Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Overview-of-Library-Management-System/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:00 |
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on the''' Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System.''' | + | | Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on the''' Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:08 |
| − | | In this tutorial we introduce you to a '''web application'''. | + | | In this tutorial, we introduce you to a '''web application'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:13 |
| In this series, we have demonstrated how to create a '''basic inventory''' system. | | In this series, we have demonstrated how to create a '''basic inventory''' system. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:19 |
| − | | We have used the example of a '''Library Management''' | + | | We have used the example of a '''Library Management system'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:24 |
| − | | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of | + | | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:27 |
| ''' Core Java''' using '''Netbeans IDE''' and | | ''' Core Java''' using '''Netbeans IDE''' and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:31 |
| − | | '''HTML''' | + | |'''HTML'''. If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |00:38 |
| − | | | + | | Now, let us look at the web application – the '''Library Management System'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 00:43 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| A '''library management system''' is a system which | | A '''library management system''' is a system which | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:46 |
| manages the issuing and returning of books | | manages the issuing and returning of books | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |00:50 |
| − | | and manages the | + | |and manages the users of a library. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |00:54 |
| Now, Why do we need a '''Library Management System?''' | | Now, Why do we need a '''Library Management System?''' | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 | + | | 00:58 |
| − | | The use of such a system helps | + | | The use of such a system helps: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:00 |
| − | | | + | | The librarian to manage the books in the library easily |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:05 |
| − | | | + | | To maintain membership information on one centralized server |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:10 |
| − | | | + | | To save time and resources and |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:13 |
| − | | To reduce the workload | + | | To reduce the workload. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | |01:15 |
| − | | | + | |Now, let me quickly show you the system. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 01:17 |
| For this, I will switch to '''Netbeans IDE.''' | | For this, I will switch to '''Netbeans IDE.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:22 |
| − | | We have a very simple system here. | + | |We have a very simple system here. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:24 |
| − | | Let me '''run '''this '''Project''' named '''MyFirstProject. ''' | + | |Let me '''run '''this '''Project''' named '''MyFirstProject.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:30 |
| − | | | + | |The browser window opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:33 |
| We can see the '''Home Page''' of '''Library Management System.''' | | We can see the '''Home Page''' of '''Library Management System.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:38 |
| − | | We can see a very simple '''login form''' here | + | | We can see a very simple '''login form''' here. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |01:42 |
| − | | There is a link to a page called '''Visitor’s Home Page.''' | + | | There is a '''link''' to a '''page''' called '''Visitor’s Home Page.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 | + | |01:46 |
| − | | | + | |Click on the '''link.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:48 |
|We can see the list of all the books available in the '''library.''' | |We can see the list of all the books available in the '''library.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:53 |
| − | |A '''library''' has many | + | |A '''library''' has many members. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:56 |
| − | |So now, let us | + | |So now, let us '''login''' as a member i.e. as a user who has registered already. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:03 |
| − | | I will login as '''“mdhusein”''' and give the password and press '''Enter'''. | + | | I will '''login''' as '''“mdhusein”''' and give the password and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:10 |
| We can see a '''Success Greeting Page.''' | | We can see a '''Success Greeting Page.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:13 |
| − | |We also have the list of books currently borrowed by the user. | + | |We also have the list of books, currently borrowed by the user. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:18 |
|Let us '''logout''' now. | |Let us '''logout''' now. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:21 |
| Next, we shall '''login '''as the '''librarian '''i.e. as '''admin.''' | | Next, we shall '''login '''as the '''librarian '''i.e. as '''admin.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:26 |
| As soon as we login, we can see the '''Admin Section page.''' | | As soon as we login, we can see the '''Admin Section page.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:31 |
| We can see 4 options here. | | We can see 4 options here. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:33 |
| Let us try each one and see the results. | | Let us try each one and see the results. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:37 |
| First, we have the option '''List Books'''. | | First, we have the option '''List Books'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:41 |
| − | | Here, | + | | Here, we get the list of all the books available in the '''library.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:46 |
| Next, we have '''List Borrowed Books.''' | | Next, we have '''List Borrowed Books.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 | + | | 02:50 |
| − | | Here, we get the list of books issued to different '''members | + | | Here, we get the list of books issued to different '''members''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:54 |
| − | | | + | |and the list of books which are past their return date. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |02:59 |
| Then we have the option '''List Users.''' | | Then we have the option '''List Users.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |03.03 |
| − | | | + | |Here, we get the list of all the '''users''' who have registered in the '''library'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:08 |
| − | |Then, | + | |Then, we have the option to '''Checkout/Return a Book.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:12 |
|Let’s click on this option. | |Let’s click on this option. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:15 |
|This is the interface to '''Checkout/Return Book.''' | |This is the interface to '''Checkout/Return Book.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:20 |
|Now, let us come back to our '''login page.''' | |Now, let us come back to our '''login page.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:23 |
| − | |Notice | + | |Notice that we also have an option to register as a new user. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:28 |
|Click on '''here''' to register. | |Click on '''here''' to register. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:31 |
|This is the '''registration form''' to register as a new user. | |This is the '''registration form''' to register as a new user. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:35 |
|So, this is the overview of this '''simple web application'''. | |So, this is the overview of this '''simple web application'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:39 |
| − | | At the end of this series, you will | + | | At the end of this series, you will be able to create this simple '''Library Management System.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:46 |
| − | | You will also be able to add more | + | | You will also be able to add more functionality to it, like searching for a book. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:53 |
| − | |In this series | + | |In this series: we will be using '''JSP''' and '''servlets''' to build the '''web application'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 | + | | 03:59 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| you will also learn the''' MVC architecture''' in detail and | | you will also learn the''' MVC architecture''' in detail and | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:04 |
| − | | | + | | you will be able to develop any web application which follows the''' MVC''' pattern. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:10 |
| − | | To know more about the spoken tutorial project | + | | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:13 |
| − | | | + | | watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | | 04:16 |
| − | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project | + | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:20 |
| − | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:24 |
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:26 |
| − | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:29 |
| − | |Gives certificates for those who pass an online test | + | |Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:32 |
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org | + | |For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:38 |
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |04:42 |
| − | | | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |04:49 |
| − | | | + | |More information on this mission is available at: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |04:52 |
| − | | | + | |http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | |04:59 |
| − | | | + | |The '''Library Management System''' has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their "Corporate Social Responsibility" programme. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |05:08 |
| − | | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial | + | | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |05:13 |
| − | | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay signing off. | + | |This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
| − | + | ||
| − | Thank you for joining. | + | |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:59, 28 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on the Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, we introduce you to a web application. |
| 00:13 | In this series, we have demonstrated how to create a basic inventory system. |
| 00:19 | We have used the example of a Library Management system. |
| 00:24 | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of: |
| 00:27 | Core Java using Netbeans IDE and |
| 00:31 | HTML. If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:38 | Now, let us look at the web application – the Library Management System. |
| 00:43 | A library management system is a system which |
| 00:46 | manages the issuing and returning of books |
| 00:50 | and manages the users of a library. |
| 00:54 | Now, Why do we need a Library Management System? |
| 00:58 | The use of such a system helps: |
| 01:00 | The librarian to manage the books in the library easily |
| 01:05 | To maintain membership information on one centralized server |
| 01:10 | To save time and resources and |
| 01:13 | To reduce the workload. |
| 01:15 | Now, let me quickly show you the system. |
| 01:17 | For this, I will switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 01:22 | We have a very simple system here. |
| 01:24 | Let me run this Project named MyFirstProject. |
| 01:30 | The browser window opens. |
| 01:33 | We can see the Home Page of Library Management System. |
| 01:38 | We can see a very simple login form here. |
| 01:42 | There is a link to a page called Visitor’s Home Page. |
| 01:46 | Click on the link. |
| 01:48 | We can see the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 01:53 | A library has many members. |
| 01:56 | So now, let us login as a member i.e. as a user who has registered already. |
| 02:03 | I will login as “mdhusein” and give the password and press Enter. |
| 02:10 | We can see a Success Greeting Page. |
| 02:13 | We also have the list of books, currently borrowed by the user. |
| 02:18 | Let us logout now. |
| 02:21 | Next, we shall login as the librarian i.e. as admin. |
| 02:26 | As soon as we login, we can see the Admin Section page. |
| 02:31 | We can see 4 options here. |
| 02:33 | Let us try each one and see the results. |
| 02:37 | First, we have the option List Books. |
| 02:41 | Here, we get the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 02:46 | Next, we have List Borrowed Books. |
| 02:50 | Here, we get the list of books issued to different members |
| 02:54 | and the list of books which are past their return date. |
| 02:59 | Then we have the option List Users. |
| 03.03 | Here, we get the list of all the users who have registered in the library. |
| 03:08 | Then, we have the option to Checkout/Return a Book. |
| 03:12 | Let’s click on this option. |
| 03:15 | This is the interface to Checkout/Return Book. |
| 03:20 | Now, let us come back to our login page. |
| 03:23 | Notice that we also have an option to register as a new user. |
| 03:28 | Click on here to register. |
| 03:31 | This is the registration form to register as a new user. |
| 03:35 | So, this is the overview of this simple web application. |
| 03:39 | At the end of this series, you will be able to create this simple Library Management System. |
| 03:46 | You will also be able to add more functionality to it, like searching for a book. |
| 03:53 | In this series: we will be using JSP and servlets to build the web application. |
| 03:59 | you will also learn the MVC architecture in detail and |
| 04:04 | you will be able to develop any web application which follows the MVC pattern. |
| 04:10 | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, |
| 04:13 | watch the video available at the following link. |
| 04:16 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 04:20 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 04:24 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team: |
| 04:26 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 04:29 | Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 04:32 | For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 04:38 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 04:42 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 04:49 | More information on this mission is available at: |
| 04:52 | http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 04:59 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their "Corporate Social Responsibility" programme. |
| 05:08 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
| 05:13 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |