Difference between revisions of "KTouch/S1/Configuring-Settings/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:00 | |00:00 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Configuring | + | |Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on '''Configuring Settings''' in '''KTouch'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00:08 | + | |00:08 |
| − | | Change the level of training | + | |Change the '''level''' of training Adjust the speed of typing. |
| − | Adjust the speed of typing. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | | Configure | + | |Configure shortcut keys.Configure the toolbars.View typing metrics. |
| − | Configure the toolbars. | + | |
| − | View typing metrics. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
| − | |Here, we are using KTouch 1.7.1 on Ubuntu Linux 11.10. | + | |Here, we are using '''KTouch 1.7.1''' on '''Ubuntu Linux 11.10'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 32: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:33 | |00:33 | ||
| − | |We are at Level 1.Let us move on to the second level that is 2. | + | |We are at '''Level 1'''. Let us move on to the second level that is 2. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:40 | |00:40 | ||
| − | |To increase the level of the training to 2, click on the top triangle symbol, next to the Level field. | + | |To increase the level of the training to 2, click on the top triangle symbol, next to the '''Level''' '''field'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:48 | |00:48 | ||
| − | |Notice what happens when we change the level to 2 | + | |Notice what happens when we change the level to 2. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:52 | |00:52 | ||
| − | |The characters in the Teacher’s Line change! | + | |The characters in the '''Teacher’s Line''' change! |
|- | |- | ||
|00:56 | |00:56 | ||
| − | |Look at the characters displayed under the New Characters in | + | |Look at the characters displayed under the '''New Characters in This Level''' field. They’ve changed too! |
|- | |- | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
| − | |These are the characters that are to be | + | |These are the characters that are to be practiced for the selected '''level'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:09 | |01:09 | ||
| − | |Now let us type a character that is not displayed in the Teacher’s Line. | + | |Now let us type a character that is not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:14 | |01:14 | ||
| − | |The Student Line changes to red. | + | |The '''Student's Line''' changes to red. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 72: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:19 | |01:19 | ||
| − | |The percentage displayed in the Correctness field decreases. | + | |The percentage displayed in the '''Correctness''' field decreases. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:23 | |01:23 | ||
| − | |Let’s press backspace and delete the mistake. | + | |Let’s press '''backspace''' and delete the mistake. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:27 |
| − | |Let us learn to set Training | + | |Let us learn to set '''Training Options'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:31 |
| − | | What are Training Options? | + | |What are '''Training Options'''? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:33 |
| − | |We use Training | + | |We use 'Training Options' to change the parameters for typing '''speed''' and '''correctness''' (percentage of typing accuracy). |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:41 |
|We can also customize the number of lines that can be typed in a particular level. | |We can also customize the number of lines that can be typed in a particular level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:47 |
| − | |From the | + | |From the main menu, select '''Settings''' and click '''Configure KTouch'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:52 |
| − | |The Configure – KTouch dialog box appears. | + | |The '''Configure – KTouch''' dialog box appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01 | + | |01:56 |
| − | |From the | + | |From the left panel of the '''Configure – KTouch''' dialog box, click '''Training Options'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:02 |
| − | |The right panel now displays the various Training Options. | + | |The right panel now displays the various 'Training Options'. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:06 |
| − | |Let’s set the upper limit for the Typing speed, Correctness | + | |Let’s set the upper limit for the '''Typing speed, Correctness''' and '''Workload'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:13 |
| − | |Under Limits to increase a level, let us: | + | |Under '''Limits to increase a level''', let us: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:15 |
| − | | | + | |set the '''Typing Speed''' to 120 characters per minute, '''Correctness''' to 85%. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:24 |
| − | |Finally let’s set Workload to 1. | + | |Finally let’s set '''Workload''' to 1. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:27 |
|This means that we need to complete only one line in each level. | |This means that we need to complete only one line in each level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:31 |
|We then will automatically move to the next level. | |We then will automatically move to the next level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:36 |
| − | |If you want to complete the training for a level before you proceed to the next level,check the "Complete whole training level before proceeding | + | |If you want to complete the training for a level before you proceed to the next level, check the "Complete whole training level before proceeding" box. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:46 |
| − | |Let’s set the lower limit for the Typing speed and Correctness. | + | |Let’s set the lower limit for the '''Typing speed''' and '''Correctness'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:50 |
| − | |Under Limits to decrease a level, let us: | + | |Under '''Limits to decrease a level''', let us: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02 | + | |02:53 |
| − | | | + | |set the '''Typing Speed''' to '''60''' characters per minute and '''Correctness''' to '''60'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:00 |
| − | |Let’s check the box Remember level for next program. | + | |Let’s check the box '''Remember level for next program start'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:06 |
| − | |Click Apply.Click OK. | + | |Click '''Apply'''. Click '''OK'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:09 |
|Changes we made are applied only when we start a new session again. | |Changes we made are applied only when we start a new session again. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:14 |
| − | |Click Start New Session and select Keep Current Level. | + | |Click '''Start New Session''' and select '''Keep Current Level'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:20 |
|Let’s start typing again. | |Let’s start typing again. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:23 |
|Notice that initially the speed is 0. It increases or decreases as we type. | |Notice that initially the speed is 0. It increases or decreases as we type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:30 |
| − | |Click Pause Session.When we pause the typing speed remains at the same count. | + | |Click '''Pause Session'''. When we pause the typing speed remains at the same count. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:38 |
|Let us resume typing. | |Let us resume typing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:40 |
| − | |As the speed drops below 60, notice that | + | |As the speed drops below 60, notice that the red circle next to '''Speed''' is glowing. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:47 |
| − | |This indicates that speed has fallen below the lower limit, that is 60 set for the speed. | + | |This indicates that speed has fallen below the lower limit, that is 60, set for the speed. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:54 |
| − | |Now, type the number 4 that is not displayed in the Teacher’s Line. | + | |Now, type the number 4 that is not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03 | + | |03:59 |
| − | |The Student’s Line turns red. | + | |The 'Student’s Line' turns red. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:02 |
| − | |The | + | |The percentage of the '''Correctness''' drops too. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:05 |
| − | |Can you see the spaces between set of characters or character given in the Teacher’s Line? | + | |Can you see the spaces between set of characters or character given in the 'Teacher’s Line'? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:11 |
| − | |Now, I shall not press the Space bar after this word. | + | |Now, I shall not press the '''Space bar''' after this word. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:15 |
| − | |The Student’s Line has turned red again! | + | |The 'Student’s Line' has turned red again! |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:18 |
|This means the spaces too must be typed in correctly. | |This means the spaces too must be typed in correctly. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:22 |
| − | |Let us complete typing an entire line in the student’s line and then press Enter. | + | |Let us complete typing an entire line in the student’s line and then press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:31 |
| − | |The Level has changed to 3! | + | |The '''Level''' has changed to 3! |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 | + | |04:33 |
| − | |Why does the level change to 3?This is because we have set the Workload to 1. | + | |Why does the '''level''' change to 3? This is because we have set the '''Workload''' to 1. |
| − | |- | + | |- |
| − | |04 | + | |04:39 |
|Therefore, when we complete one line for Level 2 and press Enter, we move to the next level. | |Therefore, when we complete one line for Level 2 and press Enter, we move to the next level. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:47 |
| − | |Notice that new characters are displayed in the Teacher’s Line. | + | |Notice that the new characters are displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:52 |
|Do you want to know the scores of our typing session? | |Do you want to know the scores of our typing session? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04 | + | |04:55 |
| − | |Click Lecture Statistics.The Training statistics | + | |Click '''Lecture Statistics'''. The '''Training statistics''' '''dialog box''' appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 | + | |05:02 |
|Let’s click on the "tabs" and see what each of them indicate. | |Let’s click on the "tabs" and see what each of them indicate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:07 |
| − | |Click on Current Training Session. | + | |Click on '''Current Training Session'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:12 |
| − | |This displays the general statistics details, rate of typing, accuracy of typing | + | |This displays the general statistics details, rate of typing, accuracy of typing and details of the characters that you need to concentrate on. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:22 |
| − | |The Current Level Statistics tab displays details similar to the one displayed in the Current Training Session tab. | + | |The '''Current Level Statistics''' tab displays details similar to the one displayed in the '''Current Training Session''' tab. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:31 |
| − | |The Monitor Progress tab displays a graphical representation of the progress of your typing. | + | |The '''Monitor Progress''' tab displays a graphical representation of the progress of your typing. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:38 |
| − | |Let us close this | + | |Let us close this dialog box. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:41 |
| − | |You can also create your own " | + | |You can also create your own "shortcut keys". |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:45 |
| − | |What are | + | |What are shortcut keys? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:47 |
| − | | | + | |Shortcut keys are combinations of two or more keys which can be pressed from the keyboard, instead of using the menu options. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05 | + | |05:56 |
| − | |Let us configure a | + | |Let us configure a shortcut key to view '''Lecture Statistics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:01 |
| − | |From the | + | |From the main menu, click '''Settings''' > '''Configure Shortcuts'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:06 |
| − | |The Configure | + | |The '''Configure Shortcuts – KTouch''' dialog box appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:10 |
| − | |In the Search box enter Lecture Statistics. | + | |In the '''Search box''' enter '''Lecture Statistics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:16 |
| − | |Click Lecture Statistics. | + | |Click '''Lecture Statistics'''. Select '''Custom''' and click '''None'''. The icon changes to '''Input'''. |
| − | Select Custom and click None. | + | |
| − | The icon changes to Input. | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:24 |
| − | |Now, from the keyboard, press the | + | |Now, from the keyboard, press the '''Shift''' and '''A''' keys together. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:30 |
| − | |Notice | + | |Notice that the icon now displays the letters "Shift+A". Click '''OK'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:38 |
| − | |Now, press the | + | |Now, press the '''Shift''' and '''A''' keys together. The '''Training Statistics''' dialog box appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:45 |
| − | |Click Close to exit. | + | |Click '''Close''' to exit. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:49 |
| − | |KTouch also allows you to configure | + | |KTouch also allows you to configure '''toolbar'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:53 |
| − | |Let us say we want to display the Quit Ktouch command as an icon. | + | |Let us say we want to display the '''Quit Ktouch''' command as an icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06 | + | |06:58 |
| − | |From the | + | |From the main menu, click '''Settings''' and click '''Configure Toolbars'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:03 |
| − | |The Configure Toolbars – KTouch | + | |The '''Configure Toolbars – KTouch''' dialog box appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:07 |
| − | |In the left panel, from the list of option, select the Quit icon.Double-click on it. | + | |In the left panel, from the list of option, select the '''Quit''' icon. Double-click on it. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 | + | | 07:15 |
| − | |The icon is moved to the right panel. Click Apply and then click OK. | + | |The '''icon''' is moved to the right panel. Click '''Apply''' and then click '''OK'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:22 |
| − | |The Quit icon is now displayed on the KTouch window. | + | |The '''Quit''' icon is now displayed on the KTouch '''window'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:26 |
| − | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on KTouch | + | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial on KTouch. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:30 |
| − | |In this tutorial we learnt how to modify the training level, monitor the speed, and accuracy of typing. | + | |In this tutorial, we learnt how to modify the training level, monitor the speed, and accuracy of typing. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:38 |
|We also learnt to configure keyboard short cuts and toolbars. | |We also learnt to configure keyboard short cuts and toolbars. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:43 |
|Here is an assignment for you. | |Here is an assignment for you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:46 |
| − | |Under Configure KTouch, change the Workload to 2. | + | |Under Configure KTouch, change the '''Workload''' to 2. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:50 |
| − | | Check the Complete whole training level before proceeding box. | + | | Check the "Complete whole training level before proceeding" box. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07 | + | |07:56 |
| − | |Now open a new typing session and practice typing. | + | |Now, open a new typing session and practice typing. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:00 |
| − | |Finally, check your | + | |Finally, check your '''Lecture Statistics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:04 |
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link | + | |Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:07 |
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:10 |
|If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | |If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:15 |
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Team | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Team: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 | + | |08:17 |
|Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:20 |
|Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. | |Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:23 |
| − | |For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. | + | |For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:29 |
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' Project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project. |
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:33 |
|It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:41 |
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08 | + | |08:52 |
|This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | |This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | ||
| − | + | Thanks for joining. | |
| − | + | ||
Latest revision as of 14:46, 28 October 2020
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Configuring Settings in KTouch. |
| 00:04 | In this tutorial, you will learn how to: |
| 00:08 | Change the level of training Adjust the speed of typing. |
| 00:13 | Configure shortcut keys.Configure the toolbars.View typing metrics. |
| 00:20 | Here, we are using KTouch 1.7.1 on Ubuntu Linux 11.10. |
| 00:27 | Let’s open KTouch. |
| 00:33 | We are at Level 1. Let us move on to the second level that is 2. |
| 00:40 | To increase the level of the training to 2, click on the top triangle symbol, next to the Level field. |
| 00:48 | Notice what happens when we change the level to 2. |
| 00:52 | The characters in the Teacher’s Line change! |
| 00:56 | Look at the characters displayed under the New Characters in This Level field. They’ve changed too! |
| 01:02 | These are the characters that are to be practiced for the selected level. |
| 01:07 | Now, let’s start typing. |
| 01:09 | Now let us type a character that is not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
| 01:14 | The Student's Line changes to red. |
| 01:17 | What else do you see? |
| 01:19 | The percentage displayed in the Correctness field decreases. |
| 01:23 | Let’s press backspace and delete the mistake. |
| 01:27 | Let us learn to set Training Options. |
| 01:31 | What are Training Options? |
| 01:33 | We use 'Training Options' to change the parameters for typing speed and correctness (percentage of typing accuracy). |
| 01:41 | We can also customize the number of lines that can be typed in a particular level. |
| 01:47 | From the main menu, select Settings and click Configure KTouch. |
| 01:52 | The Configure – KTouch dialog box appears. |
| 01:56 | From the left panel of the Configure – KTouch dialog box, click Training Options. |
| 02:02 | The right panel now displays the various 'Training Options'. |
| 02:06 | Let’s set the upper limit for the Typing speed, Correctness and Workload. |
| 02:13 | Under Limits to increase a level, let us: |
| 02:15 | set the Typing Speed to 120 characters per minute, Correctness to 85%. |
| 02:24 | Finally let’s set Workload to 1. |
| 02:27 | This means that we need to complete only one line in each level. |
| 02:31 | We then will automatically move to the next level. |
| 02:36 | If you want to complete the training for a level before you proceed to the next level, check the "Complete whole training level before proceeding" box. |
| 02:46 | Let’s set the lower limit for the Typing speed and Correctness. |
| 02:50 | Under Limits to decrease a level, let us: |
| 02:53 | set the Typing Speed to 60 characters per minute and Correctness to 60. |
| 03:00 | Let’s check the box Remember level for next program start. |
| 03:06 | Click Apply. Click OK. |
| 03:09 | Changes we made are applied only when we start a new session again. |
| 03:14 | Click Start New Session and select Keep Current Level. |
| 03:20 | Let’s start typing again. |
| 03:23 | Notice that initially the speed is 0. It increases or decreases as we type. |
| 03:30 | Click Pause Session. When we pause the typing speed remains at the same count. |
| 03:38 | Let us resume typing. |
| 03:40 | As the speed drops below 60, notice that the red circle next to Speed is glowing. |
| 03:47 | This indicates that speed has fallen below the lower limit, that is 60, set for the speed. |
| 03:54 | Now, type the number 4 that is not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
| 03:59 | The 'Student’s Line' turns red. |
| 04:02 | The percentage of the Correctness drops too. |
| 04:05 | Can you see the spaces between set of characters or character given in the 'Teacher’s Line'? |
| 04:11 | Now, I shall not press the Space bar after this word. |
| 04:15 | The 'Student’s Line' has turned red again! |
| 04:18 | This means the spaces too must be typed in correctly. |
| 04:22 | Let us complete typing an entire line in the student’s line and then press Enter. |
| 04:31 | The Level has changed to 3! |
| 04:33 | Why does the level change to 3? This is because we have set the Workload to 1. |
| 04:39 | Therefore, when we complete one line for Level 2 and press Enter, we move to the next level. |
| 04:47 | Notice that the new characters are displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
| 04:52 | Do you want to know the scores of our typing session? |
| 04:55 | Click Lecture Statistics. The Training statistics dialog box appears. |
| 05:02 | Let’s click on the "tabs" and see what each of them indicate. |
| 05:07 | Click on Current Training Session. |
| 05:12 | This displays the general statistics details, rate of typing, accuracy of typing and details of the characters that you need to concentrate on. |
| 05:22 | The Current Level Statistics tab displays details similar to the one displayed in the Current Training Session tab. |
| 05:31 | The Monitor Progress tab displays a graphical representation of the progress of your typing. |
| 05:38 | Let us close this dialog box. |
| 05:41 | You can also create your own "shortcut keys". |
| 05:45 | What are shortcut keys? |
| 05:47 | Shortcut keys are combinations of two or more keys which can be pressed from the keyboard, instead of using the menu options. |
| 05:56 | Let us configure a shortcut key to view Lecture Statistics. |
| 06:01 | From the main menu, click Settings > Configure Shortcuts. |
| 06:06 | The Configure Shortcuts – KTouch dialog box appears. |
| 06:10 | In the Search box enter Lecture Statistics. |
| 06:16 | Click Lecture Statistics. Select Custom and click None. The icon changes to Input. |
| 06:24 | Now, from the keyboard, press the Shift and A keys together. |
| 06:30 | Notice that the icon now displays the letters "Shift+A". Click OK. |
| 06:38 | Now, press the Shift and A keys together. The Training Statistics dialog box appears. |
| 06:45 | Click Close to exit. |
| 06:49 | KTouch also allows you to configure toolbars. |
| 06:53 | Let us say we want to display the Quit Ktouch command as an icon. |
| 06:58 | From the main menu, click Settings and click Configure Toolbars. |
| 07:03 | The Configure Toolbars – KTouch dialog box appears. |
| 07:07 | In the left panel, from the list of option, select the Quit icon. Double-click on it. |
| 07:15 | The icon is moved to the right panel. Click Apply and then click OK. |
| 07:22 | The Quit icon is now displayed on the KTouch window. |
| 07:26 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial on KTouch. |
| 07:30 | In this tutorial, we learnt how to modify the training level, monitor the speed, and accuracy of typing. |
| 07:38 | We also learnt to configure keyboard short cuts and toolbars. |
| 07:43 | Here is an assignment for you. |
| 07:46 | Under Configure KTouch, change the Workload to 2. |
| 07:50 | Check the "Complete whole training level before proceeding" box. |
| 07:56 | Now, open a new typing session and practice typing. |
| 08:00 | Finally, check your Lecture Statistics. |
| 08:04 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:07 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:10 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:15 | The Spoken Tutorial Team: |
| 08:17 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 08:20 | Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 08:23 | For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 08:29 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 08:33 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:41 | More information on this mission is available at: http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 08:52 | This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Thanks for joining. |