Difference between revisions of "Spoken-Tutorial-Technology/C2/Guidelines-for-a-Campus-Ambassador/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:01 | |00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on “Guidelines for | + | |Welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on '''“Guidelines for a Campus Ambassador.”''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:06 | |00:06 | ||
| − | | The "Campus Ambassador Programme" is | + | | The '''"Campus Ambassador Programme"''' is |
|- | |- | ||
|00:08 | |00:08 | ||
| − | | | + | | aimed at energetic, enthusiastic and passionate students- |
|- | |- | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
| − | | | + | | who will be the face of 'Spoken Tutorials' in their colleges/campuses and |
|- | |- | ||
|00:17 | |00:17 | ||
| − | | | + | | who will help to scale & sustain this project. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:21 | |00:21 | ||
| − | |Their primary tasks will be | + | |Their primary tasks will be: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:27 | |00:27 | ||
| − | |To contribute towards the creation and dubbing of Spoken Tutorials on various | + | | To contribute towards the creation and dubbing of Spoken Tutorials on various '''FOSS''' system. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:34 | |00:34 | ||
| − | |The eligibility criteria for a Campus Ambassador are as follows | + | |The eligibility criteria for a '''Campus Ambassador''' are as follows- |
|- | |- | ||
|00:39 | |00:39 | ||
| − | | A student of second year UG level or higher | + | | A student of second year UG level or higher: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:42 | |00:42 | ||
| − | |Having a good academic performance | + | | Having a good academic performance |
|- | |- | ||
|00:46 | |00:46 | ||
| − | |Established performance in | + | | Established performance in organizing events |
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | |Commitment of one year | + | |Commitment of one year |
|- | |- | ||
|00:52 | |00:52 | ||
| − | |Motivated and driven to meet targets | + | | Motivated and driven to meet targets |
|- | |- | ||
|00:55 | |00:55 | ||
| − | |Readiness to select the successor Campus Ambassador in the next year. | + | | Readiness to select the successor 'Campus Ambassador' in the next year. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:01 | |01:01 | ||
| − | |If you | + | |If you fulfill the eligibility criteria to become a Campus-Ambassador then all you have to do is enroll with us. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:09 | |01:09 | ||
| − | |To do so, please visit the web-page | + | |To do so, please visit the web-page: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassador_Programme. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:19 | |01:19 | ||
| − | | | + | |Let me click on it. This is the web-page for 'Campus Ambassador' programme, on the spoken tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:28 | |01:28 | ||
| − | |Click on Requisition | + | |Click on '''Requisition Form'''. This will open 'Campus Ambassador' requisition form. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:35 | |01:35 | ||
| − | |Fill in all the details that are asked here and click on | + | |Fill in all the details that are asked here and click on '''Submit'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:53 | |01:53 | ||
| − | |Your first task as a provisional Campus Ambassador is | + | |Your first task as a provisional 'Campus Ambassador' is |
|- | |- | ||
|01:57 | |01:57 | ||
| − | | | + | |to conduct a workshop in your own college, |
|- | |- | ||
|02:00 | |02:00 | ||
| − | | | + | |using the '''Basic Level Spoken Tutorials''' available on '''LaTeX, Scilab, Python, Linux and Ubuntu''' or '''Orca'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:10 | |02:10 | ||
| − | |We will soon have | + | |We will soon have basic level tutorials on other '''FOSS''' systems. Here is a list of all the '''FOSS''' that we are currently working on. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:31 | |02:31 | ||
| − | |The participants should be requested to bring along their own ear-phones | + | |The participants should be requested to bring along their own ear-phones |
|- | |- | ||
|02:35 | |02:35 | ||
| − | | | + | |in order to listen to the Spoken Tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:39 | |02:39 | ||
| − | |As a provisional Campus Ambassador you have to do the publicity for the workshop using posters and brochures. | + | |As a provisional 'Campus Ambassador', you will have to do the publicity for the workshop using posters and brochures. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:00 | |03:00 | ||
| − | |Permission letter, if required | + | |Permission letter, if required, may be issued by the project. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:05 | |03:05 | ||
| − | |The workshop will be conducted remotely using | + | |The workshop will be conducted remotely using '''Skype''' or '''A-view software''' by the '''Spoken Tutorial''' team from '''IIT Bombay'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:22 | |03:22 | ||
| − | |On successful completion of the workshop, a certificate of recognition will be awarded to the provisional Campus Ambassador. | + | |On successful completion of the workshop, a certificate of recognition will be awarded to the provisional 'Campus Ambassador'. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:33 | |03:33 | ||
| − | |The provisional Campus Ambassador will be invited to IIT Bombay for a 1-day workshop on Spoken Tutorial Technology. | + | |The provisional 'Campus Ambassador' will be invited to IIT Bombay for a 1-day workshop on '''Spoken Tutorial Technology'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:59 | |03:59 | ||
| − | |Within 15 days of attending | + | |Within 15 days of attending the workshop, the provisional 'Campus Ambassador's are to '''create''' or '''dub''' a spoken tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:08 | |04:08 | ||
| − | |On successfully doing so, their status will change from | + | |On successfully doing so, their status will change from 'Provisional' to 'Confirmed'. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:16 | |04:16 | ||
| − | |They will also become eligible to receive a cash reward of Rs.5000. | + | |They will also become eligible to receive a cash reward of Rs. 5000. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:29 | |04:29 | ||
| − | |From this stage | + | |From this stage onwards, their tasks and responsibilities as 'Campus Ambassadors' begin. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:35 | |04:35 | ||
| − | |What are the responsibilities of campus | + | |What are the responsibilities of 'campus ambassadors'? - |
|- | |- | ||
|04:38 | |04:38 | ||
| − | |To | + | | To popularize the concept of Spoken Tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:42 | |04:42 | ||
| − | |Help identify experts,novices and translators | + | |Help identify experts, novices and translators who are the contributors of spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:50 | |04:50 | ||
| − | |Coordinate the generation of Spoken Tutorials for an honorarium. | + | | Coordinate the generation of Spoken Tutorials for an honorarium. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:54 | |04:54 | ||
| − | |Help create many Spoken Tutorials in a year. | + | | Help create many Spoken Tutorials in a year. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:59 | |04:59 | ||
| − | |Build a rapport with the contributors. | + | | Build a rapport with the contributors. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:02 | |05:02 | ||
| − | |Coordinate your community of contributors. | + | | Coordinate your community of contributors. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:06 | |05:06 | ||
| − | | | + | | Organize FOSS workshops with Spoken Tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:10 | |05:10 | ||
| − | | | + | | Organize Spoken Tutorial sponsored events. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:13 | |05:13 | ||
| − | |Coordinate with the project for Campus | + | | Coordinate with the project for '''Campus Fest'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:17 | |05:17 | ||
| − | |Write blogs, announce events in the mailing list | + | | Write blogs, announce events in the mailing list etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:23 | |05:23 | ||
| − | |As Campus Ambassadors, you have to coordinate the following instructional activities | + | |As Campus Ambassadors, you have to coordinate the following instructional activities - |
|- | |- | ||
|05:28 | |05:28 | ||
| − | |Creating | + | | Creating '''outline'''s. Let me show you what an outline looks like. This is the basic level outline for '''Linux'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:39 | |05:39 | ||
| − | |Creating | + | | Creating '''script'''s. Again, let me show you what a script looks like. This is a script for basic command of Linux in the two column format. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:51 | |05:51 | ||
| − | |Ensuring self-learning , | + | |Ensuring self-learning, Conducting workshops, Conducting online exams etc. |
| − | Conducting workshops , | + | |
| − | Conducting online exams etc. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|05:59 | |05:59 | ||
| − | |While working as Campus Ambassadors, you will develop the following skills | + | |While working as Campus Ambassadors, you will develop the following skills: |
|- | |- | ||
|06:04 | |06:04 | ||
| − | |Mentoring others, | + | | Mentoring others, Networking with other Campus Ambassadors |
| − | Networking with other Campus Ambassadors | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:09 | |06:09 | ||
| − | | Creating educational content and using them, | + | |Creating educational content and using them, Conducting workshops and certifying |
| − | + | ||
| − | Conducting workshops and certifying | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:16 | |06:16 | ||
| − | |Carrying out local & national campaign, | + | | Carrying out local & national campaign, Suggesting ways to scale the project |
| − | Suggesting ways to scale the project | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:21 | |06:21 | ||
| − | |Suggesting innovative merchandise/gifts, | + | |Suggesting innovative merchandise/gifts, Improving your marketing skills. |
| − | + | ||
| − | Improving your marketing skills. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:27 | |06:27 | ||
| − | |As Campus ambassador you will receive: | + | |As Campus ambassador, you will receive: |
|- | |- | ||
|06:30 | |06:30 | ||
| − | |Merchandise & gifts for distribution, | + | | Merchandise & gifts for distribution, Performance based incentive scheme |
| − | Performance based incentive scheme | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:36 | |06:36 | ||
| − | |Financial help to present | + | | Financial help to present Spoken Tutorial project based papers in conferences |
|- | |- | ||
|06:42 | |06:42 | ||
| − | |The coveted Spoken Tutorial Campus Ambassador Certificate after successful completion of one year. | + | | The coveted Spoken Tutorial 'Campus Ambassador' Certificate after successful completion of one year. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:49 | |06:49 | ||
| − | |Your name will be displayed on our website at http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors | + | |Your name will be displayed on our website at: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors. |
| + | Let me open this link for you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:06 | |07:06 | ||
| − | |Here is the List of provisional campus ambassador. | + | |Here is the List of provisional 'campus ambassador'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:18 | |07:18 | ||
| − | |Apart from the physical items, you will be able to | + | |Apart from the physical items, you will be able to: |
|- | |- | ||
|07:22 | |07:22 | ||
| − | |Redefine yourself as an entrepreneur. | + | | Redefine yourself as an entrepreneur. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:25 | |07:25 | ||
| − | |Be a part of the | + | | Be a part of the FOSS community. Earn 10% of the total honorarium |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:29 | |07:29 | ||
| − | | | + | |of approved contributions, provided you help create a minimum of 50 Spoken Tutorials in a year. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 329: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:42 | |07:42 | ||
| − | |This noble cause will also help to | + | |This noble cause will also help to - |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:49 | |07:49 | ||
| − | |Help build a brand for your college. | + | | Help build a brand for your college. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:56 | |07:56 | ||
| − | | Create awareness of IT technologies. | + | |Create awareness of IT technologies. Learn numerical and symbolic computing (like Scilab and Python). |
| − | + | ||
| − | Learn numerical and symbolic computing (like Scilab and Python). | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 363: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:17 | |08:17 | ||
| − | |This project will help students | + | |This project will help students- |
|- | |- | ||
|08:19 | |08:19 | ||
| − | | To do well in subject exams, projects and job interviews | + | |To do well in subject exams, projects and job interviews. To do well in certification exams (e.g. RedHat certification) |
| − | + | ||
| − | To do well in certification exams (e.g. RedHat certification) | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|08:28 | |08:28 | ||
| − | |To learn a new software, | + | |To learn a new software, To improve English speaking skills, To improve the command over one’s mother-tongue. |
| − | To improve English speaking skills, | + | |
| − | To improve the command over one’s mother-tongue. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|08:36 | |08:36 | ||
| − | |All rights are reserved with Talk to a Teacher project under the creative commons license no. CC BY-NC 2.5. | + | |All rights are reserved with '''Talk to a Teacher''' project, under the creative commons license no. CC BY-NC 2.5. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:43 | |08:43 | ||
| − | |The eligibility criteria, terms and conditions | + | |The eligibility criteria, terms and conditions and deliverables can be changed or withdrawn without any notification at any time. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:53 | |08:53 | ||
| − | |Please visit the following link for the latest information http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors | + | |Please visit the following link for the latest information: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors |
|- | |- | ||
|09:01 | |09:01 | ||
| − | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on Guidelines for Campus Ambassador. | + | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on '''Guidelines for Campus Ambassador'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:05 | |09:05 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:14 | |09:14 | ||
| − | |More information on the same is available at the following link http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. | + | |More information on the same is available at the following link: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:20 | |09:20 | ||
| − | |This is Nancy and Shahid from IIT Bombay signing off. Thanks for joining. | + | |This is Nancy and Shahid, from '''IIT Bombay''', signing off. Thanks for joining. |
Latest revision as of 10:33, 10 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on “Guidelines for a Campus Ambassador.” |
| 00:06 | The "Campus Ambassador Programme" is |
| 00:08 | aimed at energetic, enthusiastic and passionate students- |
| 00:12 | who will be the face of 'Spoken Tutorials' in their colleges/campuses and |
| 00:17 | who will help to scale & sustain this project. |
| 00:21 | Their primary tasks will be: |
| 00:24 | To encourage the students and faculty in their college. |
| 00:27 | To contribute towards the creation and dubbing of Spoken Tutorials on various FOSS system. |
| 00:34 | The eligibility criteria for a Campus Ambassador are as follows- |
| 00:39 | A student of second year UG level or higher: |
| 00:42 | Having a good academic performance |
| 00:46 | Established performance in organizing events |
| 00:50 | Commitment of one year |
| 00:52 | Motivated and driven to meet targets |
| 00:55 | Readiness to select the successor 'Campus Ambassador' in the next year. |
| 01:01 | If you fulfill the eligibility criteria to become a Campus-Ambassador then all you have to do is enroll with us. |
| 01:09 | To do so, please visit the web-page: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassador_Programme. |
| 01:19 | Let me click on it. This is the web-page for 'Campus Ambassador' programme, on the spoken tutorial website. |
| 01:28 | Click on Requisition Form. This will open 'Campus Ambassador' requisition form. |
| 01:35 | Fill in all the details that are asked here and click on Submit. |
| 01:44 | You will receive a welcome mail from the Spoken Tutorial Team. |
| 01:48 | Your status will be provisional at this point. |
| 01:53 | Your first task as a provisional 'Campus Ambassador' is |
| 01:57 | to conduct a workshop in your own college, |
| 02:00 | using the Basic Level Spoken Tutorials available on LaTeX, Scilab, Python, Linux and Ubuntu or Orca. |
| 02:10 | We will soon have basic level tutorials on other FOSS systems. Here is a list of all the FOSS that we are currently working on. |
| 02:21 | The workshop can be conducted through the student clubs or by the college. |
| 02:26 | A minimum of 25 participants are required for the workshop. |
| 02:31 | The participants should be requested to bring along their own ear-phones |
| 02:35 | in order to listen to the Spoken Tutorials. |
| 02:39 | As a provisional 'Campus Ambassador', you will have to do the publicity for the workshop using posters and brochures. |
| 02:46 | These will be couriered to you by the Spoken Tutorial team. |
| 02:51 | A list of participants, date, time and venue of the workshop should be mailed to the Spoken Tutorial team. |
| 03:00 | Permission letter, if required, may be issued by the project. |
| 03:05 | The workshop will be conducted remotely using Skype or A-view software by the Spoken Tutorial team from IIT Bombay. |
| 03:15 | There will be a resource person for the chosen FOSS available at IIT Bombay throughout the workshop. |
| 03:22 | On successful completion of the workshop, a certificate of recognition will be awarded to the provisional 'Campus Ambassador'. |
| 03:33 | The provisional 'Campus Ambassador' will be invited to IIT Bombay for a 1-day workshop on Spoken Tutorial Technology. |
| 03:41 | Second class sleeper fare will be reimbursed to them for the same. |
| 03:46 | The workshop will begin at 9:30am and end at 4:30pm. |
| 03:52 | At the end of the workshop, each participant will receive a certificate of participation. |
| 03:59 | Within 15 days of attending the workshop, the provisional 'Campus Ambassador's are to create or dub a spoken tutorial. |
| 04:08 | On successfully doing so, their status will change from 'Provisional' to 'Confirmed'. |
| 04:16 | They will also become eligible to receive a cash reward of Rs. 5000. |
| 04:22 | This amount is payable on completion of 3 spoken tutorials (original or dubbed). |
| 04:29 | From this stage onwards, their tasks and responsibilities as 'Campus Ambassadors' begin. |
| 04:35 | What are the responsibilities of 'campus ambassadors'? - |
| 04:38 | To popularize the concept of Spoken Tutorials. |
| 04:42 | Help identify experts, novices and translators who are the contributors of spoken tutorials. |
| 04:50 | Coordinate the generation of Spoken Tutorials for an honorarium. |
| 04:54 | Help create many Spoken Tutorials in a year. |
| 04:59 | Build a rapport with the contributors. |
| 05:02 | Coordinate your community of contributors. |
| 05:06 | Organize FOSS workshops with Spoken Tutorials. |
| 05:10 | Organize Spoken Tutorial sponsored events. |
| 05:13 | Coordinate with the project for Campus Fests. |
| 05:17 | Write blogs, announce events in the mailing list etc. |
| 05:23 | As Campus Ambassadors, you have to coordinate the following instructional activities - |
| 05:28 | Creating outlines. Let me show you what an outline looks like. This is the basic level outline for Linux. |
| 05:39 | Creating scripts. Again, let me show you what a script looks like. This is a script for basic command of Linux in the two column format. |
| 05:51 | Ensuring self-learning, Conducting workshops, Conducting online exams etc. |
| 05:59 | While working as Campus Ambassadors, you will develop the following skills: |
| 06:04 | Mentoring others, Networking with other Campus Ambassadors |
| 06:09 | Creating educational content and using them, Conducting workshops and certifying |
| 06:16 | Carrying out local & national campaign, Suggesting ways to scale the project |
| 06:21 | Suggesting innovative merchandise/gifts, Improving your marketing skills. |
| 06:27 | As Campus ambassador, you will receive: |
| 06:30 | Merchandise & gifts for distribution, Performance based incentive scheme |
| 06:36 | Financial help to present Spoken Tutorial project based papers in conferences |
| 06:42 | The coveted Spoken Tutorial 'Campus Ambassador' Certificate after successful completion of one year. |
| 06:49 | Your name will be displayed on our website at: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors.
Let me open this link for you. |
| 07:06 | Here is the List of provisional 'campus ambassador'. |
| 07:12 | You will be able to attend Spoken Tutorial meetings and retreats at our expense. |
| 07:18 | Apart from the physical items, you will be able to: |
| 07:22 | Redefine yourself as an entrepreneur. |
| 07:25 | Be a part of the FOSS community. Earn 10% of the total honorarium |
| 07:29 | of approved contributions, provided you help create a minimum of 50 Spoken Tutorials in a year. |
| 07:37 | And of course! This work will spread Digital Literacy across India. |
| 07:42 | This noble cause will also help to - |
| 07:44 | Provide training to students of your college & other colleges. |
| 07:49 | Help build a brand for your college. |
| 07:51 | Help your college perform well in competitions that involve software. |
| 07:56 | Create awareness of IT technologies. Learn numerical and symbolic computing (like Scilab and Python). |
| 08:03 | Learn domain software (like JAVA, PHP and mysql). |
| 08:08 | Help create entrepreneurs from your locality. |
| 08:12 | Train children from your state through regional-language-based IT education. |
| 08:17 | This project will help students- |
| 08:19 | To do well in subject exams, projects and job interviews. To do well in certification exams (e.g. RedHat certification) |
| 08:28 | To learn a new software, To improve English speaking skills, To improve the command over one’s mother-tongue. |
| 08:36 | All rights are reserved with Talk to a Teacher project, under the creative commons license no. CC BY-NC 2.5. |
| 08:43 | The eligibility criteria, terms and conditions and deliverables can be changed or withdrawn without any notification at any time. |
| 08:53 | Please visit the following link for the latest information: http://spoken-tutorial.org/Campus_Ambassadors |
| 09:01 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial on Guidelines for Campus Ambassador. |
| 09:05 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
| 09:14 | More information on the same is available at the following link: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 09:20 | This is Nancy and Shahid, from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |