Difference between revisions of "LibreOffice-Suite-Base/C2/Modify-a-Report/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
|'''Time''' | |'''Time''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:02 | |00:02 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the Spoken tutorial on LibreOffice Base. | + | |Welcome to the '''Spoken tutorial''' on '''LibreOffice Base'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:09 | |00:09 | ||
| − | | | + | |modify a '''report''' by customizing the layout and the look and feel of the report. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:16 | |00:16 | ||
| − | |For this, let us consider our familiar Library database example. | + | |For this, let us consider our familiar '''Library''' database example. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:23 | |00:23 | ||
| − | |In the previous tutorial, we learnt how to create a report | + | |In the previous tutorial, we learnt how to create a '''report'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:28 | |00:28 | ||
| − | |And we built a report with the title ‘Books Issued to Members: Report History’. | + | |And we built a report with the title ‘Books Issued to Members: Report History’. We will now learn how to modify this report. |
| − | + | ||
| − | We will now learn how to modify this report. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|00:40 | |00:40 | ||
| − | |In the Library database, | + | |In the 'Library' database, |
|- | |- | ||
|00:42 | |00:42 | ||
| − | | | + | |let us click on the '''Reports''' icon on the left panel. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 47: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:57 | |00:57 | ||
| − | |Let us right click on | + | |Let us right-click on it and then click on '''Edit''' to open the report for modifying or editing. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:08 | |01:08 | ||
| − | |We now see a new window which is called the Report Builder window. | + | |We now see a new window which is called the '''Report Builder''' window. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:14 | |01:14 | ||
| − | |This screen is composed of three main sections. | + | |This '''screen''' is composed of three main sections. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:19 | |01:19 | ||
| − | |Page Header and Footer section that form the top and the bottom. | + | |'''Page Header''' and '''Footer''' section that form the top and the bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:26 | |01:26 | ||
| − | |Then the Header section | + | |Then the '''Header''' section |
|- | |- | ||
|01:29 | |01:29 | ||
| − | |and the Detail section. | + | |and the '''Detail''' section. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:34 | |01:34 | ||
| − | |We can also add a record header and a footer section | + | |We can also add a '''record header''' and a '''footer''' section |
|- | |- | ||
|01:40 | |01:40 | ||
| − | |by right-clicking on the main screen in the white area and clicking on the ‘Insert Report Header/Footer’. | + | |by right-clicking on the main screen in the white area and clicking on the '''‘Insert Report Header/Footer’'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:51 | |01:51 | ||
| − | |We can shrink or expand these sections | + | |We can shrink or expand these sections by double-clicking on the orange areas on the left of the screen. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:00 | |02:00 | ||
| − | |Before we move on, here is a screenshot of the Report design window. | + | |Before we move on, here is a screenshot of the '''Report design''' window. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 99: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:27 | |02:27 | ||
| − | |To do this, we will click on the Label | + | |To do this, we will click on the '''Label Field''' icon |
|- | |- | ||
|02:31 | |02:31 | ||
| − | | | + | |in the '''Report Controls''' toolbar, found below the menu bar at the top. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:40 | |02:40 | ||
| − | |Let us draw it on the Report Header area, as being shown now | + | |Let us draw it on the '''Report Header''' area, as being shown now |
|- | |- | ||
|02:48 | |02:48 | ||
| − | |and double click on the Label to bring up its properties on the right. | + | |and double-click on the '''Label''' to bring up its properties on the right. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:55 | |02:55 | ||
| − | |Here, let us type | + | |Here, let us type: "Books Issued to Members: |
|- | |- | ||
|03:00 | |03:00 | ||
| − | |Report | + | |Report History" against the '''Label''' and press '''Enter'''. |
| − | and press Enter. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|03:07 | |03:07 | ||
| − | |Let us also change the font style; we will choose Arial Black, Bold and Size 12 | + | |Let us also change the font style; we will choose '''Arial Black''', '''Bold''' and '''Size 12''' |
|- | |- | ||
|03:17 | |03:17 | ||
| − | |and click on the | + | |and click on the '''OK''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:21 | |03:21 | ||
| − | |Next, let us add another label to the report footer as shown on the screen <pause> | + | |Next, let us add another label to the report footer as shown on the screen. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|03:31 | |03:31 | ||
| − | |For example | + | |For example- let's type: "Report Prepared by Assistant Librarian" <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|03:42 | |03:42 | ||
| − | |and then change the font style to Arial, Bold Italic and Size 8. <pause> | + | |and then change the font style to '''Arial, Bold Italic''' and '''Size 8'''. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|03:51 | |03:51 | ||
| − | |Now we will repeat the same steps again to add a label in the Page Footer area. <pause> | + | |Now, we will repeat the same steps again to add a label in the '''Page Footer''' area. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|03:59 | |03:59 | ||
| − | |This time, we will type | + | |This time, we will type: "Nehru Library, New Delhi" against the label <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|04:09 | |04:09 | ||
| − | |and change the font style to Arial, Bold Italic and Size 8. <pause> | + | |and change the '''font style''' to '''Arial, Bold Italic''' and '''Size 8'''. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|04:20 | |04:20 | ||
| − | |Now let us adjust the spacing. | + | |Now, let us adjust the spacing. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:24 | |04:24 | ||
| − | |First let us reduce the Page Header area by double clicking on the grey line between the Page Header and Report Header | + | |First, let us reduce the '''Page Header''' area by double-clicking on the grey line between the '''Page Header''' and '''Report Header'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:47 | |04:47 | ||
| − | |Next let us reduce the Report header area | + | |Next, let us reduce the '''Report header''' area |
|- | |- | ||
|04:52 | |04:52 | ||
| − | |by double clicking on the grey line between the report header and the header. <pause> | + | |by double-clicking on the grey line between the report header and the header. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|05:01 | |05:01 | ||
| − | |We will repeat the same steps to reduce the spacing between the Report footer and the Page footer also. <pause> | + | |We will repeat the same steps to reduce the spacing between the '''Report footer''' and the '''Page footer''' also. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:18 | |05:18 | ||
| − | |We will do this | + | |We will do this by first selecting all the labels by clicking on the '''Book Title''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:26 | |05:26 | ||
| − | | | + | |and then while pressing the '''Shift''' key, we will click on the rest of the labels as shown. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:35 | |05:35 | ||
| − | |Now let us use the up arrow key to centre them. | + | |Now, let us use the up-arrow key to centre them. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:41 | |05:41 | ||
| − | |We will now | + | |We will now give the '''header''' a light blue background. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:47 | |05:47 | ||
| − | |To do this, we will go to the | + | |To do this, we will go to the '''Properties''' and change the '''Background transparent''' to '''NO'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:55 | |05:55 | ||
| − | |And then select Blue 8 from the list for Background colour. | + | |And then select '''Blue 8''' from the list for '''Background colour'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:03 | |06:03 | ||
| − | |We will do the same with the Detail section as well. <pause> | + | |We will do the same with the '''Detail''' section as well. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|06:09 | |06:09 | ||
| − | |For this we will first increase the spacing between the Detail and | + | |For this, we will first increase the spacing between the '''Detail''' and '''Report footer''' sections <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|06:20 | |06:20 | ||
| − | |and then centre the fields.<pause> | + | |and then centre the fields. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|06:24 | |06:24 | ||
| − | |We will select Light gray background for the Detail section as shown. <pause> | + | |We will select Light gray background for the '''Detail''' section as shown. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|06:32 | |06:32 | ||
| − | |Next, we will change the data formatting for the Checked In field. | + | |Next, we will change the data formatting for the '''Checked In''' field. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:39 | |06:39 | ||
| − | |Since this holds Boolean values 1 or 0, it displays True or False. | + | |Since this holds Boolean values 1 or 0, it displays '''True''' or '''False'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:47 | |06:47 | ||
| − | |We will change this to show a friendlier Yes or No option. | + | |We will change this to show a friendlier '''Yes''' or '''No''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:53 | |06:53 | ||
| − | |For this, we will double click on the CheckedIn field on the right in the Detail section. | + | |For this, we will double-click on the '''CheckedIn''' field on the right, in the '''Detail''' section. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:01 | |07:01 | ||
| − | |Now in the properties on the right, let us click on the Data tab first. | + | |Now, in the '''properties''' on the right, let us click on the '''Data''' tab first. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:08 | |07:08 | ||
| − | |Let us click on the button next to the Data field that says CheckedIn. | + | |Let us click on the button next to the '''Data''' field that says "CheckedIn". |
|- | |- | ||
|07:15 | |07:15 | ||
| − | |This opens a new | + | |This opens a new pop-up window called the '''Function''' wizard. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:20 | |07:20 | ||
| − | |Here, let us first empty the Formula text box at the bottom right | + | |Here, let us first empty the '''Formula''' text-box at the bottom right. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:27 | |07:27 | ||
| − | |Then click on the Category | + | |Then click on the '''Category''' drop-down and then double-click on ‘IF’. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:35 | |07:35 | ||
| − | |Now on the right we see new controls. | + | |Now on the right, we see new controls. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:40 | |07:40 | ||
| − | |Let us click on the Select icon on the right next to the first text box. | + | |Let us click on the '''Select''' icon on the right, next to the first text box. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:49 | |07:49 | ||
| − | |Here we will double click on CheckIn. | + | |Here we will double-click on '''CheckIn'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:53 | |07:53 | ||
| − | |Next we will type in Yes within double-quotes in the second text box | + | |Next, we will type in '''Yes''' within double-quotes in the second text-box. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:01 | |08:01 | ||
| − | |And then type in No in the third text box. <pause> | + | |And then type in '''No''' in the third text-box. <pause> |
|- | |- | ||
|08:12 | |08:12 | ||
| − | |Now we will go to the General tab within the Properties section | + | |Now we will go to the '''General''' tab within the '''Properties''' section |
|- | |- | ||
|08:18 | |08:18 | ||
| − | | | + | |and click on the button against '''Formatting''', at the bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:24 | |08:24 | ||
| − | |Here we will click on | + | |Here, we will click on '''Text''' in the '''Category''' list |
|- | |- | ||
|08:28 | |08:28 | ||
| − | | | + | |and then click on the '''OK''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:32 | |08:32 | ||
| − | |And | + | |And now, we will '''save''' the report. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:36 | |08:36 | ||
| − | |Okay, let us run our modified report now. | + | |Okay, let us '''run''' our modified report now. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:41 | |08:41 | ||
| − | |For this, we will click on the Edit menu at the top and then click on the Execute Report. | + | |For this, we will click on the '''Edit''' menu at the top and then click on the '''Execute Report'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:50 | |08:50 | ||
| − | |And there is our nice report history on the Books issued to the Library members. | + | |And there is our nice report history on the "Books issued to the Library members". |
|- | |- | ||
|08:57 | |08:57 | ||
| − | |Notice the spacing, headers, footers, fonts | + | |Notice the '''spacing, headers, footers, fonts''' |
|- | |- | ||
|09:01 | |09:01 | ||
| − | | | + | |and the '''CheckedIn''' field which says 'Yes' or 'No'. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:06 | |09:06 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:11 | |09:11 | ||
| − | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on Modifying a Report in LibreOffice Base | + | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on '''Modifying a Report in LibreOffice Base'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 332: | Line 322: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:20 | |09:20 | ||
| − | | | + | |modify a report by customizing the layout and the look and feel of the report. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:26 | |09:26 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. This project is coordinated by http://spoken-tutorial.org. More information on the same is available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:48 | |09:48 | ||
| − | |This script has been contributed by Priya Suresh, DesiCrew Solutions. | + | |This script has been contributed by Priya Suresh, DesiCrew Solutions. And this is Soundharya, DesiCrew Solutions, signing off. |
| − | + | Thanks for joining. | |
| − | And this is Soundharya, DesiCrew Solutions, signing off. | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | Thanks for joining | + | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 17:59, 29 September 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:02 | Welcome to the Spoken tutorial on LibreOffice Base. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn how to |
| 00:09 | modify a report by customizing the layout and the look and feel of the report. |
| 00:16 | For this, let us consider our familiar Library database example. |
| 00:23 | In the previous tutorial, we learnt how to create a report. |
| 00:28 | And we built a report with the title ‘Books Issued to Members: Report History’. We will now learn how to modify this report. |
| 00:40 | In the 'Library' database, |
| 00:42 | let us click on the Reports icon on the left panel. |
| 00:47 | On the right panel, we see the ‘Books Issued to Members: Report History’ report in the reports list. |
| 00:57 | Let us right-click on it and then click on Edit to open the report for modifying or editing. |
| 01:08 | We now see a new window which is called the Report Builder window. |
| 01:14 | This screen is composed of three main sections. |
| 01:19 | Page Header and Footer section that form the top and the bottom. |
| 01:26 | Then the Header section |
| 01:29 | and the Detail section. |
| 01:34 | We can also add a record header and a footer section |
| 01:40 | by right-clicking on the main screen in the white area and clicking on the ‘Insert Report Header/Footer’. |
| 01:51 | We can shrink or expand these sections by double-clicking on the orange areas on the left of the screen. |
| 02:00 | Before we move on, here is a screenshot of the Report design window. |
| 02:06 | We will modify our report design to look like this. |
| 02:11 | We will add some text labels, fonts, formatting and adjust the spacing among the various sections. |
| 02:20 | Okay, now let us add some report headers and footers. |
| 02:27 | To do this, we will click on the Label Field icon |
| 02:31 | in the Report Controls toolbar, found below the menu bar at the top. |
| 02:40 | Let us draw it on the Report Header area, as being shown now |
| 02:48 | and double-click on the Label to bring up its properties on the right. |
| 02:55 | Here, let us type: "Books Issued to Members: |
| 03:00 | Report History" against the Label and press Enter. |
| 03:07 | Let us also change the font style; we will choose Arial Black, Bold and Size 12 |
| 03:17 | and click on the OK button. |
| 03:21 | Next, let us add another label to the report footer as shown on the screen. <pause> |
| 03:31 | For example- let's type: "Report Prepared by Assistant Librarian" <pause> |
| 03:42 | and then change the font style to Arial, Bold Italic and Size 8. <pause> |
| 03:51 | Now, we will repeat the same steps again to add a label in the Page Footer area. <pause> |
| 03:59 | This time, we will type: "Nehru Library, New Delhi" against the label <pause> |
| 04:09 | and change the font style to Arial, Bold Italic and Size 8. <pause> |
| 04:20 | Now, let us adjust the spacing. |
| 04:24 | First, let us reduce the Page Header area by double-clicking on the grey line between the Page Header and Report Header. |
| 04:37 | And we will take it all the way to the top by using the click, drag and drop method. |
| 04:47 | Next, let us reduce the Report header area |
| 04:52 | by double-clicking on the grey line between the report header and the header. <pause> |
| 05:01 | We will repeat the same steps to reduce the spacing between the Report footer and the Page footer also. <pause> |
| 05:13 | Next, let us centre the Header labels. |
| 05:18 | We will do this by first selecting all the labels by clicking on the Book Title |
| 05:26 | and then while pressing the Shift key, we will click on the rest of the labels as shown. |
| 05:35 | Now, let us use the up-arrow key to centre them. |
| 05:41 | We will now give the header a light blue background. |
| 05:47 | To do this, we will go to the Properties and change the Background transparent to NO. |
| 05:55 | And then select Blue 8 from the list for Background colour. |
| 06:03 | We will do the same with the Detail section as well. <pause> |
| 06:09 | For this, we will first increase the spacing between the Detail and Report footer sections <pause> |
| 06:20 | and then centre the fields. <pause> |
| 06:24 | We will select Light gray background for the Detail section as shown. <pause> |
| 06:32 | Next, we will change the data formatting for the Checked In field. |
| 06:39 | Since this holds Boolean values 1 or 0, it displays True or False. |
| 06:47 | We will change this to show a friendlier Yes or No option. |
| 06:53 | For this, we will double-click on the CheckedIn field on the right, in the Detail section. |
| 07:01 | Now, in the properties on the right, let us click on the Data tab first. |
| 07:08 | Let us click on the button next to the Data field that says "CheckedIn". |
| 07:15 | This opens a new pop-up window called the Function wizard. |
| 07:20 | Here, let us first empty the Formula text-box at the bottom right. |
| 07:27 | Then click on the Category drop-down and then double-click on ‘IF’. |
| 07:35 | Now on the right, we see new controls. |
| 07:40 | Let us click on the Select icon on the right, next to the first text box. |
| 07:49 | Here we will double-click on CheckIn. |
| 07:53 | Next, we will type in Yes within double-quotes in the second text-box. |
| 08:01 | And then type in No in the third text-box. <pause> |
| 08:12 | Now we will go to the General tab within the Properties section |
| 08:18 | and click on the button against Formatting, at the bottom. |
| 08:24 | Here, we will click on Text in the Category list |
| 08:28 | and then click on the OK button. |
| 08:32 | And now, we will save the report. |
| 08:36 | Okay, let us run our modified report now. |
| 08:41 | For this, we will click on the Edit menu at the top and then click on the Execute Report. |
| 08:50 | And there is our nice report history on the "Books issued to the Library members". |
| 08:57 | Notice the spacing, headers, footers, fonts |
| 09:01 | and the CheckedIn field which says 'Yes' or 'No'. |
| 09:06 | And we are done with modifying our report. |
| 09:11 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial on Modifying a Report in LibreOffice Base. |
| 09:17 | To summarize, we learned how to: |
| 09:20 | modify a report by customizing the layout and the look and feel of the report. |
| 09:26 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. This project is coordinated by http://spoken-tutorial.org. More information on the same is available at the following link. |
| 09:48 | This script has been contributed by Priya Suresh, DesiCrew Solutions. And this is Soundharya, DesiCrew Solutions, signing off.
Thanks for joining. |