Difference between revisions of "Blender/C2/3D-Cursor/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Kavita salve (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
{| border=1 | {| border=1 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 27: | ||
| 00.25 | | 00.25 | ||
| − | | After watching this tutorial, we shall learn what is 3D cursor | + | | After watching this tutorial, we shall learn what is 3D cursor? |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 69: | ||
|01.15 | |01.15 | ||
| − | |First, go to the Blender icon on the desktop. Right Click the Blender icon. Left click Open. | + | |First, go to the''' Blender icon''' on the desktop. Right Click the''' Blender icon'''. Left click '''Open'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 75: | ||
|01.27 | |01.27 | ||
| − | |The second and easier way to open Blender is Left double click the Blender icon on the desktop. | + | |The second and easier way to open Blender is Left double click the '''Blender icon''' on the desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 81: | ||
|01.42 | |01.42 | ||
| − | |This is Blender 2.59. Please note that the screen resolution shown here is 1024 by 768 pixels. | + | |This is '''Blender 2.59'''. Please note that the screen resolution shown here is''' 1024 by 768 pixels'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
| 02.01 | | 02.01 | ||
| − | | To learn how to increase the Interface font size please see the tutorial on User Preferences. | + | | '''To learn how to increase the Interface font size''' please see the tutorial on User Preferences. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
|02.12 | |02.12 | ||
| − | |This is known as the welcome page or splash screen. It shows some useful reference links for learning about Blender. | + | |This is known as the '''welcome page or splash screen'''. It shows some useful '''reference links''' for learning about Blender. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 106: | Line 105: | ||
| 02.20 | | 02.20 | ||
| − | | To remove the splash screen, press ESC on your keyboard or | + | | To remove the splash screen, press '''ESC''' on your keyboard or |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 112: | Line 111: | ||
| 02.25 | | 02.25 | ||
| − | | left click mouse anywhere on the Blender interface other than splash screen. | + | | left click '''mouse''' anywhere on the Blender interface other than splash screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 117: | ||
| 02.32 | | 02.32 | ||
| − | | Now you can see the default Blender workspace. | + | | Now you can see the''' default Blender workspace'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 124: | Line 123: | ||
|02.37 | |02.37 | ||
| − | | The 3D cursor is right at the centre of the screen surrounded by the cube. | + | | The 3D cursor is '''right at the centre of the screen surrounded by the cube'''. |
| − | |- | + | |- |
| 02.43 | | 02.43 | ||
| Line 142: | Line 141: | ||
| 02.51 | | 02.51 | ||
| − | | To delete it, press the delete button on the keyboard. Left click Delete. | + | | To delete it, press the '''delete''' button on the keyboard. Left click '''Delete'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02.58 | + | | 02.58 |
| − | | There, you might be able to see the 3D cursor better now. | + | | There, you might be able to see the''' 3D cursor''' better now. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 160: | Line 159: | ||
| 03.15 | | 03.15 | ||
| − | | Go to ADD. Go to Mesh. Left click Cube. | + | | Go to '''ADD'''. Go to '''Mesh'''. Left click '''Cube'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 165: | ||
| 03.19 | | 03.19 | ||
| − | | You can also use key board shortcut shift & A to add new objects to the 3D view. | + | | You can also use key board shortcut '''shift & A''' to add new objects to the 3D view. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 201: | ||
|03.53 | |03.53 | ||
| − | | I am clicking to the left side of the cube. | + | | I am clicking to the '''left side''' of the cube. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 208: | Line 207: | ||
|03.59 | |03.59 | ||
| − | | Shift & A to add a new object | + | | '''Shift & A''' to add a new object '''Mesh'''. Left click '''UV sphere'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 214: | Line 213: | ||
| 04.10 | | 04.10 | ||
| − | | The UV sphere appears at the new location of the 3D cursor. | + | | The UV sphere appears at the '''new location''' of the 3D cursor. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 225: | ||
|04.22 | |04.22 | ||
| − | | Go to Object. Go to Snap. This is the Snap menu. | + | | Go to '''Object'''. Go to''' Snap'''. This is the Snap menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 237: | ||
| 04.31 | | 04.31 | ||
| − | | You can also use the keyboard shortcut Shift & S. | + | | You can also use the keyboard shortcut''' Shift & S'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 244: | Line 243: | ||
| 04.38 | | 04.38 | ||
| − | | Selection to cursor snaps the selected item to the 3D cursor. | + | | '''Selection to cursor''' snaps the selected item to the 3D cursor. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 256: | Line 255: | ||
| 04.50 | | 04.50 | ||
| − | | Right click on the cube. Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. | + | | Right click on the '''cube'''. '''Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 262: | Line 261: | ||
| 04.58 | | 04.58 | ||
| − | | Left click Selection to cursor. The cube snaps to the 3D cursor. | + | | Left click '''Selection to cursor'''. The cube snaps to the 3D cursor. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 268: | Line 267: | ||
| 05.06 | | 05.06 | ||
| − | | Now lets move the cube to the right. Left click green handle, hold and drag your mouse to the right. | + | | Now lets move the cube to the '''right'''. Left click''' green handle''', hold and drag your mouse to the right. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 273: | ||
| 05.17 | | 05.17 | ||
| − | | For keyboard shortcut, Press G&Y. | + | | For keyboard shortcut, Press''' G&Y.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 286: | Line 285: | ||
| 05.35 | | 05.35 | ||
| − | | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. Left click cursor to selected. | + | |''' Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. Left click '''cursor to selected'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 291: | ||
| 05.43 | | 05.43 | ||
| − | | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the cube in the new location. | + | | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the cube in the '''new location'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 304: | Line 303: | ||
| 05.59 | | 05.59 | ||
| − | | Cursor to selected snaps the 3D cursor at the centre of the two objects selected. | + | |''' Cursor to selected''' snaps the 3D cursor at the centre of the two objects selected. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 316: | Line 315: | ||
| 06.12 | | 06.12 | ||
| − | | Shift plus right click to select the UV sphere. So now you have two objects selected at the same time. | + | |''' Shift plus right''' click to select the UV sphere. So now you have two objects selected at the same time. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 322: | Line 321: | ||
| 06.22 | | 06.22 | ||
| − | | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. Click Cursor to selected. | + | |''' Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. Click''' Cursor to selected'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 334: | Line 333: | ||
| 06.36 | | 06.36 | ||
| − | | Now Shift plus right click the lamp. Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. | + | | Now '''Shift plus right''' click the''' lamp'''. '''Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 340: | Line 339: | ||
| 06.47 | | 06.47 | ||
| − | | Click Cursor to Selected. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3 selected objects. | + | | Click''' Cursor to Selected'''. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3 selected objects. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 346: | Line 345: | ||
| 06.58 | | 06.58 | ||
| − | | Click on any point in the 3D view to move the 3D cursor. I am clicking to the bottom right. | + | | Click on any point in the 3D view to move the 3D cursor. I am clicking to the''' bottom right'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 352: | Line 351: | ||
| 07.07 | | 07.07 | ||
| − | | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. | + | |''' Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 358: | Line 357: | ||
| 07.12 | | 07.12 | ||
| − | | Click Cursor to Center. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3D view | + | | Click '''Cursor to Center'''. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3D view |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 364: | Line 363: | ||
| 07.22 | | 07.22 | ||
| − | | Press A on the keyboard to deselect the objects. | + | | '''Press A''' on the keyboard to deselect the objects. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 370: | Line 369: | ||
| 07.28 | | 07.28 | ||
| − | | Now, right click the UV sphere. Press A to deselect it. | + | | Now, right click the '''UV sphere'''. Press''' A''' to deselect it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 376: | Line 375: | ||
|07.39 | |07.39 | ||
| − | | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. | + | | '''Shift & S''' to pull up the snap menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 382: | Line 381: | ||
|07.44 | |07.44 | ||
| − | | Click Cursor to active. | + | | Click''' Cursor to active'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 388: | Line 387: | ||
| 07.47 | | 07.47 | ||
| − | | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the UV sphere the last active selection | + | | The 3D cursor snaps to the '''centre''' of the UV sphere the last active selection |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:18, 14 June 2013
| Time | Narration |
| 00.03 | Welcome to the series of Blender Tutorials. |
| 00.07 | This tutorial is about the 3D Cursor in Blender 2.59. |
| 00.15 | This script has been contributed by Chirag Raman and edited by Monisha Banerjee. |
| 00.25 | After watching this tutorial, we shall learn what is 3D cursor? |
| 00.32 | How to add new objects to the 3D view in Blender using 3D cursor and the snapping options for 3D cursor in Blender |
| 00.46 | I assume that you already know how to install Blender on your system. |
| 00.51 | If not please refer to our earlier tutorials on Installing Blender. |
| 00.57 | The 3D Cursor is the red and white ring with the cross-hair that you see at the centre of the Blender screen. |
| 01.06 | Let us see the 3D cursor in Blender. To do that we need to open Blender. |
| 01.12 | There are two ways to open Blender |
| 01.15 | First, go to the Blender icon on the desktop. Right Click the Blender icon. Left click Open. |
| 01.27 | The second and easier way to open Blender is Left double click the Blender icon on the desktop. |
| 01.42 | This is Blender 2.59. Please note that the screen resolution shown here is 1024 by 768 pixels. |
| 01.54 | The font size in the Blender interface has been increased so that you can understand all the options given. |
| 02.01 | To learn how to increase the Interface font size please see the tutorial on User Preferences. |
| 02.12 | This is known as the welcome page or splash screen. It shows some useful reference links for learning about Blender. |
| 02.20 | To remove the splash screen, press ESC on your keyboard or |
| 02.25 | left click mouse anywhere on the Blender interface other than splash screen. |
| 02.32 | Now you can see the default Blender workspace. |
| 02.37 | The 3D cursor is right at the centre of the screen surrounded by the cube. |
| 02.43 | We can’t see the cursor properly so we must delete the cube. |
| 02.48 | By default, the cube is already selected. |
| 02.51 | To delete it, press the delete button on the keyboard. Left click Delete. |
| 02.58 | There, you might be able to see the 3D cursor better now. |
| 03.04 | The primary purpose of the 3D Cursor is to specify the location of a new object added to the 3D scene |
| 03.15 | Go to ADD. Go to Mesh. Left click Cube. |
| 03.19 | You can also use key board shortcut shift & A to add new objects to the 3D view. |
| 03.27 | A new cube is added to the 3D view. |
| 03.30 | As you can see, the new cube has appeared on the same location as the 3D cursor. |
| 03.38 | Now let us see how we can add a new object to a new location. |
| 03.44 | First we need to move the 3D cursor to a new location. |
| 03.48 | To do this, left click at any location in the 3D space. |
| 03.53 | I am clicking to the left side of the cube. |
| 03.59 | Shift & A to add a new object Mesh. Left click UV sphere. |
| 04.10 | The UV sphere appears at the new location of the 3D cursor. |
| 04.15 | Now we shall see the snapping options for the 3D cursor |
| 04.22 | Go to Object. Go to Snap. This is the Snap menu. |
| 04.29 | There are various options here. |
| 04.31 | You can also use the keyboard shortcut Shift & S. |
| 04.38 | Selection to cursor snaps the selected item to the 3D cursor. |
| 04.45 | For example, let us snap the cube to the 3D cursor. |
| 04.50 | Right click on the cube. Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. |
| 04.58 | Left click Selection to cursor. The cube snaps to the 3D cursor. |
| 05.06 | Now lets move the cube to the right. Left click green handle, hold and drag your mouse to the right. |
| 05.17 | For keyboard shortcut, Press G&Y. |
| 05.23 | To learn more about moving objects in the 3D view see the tutorial on Basic description of Blender interface. |
| 05.35 | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. Left click cursor to selected. |
| 05.43 | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the cube in the new location. |
| 05.50 | In case you have more than 1 object selected at the same time, say the cube and the UV sphere here, |
| 05.59 | Cursor to selected snaps the 3D cursor at the centre of the two objects selected. |
| 06.07 | Let me demonstrate. As you can see, the cube is already selected. |
| 06.12 | Shift plus right click to select the UV sphere. So now you have two objects selected at the same time. |
| 06.22 | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. Click Cursor to selected. |
| 06.30 | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the two selected objects. |
| 06.36 | Now Shift plus right click the lamp. Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. |
| 06.47 | Click Cursor to Selected. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3 selected objects. |
| 06.58 | Click on any point in the 3D view to move the 3D cursor. I am clicking to the bottom right. |
| 07.07 | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. |
| 07.12 | Click Cursor to Center. The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the 3D view |
| 07.22 | Press A on the keyboard to deselect the objects. |
| 07.28 | Now, right click the UV sphere. Press A to deselect it. |
| 07.39 | Shift & S to pull up the snap menu. |
| 07.44 | Click Cursor to active. |
| 07.47 | The 3D cursor snaps to the centre of the UV sphere the last active selection |
| 07.56 | The 3D cursor provides additional benefits when used as a pivot point while modeling, |
| 08.03 | but we shall look at that in later tutorials. |
| 08.08 | Now try to add new objects to the 3D view in different locations using the 3D cursor. |
| 08.16 | After that, explore the snapping options in the snap menu. All the best! |
| 08.26 | So that wraps up our tutorial on Blender’s 3D Cursor. |
| 08.31 | This Tutorial is created by Project Oscar and supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
| 08.40 | More information on the same is available at thefollowing links oscar.iitb.ac.in, and spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro. |
| 09.00 | The Spoken Tutorial Project |
| 09.02 | conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 09.06 | also gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09.11 | For more details, please contact contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 09.17 | Thanks for joining us |
| 09.19 | and this is Monisha from IIT Bombay signing off. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Kavita salve, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14, Sneha, Yogananda.india