Difference between revisions of "Health-and-Nutrition/C2/Kangaroo-Mother-Care/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:29 | |00:29 | ||
| − | |And, | + | |And, is popularly known as '''KMC'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:10 |
|and exclusive breastfeeding. | |and exclusive breastfeeding. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | |Let’s discuss these components in detail. | + | |Let’s discuss these 2 components in detail. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:06 |
|the rate of apnea in babies. | |the rate of apnea in babies. | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:14 |
|Apart from these- | |Apart from these- | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:21 |
|And, it strengthens the emotional bonding between the mother and her baby. | |And, it strengthens the emotional bonding between the mother and her baby. | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:56 | |02:56 | ||
| − | |any | + | |any other family member too. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:19 |
|tied up hair | |tied up hair | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:27 |
|as these may become the barriers to maintain the hygiene | |as these may become the barriers to maintain the hygiene | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:32 |
|and it can cause injury to the baby. | |and it can cause injury to the baby. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:36 |
|Now, let us discuss the type of clothes the provider should wear during '''KMC''' - | |Now, let us discuss the type of clothes the provider should wear during '''KMC''' - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:43 |
|clothes should be front open and lightweight. | |clothes should be front open and lightweight. | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:59 |
|'''Kangaroo''' bags or binders can be bought from the market as well. | |'''Kangaroo''' bags or binders can be bought from the market as well. | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:10 |
|Alternately, the '''KMC''' provider can use soft clean cotton fabric. | |Alternately, the '''KMC''' provider can use soft clean cotton fabric. | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:31 |
|Next, we will move ahead to the procedure of '''Kangaroo care''' in detail. | |Next, we will move ahead to the procedure of '''Kangaroo care''' in detail. | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:41 |
|Then, either a health worker or any family member should do the following things step-wise- | |Then, either a health worker or any family member should do the following things step-wise- | ||
| Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:05 |
|This position will keep the baby’s nose airways open | |This position will keep the baby’s nose airways open | ||
| Line 307: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:18 | |05:18 | ||
| − | |Remember to keep baby’s arms above the mother’s breast | + | |Remember to keep baby’s arms above the mother’s breast, |
|- | |- | ||
|05:23 | |05:23 | ||
| − | |legs below the mother’s breast and | + | |the legs below the mother’s breast and |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:26 |
|the baby’s abdomen on the chest of the mother. | |the baby’s abdomen on the chest of the mother. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:30 |
|Before wrapping with the cloth, | |Before wrapping with the cloth, | ||
| Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:48 |
|the center of the cloth is on the baby | |the center of the cloth is on the baby | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:51 |
|and both ends of the cloth should | |and both ends of the cloth should | ||
| Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:10 |
|This is comfortable and helps support the baby. | |This is comfortable and helps support the baby. | ||
| Line 390: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:47 |
|While using a stretchy band, | |While using a stretchy band, | ||
| Line 442: | Line 442: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:41 |
|Either mother can feed the baby | |Either mother can feed the baby | ||
| Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:47 |
|positioning the baby for breastfeeding. | |positioning the baby for breastfeeding. | ||
| Line 459: | Line 459: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:54 | |07:54 | ||
| − | |feed the baby using a cup or spoon. | + | |feed the baby using a cup or a spoon. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:58 |
|Remember, each day baby should gain up to 25 to 30 grams of weight. | |Remember, each day baby should gain up to 25 to 30 grams of weight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:03 | |08:03 | ||
| − | | | + | |Hence, expected weight gain of a baby in a month is up to 900 to 1,000 grams. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 490: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:29 |
|Also, guide the mother about the correct latching. | |Also, guide the mother about the correct latching. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:33 |
|Correct latching has been explained in an another tutorial of the same series. | |Correct latching has been explained in an another tutorial of the same series. | ||
| Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:52 |
|support the baby’s bottom with other hand on the outside of wrapped cloth. | |support the baby’s bottom with other hand on the outside of wrapped cloth. | ||
| Line 518: | Line 518: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:05 |
|Then shift the hand under the cloth which was supporting the baby’s bottom and | |Then shift the hand under the cloth which was supporting the baby’s bottom and | ||
| Line 526: | Line 526: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:17 |
|Then lift the baby up and free her from the wrapped cloth. | |Then lift the baby up and free her from the wrapped cloth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:22 |
|After that, remember to hold the baby’s head in a way | |After that, remember to hold the baby’s head in a way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:25 |
|where the thumb is behind one ear and | |where the thumb is behind one ear and | ||
| Line 542: | Line 542: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:31 |
|During '''KMC''', | |During '''KMC''', | ||
| Line 567: | Line 567: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:53 | |09:53 | ||
| − | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial | + | |This brings us to the end of this tutorial |
| + | Thanks for joining. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:15, 6 March 2020
| 00:00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Kangaroo mother care. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will learn - |
| 00:08 | what is Kangaroo mother care? |
| 00:10 | the components, importance and |
| 00:13 | procedure of Kangaroo mother care. |
| 00:17 | Let us first begin with the introduction of Kangaroo mother care. |
| 00:22 | As the name suggests - |
| 00:24 | it involves keeping the baby in skin to skin contact with the mother. |
| 00:29 | And, is popularly known as KMC. |
| 00:32 | Remember, KMC should be given as soon as the baby is born. |
| 00:39 | It is especially recommended for low birth weight babies- |
| 00:44 | whose birth weight is less than 2.5 kilograms and |
| 00:48 | who do not require continuous monitoring. |
| 00:52 | However, it can be used for all normal, healthy full-term babies too. |
| 00:59 | KMC consists of two main components: |
| 01:03 | continuous and prolonged skin to skin contact between the mother and her baby |
| 01:10 | and exclusive breastfeeding. |
| 01:13 | Let’s discuss these 2 components in detail. |
| 01:17 | The first component is skin to skin contact. |
| 01:21 | It improves the let down reflex |
| 01:24 | and ultimately increases the breast milk production. |
| 01:28 | Let down reflex has been explained in another tutorial of the same series. |
| 01:34 | The second component is exclusive breastfeeding. |
| 01:38 | Note that |
| 01:40 | exclusive breastfeeding is recommended for the first 6 months. |
| 01:45 | Next, let’s discuss the importance of Kangaroo care. |
| 01:50 | Prolonged skin to skin contact during KMC helps maintain the baby's body temperature |
| 01:57 | and the baby feels more secure. |
| 02:01 | KMC also decreases |
| 02:03 | the frequency of infection and |
| 02:06 | the rate of apnea in babies. |
| 02:09 | Apnea is defined as long pauses in breathing. |
| 02:14 | Apart from these- |
| 02:15 | KMC improves the frequency and duration of breastfeeding. |
| 02:21 | And, it strengthens the emotional bonding between the mother and her baby. |
| 02:26 | KMC also helps the baby- |
| 02:28 | to gain weight than any other conventional methods such as- |
| 02:33 | keeping the baby in radiant warmer |
| 02:36 | which creates stress for the baby and the mother. |
| 02:40 | It also improves the satisfaction and confidence in the mother |
| 02:45 | as she takes extra effort for her baby. |
| 02:49 | Interestingly, apart from mothers, KMC can be provided by- |
| 02:54 | father or |
| 02:56 | any other family member too. |
| 02:58 | We will now discuss the points to be followed by KMC provider. |
| 03:04 | The KMC provider should be healthy and free from illness. |
| 03:09 | He or she should follow basic hygiene practices such as- |
| 03:14 | hand washing, |
| 03:16 | daily bath,
clipped fingernails, |
| 03:19 | tied up hair |
| 03:20 | and clean clothes. |
| 03:22 | He or she should not wear any jewellery, watches and threads |
| 03:27 | as these may become the barriers to maintain the hygiene |
| 03:32 | and it can cause injury to the baby. |
| 03:36 | Now, let us discuss the type of clothes the provider should wear during KMC - |
| 03:43 | clothes should be front open and lightweight. |
| 03:46 | for example, sari-blouse or front open gown. |
| 03:51 | Note that the KMC provider should wear this front open gown or blouse around KMC wrap. |
| 03:59 | Kangaroo bags or binders can be bought from the market as well. |
| 04:04 | These are useful if KMC has to be done for an extended period. |
| 04:10 | Alternately, the KMC provider can use soft clean cotton fabric. |
| 04:16 | Whereas the baby during KMC should - |
| 04:19 | wear a cap and a nappy. |
| 04:22 | If the baby passes stool or urine during KMC then |
| 04:27 | she should be cleaned and dried thoroughly. |
| 04:31 | Next, we will move ahead to the procedure of Kangaroo care in detail. |
| 04:36 | Firstly, the mother should stand in an upright position. |
| 04:41 | Then, either a health worker or any family member should do the following things step-wise- |
| 04:48 | by supporting the baby’s bottom and head, |
| 04:51 | place the baby between the mother’s bare breasts in an upright position. |
| 04:56 | Then turn the baby’s head to one side. |
| 05:00 | Make sure the baby’s head is slightly bending backward. |
| 05:05 | This position will keep the baby’s nose airways open |
| 05:08 | and will allow the baby to make eye to eye contact with the mother. |
| 05:14 | Then bend the baby’s hips slightly outward. |
| 05:18 | Remember to keep baby’s arms above the mother’s breast, |
| 05:23 | the legs below the mother’s breast and |
| 05:26 | the baby’s abdomen on the chest of the mother. |
| 05:30 | Before wrapping with the cloth, |
| 05:32 | cover the baby with a blanket if environment is cold. |
| 05:36 | It will keep the baby and the mother warm. |
| 05:39 | Then wrap a cloth around the baby and mother’s chest and abdomen. |
| 05:45 | While wrapping, make sure - |
| 05:48 | the center of the cloth is on the baby |
| 05:51 | and both ends of the cloth should |
| 05:53 | pass through the armpits of the mother |
| 05:56 | and should cross at the back. |
| 05:59 | After that, bring the edges of the cloth in the front. |
| 06:03 | Secure these edges of the cloth with a safe knot under the baby’s bottom. |
| 06:10 | This is comfortable and helps support the baby. |
| 06:14 | Also it avoids slipping of the baby. |
| 06:17 | Remember, as the mother becomes comfortable, she should learn to wrap the cloth by herself. |
| 06:24 | The technique of self-wrapping during KMC will be explained in another tutorial of the same series. |
| 06:32 | It will increase the mother’s confidence and make her independent. |
| 06:37 | If mother is uncomfortable while using a cloth then she can use a stretchy band. |
| 06:43 | It is easy and comfortable to use. |
| 06:47 | While using a stretchy band, |
| 06:49 | adjust the edge of the band above the baby’s ear to support his head. |
| 06:54 | Then, tilt the baby’s head slightly |
| 06:57 | to breathe freely and |
| 06:59 | to make eye-to-eye contact with the mother as explained earlier. |
| 07:04 | The wrapped cloth or stretchy band should not be too tight or too loose. |
| 07:11 | It should be comfortable enough for the baby to breathe freely. |
| 07:15 | Remember, while carrying a baby in KMC position, mother should be able to |
| 07:20 | walk, stand, sit or |
| 07:23 | involve in different activities. |
| 07:26 | If a mother is very comfortable then |
| 07:29 | she can even sleep during Kangaroo care in a reclined or a semi-reclined position. |
| 07:35 | Now let’s discuss how to feed the baby during KMC. |
| 07:41 | Either mother can feed the baby |
| 07:43 | by simply loosening the wrapped cloth and |
| 07:47 | positioning the baby for breastfeeding. |
| 07:50 | Or, she can manually express breast milk and |
| 07:54 | feed the baby using a cup or a spoon. |
| 07:58 | Remember, each day baby should gain up to 25 to 30 grams of weight. |
| 08:03 | Hence, expected weight gain of a baby in a month is up to 900 to 1,000 grams. |
| 08:10 | Hence, mother or health worker should |
| 08:13 | monitor the weight of the baby during routine check-ups. |
| 08:17 | If the baby fails to gain sufficient weight, |
| 08:21 | health worker should monitor the breastfeeding technique of the mother or |
| 08:25 | check how many times the baby urinates. |
| 08:29 | Also, guide the mother about the correct latching. |
| 08:33 | Correct latching has been explained in an another tutorial of the same series. |
| 08:39 | Next, let’s learn how to remove the baby from the wrapped cloth. |
| 08:44 | Firstly, the mother should sit in the upright position. |
| 08:48 | Then start untying the knot with one hand and |
| 08:52 | support the baby’s bottom with other hand on the outside of wrapped cloth. |
| 08:58 | After that, loosen the wrapped cloth with the same hand which was earlier used for untying the knot. |
| 09:05 | Then shift the hand under the cloth which was supporting the baby’s bottom and |
| 09:11 | use the other hand to support the baby’s bottom from outside the cloth. |
| 09:17 | Then lift the baby up and free her from the wrapped cloth. |
| 09:22 | After that, remember to hold the baby’s head in a way |
| 09:25 | where the thumb is behind one ear and |
| 09:28 | other fingers are around the other ear. |
| 09:31 | During KMC, |
| 09:32 | the mother should immediately consult the doctor and the health worker - |
| 09:37 | if the baby is not alert and active, |
| 09:41 | if the baby is breathing too fast or taking too long pauses, |
| 09:46 | if the baby’s lips or tongue turns blue |
| 09:50 | and if baby’s feet are cold. |
| 09:53 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial
Thanks for joining. |