:37 | First, we have the option List Books. |
| 02:41 | Here, we get the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 02:46 | Next, we have List Borrowed Books. |
| 02:50 | Here, we get the list of books issued to different members |
| 02:54 | and the list of books which are past their return date. |
| 02:59 | Then we have the option List Users. |
| 03.03 | Here, we get the list of all the users who have registered in the library. |
| 03:08 | Then, we have the option to Checkout/Return a Book. |
| 03:12 | Let’s click on this option. |
| 03:15 | This is the interface to Checkout/Return Book. |
| 03:20 | Now, let us come back to our login page. |
| 03:23 | Notice that we also have an option to register as a new user. |
| 03:28 | Click on here to register. |
| 03:31 | This is the registration form to register as a new user. |
| 03:35 | So, this is the overview of this simple web application. |
| 03:39 | At the end of this series, you will be able to create this simple Library Management System. |
| 03:46 | You will also be able to add more functionality to it, like searching for a book. |
| 03:53 | In this series: we will be using JSP and servlets to build the web application. |
| 03:59 | you will also learn the MVC architecture in detail and |
| 04:04 | you will be able to develop any web application which follows the MVC pattern. |
| 04:10 | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, |
| 04:13 | watch the video available at the following link. |
| 04:16 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 04:20 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 04:24 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
| 04:26 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 04:29 | Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 04:32 | For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 04:38 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 04:42 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 04:49 | More information on this mission is available at: |
| 04:52 | http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 04:59 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their "Corporate Social Responsibility" programme. |
| 05:08 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
| 05:13 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |