Difference between revisions of "Synfig/C3/Cutout-animation/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| border = 1 | <center>Time</center> | <center>Narration</center> |- | 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Cutout animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' |- |...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Cutout animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' | + | | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on “'''Cutout animation” '''using '''Synfig.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:05 | | 00:05 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn to '''Import''' an image | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn to '''Import''' an image, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | | | + | | use the '''Cutout tool '''on that image and animate the cutout shapes. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:15 | | 00:15 | ||
| − | | For this tutorial, I am using '''Ubuntu Linux''' 14.04 OS | + | | For this tutorial, I am using '''Ubuntu Linux''' 14.04 OS, '''Synfig''' version 1.0.2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:29 | | 00:29 | ||
| − | | Let us first of all save our '''Synfig '''file. | + | | Let us first of all '''save''' our '''Synfig '''file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:46 | | 00:46 | ||
| − | | Now let us start creating the cutout animation. | + | | Now, let us start creating the cutout animation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:53 | | 00:53 | ||
| − | |Open''' Please select a file window | + | |Open''' 'Please select a file' window''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:01 | | 01:01 | ||
| − | | | + | | and select '''Painting.png.''' , Then click on''' Import.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:30 | | 01:30 | ||
| − | |So select the '''layer''' and click on''' Duplicate layer''' icon. | + | |So, select the '''layer''' and click on''' Duplicate layer''' icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:07 | | 02:07 | ||
| − | | Go to '''Toolbox'''. Click on the '''Cutout tool | + | | Go to '''Toolbox'''. Click on the '''Cutout tool''' and''' mask''' this '''layer '''by drawing an outline as demonstrated. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:46 | | 02:46 | ||
| − | | Now press '''Ctrl '''and''' S '''keys to save the file. | + | | Now, press '''Ctrl '''and''' S '''keys to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:34 | | 04:34 | ||
| − | | We need to rearrange the '''layers''' as | + | | We need to rearrange the '''layers''' as: |
'''Boy’s hand''', | '''Boy’s hand''', | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
'''Girl's upper body and bucket''', | '''Girl's upper body and bucket''', | ||
| − | '''Girl’s legs''' | + | '''Girl’s legs'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:44 | | 04:44 | ||
| − | | Now go to '''Layers panel '''and click on''' Mask '''of the''' paint layer.''' | + | | Now, go to '''Layers panel '''and click on''' Mask '''of the''' paint layer.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:12 | | 06:12 | ||
| − | | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt about Cutout animation in '''Synfig.''' | + | | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt about '''Cutout animation''' in '''Synfig.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:19 | | 06:19 | ||
| − | |We learnt to : Use the '''Cutout tool''' and | + | |We learnt to : Use the '''Cutout tool''' and animate the '''cutouts'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:42 | | 06:42 | ||
| − | | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. | + | | The video at the following link summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. Please download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:49 | | 06:49 | ||
| − | | We conduct workshops using '''Spoken Tutorials | + | | We conduct workshops using '''Spoken Tutorials''' and give certificates. Please contact us. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:59 | | 06:59 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. | + | | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD''', Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:53, 22 September 2018
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “Cutout animation” using Synfig. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will learn to Import an image, |
| 00:10 | use the Cutout tool on that image and animate the cutout shapes. |
| 00:15 | For this tutorial, I am using Ubuntu Linux 14.04 OS, Synfig version 1.0.2 |
| 00:26 | We are in the Synfig interface. |
| 00:29 | Let us first of all save our Synfig file. |
| 00:34 | Go to File and click on Save. |
| 00:37 | I will select Desktop as the location. |
| 00:41 | Then click on Name and change it to Cutout-animation. |
| 00:46 | Now, let us start creating the cutout animation. |
| 00:50 | We need to import the image in Synfig. |
| 00:53 | For that, go to File and click on Import. |
| 00:53 | Open 'Please select a file' window |
| 01:01 | and select Painting.png. , Then click on Import. |
| 01:08 | We get the image on the canvas. |
| 01:11 | Similarly, import the Paint.png file also. |
| 01:16 | We get two layers named Paint and Painting. |
| 01:21 | Scale and adjust the images as demonstrated. |
| 01:26 | We need five copies of the painting layer for this animation. |
| 01:30 | So, select the layer and click on Duplicate layer icon. |
| 01:35 | Repeat 4 more times. |
| 01:39 | We now have the first Painting layer and four copies of the same. |
| 01:45 | Change the names of the layers as-
Girl's head, |
| 01:49 | Girl's upper body and bucket,
Girl’s legs, |
| 01:53 | Boy’s hand,
Boy’s body. |
| 01:57 | Turn the layers off by unchecking the Show/Hide box. |
| 02:02 | Select the Girl's upper body and bucket layer and turn on that layer. |
| 02:07 | Go to Toolbox. Click on the Cutout tool and mask this layer by drawing an outline as demonstrated. |
| 02:17 | We can adjust the mask by moving the nodes of mask. |
| 02:23 | One-by-one turn the layers on and use the Cutout tool to mask the other layers likewise. |
| 02:32 | With the Cutout tool, we can create freehand selection to make a mask on the imported image. |
| 02:40 | Similarly mask the paint.png layer as well. |
| 02:46 | Now, press Ctrl and S keys to save the file. |
| 02:52 | Go to Layers panel and click on the layer- Boy's hand. |
| 02:57 | Right-click on Mask layer of this layer. |
| 03:01 | Go to New layer and then to Transform. |
| 03:04 | Now click on Rotate. |
| 03:07 | Adjust the rotate handle as demonstrated. |
| 03:11 | Click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 03:16 | Move the cursor to the 30th frame. |
| 03:21 | Go to Parameters panel and click on Amount. |
| 03:25 | Change its value from 0 to -25. |
| 03:30 | Next, go to Layers panel and click on Girl's upper body and bucket layer. |
| 03:37 | Right-click on Mask layer of the Girl's upper body and bucket layer. |
| 03:42 | Go to New layer and then to Transform. |
| 03:47 | Select Rotate and adjust the rotate handle as demonstrated. |
| 03:53 | Move the Cursor to the 70th frame and change the Amount value from 0 to -6.14. |
| 04:02 | Go to the Layers panel and click on Girl's head layer. |
| 04:07 | Right-click on Mask layer of the Girl's head layer. |
| 04:10 | Go to New layer and then click on Transform. |
| 04:14 | Now click on Rotate and adjust the rotate handle as demonstrated. |
| 04:20 | Move the cursor to the 70th frame and go to Parameters panel. |
| 04:26 | Change the value of Amount from 0 to -10 |
| 04:34 | We need to rearrange the layers as:
Boy’s hand, Boy's body, Girl’s head, Girl's upper body and bucket, Girl’s legs. |
| 04:44 | Now, go to Layers panel and click on Mask of the paint layer. |
| 04:48 | Place the Cursor on 0th frame and then go to the canvas. |
| 04:56 | Move the mask nodes as demonstrated. |
| 04:59 | Place the Cursor on 30th frame and go to the canvas. |
| 05:04 | Move the mask nodes as demonstrated. |
| 05:08 | Click on Turn on animate editing mode icon. |
| 05:12 | Then click on Seek to begin at the bottom of the canvas. |
| 05:17 | Now play the animation by clicking the Play button. |
| 05:22 | Draw a rectangle on the canvas for the background layer. |
| 05:26 | Press Ctrl and S keys to save the file. |
| 05:31 | Next, go to File and click on Render. |
| 05:36 | Go to the Render setting window. Click on the Target drop down menu and select the extension as ffmpeg. |
| 05:45 | Click on End time and change it to 70. |
| 05:49 | Click on Render. |
| 05:52 | Go to Desktop. Double click on Cutout-animation folder. |
| 05:56 | Select Cutout-animation.avi. |
| 06:00 | Right-click and play the animation using Firefox web browser. |
| 06:07 | With this, we have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 06:12 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt about Cutout animation in Synfig. |
| 06:19 | We learnt to : Use the Cutout tool and animate the cutouts. |
| 06:24 | Here is an assignment for you. |
| 06:28 | Locate the Indian flag image which is provided in the Code files link. |
| 06:33 | Cut the wheel part by using Cutout tool and rotate the wheel. |
| 06:38 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 06:42 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. |
| 06:49 | We conduct workshops using Spoken Tutorials and give certificates. Please contact us. |
| 06:56 | Please post your timed queries in this forum. |
| 06:59 | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 07:05 | This is Shital Joshi along with the Spoken Tutorial Animation Team from IIT Bombay, signing off.
Thanks for joining. |