Difference between revisions of "Java/C2/Installing-Eclipse/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with ' {| border=1 || ''Time''' || '''Narration''' |- | 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Installing Eclipse on Linux''' |- | 00:06 | | In this tutorial, you will be l…') |
Kavita salve (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:15 | | 05:15 | ||
| − | |Notice the line that reads, '''needs to | + | |Notice the line that reads, '''needs to get 10.8 Mb'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:19, 30 October 2013
| Time' | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Installing Eclipse on Linux |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, you will be learn how to Install Eclipse on Ubuntu and on
Redhat operating systems. |
| 00:15 | For this tutorial, we are using Ubuntu 11.10 |
| 00:20 | To follow this tutorial, you must be |
| 00:22 | connected to the internet and must have knowledge of using terminal in Linux.
|
| 00:28 | You must also have the root access or the sudo permission.
|
| 00:32 | If you do not know what is a root or sudo, do not bother.
|
| 00:36 | You can proceed through the tutorial.
|
| 00:39 | If you are on a network that uses a proxy, then you must have access to the proxy.
|
| 00:45 | If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website as shown.
|
| 00:51 | We shall now install Eclipse on Ubuntu using the commands shown and
|
| 00:55 | also learn about the minor changes required to do the same on Redhat. |
| 01:05 | Now let us open the terminal.
|
| 01:07 | Press Control, Alt and t .
|
| 01:10 | This launches the terminal in Ubuntu. |
| 01:18 | If you are on a network that uses proxy, you will have to set it on the terminal.
|
| 01:23 | If you do not know what a proxy is, you may not be on a network that uses one.
|
| 01:28 | So you can skip this step.
|
| 01:30 | For those who are using proxy, will have to set it.
|
| 01:34 | There are two types of proxies.
|
| 01:36 | One requires a username and password while the other doesn’t.
|
| 01:40 | Find out the type of proxy you are using, from the concerned person. |
| 01:45 | On the terminal, type sudo SPACE HYPHEN s |
| 01:52 | But prompt it, type the password.
|
| 01:57 | Note that as you type password, there is no feedback in the form of asterisk or other symbols hit enter |
| 02:06 | Notice that the prompt symbol has changed from DOLLAR to HASH. |
| 02:14 | Now type
http UNDERSCORE proxy EQUAL TO |
| 02:47 | In this command , tsuser is the username for proxy authentication and tspwd is the password.
|
| 02:55 | Please change these values to suit your need. |
| 02:59 | 10.24.0.2 is the host address of the proxy and 8080 is the port number.
|
| 03:07 | Change these details also, to suit your need press enter.
|
| 03:14 | In some cases the network does not require authentication.
|
| 03:18 | In such cases the username and password part can be left blank. |
| 03:22 | Since my proxy does not require authentication, I am going to remove those details.
|
| 03:28 | Press up arrow to get the previous command and remove the username and password and.
|
| 03:35 | Hit Enter |
| 03:36 | These commands set the http proxy. We know how to set the https proxy
|
| 03:44 | Press up arrow to get the previous command and type s' to change http to https and hit enter
|
| 03:54 | We have now successfully set the proxy |
| 03:58 | press Ctrl + D to return to the normal prompt.
|
| 04:02 | Type clear' and hit enter to clear the screen
|
| 04:11 | Now we shall install eclipse. |
| 04:14 | Type sudo SPACE apt HYPHEN get SPACE update.
|
| 04:25 | This command fetches a list of all the available software, hit enter
|
| 04:33 | Depending on your internet speed,it takes a while to fetch the list of software |
| 04:45 | The operation is complete when the terminal returns to the DOLLAR PROMPT. Type clear and hit enter to clear the screen |
| 04:55 | Type sudo' spaceapt hypen 'get spaceinstall spaceeclipse and hit enter.
|
| 05:10 | This commands fetches and installs theeclipse software on the system. |
| 05:15 | Notice the line that reads, needs to get 10.8 Mb. |
| 05:22 | Depending on your system this number will be different and depending on your internet speed. |
| 05:27 | The time required to fetch the packages will be different.
|
| 05:30 | At the prompt of Y' orN typey and hit enter |
| 05:39 | All the required packages are downloaded and unpack into the system
|
| 05:59 | The installation is complete when the terminal returns to the Dollar prompt. |
| 06:05 | Now let us verify if eclipse is installed and is available on the system |
| 06:10 | Press Alt+ F2 in the dialogue box type Eclipse and hit Enter |
| 06:22 | This launches the eclipse application.If Eclipse has not been installed, it will not open the application. |
| 06:31 | We get Workspace Launcher prompt. click OK to proceed. |
| 06:40 | And we get “Welcome to Eclipse” page. This means eclipse has been successfully installed on the system . |
| 06:53 | The process for installing Eclipse on Debian ,Kubuntu and Xubuntu is same as that on Ubuntu |
| 07:04 | The process of installing Eclipse on Redhat is similar to that on Ubuntu. |
| 07:09 | The only difference is the commands used for fetching and installing.
|
| 07:13 | For fetching the list of software , use sudo SPACE yum SPACE update.
|
| 07:19 | For installing eclipse, use sudo SPACE yum SPACE install SPACE eclipse. |
| 07:27 | The process for installing Eclipse on Fedora, centos and suse linux is the same as that on Redhat. |
| 07:37 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial . |
| 07:39 | We have seen how to install Eclipse on Ubuntu and similar Operating System and on Redhat and similar Operating System'. |
| 07:49 | As an assignment for this tutorial . |
| 07:52 | Find out more operating systems that have similar installation procedure for eclipse |
| 07:59 | To know more about the Spoken Tutorial project, watch the video available at the following link.
|
| 08:04 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project.
|
| 08:07 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 08:12 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team.
|
| 08:13 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 08:16 | gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 08:19 | For more details, please write to contact AT spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org. |
| 08:26 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project.
|
| 08:30 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India.
|
| 08:36 | More information on this Mission is available at spoken HYPHEN tutorial DOT org SLASH NMEICT HYPHEN Intro |
| 08:42 | This tutorial has been contributed by TalentSprint. Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, Kavita salve, PoojaMoolya, Sandhya.np14, Sneha, Vasudeva ahitanal