Difference between revisions of "Synfig/C2/Create-a-star-animation/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with " {| border=1 |<center>Time</center> |<center>Narration</center> |- | 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Star animation'''” using''' Synfig'''. |- | 00:06 | In...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “'''Star animation'''” using''' Synfig'''. | + | | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on “'''Star animation'''” using''' Synfig'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn to create | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn to create: gradient color animation, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:12 | | 00:12 | ||
| − | | | + | | group layers and star animation. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:16 | | 00:16 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I am using | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using: |
| − | '''Ubuntu Linux''' 14.04 OS | + | '''Ubuntu Linux''' 14.04 OS, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:28 | | 00:28 | ||
| − | | I have created a branch image in my''' Documents folder.''' Let us import it. | + | | I have created a branch image in my''' Documents''' folder. The image is provided to you in the '''Code files''' link. Let us '''import''' it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:48 | | 00:48 | ||
| − | | Click on the orange dot and resize the image as shown. | + | | Click on the orange dot and '''resize''' the image as shown. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:56 | | 00:56 | ||
| − | | Let us now save our file. Go to''' File.''' Click on''' Save.''' | + | | Let us now '''save''' our file. Go to''' File.''' Click on''' Save.''' |
I will save the file in the''' Desktop.''' | I will save the file in the''' Desktop.''' | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:12 | | 01:12 | ||
| − | | Next let us create some stars. | + | | Next, let us create some stars. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:46 | | 01:46 | ||
| − | | Next let us create a gradient background. | + | | Next, let us create a gradient background. |
Go to''' Tool box.''' Click on''' Gradient tool.''' | Go to''' Tool box.''' Click on''' Gradient tool.''' | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:00 | | 02:00 | ||
| − | | Click the mouse on the top of the''' canvas''' and drag it till bottom. | + | | Click the '''mouse''' on the top of the''' canvas''' and drag it till bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:24 | | 02:24 | ||
| − | | These icons | + | | These icons indicate the 2 colors of the gradient. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:28 | | 02:28 | ||
| − | | The left '''Color stop icon '''is selected by default. Change the color to light blue. | + | | The left '''Color stop icon '''is selected by '''default'''. Change the color to light blue. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:35 | | 02:35 | ||
| − | | Next select the right '''Color stop icon.''' Change the color to white. | + | | Next, select the right '''Color stop icon.''' Change the color to white. |
Close the dialog box. | Close the dialog box. | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:24 | | 03:24 | ||
| − | | Press '''Ctrl''' and '''S''' keys to save our file | + | | Press '''Ctrl''' and '''S''' keys to '''save''' our file |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:49 | | 04:49 | ||
| − | | Change the extension to''' avi.''' Change target to '''ffmpeg. ''' | + | | Change the '''extension''' to''' avi.''' Change target to '''ffmpeg. ''' |
Click on''' Render.''' | Click on''' Render.''' | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:12 | | 05:12 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we learnt to create | + | | In this tutorial, we learnt to create: gradient color animation, |
| − | + | group layers and star animation. | |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:21 | | 05:21 | ||
| − | | Here is an assignment for you | + | | Here is an assignment for you. |
| − | Create a | + | Create a Sun rise animation.The image is provided to you in the '''Code files''' link. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:30 | | 05:30 | ||
| − | | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | | The video at the following link summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. |
Please download and watch it. | Please download and watch it. | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:38 | | 05:38 | ||
| − | | We conduct workshops using '''Spoken Tutorials | + | | We conduct workshops using '''Spoken Tutorials''' and give certificates. Please contact us. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:49 | | 05:49 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. | + | | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD,''' Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 20:32, 20 September 2018
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “Star animation” using Synfig. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to create: gradient color animation, |
| 00:12 | group layers and star animation. |
| 00:16 | To record this tutorial, I am using:
Ubuntu Linux 14.04 OS, |
| 00:23 | Synfig version 1.0.2 |
| 00:26 | Let us open Synfig. |
| 00:28 | I have created a branch image in my Documents folder. The image is provided to you in the Code files link. Let us import it. |
| 00:35 | Go to File. Click on Import. Select Branch image. |
| 00:40 | Go to Layers panel. |
| 00:42 | Select the Branch layer. Now the handle appears. |
| 00:48 | Click on the orange dot and resize the image as shown. |
| 00:52 | Click on the green dot and move it to the bottom of the canvas. |
| 00:56 | Let us now save our file. Go to File. Click on Save.
I will save the file in the Desktop. |
| 01:04 | Change the default name to Star hyphen animation.
Click on Save. |
| 01:12 | Next, let us create some stars. |
| 01:15 | Now go to Tool box. Click on Star tool. |
| 01:19 | Create 10 stars in the canvas in the empty area above the branch. |
| 01:28 | Go to Layers panel. Select all the star layers using shift key. |
| 01:34 | Now click on the group icon at the bottom to group them. |
| 01:38 | Rename the group layer to Stars. Click outside the canvas to deselect the Stars group layer. |
| 01:46 | Next, let us create a gradient background.
Go to Tool box. Click on Gradient tool. |
| 01:53 | In the Tool options panel, check if Create a linear gradient option is selected. |
| 02:00 | Click the mouse on the top of the canvas and drag it till bottom. |
| 02:05 | Observe a black and white gradient appears on the canvas. |
| 02:11 | Go to Parameters panel.
Double click on the Gradient value. A dialog box appears. |
| 02:18 | Observe there are 2 Color stop icons at each end in the box at the bottom. |
| 02:24 | These icons indicate the 2 colors of the gradient. |
| 02:28 | The left Color stop icon is selected by default. Change the color to light blue. |
| 02:35 | Next, select the right Color stop icon. Change the color to white.
Close the dialog box. |
| 02:42 | Observe the color change in the canvas. |
| 02:47 | In the Animation panel, click on Turn on Animate editing mode icon. |
| 02:52 | Go to 25th frame. Add a keyframe in the keyframes panel. |
| 02:58 | Go to Parameters panel.
Click on the Gradient parameter value. |
| 03:04 | Change the left color to black and the right color to dark blue. |
| 03:12 | Observe waypoints are created on the Time track panel. |
| 03:17 | Drag the Time cursor between zeroth and 25th frame to observe the color change in the canvas. |
| 03:24 | Press Ctrl and S keys to save our file |
| 03:29 | We need to move the gradient background to the bottom. |
| 03:33 | So, go to Layers panel. Click on the Lower layer button twice. |
| 03:38 | Next let us animate the alpha value of the stars. So, select the Stars group layer.
Go to Zeroth frame. |
| 03:48 | In the Parameters panel, double click on the value of Amount parameter. |
| 03:53 | Change the value to zero. Press Enter. |
| 03:57 | Observe the stars are not visible now. |
| 04:00 | Go to 25th frame. Again change the Amount parameter value to 0. |
| 04:07 | Go to 40th frame. In the Keyframes panel, add a new keyframe. |
| 04:13 | In the Parameters panel, change the Amount parameter value to 1. |
| 04:20 | Go to 55th frame. In the Keyframes panel, select the 25th frame. Click on Duplicate icon. |
| 04:29 | Next go to 70th frame. In the Keyframes panel, select the 40th frame. Click on Duplicate icon. |
| 04:38 | Press Ctrl and S keys to save our file |
| 04:42 | Finally we will now render our animation. |
| 04:45 | Go to File. Click on Render. |
| 04:49 | Change the extension to avi. Change target to ffmpeg.
Click on Render. |
| 05:00 | Let us now go to the Desktop and play the animation using Firefox web browser. |
| 05:06 | With this, we have come to the end of this tutorial.
Let us summarize. |
| 05:12 | In this tutorial, we learnt to create: gradient color animation,
group layers and star animation. |
| 05:21 | Here is an assignment for you.
Create a Sun rise animation.The image is provided to you in the Code files link. |
| 05:25 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 05:30 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project.
Please download and watch it. |
| 05:38 | We conduct workshops using Spoken Tutorials and give certificates. Please contact us. |
| 05:45 | Please post your timed queries in this forum. |
| 05:49 | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 05:55 | This is Arthi along with the Spoken Tutorial Animation Team from IIT Bombay, signing off.
Thanks for joining. |